|
2009-10 |
|
Eastern Counties League |
Ridgeons |
Before this season
- Debenham L C were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Hadleigh United were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Lowestoft Town left from Premier Division
- Newmarket Town were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Team Bury joined Division One
- Tiptree United left from Premier Division
- Whitton United were relegated from Premier Division to Division One
Final League Tables
Premier Division
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Needham Market 38 27 7 4 83 32 88
2 Cambridge Regional College 38 27 6 5 96 29 87
3 Leiston 38 26 4 8 87 38 82
4 Kirkley & Pakefield 38 22 5 11 76 47 71
5 Stanway Rovers 38 20 8 10 74 47 68
6 Mildenhall Town 38 20 6 12 80 59 66
7 Felixstowe & Walton United 38 18 10 10 55 51 64
8 Wroxham 38 17 8 13 55 51 59
9 Ely City 38 17 6 15 54 55 57
10 Dereham Town 38 16 8 14 70 58 56
11 Wisbech Town 38 16 8 14 61 55 54 *
12 Haverhill Rovers 38 12 11 15 55 61 47
13 Walsham-le-Willows 38 13 7 18 53 65 46
14 Debenham L C 38 14 4 20 49 62 46
15 Norwich United 38 11 10 17 61 67 43
16 Newmarket Town 38 11 6 21 55 67 39
17 Histon reserves 38 10 5 23 54 84 34 #
18 Hadleigh United 38 8 10 20 42 76 34
19 Woodbridge Town 38 6 2 30 40 102 20
20 Wivenhoe Town 38 1 5 32 30 124 8
Harwich & Parkeston RECORD EXPUNGED
King's Lynn reserves RECORD EXPUNGED
* - Wisbech Town 2 points deducted
# - Histon reserves 1 point deducted
Division One
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Great Yarmouth Town 36 28 6 2 96 28 90
2 F C Clacton 36 27 7 2 117 40 88
3 Brantham Athletic 36 26 6 4 112 34 84
4 Gorleston 36 25 4 7 67 33 79
5 Diss Town 36 20 9 7 83 50 69
6 Halstead Town 36 20 7 9 91 47 67
7 March Town United 36 20 5 11 71 51 65
8 Saffron Walden Town 36 16 8 12 66 40 56
9 Team Bury 36 15 4 17 59 69 49
10 Whitton United 36 13 8 15 51 59 46 *
11 Thetford Town 36 11 10 15 51 63 43
12 Godmanchester Rovers 36 11 9 16 55 70 42
13 Cornard United 36 10 6 20 51 72 36
14 Swaffham Town 36 10 5 21 43 84 35
15 Stowmarket Town 36 9 6 21 46 64 33
16 Long Melford 36 6 8 22 37 86 26
17 Ipswich Wanderers 36 7 3 26 39 92 24
18 Downham Town 36 6 4 26 33 130 22
19 Fakenham Town 36 2 5 29 28 84 11
* - Whitton United 1 point deducted
After this season
- Brantham Athletic were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Cambridge University Press joined Division One from Cambridgeshire League Premier Division
- F C Clacton were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Great Yarmouth Town were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Harwich & Parkeston left from Premier Division to join Essex & Suffolk Border League Premier Division
- King's Lynn reserves left from Premier Division
- Needham Market left from Premier Division to join Isthmian League Division One North
Reserve Divisions
Reserve Division North
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Lowestoft Town reserves 26 22 2 2 122 22 68
2 Dereham Town reserves 26 21 3 2 84 17 68 *
3 Gorleston reserves 26 14 9 3 80 44 51
4 Walsham-le-Willows reserves 26 14 4 8 71 53 46
5 Great Yarmouth Town reserves 26 15 0 11 70 54 42 #
6 Needham Market reserves 26 13 3 10 67 52 39 #
7 Woodbridge Town reserves 26 11 3 12 67 64 36
8 Leiston reserves 26 11 3 12 71 70 35 !
9 Norwich United reserves 26 9 7 10 46 49 34
10 Debenham L C reserves 26 7 5 14 37 72 26
11 Stowmarket Town reserves 26 7 6 13 50 71 24 #
12 Whitton United reserves 26 5 1 20 33 123 16
13 Thetford Town reserves 26 4 3 19 44 88 15
14 Diss Town reserves 26 2 5 19 21 84 11
* - Dereham Town reserves 2 points awarded
# - Great Yarmouth Town reserves, Needham Market reserves and Stowmarket Town reserves each 3 points deducted
! - Leiston reserves 1 point deducted
Reserve Division South
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Hadleigh United reserves 26 19 3 4 71 33 60
2 Braintree Town reserves 26 19 2 5 82 28 59
3 Witham Town reserves 26 16 3 7 70 45 51
4 Felixstowe & Walton United res 26 14 5 7 70 41 47
5 Brantham Athletic reserves 26 13 6 7 62 46 45
6 Haverhill Rovers reserves 26 14 2 10 60 40 44
7 Halstead Town reserves 26 14 4 8 48 37 43 *
8 Stanway Rovers reserves 26 12 4 10 68 45 40
9 A F C Sudbury reserves 26 12 4 10 46 38 40
10 Long Melford reserves 26 10 2 14 38 48 32
11 Harwich & Parkeston reserves 26 7 7 12 26 49 28
12 Wivenhoe Town reserves 26 6 0 20 28 66 18
13 Ipswich Wanderers reserves 26 2 2 22 25 96 8
14 Cornard United reserves 26 2 0 24 24 106 6
* - Halstead Town reserves 3 points deducted
Play-off (@ Diss Town, 11/5/10)
Hadleigh United reserves 2-5 Lowestoft Town reserves
League Cups
League Cup
Preliminary Round
- Cornard United 2-2 Hadleigh United (Hadleigh United won 8-7 on penalties)
- Ely City 1-1 King’s Lynn reserves (Ely City won 4-2 on penalties)
- Godmanchester Rovers 0-1 CRC
- Kirkley & Pakefield 3-0 Norwich United
- Saffron Walden Town 1-0 Harwich & Parkeston
- Thetford Town 0-1 Great Yarmouth Town
- Walsham-le-Willows 3-0 Felixstowe & Walton United
- Wivenhoe Town 0-3 Haverhill Rovers
- Woodbridge Town 1-3 Needham Market
Round 1
- Dereham Town 1-2 Wroxham
- Downham Town 0-3 Mildenhall Town
- FC Clacton 3-1 Halstead Town
- Great Yarmouth Town 3-1 Gorleston
- Hadleigh United 4-1 Long Melford
- Histon reserves 8-0 Ely City
- Ipswich Wanderers 1-2 Walsham-le-Willows
- Kirkley & Pakefield 6-0 Fakenham Town
- March Town United 0-5 CRC
- Needham Market 2-0 Debenham LC
- Newmarket Town 1-1 Wisbech Town (Newmarket Town won 3-2 on penalties)
- Saffron Walden Town 1-2 Brantham Athletic
- Stanway Rovers 2-3 Haverhill Rovers
- Stowmarket Town 2-1 Whitton United
- Swaffham Town 0-1 Diss Town
- Team Bury 0-2 Leiston
Round 2
- Brantham Athletic 2-4 FC Clacton
- Great Yarmouth Town 1-2 Wroxham
- Hadleigh United 2-2 Haverhill Rovers (Hadleigh United won 3-2 on penalties)
- Kirkley & Pakefield 2-1 Diss Town
- Mildenhall Town 3-2 Histon reserves
- Newmarket Town 2-1 CRC
- Stowmarket Town 0-3 Needham Market
- Walsham-le-Willows 3-2 Leiston
Quarter Finals
- FC Clacton 1-2 Walsham-le-Willows
- Hadleigh United 0-1 Newmarket Town
- Mildenhall Town 1-4 Kirkley & Pakefield
- Needham Market 1-0 Wroxham
Semi-Finals
- Kirkley & Pakefield 1-0 Newmarket Town
- Walsham-le-Willows 2-3 Needham Market
Final (@ Diss Town, 3/5/10)
- Kirkley & Pakefield 1-2 Needham Market
Division One Cup
Preliminary Round
- Cornard United 1-2 Team Bury
- Godmanchester Rovers 5-0 Thetford Town
- Swaffham Town 1-2 Great Yarmouth Town
Round 1
- FC Clacton 3-0 Brantham Athletic
- Godmanchester Rovers 3-0 March Town United
- Gorleston 2-1 Diss Town
- Great Yarmouth Town 6-1 Fakenham Town
- Ipswich Wanderers 1-2 Whitton United
- Long Melford 0-2 Halstead Town
- Saffron Walden Town 6-0 Downham Town
- Stowmarket Town 4-2 Team Bury
Quarter Finals
- FC Clacton 3-1 Saffron Walden Town
- Gorleston 2-1 Stowmarket Town
- Great Yarmouth Town 0-3 Halstead Town
- Whitton United 4-0 Godmanchester Rovers
Semi-Finals
- Halstead Town 1-1 Whitton United (Halstead Town won 8-7 on penalties)
Final (@ Hadleigh United, 7/5/10)
- FC Clacton 2-1 Halstead Town
Chell Trophy
Round 1
- AFC Sudbury reserves 1-3 Norwich United reserves
- Brantham Athletic reserves 1-2 Ipswich Wanderers reserves
- Cornard United reserves 1-3 Halstead Town reserves
- Debenham LC reserves 2-0 Woodbridge Town reserves
- Dereham Town reserves 2-3 Thetford Town reserves
- Felixstowe & Walton United reserves 2-3 Haverhill Rovers reserves
- Hadleigh United reserves 3-1 Long Melford reserves
- Harwich & Parkeston reserves 2-5 Great Yarmouth Town reserves
- Lowestoft Town reserves 7-0 Wivenhoe Town reserves
Round 2
- Braintree Town reserves 3-4 Lowestoft Town reserves
- Gorleston reserves 10-2 Thetford Town reserves
- Great Yarmouth Town reserves 5-3 Debenham L C reserves
- Hadleigh United reserves 7-0 Diss Town reserves
- Halstead Town reserves 2-0 Walsham-le-Willows reserves
- Ipswich Wanderers reserves w/o-scr Leiston reserves
- Stowmarket Town 0-2 Haverhill Rovers reserves
- Whitton United reserves 3-0 Norwich United reserves (tie awarded to Norwich United reserves)
Quarter Finals
- Great Yarmouth Town reserves 0-4 Lowestoft Town reserves
- Gorleston reserves 3-2 Ipswich Wanderers reserves
- Haverhill Rovers reserves 0-3 Hadleigh United reserves
- Halstead Town reserves 1-1 Norwich United reserves (Halstead Town reserves won 7-6 on penalties)
Semi-Finals
- Lowestoft Town reserves 2-3 Gorleston reserves
- Halstead Town reserves 3-0 Hadleigh United reserves
Final (@ Diss Town, 5/5/10)
- Halstead Town reserves 1-1 Gorleston reserves (Halstead Town reserves won 4-3 on penalties)
Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere