WARRINGTON TOWN


1961      Stockton Heath changed name
1978-79   Joined Cheshire County League as founder members of Division Two
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
          North West Counties League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two
1985-86   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1986-87   North West Counties League Division Two runner-up
          F.A. Vase runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1989-90   North West Counties League Champions
1990-91   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
1997-98   Rejoined North West Counties League
1998      Demoted to Division Two due to ground gradings
2000-01   North West Counties League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
2004-05   Rejoined Northern Premier League Division One
2007-08   Allocated to Division One South
2008-09   Switched to Division One North
2010-11   Three points deducted
2013-14   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Warrington Town 0 Bamber Bridge 1)
2015-16   Northern Premier League Division One North Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1961-62   M CHES    34   15    7   12   70   65   37      7/18
1962-63   M CHES    32   18    5    9   87   51   41      5/17
1963-64   M CHES    30   12    4   14   62   67   28      9/16
1964-65   M CHES    28   13    3   12   63   56   29      8/15
1965-66   M CHES    24   10    2   12   62   61   22      8/13
1966-67   M CHES    30   13    9    8   70   50   35      5/16
1967-68   M CHES    34   12   10   12   63   60   34     10/18
1968-69   M CHES    38    9    7   22   60   92   25     16/20
1969-70   M CHES    34   10    3   21   58   78   23     13/18
1970-71   M CHES    34   11    3   20   58  106   25     14/18
1971-72   M CHES    34   10    7   17   52   76   27     14/18
1972-73   M CHES    34   11   10   13   71   82   32     10/18
1973-74   M CHES    36   11    3   22   46   85   25     17/19
1974-75   M CHES    38   15    9   14   61   66   39      8/20
1975-76   M CHES-1  32   16    6   10   60   44   38      5/17
1976-77   M CHES-1  30   16    4   10   61   37   36      5/16
1977-78   M CHES-1  30   13    9    8   58   41   35      5/16
1978-79   CHES-2    34   11    5   18   45   69   27     14/18
1979-80   CHES-2    34    9    6   19   48   80   24     15/18
1980-81   CHES-2    38   15    5   18   59   78   35     13/20
1981-82   CHES-2    38   17    8   13   52   35   42      8/20
1982-83   NWC-3     34   24    6    4   83   33   54      2/18
1983-84   NWC-2     34   18    7    9   65   45   43      4/18
1984-85   NWC-2     34   17   14    3   59   29   48      3/18
1985-86   NWC-2     34   17    9    8   62   48   43      4/18
1986-87   NWC-2     34   16   13    5   48   34   45      2/18
1987-88   NWC-1     34   16    5   13   68   47   37      8/18
1988-89   NWC-1     34   16   10    8   47   37   42      6/18
1989-90   NWC-1     34   22    6    6   69   31   72      1/18
1990-91   NPL-1     42   17   10   15   68   52   61      7/22
1991-92   NPL-1     42   20    8   14   79   64   68      7/22
1992-93   NPL-1     40   19   10   11   85   57   67      5/21
1993-94   NPL-1     40   17   11   12   52   48   62      7/21
1994-95   NPL-1     42   25    9    8   74   40   84      3/22
1995-96   NPL-1     40   13   10   17   75   72   49     13/21
1996-97   NPL-1     42    5   18   19   42   79   33     21/22
1997-98   NWC-1     42   10   10   22   56   72   40     19/22
1998-99   NWC-2     36   18    9    9   82   46   63      4/19
1999-00   NWC-2     34   14    8   12   66   44   50      9/18
2000-01   NWC-2     38   24    7    7   90   31   79      1/20
2001-02   NWC-1     44   16   11   17   78   72   59     11/23
2002-03   NWC-1     42   11   11   20   48   66   44     16/22
2003-04   NWC-1     42   20   10   12   72   59   70      5/22
2004-05   NPL-1     42   11   13   18   45   59   46     20/22
2005-06   NPL-1     42   11   15   16   62   74   48     19/22
2006-07   NPL-1     46   13    8   25   64   84   47     22/24
2007-08   NPL-1S    42   13    8   21   51   78   47     13/18
2008-09   NPL-1N    40   11    8   21   50   73   41     19/21
2009-10   NPL-1N    42   18    6   18   65   69   60      9/22
2010-11   NPL-1N    44   18   16   10   70   52   67 *    9/23
2011-12   NPL-1N    42   17    9   16   69   71   60     11/22
2012-13   NPL-1N    42   19   12   11   76   54   69     10/22
2013-14   NPL-1N    42   27    6    9   86   47   87      3/22
2014-15   NPL-1N    42   19    8   15   65   55   65      9/22
2015-16   NPL-1N    42   34    4    4  121   36  106      1/22
2016-17   NPL-P     46   22    8   16   65   57   74     10/24

F.A. CUP

1983-84   PRE   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-3
1985-86   PRE   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    3-1
          1Q    FORMBY                              H    1-3
1986-87   1Q    PENRITH                             H    0-2
1987-88   PRE   BURSCOUGH                           A    2-1    @ Southport
          1Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-1
          1Qr   NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    1-5
1988-89   PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       H    3-2
          1Q    BILSTON TOWN                        A    0-0
          1Qr   BILSTON TOWN                        H    3-2
          2Q    RHYL                                A    1-1
          2Qr   RHYL                                H    2-0
          3Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   MILE OAK ROVERS                     A    2-1
          1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-0
          2Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    0-2
1990-91   PRE   SALFORD CITY                        A    3-0
          1Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   SALFORD CITY                        A    0-0
          PREr  SALFORD CITY                        H    1-0
          1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    1-0
          2Q    MARINE                              H    0-0
          2Qr   MARINE                              A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    6-1
          1Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    2-1
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-3
1993-94   PRE   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    5-0
          1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    3-0
          2Q    CLITHEROE                           H    2-2
          2Qr   CLITHEROE                           A    2-0
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-1
1994-95   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    4-0
          2Q    SHEFFIELD                           H    2-1
          3Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-0
          4Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    1-1
          4Qr   HYDE UNITED                         H    0-2
1995-96   1Q    TRAFFORD                            H    2-2
          1Qr   TRAFFORD                            A    3-4
1996-97   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    0-1
1997-98   PRE   PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    3-1
          1Q    R T M NEWCASTLE                     H    1-2
1998-99   PRE   OLDHAM TOWN                         A    2-0
          1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    0-4
1999-00   PRE   CHEADLE TOWN                        A    3-0
          1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-8
2000-01   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       A    2-0
          1Q    CLITHEROE                           H    0-2
2001-02   PRE   ASHINGTON                           H    0-0
          PREr  ASHINGTON                           A    0-3
2002-03   PRE   ESH WINNING                         H    2-2
          PREr  ESH WINNING                         A    1-3
2003-04   EP    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    2-1
          PRE   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    1-0
          1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    6-1
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    2-0
          3Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    0-0
          3Qr   WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-2
2004-05   PRE   PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               H    3-0
          1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    1-1
          1Qr   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    1-2
2005-06   PRE   PENRITH                             H    2-2
          PREr  PENRITH                             A    2-1
          1Q    GATESHEAD                           A    0-4
2006-07   PRE   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    5-1
          1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    3-1
          2Q    KENDAL TOWN                         A    1-1
          2Qr   KENDAL TOWN                         H    3-2
          3Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    0-2
2007-08   PRE   CHORLEY                             A    0-2
2008-09   PRE   NOSTELL MINERS WELFARE              H    0-0
          PREr  NOSTELL MINERS WELFARE              A    2-1
          1Q    WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    2-4
2009-10   PRE   LEIGH GENESIS                       H    1-0
          1Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-1
          2Qr   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-3
2010-11   PRE   BOOTLE                              A    2-1
          1Q    PARKGATE                            A    3-1
          2Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    1-1
          2Qr   BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    4-2
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    1-3
2011-12   PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    2-0
          1Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    4-0
          2Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    1-3
2012-13   PRE   ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    3-0
          1Q    MAINE ROAD                          H    1-0
          2Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    2-3
2013-14   PRE   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    5-0
          1Q    NEW MILLS                           H    0-0
          1Qr   NEW MILLS                           A    1-0
          2Q    OSSETT TOWN                         A    1-1
          2Qr   OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-3
2014-15   PRE   BARTON TOWN OLD BOYS                H    4-1
          1Q    TRAFFORD                            H    1-0
          2Q    SHEFFIELD                           H    0-0
          2Qr   SHEFFIELD                           A    3-1
          3Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    1-1
          3Qr   COLWYN BAY                          H    1-0
          4Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-0
          1     EXETER CITY                         H    1-0
          2     GATESHEAD                           A    0-2
2015-16   PRE   ABBEY HEY                           A    2-3
2016-17   1Q    WORKINGTON                          A    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1991-92   1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    1-2
1992-93   2Q    SHEPSHED ALBION                     H    3-0
          3Q    STOCKTON                            H    5-2
          1     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    2-1
          2     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-0
          3     MERTHYR TYDFIL                      A    1-1
          3r    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    3-2
          QF    SUTTON UNITED                       A    1-2
1993-94   1     GRETNA                              A    1-1
          1r    GRETNA                              H    2-3
1994-95   3Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    1-1
          3Qr   COLWYN BAY                          A    0-3
1995-96   1Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    0-1
1996-97   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    0-2
2004-05   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       H    2-3
2005-06   1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          1Qr   FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-1    Warrington Town won 5-4 on penalties
          2Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    2-2
          2Qr   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-0
          3Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  H    4-0
          1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-2
2006-07   PRE   WAKEFIELD                           H    3-2
          1Q    CLITHEROE                           H    0-1
2007-08   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    3-2
          1Q    ROMULUS                             A    1-0
          2Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    0-3
2008-09   PRE   CHORLEY                             A    0-0
          PREr  CHORLEY                             H    3-0
          1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-0
          2Q    ROMULUS                             A    2-2
          2Qr   ROMULUS                             H    3-1
          3Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       H    0-1
2009-10   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           H    5-2
          1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    2-5
2010-11   PRE   SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    1-2
2011-12   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           A    2-2
          PREr  SHEFFIELD                           H    2-3
2012-13   PRE   LEEK TOWN                           H    1-2
2013-14   PRE   RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    1-2
2014-15   PRE   MOSSLEY                             H    1-2
2015-16   PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         A    2-1
          1Q    BRIGHOUSE TOWN                      H    2-0
          2Q    BASFORD UNITED                      H    3-0
          3Q    A F C FYLDE                         H    0-2
2016-17   1Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       H    0-2

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     MOULTON                             H    1-1
          1r    MOULTON                             A    0-5
1975-76   1     WIGAN ROVERS                        A    0-1
1976-77   PRE   MANCHESTER Y M C A                  H    6-1
          1     NEWTON (WC)                         H    3-0
          2     IRLAM TOWN                          A    4-1
          3     ANSON VILLA                         A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   WHALLEY RANGE AMATEURS              A    1-0
          1     EAST CHORLTON AMATEURS              H    2-0
          2     CLAY CROSS WORKS                    H    3-2
          3     LYTHAM                              H    2-0
          4     PRESCOT TOWN                        H    0-2
1978-79   1     LYTHAM                              A    1-2
1979-80   1     KIVETON PARK                        H    0-2
1980-81   PRE   WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                A    2-5
1981-82   PRE   STOCKSBRIDGE SOCIAL                 H    4-0
          1     LINOTYPE                            A    1-0
          2     HALLAM                              H    0-0
          2r    HALLAM                              A    0-1
1982-83   PRE   WREN ROVERS                         H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   PRESCOT B I                         A    3-2
          1     GARFORTH MINERS                     A    4-2
          2     HALLAM                              H    1-0
          3     APPLEBY FRODINGHAM{1}               H    4-0
          4     GUISELEY                            H    0-3
1984-85   PRE   ASHTON TOWN                         A    1-0
          1     CHEADLE TOWN                        H    5-0
          2     FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    2-1
          3     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    0-2
1985-86   1     ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    2-0
          2     ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    1-0
          3     WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                H    2-1
          4     WATERLOO DOCK                       A    2-0
          5     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    3-1
          QF    HUCKNALL COLLIERY WELFARE           H    3-1
          SF1   HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-1
          SF2   HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    3-3
          SFr   HALESOWEN TOWN                      N    3-6    @ Telford United
1986-87   2     LOUTH UNITED                        A    4-2
          3     BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    2-0
          4     GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    4-3
          5     VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             H    2-1
          QF    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    3-1
          SF1   COLLIER ROW                         H    2-0
          SF2   COLLIER ROW                         A    1-0
          F     ST HELENS TOWN                      N    2-3    @ Wembley
1987-88   2     FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    2-3
1988-89   2     VAUXHALL G M                        A    0-1
1989-90   1     ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    2-0
          2     GARFORTH TOWN                       H    2-0
          3     NETHERFIELD                         H    3-1
          4     EMLEY                               A    2-2
          4r    EMLEY                               H    0-3
1990-91   1     MAINE ROAD                          A    2-0
          2     GUISELEY                            H    2-2
          2r    GUISELEY                            A    1-1
          2r2   GUISELEY                            H    1-3
1997-98   2     POULTON VICTORIA                    H    0-1
1998-99   1     OSSETT ALBION                       H    3-1
          2     LOUTH UNITED                        H    2-0
          3     HEANOR TOWN                         H    2-1
          4     THAME UNITED                        H    0-2
1999-00   1     CURZON ASHTON                       A    3-3
          1r    CURZON ASHTON                       H    3-1
          2     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    2-1
          3     VAUXHALL                            A    1-2
2000-01   1     ABBEY HEY                           A    4-0
          2     FLEETWOOD FREEPORT                  H    0-3
2001-02   1Q    BOTTESFORD TOWN                     H    9-1
          2Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    5-1
          1     DURHAM CITY                         H    1-2
2002-03   1Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    1-0
          2Q    WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               A    1-1
          2Qr   WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    3-1
          1     FLIXTON                             H    1-2
2003-04   1Q    WASHINGTON                          A    2-0
          2Q    CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    2-0
          1     ESH WINNING                         H    1-0
          2     NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    1-1
          2r    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    2-0
          3     WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere