|
2008-09 |
|
Football League Cup |
Carling |
First Round
Northern Section
- Preston North End 2-0 Chesterfield
- Chester City 2-5 Leeds United
- Leicester City 1-0 Stockport County
- Sheffield United 3-1 Port Vale
- Grimsby Town 2-0 Tranmere Rovers
- Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Barnsley
- Hartlepool United 3-0 Scunthorpe United
- Derby County 3-1 Lincoln City
- Notts County 1-0 Doncaster Rovers
- Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Rotherham United (Rotherham won 5-3 on penalties)
- Shrewsbury Town 0-1 Carlisle United
- Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-2 Accrington Stanley
- Bury 0-2 Burnley
- Rochdale 0-0 Oldham Athletic (Oldham won 4-1 on penalties)
- Nottingham Forest 4-0 Morecambe
- Huddersfield Town 4-0 Bradford City
- Macclesfield Town 2-0 Blackpool
- Walsall 1-2 Darlington
Southern Section
- Coventry City 3-1 Aldershot Town
- Milton Keynes Dons 1-0 Norwich City
- Wycombe Wanderers 0-4 Birmingham City
- Brighton & Hove Albion 4-0 Barnet
- Gillingham 0-1 Colchester United
- Southend United 0-1 Cheltenham Town
- Swansea City 2-0 Brentford
- Luton Town 2-0 Plymouth Argyle
- Exeter City 1-3 Southampton
- Watford 1-0 Bristol Rovers
- A F C Bournemouth 1-2 Cardiff City
- Bristol City 2-1 Peterborough United
- Charlton Athletic 0-1 Yeovil Town
- Millwall 0-1 Northampton Town
- Swindon Town 2-3 Queens Park Rangers
- Crystal Palace 2-1 Hereford United
- Dagenham & Redbridge 1-2 Reading
- Ipswich Town 4-1 Leyton Orient
Second Round
- Ipswich Town 2-1 Colchester United
- Coventry City 2-3 Newcastle United
- Hartlepool United 3-1 West Bromwich Albion
- West Ham United 4-1 Macclesfield Town
- Huddersfield Town 1-2 Sheffield United
- Cardiff City 2-1 Milton Keynes Dons
- Swansea City 2-1 Hull City
- Rotherham United 0-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (Rotherham won 4-3 on penalties)
- Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2 Manchester City (Brighton won 5-3 on penalties)
- Reading 5-1 Luton Town
- Blackburn Rovers 4-1 Grimsby Town
- Wigan Athletic 4-0 Notts County
- Leeds United 4-0 Crystal Palace
- Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Bristol City
- Middlesbrough 5-1 Yeovil Town
- Fulham 3-2 Leicester City
- Queens Park Rangers 4-0 Carlisle United
- Nottingham Forest 1-2 Sunderland
- Burnley 3-0 Oldham Athletic
- Southampton 2-0 Birmingham City
- Bolton Wanderers 1-2 Northampton Town
- Watford 2-1 Darlington
- Preston North End 0-1 Derby County
- Cheltenham Town 2-3 Stoke City
Third Round
- Arsenal 6-0 Sheffield United
- Brighton & Hove Albion 1-4 Derby County
- Burnley 1-0 Fulham
- Portsmouth 0-4 Chelsea
- Blackburn Rovers 1-0 Everton
- Rotherham United 3-1 Southampton
- Swansea City 1-0 Cardiff City
- Ipswich Town 1-4 Wigan Athletic
- Stoke City 2-2 Reading (Stoke won 4-3 on penalties)
- Leeds United 3-2 Hartlepool United
- Watford 1-0 West Ham United
- Manchester United 3-1 Middlesbrough
- Liverpool 2-1 Crewe Alexandra
- Aston Villa 0-1 Queens Park Rangers
- Sunderland 2-2 Northampton Town (Sunderland won 4-3 on penalties)
- Newcastle United 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Fourth Round
- Sunderland 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
- Arsenal 3-0 Wigan Athletic
- Chelsea 1-1 Burnley (Burnley won 5-4 on penalties)
- Swansea City 0-1 Watford
- Manchester United 1-0 Queens Park Rangers
- Stoke City 2-0 Rotherham United
- Derby County 2-1 Leeds United
- Tottenham Hotspur 4-2 Liverpool
Quarter Finals
- Stoke City 0-1 Derby County
- Manchester United 5-3 Blackburn Rovers
- Burnley 2-0 Arsenal
- Watford 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Semi-Finals (two legs)
- Tottenham Hotspur 4-1 Burnley
- Burnley 3-2 Tottenham Hotspur
- Tottenham Hotspur won 6-4 on aggregate
- Derby County 1-0 Manchester United
- Manchester United 4-2 Derby County
- Manchester United won 4-3 on aggregate
Final (@ Wembley Stadium, 1/3/09)
- Manchester United 0-0 Tottenham Hotspur (Manchester United won 4-1 on aggregate)
Please Acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere