FCHD logo

Thames Valley Premier League

Thames Valley League logo
 

The League was formed as the Reading League in 1989 as the merger of two leagues, changing name to the Thames Valley Premier League in 2014. It started with 10 divisions, but now (as of 2016-17) runs with five.

 

Divisional Champions

 
Season Senior Premier One Kennet One Thames Two Kennet Two Thames Three Kennet Three Thames Four Kennet Four Thames
1989-90 West Reading Old Presentonians Mortimer Broadmoor Staff Woodley Arms St Bartholomews Wargrave Cotswold reserves Cantley Manor Richfield Rovers
1990-91 Forest Old Boys Broadmoor Staff Woodley Arms Bucklebury West Reading res Checkendon Sports Cantley Manor Richfield Rovers Sutton Exiles Wallingford Renegades
1991-92 Reading Exiles Woodley Arms Ibis Checkendon Sports AFC Maidenhead Richfield Rovers Sutton Exiles Wallingford Renegades Woodley Peppard "A"
1992-93 Woodley Arms Reading Old Blues AFC Maidenhead Richfield Rovers Cox Green Wallingford Renegades Woodley Woodley Arms res Caversham Pk Village Pegasus
1993-94 Mortimer AFC Maidenhead Sutton Exiles SEB (Reading) Sonning Common Roundhead Lower Earley Pegasus Cox Green res Whitley Rovers
1994-95 Mortimer Sutton Exiles Cantley Manor Unity Goring United Pegasus Cox Green res Whitley Rovers South End Sonning Common res
1995-96 Reading Exiles Unity Sonning Common Pegasus Caversham Pk Vill Highmoor Woodlands Happy Prospect Mapledurham Woodley Yeoman res
 

In 1996, the two Division Four sections were merged.

Season Senior Premier One Kennet One Thames Two Kennet Two Thames Three Kennet Three Thames Four
1996-97 Mortimer Sonning Common Westwood United A R M Athletic Hurst Rifle Volunteer Mapledurham Woodley Yeoman reserves Cookham Dean reserves
 

Division Four was dropped altogether in 1997.

Season Senior Premier One Kennet One Thames Two Kennet Two Thames Three Kennet Three Thames
1997-98 Forest Old Boys Westwood United Goring United Frilsham & Yattendon Mapledurham Royal Mail Calcot Community Association Cookham Dean reserves
1998-99 Forest Old Boys Reading Exiles reserves Forest Old Boys reserves Royal Mail Westwood United reserves Cookham Dean reserves Highmoor reserves B H M Wokingham
 

In 1999, the two Division Three sections were merged.

Season Senior Premier One Kennet One Thames Two Kennet Two Thames Three
1999-00 Forest Old Boys Marlow United Newtown Henley Reading Y M C A Calcot Community Association A F C Maidenhead Newtown Henley reserves
 

Division Four was dropped altogether in 2000.

Season Senior Premier One Kennet One Thames Two Kennet Two Thames
2000-01 Forest Old Boys Royal Mail Berkshire County Sports Midgham Winkfield Emmbrook Sports reserves
2001-02 Mortimer Midgham Shinfield Emmbrook Sports reserves Old Bell Crowthorne Sports
 

In 2002, separate Kennet and Thames divisions were abandoned, and a simple hierarchical structure adopted.

Season Senior Premier One Two Three Four
2002-03 Forest Old Boys Reading Y M C A Reading Old Blues Old Bell Radstock Marlow United reserves
2003-04 Highmoor & Ibis Berkshire County Sports Old Bell Radstock Marlow United reserves Whitley Wood
2004-05 Marlow United Wokingham & Emmbrook reserves Rabson Rovers Old London Apprentice Whitley Wood Ashridge Park
2005-06 Cookham Dean Reading Town reserves Cookham Dean reserves Whitley Wood Marlow United "A" South Reading
2006-07 Ascot United Woodcote & Stoke Row O L A Newbury South Reading Finchampstead "A" Earley
2007-08 Westwood United Cookham Dean reserves South Reading Berinsfield Barton Rovers Bell & Bottle
 

Division Four was dropped in 2008.

Season Senior Premier One Two Three
2008-09 Woodley Town Frilsham & Yattendon West Reading Sandhurst Devels reserves Turnpike Sports
 

In 2009, Division Four was re-instated

Season Senior Premier One Two Three Four
2009-10 Reading YMCA Highmoor & Ibis reserves South Reading Reading YMCA Rapids Wargrave Frilsham & Yattendon reserves
2010-11 Highmoor & Ibis South Reading South Reading Cricket Club Highmoor & Ibis "A" Royal Albion Woodley Town "B"
2011-12 South Reading Barton Rovers AFC Corinthians Berkshire United Pinewood Emmbrook
2012-13 Reading YMCA Newbury reserves Hurst Woodley Hammers Eldon Celtic White Eagles
2013-14 Highmoor/Ibis reserves Unity Sonning Compton White Eagles Shinfield
 

With the change in name to the Thames Valley Premier League, the divisions were re-organised. Essentially, the Senior Division name was dropped and Division Five was established.

Season Premier One Two Three Four Five
2014-15 Marlow United Westwood United Reading YMCA Rapids Woodcote Stoke Row reserves Unity reserves Harchester Hawks
2015-16 Reading YMCA Westwood United Westwood United reserves SRCC Maidenhead Magpies reserves TDC Knights
 

In 2016, Division Five was dropped.

Season Premier One Two Three Four
2016-17          
 

The FCHD has the full set of final tables for this league, but unfortunately some of them do not balance correctly (highlighted in blue above).


Return to League Selector

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere