|
1973-74 |
|
Yorkshire League |
|
Before this season
- Bentley Victoria joined Division Three
- Bradford Park Avenue reserves left from Division Three
- Bridlington Town were relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Brook Sports were relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Hall Road Rangers were promoted from Division Two to Division Three
- Harrogate Railway Athletic left from Division Three
- Hatfield Main were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Hull Brunswick left from Division Two
- Leeds & Carnegie College were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Liversedge were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Maltby Miners Welfare joined Division Three
- North Ferriby United were relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Ossett Town were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Redfearn National Glass joined Division Three
- Retford Town reserves left from Division Three
- Selby Town wre relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Stocksbridge Works were relegated from Division Two to Division Three
- Tadcaster Albion joined Division Three
- Thorne Colliery were relegated from Division Two to Division Three
- Woolley Miners Welfare were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare were promoted from Division Two to Division One
Final League Tables
Division One
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Lincoln United 30 19 4 7 61 33 42
2 Emley 30 19 4 7 54 35 42
3 Farsley Celtic 30 16 7 7 60 37 39
4 Mexborough Town 30 14 9 7 72 44 37
5 Hallam 30 13 8 9 66 64 34
6 Denaby United 30 13 7 10 44 42 33
7 Hatfield Main 30 11 8 11 62 56 30
8 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfar 30 12 6 12 53 58 30
9 Winterton Rangers 30 11 6 13 51 53 28
10 Frecheville Community Associati 30 10 8 12 34 39 28
11 Leeds & Carnegie College 30 11 6 13 49 66 28
12 Yorkshire Amateur 30 11 5 14 44 45 27
13 Kiveton Park 30 9 5 16 43 53 23
14 Barton Town 30 9 3 18 38 57 21
15 Rawmarsh Welfare 30 7 6 17 37 54 20
16 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 8 2 20 44 76 18
Division Two
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Thackley 30 21 5 4 58 19 47
2 Ossett Albion 30 19 9 2 66 27 47
3 North Ferriby United 30 17 8 5 61 34 42
4 Guiseley 30 16 7 7 52 33 39
5 Liversedge 30 15 7 8 45 33 37
6 Scarborough reserves 30 13 5 12 43 41 31
7 Leeds Ashley Road 30 12 6 12 41 47 30
8 Hall Road Rangers 30 8 11 11 40 45 27
9 Harrogate Town 30 9 9 12 37 43 27
10 Bridlington Town{1} 30 10 6 14 46 53 26
11 Dinnington Athletic 30 10 5 15 37 53 25
12 Ossett Town 30 9 6 15 47 53 24
13 Selby Town 30 7 10 13 33 48 24
14 Brook Sports 30 8 6 16 37 44 22
15 Wombwell Sporting Association 30 7 3 20 24 61 17
16 Norton Woodseats 30 5 5 20 30 63 15
Division Three
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Pickering Town 30 22 4 4 96 34 48
2 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 17 10 3 60 27 44
3 Bentley Victoria 30 19 6 5 76 39 44
4 Redfearn National Glass 30 17 8 5 73 40 42
5 Heeley Amateurs 30 16 4 10 75 45 36
6 St John's College 30 16 4 10 64 51 36
7 International Harvesters 30 13 7 10 56 42 33
8 Stocksbridge Works 30 13 4 13 73 49 30
9 Sheffield Waterworks 30 11 7 12 47 57 29
10 Sheffield 30 12 4 14 62 52 28
11 Tadcaster Albion 30 13 2 15 54 54 28
12 Worksop Town reserves 30 12 3 15 46 63 27
13 Brodsworth Miners Welfare 30 5 8 17 33 66 18
14 Sheffield Polytechnic 30 3 10 17 33 67 16
15 Blackburn Welfare 30 4 4 22 33 108 12
16 Thorne Colliery 30 3 5 22 41 128 11
Following this season
- B S C Parkgate joined Division Three
- Barton Town were relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Bentley Victoria were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Brook Sports were relegated from Division Two to Division Three
- Dinnington Albion left from Division Two
- Guiseley were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Kiveton Park were relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Maltby Miners Welfare were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- North Ferriby United were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Norton Woodseats were relegated from Division Two to Division Three
- Ossett Albion were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Pickering Town were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Rawmarsh Welfare were relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Redfearn National Glass were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Selby Town were relegated from Division Two to Division Three
- Sheffield Polytechnic left from Division Three
- Thackley were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Wombwell Sporting Association were relegated from Division Two to Division Three
- Woolley Miners Welfare were relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Worksop Town reserves left from Division Three
- York Railway Institute joined Division Three
Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere