WINTERTON RANGERS


1970-71   Joined Yorkshire League Division One
1971-72   Yorkshire League Champions
1976-77   Yorkshire League Champions (2nd time) (on goal average)
1977-78   Yorkshire League runner-up
1978-79   Yorkshire League Champions (3rd time)
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1984      Left Northern Counties East League
1986-87   Rejoined Northern Counties East League
1989-90   Northern Counties East League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division, by-passing Division One
1994      Relegated to Division One
2000-01   Three points deducted
2006-07   Northern Counties East League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2007-08   Northern Counties East League Champions
2014      Relegated to Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1970-71   YORKS-1   26    8    6   12   40   48   22     10/14
1971-72   YORKS-1   30   20    5    5   60   30   45      1/16
1972-73   YORKS-1   30   10   11    9   59   57   31      7/16
1973-74   YORKS-1   30   11    6   13   51   53   28      9/16
1974-75   YORKS-1   30   10    9   11   49   60   29      8/16
1975-76   YORKS-1   30   10    8   12   44   44   28     10/16
1976-77   YORKS-1   30   17   10    3   77   31   44      1/16
1977-78   YORKS-1   30   15   12    3   62   35   42      2/16
1978-79   YORKS-1   30   19    5    6   54   21   43      1/16
1979-80   YORKS-1   30   15    2   13   49   39   32      6/16
1980-81   YORKS-1   30   12    8   10   35   31   32      6/16
1981-82   YORKS-1   30   13    8    9   37   30   34      7/16
1982-83   NCE-P     38   20    9    9   55   32   49      6/20
1983-84   NCE-P     34   13    7   14   48   42   33     10/18

1986-87   NCE-2     34    7    7   20   30   53   28     16/18
1987-88   NCE-2     28   10    7   11   47   47   37      9/15
1988-89   NCE-2     26    8    6   12   37   63   30     11/14
1989-90   NCE-2     26   15    6    5   46   28   51      1/14
1990-91   NCE-P     30    9    9   12   49   65   36     10/16
1991-92   NCE-P     36   10    5   21   53   78   35     15/19
1992-93   NCE-P     38   14    7   17   61   72   49     10/20
1993-94   NCE-P     38    6    4   28   40  103   22     20/20
1994-95   NCE-1     30    7    3   20   44   72   24     14/16
1995-96   NCE-1     30   11    6   13   44   51   39      9/16
1996-97   NCE-1     28    7    9   12   39   51   30     12/15
1997-98   NCE-1     28   11    3   14   41   55   36     10/15
1998-99   NCE-1     24    3    8   13   22   54   17     13/13
1999-00   NCE-1     30   13    9    8   52   31   48      6/16
2000-01   NCE-1     30    8    6   16   30   53   27 *   14/16
2001-02   NCE-1     30   14    6   10   44   36   48      7/16
2002-03   NCE-1     32   10    8   14   48   54   38     10/17
2003-04   NCE-1     34   13    8   13   52   56   47     11/18
2004-05   NCE-1     30    9    9   12   50   58   36     10/16
2005-06   NCE-1     30   18    7    5   71   27   61      5/16
2006-07   NCE-1     32   23    2    7   90   38   71      2/17
2007-08   NCE-P     38   29    4    5  116   37   91      1/20
2008-09   NCE-P     38   19    7   12   74   49   64      5/20
2009-10   NCE-P     38   22    3   13   70   43   69      6/20
2010-11   NCE-P     38   18   11    9   73   52   65      5/20
2011-12   NCE-P     38   21    5   12   71   49   68      6/20
2012-13   NCE-P     42    9    7   26   48   82   34     18/22
2013-14   NCE-P     44    5    6   33   35  139   21     22/23
2014-15   NCE-1     42    9    9   24   48   96   36     18/22
2015-16   NCE-1     40    8    8   24   58  116   32     18/21
2016-17   NCE-1

F.A. CUP

1947-48   EP    BENTLEY COLLIERY                    A    4-2
          PRE   DENABY UNITED                       H    1-2
1948-49   EP    BRIGG TOWN                          A    2-3
1949-50   EP    ASHBY INSTITUTE                     H    1-4
1950-51   PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-3
1969-70   PRE   SELBY TOWN                          H    5-2
          1Q    HULL BRUNSWICK                      A    0-2
1970-71   1Q    SELBY TOWN                          H    3-1
          2Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    1-2
1971-72   1Q    NORTON WOODSEATS                    A    3-0
          2Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      H    3-1
          3Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    2-1
          4Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    0-3
1972-73   PRE   FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                H    2-0
          1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-3
1973-74   1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    0-2
1974-75   1Q    BARTON TOWN                         A    2-2
          1Qr   BARTON TOWN                         H    1-0
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    3-2
          3Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    1-1
          3Qr   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    0-2
1975-76   1Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    4-2
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    3-4
1976-77   PRE   FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY               A    1-0
          1Q    RETFORD TOWN                        A    3-0
          2Q    DENABY UNITED                       H    2-1
          3Q    EMLEY                               A    7-4
          4Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    3-3
          4Qr   DROYLSDEN                           A    2-3
1977-78   PRE   APPLEBY FRODINGHAM{1}               H    0-1
1978-79   1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    0-0
          1Qr   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    1-0
          2Q    BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 A    2-2
          2Qr   BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 H    2-1
          3Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    0-1
1979-80   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         A    5-0
          1Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    0-2
1980-81   PRE   NANTWICH TOWN                       A    0-0
          PREr  NANTWICH TOWN                       H    0-1
1981-82   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 A    1-3
1982-83   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    4-3
          2Q    GRANTHAM                            H    0-0
          2Qr   GRANTHAM                            A    0-4
1983-84   PRE   FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    1-0
          1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    0-3
1993-94   PRE   PRESCOT                             H    2-0
          1Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-7
1994-95   PRE   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    3-0
          1Q    SHEFFIELD                           H    0-1
1995-96   PRE   DARWEN                              H    2-0
          1Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    0-6    @ Curzon Ashton
2002-03   PRE   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    0-0
          PREr  GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    0-0    Great Harwood Town won 5-3 on penalties
2003-04   PRE   MARSKE UNITED                       A    0-3
2004-05   EP    GOOLE                               H    1-1
          EPr   GOOLE                               A    0-1
2005-06   EP    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    1-0
          PRE   HEBBURN TOWN                        A    1-1
          PREr  HEBBURN TOWN                        H    0-2
2006-07   EP    DAISY HILL                          A    1-1
          EPr   DAISY HILL                          H    3-0
          PRE   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    3-0
          1Q    KENDAL TOWN                         H    0-5
2007-08   EP    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    3-2
          PRE   MORPETH TOWN                        H    1-0
          1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    2-3
2008-09   EP    BARTON TOWN OLD BOYS                A    3-1
          PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    2-1
          1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    4-2
          2Q    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  H    1-1
          2Qr   NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  A    1-2
2009-10   EP    DUNKIRK                             A    3-1
          PRE   ST ANDREWS [LEICS]                  H    6-1
          1Q    BUXTON                              A    1-2
2010-11   EP    GREENWOOD MEADOWS                   A    4-2
          PRE   MALTBY MAIN                         A    1-0
          1Q    RADCLIFFE OLYMPIC                   H    2-2
          1Qr   RADCLIFFE OLYMPIC                   A    0-2
2011-12   EP    STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             A    0-4
2012-13   EP    BACUP BOROUGH                       H    0-3    @ Selby Town
2013-14   EP    RUNCORN TOWN                        A    2-7
2014-15   EP    ALSAGER TOWN                        A    3-2
          PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       H    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1970-71   1Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    4-2
          2Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    0-1
1971-72   1Q    HULL BRUNSWICK                      H    3-2
          2Q    LOUTH UNITED                        A    0-1
1972-73   1Q    BRIGG TOWN                          H    1-1
          1Qr   BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-2
1973-74   1Q    BRIGG TOWN                          H    3-1
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-3
1974-75   PRE   HATFIELD MAIN                       H    2-3
1975-76   1Q    NELSON                              A    1-5

F.A. VASE

1976-77   2     LINCOLN UNITED                      A    4-2
          3     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    2-0
          4     LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD                   H    2-2
          4r    LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD                   A    2-1
          5     BLUE STAR                           H    2-1
          QF    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    0-1
1977-78   2     OSSETT ALBION                       A    1-0
          3     HALLAM                              H    3-1    Abandonded in extra time
          3r    HALLAM                              A    2-0
          4     TADCASTER ALBION                    A    1-1
          4r    TADCASTER ALBION                    H    0-2
1978-79   2     GAINSBOROUGH UNITED                 A    2-0
          3     LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD                   A    1-1
          3r    LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD                   H    3-2
          4     BENTLEY VICTORIA                    A    2-0
          5     SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               A    2-4
1979-80   2     BARTON TOWN                         A    0-1
1980-81   2     GLOSSOP                             A    0-3
1981-82   1     ASHBY INSTITUTE                     H    0-0
          1r    ASHBY INSTITUTE                     A    2-1
          2     SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    1-2
1982-83   1     ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    2-1
          2     STAVELEY WORKS                      H    0-1
1983-84   1     PAGET RANGERS                       A    1-1
          1r    PAGET RANGERS                       H    1-2
1984-85   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        A    SCR
1990-91   EP    HALL ROAD RANGERS                   A    5-1
          PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          H    2-1
          1     ARNOLD TOWN                         H    1-0
          2     GLOSSOP                             A    0-4
1991-92   EP    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    4-1
          PRE   CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   A    1-0
          1     HARROGATE TOWN                      A    1-4
1992-93   EP    WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    A    0-3
1993-94   PRE   LIVERSEDGE                          A    0-3
1994-95   PRE   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    0-1
1995-96   2Q    RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    3-1
          1     ESH WINNING                         A    5-2
          2     NORTHALLERTON                       H    1-0
          3     FLIXTON                             H    0-4
2000-01   2Q    SHILDON                             H    5-2
          1     ST HELENS TOWN                      H    2-3
2001-02   1Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    3-2
          2Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    0-1
2002-03   2Q    PARKGATE                            H    3-2
          1     SHEFFIELD                           A    2-3
2003-04   2Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    2-0
          1     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    1-3
2004-05   1Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    0-2
2005-06   1Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    3-1
          2Q    OLDHAM TOWN                         A    1-3
2006-07   2Q    ALNWICK TOWN                        H    2-0
          1     HALL ROAD RANGERS                   A    2-1
          2     ASHVILLE                            H    3-1
          3     GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    3-4
2007-08   1Q    RYTON                               A    3-0
          2Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    4-2
          1     THORNABY                            H    1-0
          2     BOOTLE                              A    4-3
          3     PICKERING TOWN                      H    2-1    Winterton removed - ineligible player
2008-09   1     SELBY TOWN                          H    2-1
          2     ASHINGTON                           H    3-1
          3     GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    1-2
2009-10   2Q    SHIREBROOK TOWN                     A    3-2
          1     DUNKIRK                             A    0-2
2010-11   1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   H    2-0
          2Q    GRIMSBY BOROUGH                     A    3-0    @ Winterton Rangers
          1     DEEPING RANGERS                     H    3-1
          2     ST HELENS TOWN                      H    0-2
2011-12   1Q    BRIGHOUSE TOWN                      A    4-1
          2Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    1-2
2012-13   2Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      A    0-3
2013-14   2Q    A F C BLACKPOOL                     H    1-2
2014-15   2Q    WORSBROUGH BRIDGE ATHLETIC          H    1-0
          1     MARSKE UNITED                       A    0-5
2015-16   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    0-4
2016-17   1Q    PENISTONE CHURCH                    H    1-5

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere