DESBOROUGH TOWN


1896-97   Joined Northamptonshire League
1934-35   League changed name to United Counties League
1939      Left United Counties League
1946-47   Rejoined United Counties League
1948-49   United Counties League Champions
1966-67   United Counties League Champions
1972-73   Division One renamed Premier Division
1979-80   United Counties League runner-up
1998-99   United Counties League runner-up
2005-06   One point deducted
2006-07   Six points deducted
2007-08   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1946-47   UCL       24   12    3    9   73   61   27      4/13
1947-48   UCL       34   14    7   13   60   62   35      9/18
1948-49   UCL       38   25    5    8  118   55   55      1/20
1949-50   UCL       40   21   10    9   89   72   52      4/21
1950-51   UCL-1     34   14    2   18   60   72   30     13/18
1951-52   UCL-1     38   17    5   16   80   73   39      9/20
1952-53   UCL-1     38   18    4   16  102   71   40      9/20
1953-54   UCL-1     38   11    9   18   65   86   31     15/20
1954-55   UCL-1     28    4    4   20   38   92   12     15/15
1955-56   UCL-1     16    1    0   15   18   73    2      9/9
1956-57   UCL       30   13    4   13   79   76   30      8/16
1957-58   UCL       32    9    3   20   73  108   21     15/17
1958-59   UCL       34   12    5   17   85  103   29     13/18
1959-60   UCL       34   13    1   20   81   92   27     13/18
1960-61   UCL       32   14    6   12   74   77   34      8/17
1961-62   UCL-1     30   11    1   18   58   77   23     12/16
1962-63   UCL-1     26   16    4    6   76   44   36      3/14
1963-64   UCL-1     32   17    4   11   82   68   38      7/17
1964-65   UCL-1     30   15    5   10   84   65   35      5/16
1965-66   UCL-1     36   19    4   13  114   91   42      8/19
1966-67   UCL-1     30   22    5    3   82   31   49      1/16
1967-68   UCL-1     32   18    4   10   79   51   40      7/17
1968-69   UCL-1     32   18    6    8   69   48   42      4/17
1969-70   UCL-1     32   15   10    7   69   46   40      5/17
1970-71   UCL-1     32    9    9   14   52   69   27     11/17
1971-72   UCL-1     30   14    9    7   47   46   37      6/16
1972-73   UCL-P     30   10    9   11   46   46   29     10/16
1973-74   UCL-P     32   14    5   13   56   49   33      6/17
1974-75   UCL-P     36   11    7   18   43   52   29     11/19
1975-76   UCL-P     38   14   13   11   49   43   41      9/20
1976-77   UCL-P     38   15   11   12   61   53   41      9/20
1977-78   UCL-P     38   13   12   13   62   55   38     11/20
1978-79   UCL-P     36   20    3   13   82   59   43      4/19
1979-80   UCL-P     36   23    9    4   71   31   55      2/19
1980-81   UCL-P     34   18    9    7   79   55   45      5/18
1981-82   UCL-P     36   10   13   13   47   55   33     13/19
1982-83   UCL-P     34   16    6   12   58   46   38      6/18
1983-84   UCL-P     36    5   10   21   32   62   20     18/19
1984-85   UCL-P     38   18    9   11   66   63   45      6/20
1985-86   UCL-P     40   11    9   20   70   89   31     15/21
1986-87   UCL-P     40   16    6   18   65   81   38     13/21
1987-88   UCL-P     40   18    9   13   71   55   63      7/21
1988-89   UCL-P     38   13   10   15   58   65   49     11/20
1989-90   UCL-P     42   13   11   18   65   77   50     16/22
1990-91   UCL-P     42   19   13   10   62   40   70      7/22
1991-92   UCL-P     46   13   10   23   57   85   49     18/24
1992-93   UCL-P     42    5   10   27   61  127   25     20/22
1993-94   UCL-P     42   12    5   25   70  105   41     17/22
1994-95   UCL-P     36   11   12   13   53   60   45     11/19
1995-96   UCL-P     38   25    4    9  104   56   79      3/20
1996-97   UCL-P     38   17    9   12   63   49   60      9/20
1997-98   UCL-P     40   23    9    8   89   49   78      4/21
1998-99   UCL-P     38   24    6    8   82   41   78      2/20
1999-00   UCL-P     38   21    6   11   95   55   69      8/20
2000-01   UCL-P     40   19   10   11   72   48   67      7/21
2001-02   UCL-P     40   22    8   10   85   48   74      5/21
2002-03   UCL-P     40   10   13   17   48   75   43     18/21
2003-04   UCL-P     42   13    7   22   56   88   46     16/22
2004-05   UCL-P     42   16   11   15   60   69   59     10/22
2005-06   UCL-P     42   13    8   21   64   83   46 *   18/22
2006-07   UCL-P     40   15    5   20   60   76   44 *   14/21
2007-08   UCL-P     40   23   12    5   78   44   81      3/21
2008-09   UCL-P     40   15    6   19   62   68   51     11/21
2009-10   UCL-P     40    8    7   25   53   89   31     18/21
2010-11   UCL-P     40    9    7   24   51   95   34     19/21
2011-12   UCL-P     40    8   10   22   50   95   34     16/21
2012-13   UCL-P     40   15    7   18   67   71   52     11/21
2013-14   UCL-P     36   13    7   16   53   72   46     10/19
2014-15   UCL-P     40   13    6   21   62   95   45     14/21
2015-16   UCL-P     42   16    7   19   64   79   55     15/22
2016-17   UCL-P     42   25    9    8   89   53   84      4/22

F.A. CUP

1926-27   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          3Qr   DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    0-3
1927-28   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          3Qr   DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1947-48   1Q    STEWARTS & LLOYDS                   H    1-0
          2Q    PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    1-2
1948-49   1Q    PETERBOROUGH WESTWOOD WORKS         H    W/O
          2Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    2-2
          2Qr   KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-3
1949-50   1Q    PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    1-5
1950-51   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    0-2
1951-52   1Q    SYMINGTONS RECREATION               A    3-1
          2Q    STAMFORD                            H    2-1
          3Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    0-2
1952-53   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-4
1953-54   1Q    SYMINGTONS RECREATION               A    3-0
          2Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-4
1954-55   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    1-3
1955-56   1Q    ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    0-0
          1Qr   ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    0-5
1963-64   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    1-6
1964-65   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    2-1
          2Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    0-3
1965-66   1Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    3-0
          2Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    1-2
1966-67   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    2-1
          2Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    1-2
1967-68   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    0-4
1968-69   PRE   CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    3-0
          1Q    STAMFORD                            H    0-4
1969-70   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        H    1-2
1970-71   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-5
1971-72   PRE   IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    1-2
1972-73   1Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        H    1-2
1973-74   1Q    STAMFORD                            A    0-1
1974-75   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    1-2
1975-76   1Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    2-3
1976-77   1Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        H    0-1
1978-79   PRE   FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    0-3
1979-80   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-1
          PREr  BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    0-6
1980-81   PRE   FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    2-1
          1Q    NORMANBY PARK WORKS                 A    4-0
          2Q    BARTON TOWN                         A    1-4
1981-82   PRE   BLAKENALL                           A    1-1
          PREr  BLAKENALL                           H    2-6
1982-83   PRE   BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-1
1983-84   PRE   EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    0-1
1984-85   PRE   RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    3-0
          1Q    WIGSTON FIELDS                      H    0-0
          1Qr   WIGSTON FIELDS                      A    1-1
          1Qr2  WIGSTON FIELDS                      H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   OLDBURY UNITED                      H    2-3
1986-87   PRE   FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    1-1
          PREr  FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    2-1
          1Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    0-4
1987-88   1Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    2-2
          1Qr   RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    0-4
1988-89   PRE   WITNEY TOWN                         H    2-2
          PREr  WITNEY TOWN                         A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   BILSTON TOWN                        A    1-1
          PREr  BILSTON TOWN                        H    2-1
          1Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    1-0
          2Q    LYE TOWN                            H    1-1
          2Qr   LYE TOWN                            A    2-5
1990-91   PRE   ALVECHURCH                          A    1-2
1991-92   PRE   VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             H    W/O
          1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        H    2-4
1992-93   PRE   RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    0-2
1993-94   PRE   EVESHAM UNITED                      H    1-0
          1Q    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    1-3
1994-95   PRE   WEDNESFIELD                         A    1-1
          PREr  WEDNESFIELD                         H    2-1
          1Q    CHASETOWN                           H    1-0
          2Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    0-2
1995-96   PRE   ROCESTER                            H    0-0    @ Rocester
          PREr  ROCESTER                            A    4-2
          1Q    RAUNDS TOWN                         A    0-3
1996-97   PRE   LYE TOWN                            A    4-0    @ Desborough Town
          1Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    A    W/O
          2Q    BILSTON TOWN                        H    2-2
          2Qr   BILSTON TOWN                        A    2-5
1997-98   PRE   STRATFORD TOWN                      A    3-1
          1Q    BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    1-3
1998-99   PRE   CHESHUNT                            H    1-0
          1Q    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    1-2
1999-00   PRE   NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    2-3
2000-01   PRE   COGENHOE UNITED                     A    1-4
2001-02   PRE   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    1-2
2002-03   PRE   ROMFORD                             H    1-2
2003-04   EP    NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    2-2
          EPr   NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    4-2
          PRE   BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-2
2004-05   PRE   NORTH GREENFORD UNITED              H    1-4
2005-06   EP    WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    0-2
2006-07   EP    NEEDHAM MARKET                      A    1-2
2007-08   EP    F C CLACTON                         A    1-1
          EPr   F C CLACTON                         H    2-3
2008-09   EP    SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    4-4
          EPr   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    1-2
2009-10   EP    NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    4-1
          PRE   DAVENTRY TOWN                       H    1-1
          PREr  DAVENTRY TOWN                       A    1-2
2010-11   EP    ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    4-3
          PRE   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    2-1
          1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    1-7
2011-12   EP    THURNBY NIRVANA                     A    3-3
          EPr   THURNBY NIRVANA                     H    0-5
2012-13   EP    WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-1
          EPr   WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-5
2013-14   EP    OADBY TOWN                          H    3-1
          PRE   LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY             H    2-4
2014-15   EP    BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    3-4
2015-16   EP    BIGGLESWADE UNITED                  A    1-2
2016-17   EP    TRING ATHLETIC                      A    1-0
          PRE   LONDON COLNEY                       H    0-1
2017-18   EP    WELLINGBOROUGH WHITWORTHS           A    4-0
          PRE   ARLESEY TOWN                        A    1-3

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    1-3
1970-71   1Q    LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 A    1-0
          2Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-5
1971-72   1Q    STAMFORD                            A    0-1
1972-73   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    2-3
1973-74   1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    0-1

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     VALLEY SPORTS                       H    2-2
          1r    VALLEY SPORTS                       A    0-5
1975-76   1     BICESTER TOWN                       H    5-1
          2     STAMFORD                            H    0-2
1976-77   1     BERMUDA W M C                       H    2-1
          2     WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                A    0-3
1978-79   PRE   WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    2-3
1979-80   PRE   NEWFOUNDPOOL W M C                  A    2-0
          1     STAPENHILL                          H    4-3
          2     LEDBURY TOWN                        A    2-1
          3     RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    2-1
          4     FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    2-0
          5     STAMFORD                            A    0-3
1980-81   1     OADBY TOWN                          H    3-1
          2     WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    3-3
          2r    WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    0-1
1981-82   1     SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    4-0
          2     HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    0-6
1982-83   1     RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    0-1
1983-84   1     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    2-1
          2     GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    0-2
1984-85   1     SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    0-3
1985-86   PRE   STRATFORD TOWN                      A    2-1
          1     ST MARGARETSBURY                    H    0-4
1986-87   PRE   WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    1-4
1987-88   PRE   HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    2-0
          1     BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    3-1
          2     NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    2-4
1988-89   PRE   ASHTREE HIGHFIELD                   H    5-4
          1     ANSTEY NOMADS                       H    5-0
          2     HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  H    0-2
1989-90   PRE   SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    1-5
1990-91   PRE   LUTTERWORTH TOWN                    H    3-3
          PREr  LUTTERWORTH TOWN                    A    1-1
          PREr2 LUTTERWORTH TOWN                    A    2-1    @ Holmes Park, Leicester
          1     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-3
1991-92   PRE   HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   TIPTREE UNITED                      H    1-4
1993-94   PRE   PAGET RANGERS                       A    2-3
1994-95   PRE   WEDNESFIELD                         H    1-5
1995-96   2Q    BLAKENALL                           A    0-1
1996-97   2Q    KNYPERSLEY VICTORIA                 A    3-2
          1     ST ANDREWS [LEICS]                  A    2-4
1997-98   2Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    0-2
1998-99   2Q    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    1-1
          2Qr   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    1-2
1999-00   1     BUXTON                              A    2-1
          2     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    1-2
2000-01   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    0-1
2001-02   2Q    LEVERSTOCK GREEN                    A    2-0
          1     BRIERLEY & HAGLEY                   A    4-2
          2     BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    1-3
2002-03   2Q    CORNARD UNITED                      A    1-3
2003-04   2Q    CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    2-1
          1     STANSTED                            A    2-0
          2     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    1-0
          3     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    3-0
          4     A F C SUDBURY                       A    1-3
2004-05   2     CARLTON TOWN                        A    3-0
          3     ABINGDON TOWN                       A    2-0
          4     STOURBRIDGE                         A    0-1
2005-06   2     COALVILLE TOWN                      H    0-1
2006-07   1Q    BEDFONT GREEN                       A    1-4
2007-08   2Q    HODDESDON TOWN                      H    4-3
          1     BUGBROOKE ST MICHAELS               H    9-0
          2     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-1
2008-09   1     BIGGLESWADE UNITED                  A    0-3
2009-10   2Q    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    0-4
2010-11   2Q    NORWICH UNITED                      A    0-3
2011-12   1Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    4-3
          2Q    AYLESTONE PARK                      A    4-1
          1     BARDON HILL SPORTS                  A    0-2
2012-13   1Q    HUNTINGDON TOWN                     A    5-1
          2Q    IRCHESTER UNITED                    H    2-0
          1     SWAFFHAM TOWN                       A    6-0
          2     CAUSEWAY UNITED                     A    1-2
2013-14   1Q    RADFORD                             A    1-0
          2Q    TEVERSAL                            H    3-0
          1     HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    3-1
          2     BLABY & WHETSTONE ATHLETIC          A    0-3
2014-15   2Q    HOLMER GREEN                        A    1-2
2015-16   1Q    HANWORTH VILLA                      A    0-1
2016-17   1Q    WOODFORD UNITED                     H   10-0
          2Q    WELLINGBOROUGH WHITWORTHS           H    6-3
          1     WEMBLEY                             A    2-5

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere