|
2007-08 |
|
Essex Olympian League |
|
Before this season
- Divisions were renamed; Division One became Premier Division, Divisions Two and Three became One and Two
- Benfleet were promoted from Division Two to Premier Division
- Leytonstone United were promoted from Division Three to Division One
- M & B Club were promoted from Division Three to Division One
- Metpol Chigwell changed name to Metpol Chigwell N E
- Newham United joined Division Two
- Potter Street were promoted from Division Three to Division One
- Roydon were relegated from Division One to new Division One
- Shell Club were promoted from Division Two to Premier Division
- Shenfield Association were relegated from Division Two to new Division Two
- Upminster were relegated from Division Two to new Division Two
- White Notley left from Division One
Final League Tables
Premier Division
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 White Ensign 24 18 0 6 49 32 54
2 Takeley 24 15 5 4 52 25 50
3 Frenford Senior 24 15 2 7 47 24 47
4 Benfleet 24 14 3 7 41 41 45
5 Kelvedon Hatch 24 13 4 7 53 34 43
6 Mountnessing 24 10 5 9 58 48 35
7 Canning Town 24 8 8 8 49 38 32
8 Harold Wood Athletic 24 8 6 10 35 39 30
9 Epping 24 6 6 12 31 41 24
10 Galleywood 24 6 6 12 28 44 24
11 Manford Way 24 6 5 13 36 49 23
12 Bishop's Stortford Swifts 24 6 3 15 33 46 21
13 Shell Club 24 3 3 18 19 70 12
Division One
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Potter Street 26 23 1 2 73 22 67
2 M & B Club 26 21 2 3 67 29 62 *
3 Ongar Town 26 16 5 5 63 44 53 *
4 Faces 26 15 3 8 72 53 48
5 Rayleigh Town 26 12 7 7 58 35 43
6 Old Chelmsfordians 26 10 5 11 51 45 38 #
7 Herongate Athletic 26 10 7 9 38 35 37
8 Sandon Royals 26 10 5 11 41 50 35
9 Ryan 26 9 6 11 53 56 33
10 Roydon 26 9 0 17 40 53 27
11 Leigh Ramblers 26 7 3 16 39 55 24
12 Leytonstone United 26 5 3 18 41 84 21 #
13 Springfield 26 6 5 15 38 69 20 *
14 Stambridge United 26 2 2 22 27 71 11 #
* - M & B Club, Ongar Town and Springfield each 3 points deducted
# - Old Chelmsfordians, Leytonstone United and Stambridge United each 3 points awarded
Division Two
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Linford Wanderers 28 21 2 5 73 31 65
2 Hannakins Farm 28 19 5 4 79 39 62
3 Hutton 28 18 3 7 106 55 57
4 Westhamians 28 18 3 7 77 38 57
5 Newham United 28 17 4 7 70 45 55
6 Writtle 28 18 1 9 70 49 55
7 Ramsden 28 15 1 12 67 56 46
8 Broomfield [Essex] 28 15 1 12 56 49 46
9 Basildon Town 28 14 2 12 46 49 44
10 Runwell Hospital 28 12 2 14 59 65 38
11 Metpol Chigwell N E 28 9 1 18 51 65 28
12 Great Baddow 28 7 3 18 32 70 24
13 Upminster 28 5 3 20 38 70 17 *
14 Barnston 28 4 3 21 40 86 17 #
15 Shenfield Association 28 0 2 26 25 122 2
* - Upminster 1 point deducted
# - Barnston 2 points awarded
Following this season
- Bishop's Stortford Swifts were relegated from Premier Division to Division One
- Buckhurst Hill joined Division One
- Burnham Ramblers reserves joined Division One
- Debden Sports joined Division Two
- Faces were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Great Baddow left from Diivision Two
- Hannakins Farm were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Hutton were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Linford Wanderers were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- M & B Club were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Maldon St Mary's joined Division Two
- Mountnessing changed name to Mountnessing Boca
- Ongar Town were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Potter Street were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Shell Club were relegated from Premier Division to Division One
- Southminster St Leonards joined Division Two
- Springfield were relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Stambridge United were relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Sungate joined Division Two
- Takeley left from Premier Division
- Takeley reserves joined Division Two
- Westhamians were promoted from Division Two to Division One
Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere