RAUNDS TOWN


1896-97   Joined Northamptonshire League
1921      Left Northamptonshire League
1927-28   Rejoined Northamptonshire League
1928      Left Northamptonshire League
1950-51   Rejoined United Counties League (ex Northamptonshire League)
1956-57   League merged the two divisions into a single section
1961      Relegated to newly-reformed Division Two
1972-73   Division Two renamed Division One
1979      Relegated to Division Two
1980      Division Two disbanded, joined Division One
1982-83   United Counties League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1991-92   United Counties League runner-up
1994-95   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
          United Counties League runner-up (lost title on goal difference)
1995-96   United Counties League Champions (on goal difference)
1996-97   Joined Southern League Midland Division
1998-99   Switched to Southern Division
1999-00   Southern Division renamed Eastern Division
          Three points deducted for fielding an ineligible player
2000-01   Rejoined United Counties League
2011      Relegated to Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1950-51   UCL-2     36   16    8   12   86   89   40      9/19
1951-52   UCL-2     36   19    7   10   95   65   45      5/19
1952-53   UCL-2     28   13    7    8   71   61   33      4/15
1953-54   UCL-2     28    9    4   15   63   75   22     12/15
1954-55   UCL-2     28    7    2   19   44  110   16     14/15
1955-56   UCL-2     32   12    2   18   61   77   26     12/17
1956-57   UCL       30    3    3   24   43  150    9     15/16
1957-58   UCL       32    4    3   25   61  138   11     17/17
1958-59   UCL       34    4    2   28   50  123   10     18/18
1959-60   UCL       34   15    4   15   65   81   34      9/18
1960-61   UCL       32    4    1   27   49  137    9     17/17
1961-62   UCL-2     30   14    7    9   73   70   35      8/16
1962-63   UCL-2     32   11    4   17   49   84   26     11/17
1963-64   UCL-2     32   12    3   17   72   74   27     11/17
1964-65   UCL-2     36    8    9   19   72   99   25     15/19
1965-66   UCL-2     32   12    2   18   55   78   26     12/17
1966-67   UCL-2     36    7    2   27   45  116   16     19/19
1967-68   UCL-2     36    6    2   28   55  125   14     19/19
1968-69   UCL-2     36   12    9   15   54   57   33     10/19
1969-70   UCL-2     36   20    6   10  112   62   46      3/19
1970-71   UCL-2     34   15    6   13   67   57   36      8/18
1971-72   UCL-2     36   18    5   13   88   56   41      6/19
1972-73   UCL-1     36   17    3   16   68   60   37     10/19
1973-74   UCL-1     38   14    9   15   61   65   37     12/20
1974-75   UCL-1     32   16    5   11   58   52   37      6/17
1975-76   UCL-1     34   12   11   11   53   56   35      9/18
1976-77   UCL-1     34    5   13   16   33   63   23     16/18
1977-78   UCL-1     38    8    9   21   41   65   25     18/20
1978-79   UCL-1     38    8    5   25   47  100   21     20/20
1979-80   UCL-2     28   10    9    9   36   40   29      8/15
1980-81   UCL-1     32   11   10   11   62   55   32      8/17
1981-82   UCL-1     28   16    8    4   59   22   40      3/15
1982-83   UCL-1     30   20    5    5   81   34   45      1/16
1983-84   UCL-P     36   10   10   16   56   68   30     14/19
1984-85   UCL-P     38   15    3   20   47   61   33     13/20
1985-86   UCL-P     40   16    7   17   61   74   39     13/21
1986-87   UCL-P     40   21    7   12   81   53   49      6/21
1987-88   UCL-P     40   21    8   11   72   46   71      3/21
1988-89   UCL-P     38   18    8   12   54   47   62      6/20
1989-90   UCL-P     42   20   10   12   67   42   70      3/22
1990-91   UCL-P     42   21    8   13   72   43   71      6/22
1991-92   UCL-P     46   27   14    5   94   38   95      2/24
1992-93   UCL-P     42   28    6    8   93   41   90      3/22
1993-94   UCL-P     42   24    8   10   93   55   80      5/22
1994-95   UCL-P     36   23   11    2   82   42   80      2/19
1995-96   UCL-P     38   26    9    3  111   28   87      1/20
1996-97   SOUTH-M   40   16   11   13   61   66   59     10/21
1997-98   SOUTH-M   40   20    8   12   73   44   68      4/21
1998-99   SOUTH-S   42   19   13   10   87   50   70      6/22
1999-00   SOUTH-E   42   11   12   19   44   63   42 *   21/22
2000-01   UCL-P     40   25    4   11  100   48   79      3/21
2001-02   UCL-P     40   21   11    8   95   54   74      4/21
2002-03   UCL-P     40   15    6   19   52   58   51     15/21
2003-04   UCL-P     42    7   12   23   55   94   33     20/22
2004-05   UCL-P     42   10    8   24   41   80   38     20/22
2005-06   UCL-P     42   18   11   13   66   54   65      8/22
2006-07   UCL-P     40   13    6   21   61   77   45     13/21
2007-08   UCL-P     40    9   10   21   58   75   37     17/21
2008-09   UCL-P     40   16    8   16   60   68   56     10/21
2009-10   UCL-P     40    7    5   28   29   84   26     20/21
2010-11   UCL-P     40    5    2   33   45  126   17     20/21
2011-12   UCL-1     32    8    7   17   38   62   31     13/17
2012-13   UCL-1     36   11    3   22   43   87   36     14/19
2013-14   UCL-1     42   15   13   14   60   59   58     12/22
2014-15   UCL-1     38   18    7   13   74   62   61      9/20
2015-16   UCL-1     36   15   10   11   69   69   55      8/19
2016-17   UCL-1

F.A. CUP

1991-92   PRE   WALSALL WOOD                        A    1-1
          PREr  WALSALL WOOD                        H    3-1
          1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    1-1
          1Qr   GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   ROCESTER                            H    2-2
          PREr  ROCESTER                            A    4-3
          1Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      H    0-0
          1Qr   STRATFORD TOWN                      A    2-1
          2Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    2-0
          3Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    0-4
1993-94   1Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    3-1
          2Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    3-1
          3Q    TELFORD UNITED                      H    0-4
1994-95   1Q    PELSALL VILLA                       A    1-0
          2Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    1-2
1995-96   PRE   WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                A    1-1
          PREr  WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                H    3-2
          1Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    3-0
          2Q    TELFORD UNITED                      H    1-2
1996-97   PRE   WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    2-2
          PREr  WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    3-0
          1Q    EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    2-4
1997-98   PRE   SHIFNAL TOWN                        H    6-0
          1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     H    2-4
1998-99   1Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    1-1
          2Qr   NANTWICH TOWN                       H    2-0
          3Q    ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    2-2
          3Qr   ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    1-0
          4Q    ENFIELD                             A    0-2
1999-00   PRE   SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    3-0
          1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-1
2000-01   EP    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    2-3
2001-02   PRE   YAXLEY                              A    1-2
2002-03   EP    RUISLIP MANOR                       H    1-0
          PRE   BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    5-1
          1Q    A F C SUDBURY                       H    1-3
2003-04   PRE   HODDESDON TOWN                      H    1-0
          1Q    WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    1-3
2004-05   PRE   HERTFORD TOWN                       H    1-1
          PREr  HERTFORD TOWN                       A    0-1
2005-06   PRE   BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              H    0-2
2006-07   EP    LONDON COLNEY                       A    1-0
          PRE   ENFIELD                             H    1-1
          PREr  ENFIELD                             A    2-1
          1Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    4-1
          2Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      H    1-2
2007-08   EP    DAVENTRY UNITED                     A    2-0
          PRE   EDGWARE TOWN                        H    1-5
2008-09   EP    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    2-2
          EPr   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    3-0
          PRE   WOODFORD UNITED                     A    1-1
          PREr  WOODFORD UNITED                     H    0-0    Raunds Town won 4-3 on penalties
          1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                H    0-3
2009-10   EP    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    1-1
          EPr   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    1-3
2010-11   EP    ELY CITY                            A    0-4
2011-12   EP    ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    1-2
2015-16   EP    CRAWLEY GREEN SPORTS                H    1-0
          PRE   BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              A    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1996-97   1Q    BARTON ROVERS                       H    4-1
          2Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    3-1
          3Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    4-2
          1     WELLING UNITED                      H    0-1
1997-98   1Q    TROWBRIDGE TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    2-1
          3Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-2
          3Qr   WISBECH TOWN                        H    3-2
          1     BASHLEY                             A    0-3
1998-99   2     RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    1-1
          2r    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    2-0
          3     WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    2-2
          3r    WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    0-1
1999-00   1     MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    0-0
          1r    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    1-0
          2     PURFLEET                            A    0-5

F.A. VASE

1975-76   1     HAZELLS (AYLESBURY)                 H    1-0
          2     COVENTRY SPORTING                   H    0-3
1976-77   PRE   VALLEY SPORTS RUGBY                 A    1-5
1977-78   PRE   RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    0-5
1986-87   EP    RAMSEY TOWN                         A    3-0    @ Raunds Town
          PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    1-3
1987-88   PRE   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    1-4
1988-89   EP    BAKER PERKINS                       A    1-2
1989-90   EP    FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    3-0
          PRE   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    3-2
          1     SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    1-0
          2     MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    2-1
          3     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-0
          4     HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    1-4
1990-91   1     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    2-0
          2     HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    2-2
          2r    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    3-0
          3     GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-2
1991-92   1     BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    1-1
          1r    BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    2-0
          2     HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    3-0
          3     DISS TOWN                           H    0-2
1992-93   PRE   PAGET RANGERS                       A    5-4
          1     PELSALL VILLA                       A    0-4
1993-94   PRE   WEDNESFIELD                         H    4-2
          1     STAPENHILL                          H    5-2
          2     BILSTON TOWN                        A    2-2
          2r    BILSTON TOWN                        H    4-0
          3     SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    4-1
          4     BELPER TOWN                         H    1-2
1994-95   1     STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              A    5-1
          2     GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    2-1
          3     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    3-1
          4     WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                A    2-0
          5     ST ANDREWS [LEICS]                  H    3-0
          QF    BASILDON UNITED                     A    2-0
          SF1   ARLESEY TOWN                        H    3-0
          SF2   ARLESEY TOWN                        A    0-5
1995-96   2     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-2
          2r    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    2-0
          3     FURNESS                             H    1-1
          3r    FURNESS                             A    1-1
          3r2   FURNESS                             H    5-2
          4     TAUNTON TOWN                        H    4-1
          5     TORPOINT ATHLETIC                   H    2-0
          QF    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    2-2
          QFr   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    0-1
2000-01   1     WALTHAM ABBEY                       A    3-4    @ Raunds Town. Waltham Abbey removed for fielding ineligible player
          2     A F C SUDBURY                       H    3-2
          3     THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    1-2
2001-02   1     GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    2-1
          2     STRATFORD TOWN                      H    6-1
          3     DURHAM CITY                         H    1-1
          3r    DURHAM CITY                         A    1-3
2002-03   1     IBSTOCK WELFARE                     A    1-0
          2     MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   A    1-2
2003-04   1Q    BEDFORD UNITED & VALERIO            A    0-5
2004-05   2Q    LONG MELFORD                        A    0-2
2005-06   2Q    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    4-1
          1     GORLESTON                           A    0-1
2006-07   1Q    STANSTED                            H    7-1
          2Q    OXHEY JETS                          A    1-2
2007-08   1Q    BASILDON UNITED                     A    1-0
          2Q    STOTFOLD                            H    0-5
2008-09   2Q    KINGSBURY LONDON TIGERS             A    2-1
          1     HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    4-2
          2     HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    1-2
2009-10   1Q    DAVENTRY TOWN                       H    1-3
2010-11   2Q    IPSWICH WANDERERS                   A    1-4
2011-12   2Q    BUGBROOKE ST MICHAELS               H    0-3
2012-13   2Q    STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              A    1-3
2014-15   1Q    WOODFORD UNITED                     H    0-2
2015-16   2Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    1-0
          1     SLEAFORD TOWN                       H    0-1
2016-17   1Q    NORTHAMPTON O N CHENECKS            H    1-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere