HOLBEACH UNITED


1946-47   Joined United Counties League
1951-52   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1953-54   United Counties League runner-up
1955-56   Joined Eastern Counties League
1962-63   Joined Midland League
1963-64   Rejoined United Counties League
1968-69   United Counties League runner-up
1972-73   Division One renamed Premier Division
1973-74   United Counties League runner-up
1989-90   United Counties League Champions
2001-02   United Counties League runner-up (on goal difference)
2002-03   United Counties League Champions (2nd time)
2012-13   United Counties League Champions (3rd time)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1946-47   UCL       24    8    6   10   59  109   22      8/13
1947-48   UCL       34   13    2   19   74  102   28     12/18
1948-49   UCL       38   14    6   18   83  101   34     14/20
1949-50   UCL       40   14    8   18   70   78   36     15/21
1950-51   UCL-1     34   16    3   15   71   70   35      8/18
1951-52   UCL-1     38   24    6    8  108   63   54      3/20
1952-53   UCL-1     38   20    7   11   84   58   47      6/20
1953-54   UCL-1     38   25    5    8  100   39   55      2/20
1954-55   UCL-1     28   13    8    7   69   43   34      3/15
1955-56   EAST      38   18    4   16   74   70   40     11/20
1956-57   EAST      36   20    4   12   70   55   44      7/19
1957-58   EAST      36   15   11   10   94   62   41      7/19
1958-59   EAST      30   11    8   11   60   49   30      8/16
1959-60   EAST      38   21    6   11   91   49   48      5/20
1960-61   EAST      32   11    9   12   55   58   31      9/17
1961-62   EAST      34    8   10   16   46   69   26     14/18
1962-63   MID       38    6    7   25   42   96   19     19/20
1963-64   UCL-1     32   22    5    5   95   35   49      2/17
1964-65   UCL-1     30   16    6    8   79   50   38      4/16
1965-66   UCL-1     36   19    5   12  104   60   43      6/19
1966-67   UCL-1     30   17    4    9   78   47   38      5/16
1967-68   UCL-1     32   20    3    9   72   31   43      5/17
1968-69   UCL-1     32   20    6    6   75   40   46      2/17
1969-70   UCL-1     32   15    4   13   72   75   34      8/17
1970-71   UCL-1     32   17    1   14   57   49   35      8/17
1971-72   UCL-1     30    8    3   19   40   60   19     13/16
1972-73   UCL-P     30    8    7   15   44   68   23     15/16
1973-74   UCL-P     32   16   11    5   52   26   43      2/17
1974-75   UCL-P     36   10    9   17   46   61   29     12/19
1975-76   UCL-P     38   12   10   16   57   79   34     15/20
1976-77   UCL-P     38    6    9   23   48   92   21     19/20
1977-78   UCL-P     38    3   10   25   24   83   16     20/20
1978-79   UCL-P     36    9    4   23   51   94   22     18/19
1979-80   UCL-P     36   11    9   16   46   67   31     14/19
1980-81   UCL-P     34   21    5    8   59   43   47      4/18
1981-82   UCL-P     36   14    9   13   53   46   37      9/19
1982-83   UCL-P     34    9   11   14   60   55   29     13/18
1983-84   UCL-P     36   12    6   18   44   68   30     15/19
1984-85   UCL-P     38   12    6   20   55   73   29     18/20
1985-86   UCL-P     40   16    8   16   66   75   40     10/21
1986-87   UCL-P     40   18   10   12   79   45   46      8/21
1987-88   UCL-P     40    8    7   25   47  118   31     20/21
1988-89   UCL-P     38   18   10   10   70   46   64      3/20
1989-90   UCL-P     42   29    5    8   94   46   92      1/22
1990-91   UCL-P     42   17    6   19   75   77   57     13/22
1991-92   UCL-P     46    4    9   33   44  133   21     23/24
1992-93   UCL-P     42   12    3   27   59   91   39     19/22
1993-94   UCL-P     42   18    8   16   80   81   62     10/22
1994-95   UCL-P     36   18    9    9   56   39   63      4/19
1995-96   UCL-P     38   16   12   10   68   45   61      9/20
1996-97   UCL-P     38    7    6   25   43  101   27     19/20
1997-98   UCL-P     40   10    8   22   39   76   38     16/21
1998-99   UCL-P     38   12   10   16   62   65   46     15/20
1999-00   UCL-P     38   10    5   23   48   71   35     16/20
2000-01   UCL-P     40   15    8   17   69   65   53     14/21
2001-02   UCL-P     40   25    5   10  110   52   80      2/21
2002-03   UCL-P     40   28    8    4   80   25   92      1/21
2003-04   UCL-P     42   23    5   14   80   59   74      7/22
2004-05   UCL-P     42   26    4   12   84   51   82      3/22
2005-06   UCL-P     42   12   10   20   63   70   46     17/22
2006-07   UCL-P     40   14   10   16   50   65   52     11/21
2007-08   UCL-P     40   16    7   17   72   73   55     11/21
2008-09   UCL-P     40   12   11   17   56   60   47     16/21
2009-10   UCL-P     40   12    8   20   56   74   44     16/21
2010-11   UCL-P     40   10    6   24   54   90   36     17/21
2011-12   UCL-P     40   23    4   13   89   52   73      6/21
2012-13   UCL-P     40   31    5    4  114   34   98      1/21
2013-14   UCL-P     36   13    5   18   65   70   44     11/19
2014-15   UCL-P     40   22   10    8   92   51   76      4/21
2015-16   UCL-P     42   21    7   14   94   63   70      4/22
2016-17   UCL-P     42   22    7   13   99   72   73      7/22

F.A. CUP

1947-48   PRE   GEDLING COLLIERY                    A    1-6
1948-49   PRE   SOUTH NORMANTON MINERS WELFARE      A    1-5
1949-50   EP    BOSTON UNITED                       A    0-7
1950-51   EP    BENTINCK COLLIERY WELFARE           H    2-0
          PRE   LANGOLD W M C                       A    1-2
1951-52   1Q    LYSAGHTS SPORTS                     H    5-0
          2Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    0-4
1952-53   PRE   RETFORD TOWN                        A    1-2
1953-54   PRE   HISTON                              H    0-1
1954-55   PRE   ST NEOTS & DISTRICT                 H    4-1
          1Q    SOMERSHAM TOWN                      A    7-1
          2Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    2-2
          2Qr   KING'S LYNN                         A    1-3
1955-56   PRE   NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    6-0
          1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-2
          1Qr   WISBECH TOWN                        H    0-2
1956-57   PRE   CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    2-2
          PREr  CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    0-5
1957-58   PRE   KING'S LYNN                         A    1-2
1958-59   PRE   ELY CITY                            A    5-3
          1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    3-1
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    2-1
          3Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    0-4
1959-60   1Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    3-2
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    0-3
1960-61   1Q    ALFORD UNITED                       H    7-1
          2Q    LOUTH UNITED                        A    3-0
          3Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    1-0
          4Q    LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 H    1-2
1961-62   1Q    GRANTHAM                            H    0-2
1962-63   1Q    ALFORD UNITED                       A    1-1
          1Qr   ALFORD UNITED                       H    6-4
          2Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    2-3
1963-64   1Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    2-2
          1Qr   BOSTON UNITED                       A    1-0
          2Q    GRANTHAM                            A    0-2
1964-65   1Q    LOUTH UNITED                        A    5-2
          2Q    GRANTHAM                            A    1-1
          2Qr   GRANTHAM                            H    0-1
1965-66   1Q    LOUTH UNITED                        H    2-0
          2Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    2-2
          2Qr   SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    0-1
1966-67   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    2-5
1967-68   1Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    1-1
          1Qr   BOSTON UNITED                       H    0-2
1968-69   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     H    1-1
          1Qr   SPALDING UNITED                     A    5-2
          2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-3
1969-70   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    1-2
1970-71   1Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    0-4
1971-72   1Q    STAMFORD                            H    1-4
1972-73   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    0-1
1973-74   1Q    BOSTON                              A    2-0
          2Q    STAMFORD                            A    1-3
1974-75   1Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    0-3
1975-76   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    0-1
1976-77   1Q    STAMFORD                            A    2-3
1977-78   1Q    ELY CITY                            A    2-1
          2Q    BOSTON                              H    0-1
1978-79   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        H    0-3
1979-80   PRE   SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    2-2
          PREr  SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    1-2
1980-81   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       A    0-0
          1Qr   ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    BOSTON                              H    0-3
1981-82   PRE   BOSTON                              A    0-5
1982-83   1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   H    3-1
          2Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    1-0
          3Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    2-1
          4Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    1-0
          1     WREXHAM                             H    0-4    @ Peterborough United
1983-84   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    1-3
1984-85   PRE   STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    0-8
1985-86   PRE   RUSHDEN TOWN                        H    1-1
          PREr  RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    3-3
          PREr2 RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    0-1
1986-87   1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-2
1987-88   PRE   WALSALL WOOD                        H    1-4
1988-89   PRE   BANBURY UNITED                      H    1-4
1989-90   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    5-4
          2Q    TAMWORTH                            A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   POTTON UNITED                       H    1-2
1991-92   PRE   HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-3
1994-95   PRE   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    1-2
1995-96   PRE   BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    3-1
          1Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    3-0
          2Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    0-0
          2Qr   CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    1-3
1996-97   PRE   HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    1-5
1997-98   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    3-6
1998-99   1Q    ROCESTER                            A    0-3
1999-00   PRE   PELSALL VILLA                       H    2-0
          1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    0-3
2000-01   EP    HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  H    1-0
          PRE   GLAPWELL                            H    2-1
          1Q    LEEK C S O B                        A    1-1
          1Qr   LEEK C S O B                        H    3-1
          2Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    1-3
2001-02   PRE   MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-3
2002-03   PRE   NANTWICH TOWN                       A    0-4
2003-04   EP    STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             H    1-1
          EPr   STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             A    2-3
2004-05   EP    ALVECHURCH                          H    0-1
2005-06   PRE   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    0-2
2006-07   PRE   GEDLING TOWN                        A    0-4
2007-08   EP    WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-1
          PRE   NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    2-0
          1Q    DEBENHAM L C                        H    0-2
2008-09   EP    ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    1-7
2009-10   EP    SHIREBROOK TOWN                     A    2-2
          EPr   SHIREBROOK TOWN                     H    1-2
2010-11   EP    RADCLIFFE OLYMPIC                   H    0-1
2011-12   EP    LINCOLN MOORLANDS RAILWAY           H    3-1
          PRE   HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    0-0
          PREr  HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    1-3
2012-13   EP    ARNOLD TOWN                         A    2-0
          PRE   KIRBY MUXLOE                        A    2-0
          1Q    STAMFORD                            H    1-2
2013-14   EP    NORWICH UNITED                      H    2-1
          PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-4
2014-15   EP    DISS TOWN                           A    5-1
          PRE   BOSTON TOWN                         H    2-4
2015-16   EP    ELY CITY                            H    1-1
          EPr   ELY CITY                            A    4-0
          PRE   WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-0
          1Q    STOURPORT SWIFTS                    H    2-2
          1Qr   STOURPORT SWIFTS                    A    1-0
          2Q    WORCESTER CITY                      H    1-1
          2Qr   WORCESTER CITY                      A    0-2
2016-17   EP    SWAFFHAM TOWN                       H    4-1
          PRE   KIRKLEY & PAKEFIELD                 A    4-3
          1Q    DEREHAM TOWN                        A    1-2
2017-18   EP    ELY CITY                            A    2-0
          PRE   NORTHAMPTON O N CHENECKS            H    6-1
          1Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    0-0
          1Qr   HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-0
          1Qr2  HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-2    @ ?
          1Qr3  HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    3-1    @ ?
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    0-5
1970-71   1Q    BOSTON                              A    0-1
1971-72   1Q    THETFORD TOWN                       A    3-2
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    2-7
1972-73   1Q    BURY TOWN                           A    1-2
1973-74   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    1-3

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     STAMFORD                            A    2-4
1975-76   1     PARSON DROVE UNITED                 A    3-0
          2     MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    0-2
1976-77   PRE   HOLT UNITED (NORFOLK)               A    1-2
1977-78   PRE   RUSTON BUCYRUS                      A    1-0
          1     OAKHAM UNITED                       H    1-2
1978-79   PRE   STOWMARKET                          A    2-2
          PREr  STOWMARKET                          H    2-3
1979-80   PRE   MELTON TOWN                         A    2-2
          PREr  MELTON TOWN                         H    3-1
          1     OADBY TOWN                          H    1-2
1980-81   PRE   WATTON UNITED                       A    2-3
1981-82   PRE   CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    1-0
          1     GORLESTON                           A    1-4
1982-83   PRE   CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   H    2-0
          1     APPLEBY FRODINGHAM{1}               A    0-2
1983-84   PRE   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    1-0
          1     SOMERSHAM TOWN                      A    4-2
          2     MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    2-1
          3     CROWN & MANOR                       H    2-2
          3r    CROWN & MANOR                       A    0-1
1984-85   PRE   STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    1-5
1985-86   PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         H    0-2
1986-87   PRE   ARNOLD KINGSWELL                    A    1-3
1987-88   PRE   BRERETON SOCIAL                     H    2-2
          PREr  BRERETON SOCIAL                     A    3-6
1988-89   PRE   HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    2-2
          PREr  HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    3-0
          1     CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    1-0
          2     HODDESDON TOWN                      A    2-0
          3     VAUXHALL G M                        A    2-1
          4     BRIGG TOWN                          A    5-3
          5     WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-4
1989-90   2     BOURNE TOWN                         H    1-2
1990-91   2     RAUNDS TOWN                         H    2-2
          2r    RAUNDS TOWN                         A    0-3
1991-92   1     THETFORD TOWN                       H    2-1
          2     RAUNDS TOWN                         A    0-3
1992-93   PRE   HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    1-4
1993-94   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     A    1-1
          PREr  SPALDING UNITED                     H    3-4
1994-95   PRE   EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    0-4
1995-96   2Q    SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 H    1-4
1996-97   2Q    BOSTON TOWN                         H    0-3
1997-98   1Q    FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    0-2
1998-99   2Q    RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    0-3
1999-00   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    1-0
          2Q    STAR                                A    2-1
          1     STRATFORD TOWN                      A    1-4
2000-01   2Q    KNYPERSLEY VICTORIA                 A    4-0
          1     BOLEHALL SWIFTS                     H    4-2
          2     HEANOR TOWN                         H    1-2
2001-02   2Q    IBSTOCK WELFARE                     A    0-1
2002-03   2Q    WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                A    4-1
          1     FERNHILL COUNTY SPORTS              H    5-0
          2     WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-2
          2r    WISBECH TOWN                        H    3-0
          3     BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    1-4
2003-04   1     GROSVENOR PARK                      A    0-2
2004-05   2Q    ARNOLD TOWN                         A    1-0
          1     BLACKWELL MINERS WELFARE            A    2-0
          2     ALVECHURCH                          H    2-1
          3     THACKLEY                            H    2-4
2005-06   1     LEAMINGTON                          H    0-2
2006-07   1Q    DISS TOWN                           H    2-3
2007-08   2Q    GODMANCHESTER ROVERS                H    2-0
          1     BOSTON TOWN                         A    2-3
2008-09   2Q    GORLESTON                           H    2-1
          1     FELIXSTOWE & WALTON UNITED          H    1-1
          1r    FELIXSTOWE & WALTON UNITED          A    1-0
          2     RAUNDS TOWN                         A    2-1
          3     F C CLACTON                         A    3-4
2009-10   1Q    NEWARK TOWN                         H    1-0
          2Q    LINCOLN MOORLANDS RAILWAY           A    1-2
2010-11   2Q    BLIDWORTH WELFARE                   H    3-6
2011-12   2Q    NEWARK TOWN                         H    4-0
          1     DEEPING RANGERS                     A    1-3
2012-13   2Q    BASFORD UNITED                      A    0-1
2013-14   1     BLABY & WHETSTONE ATHLETIC          A    1-5
2014-15   2Q    BLACKSTONES                         H    2-0
          1     GORLESTON                           H    2-0
          2     HUNTINGDON TOWN                     H    3-2
          3     LONDON COLNEY                       A    1-0
          4     THURNBY NIRVANA                     A    4-3
          5     ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    2-3
2015-16   2     WALSALL WOOD                        A    1-4
2016-17   1     COVENTRY COPSEWOOD                  A    2-0
          2     LONG EATON UNITED                   A    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere