TRING TOWN


?         Joined Spartan League
1967-68   Spartan League Champions
1968-69   Spartan League runner-up (on goal average)
1975-76   Joined Athenian League Division Two
1976-77   Athenian League Division Two runner-up
1977-78   Joined Isthmian League Division Two
1991-92   Placed in Division Three on re-organisation
2002-03   Division Three effectively renamed Division Two on re-organisation
2003      Merged into Tring Athletic
2016      New Tring Town formed
2016-17   Joined Spartan South Midlands League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1963-64   SPAR      34    5    9   20   38  101   19     16/18
1964-65   SPAR      34   11   11   12   43   58   33     10/18
1965-66   SPAR      34   12    5   17   53   62   29     11/18
1966-67   SPAR      32   16    7    9   76   49   39      5/17
1967-68   SPAR      34   25    7    2  105   40   57      1/18
1968-69   SPAR      34   24    6    4   89   24   54      2/18
1969-70   SPAR      34   14    7   13   51   56   35     10/18
1970-71   SPAR      34   12    5   17   38   79   29     12/18
1971-72   SPAR      30    6    5   19   32   65   17     15/16
1972-73   SPAR      34   10    9   15   52   59   29     12/18
1973-74   SPAR      34    8    7   19   39   62   23     16/18
1974-75   SPAR      30    9    6   15   34   48   24     10/16
1975-76   ATHEN-2   30   12    9    9   31   31   33      6/16
1976-77   ATHEN-2   28   16    8    4   49   30   40      2/15
1977-78   ISTH-2    32   14   11    7   62   32   53      6/17
1978-79   ISTH-2    34    6    8   20   33   56   26     16/18
1979-80   ISTH-2    36    7   13   16   38   55   34     15/19
1980-81   ISTH-2    38   11    6   21   40   71   39     18/20
1981-82   ISTH-2    40    9   13   18   49   78   40     18/21
1982-83   ISTH-2    42   20   10   12   86   59   70     10/22
1983-84   ISTH-2    42   23   11    8   89   44   80      4/22
1984-85   ISTH-2N   38   19   11    8   76   41   68      6/20
1985-86   ISTH-2N   38   14   13   11   58   46   55      7/20
1986-87   ISTH-2N   42   19    7   16   69   49   64      8/22
1987-88   ISTH-2N   42   18    6   18   69   67   60     10/22
1988-89   ISTH-2N   42   22   10   10   65   44   76      3/22
1989-90   ISTH-2N   42   10    9   23   48   70   39     19/22
1990-91   ISTH-2N   42    1    9   32   30   99   12     22/22
1991-92   ISTH-3    40    9    4   27   35   94   31     19/21
1992-93   ISTH-3    38   12   11   15   59   63   47     12/20
1993-94   ISTH-3    40   10   11   19   48   64   41     19/21
1994-95   ISTH-3    40   13   12   15   68   69   51     12/21
1995-96   ISTH-3    40   10    8   22   40   78   38     16/21
1996-97   ISTH-3    32    7    3   22   33   74   24     16/17
1997-98   ISTH-3    38   12    7   19   51   69   43     15/20
1998-99   ISTH-3    38    5    6   27   38  108   21     20/20
1999-00   ISTH-3    40   10    9   21   37   64   39     18/21
2000-01   ISTH-3    42   16    9   17   60   71   57     12/22
2001-02   ISTH-3    42   19   11   12   64   62   68      9/22
2002-03   ISTH-2    30   11    5   14   49   58   38     10/16

2016-17   SSML-2

F.A. CUP

1975-76   1Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    0-2
1976-77   1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    0-3
1977-78   1Q    HERTFORD TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   HERTFORD TOWN                       H    2-3
1978-79   1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    0-1
1979-80   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    2-1
          2Q    KEMPSTON ROVERS                     H    5-0
          3Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    0-2
1980-81   1Q    WOKING                              A    1-2
1981-82   1Q    ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    3-1
          2Q    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    1-1
          2Qr   IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    1-0
          3Q    HENDON                              A    0-4
1982-83   1Q    DUNSTABLE                           H    1-0
          2Q    HORNCHURCH                          H    2-2
          2Qr   HORNCHURCH                          A    0-0
          2Qr2  HORNCHURCH                          A    3-0
          3Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    0-3
1983-84   1Q    HORNCHURCH                          A    2-3
1984-85   PRE   KINGSBURY TOWN                      H    3-1
          1Q    HAMPTON                             H    1-0
          2Q    POTTON UNITED                       A    2-0
          3Q    FISHER ATHLETIC                     H    1-1
          3Qr   FISHER ATHLETIC                     A    0-5
1985-86   1Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       A    1-0
          2Q    DUNSTABLE                           A    2-3
1986-87   PRE   CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-3
1987-88   PRE   HARLOW TOWN                         H    0-2
1988-89   1Q    TILBURY                             H    2-1
          2Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    2-0
          1Q    LEYTON WINGATE                      H    0-4
1990-91   PRE   FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    0-5
1991-92   PRE   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    0-3
1992-93   PRE   BASILDON UNITED                     A    0-1
1993-94   PRE   TILBURY                             A    1-1
          PREr  TILBURY                             H    0-4
1994-95   PRE   WEALDSTONE                          H    0-1
1995-96   PRE   WISBECH TOWN                        A    0-4
1996-97   PRE   BRIMSDOWN ROVERS                    A    3-1
          1Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-8
1997-98   PRE   HANWELL TOWN                        A    1-3
1998-99   PRE   WALTHAM ABBEY                       H    0-2    Waltham Abbey expelled - ineligible player
          1Q    WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  H    0-1
1999-00   PRE   KINGSBURY TOWN                      A    1-2
2000-01   PRE   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    1-1
          PREr  WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    2-1
          1Q    ELY CITY                            A    2-2
          1Qr   ELY CITY                            H    3-2
          2Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    0-3
2001-02   PRE   COGENHOE UNITED                     H    0-2
2002-03   PRE   BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-3
2003-04   PRE   MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    SCR

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     HAZELLS (AYLESBURY)                 H    3-2
          2     AMERSHAM TOWN                       A    1-1
          2r    AMERSHAM TOWN                       H    4-1
          3     ADDLESTONE                          H    0-3
1975-76   1     ROLLS ROYCE ENGINES                 H    2-1
          2     MARLOW                              H    2-0
          3     HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    3-1
          4     ABINGDON TOWN                       A    0-1
1976-77   1     BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    4-0
          2     HARPENDEN TOWN                      A    3-1
          3     WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                A    1-0
          4     MOLESEY                             H    2-1
          5     FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    0-2
1977-78   2     CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    0-3
1978-79   2     RUISLIP MANOR                       H    2-0
          3     HARINGEY BOROUGH                    A    1-3
1979-80   2     MALDEN VALE                         H    0-3
1980-81   1     HAZELLS (AYLESBURY)                 A    3-2    Tring Town fielded an ineligible player - tie awarded to Hazells
1982-83   PRE   SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 A    3-3
          PREr  SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 H    3-1
          1     BECKTON UNITED                      H    0-1
1983-84   PRE   WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  A    3-1
          1     CROWN & MANOR                       A    1-3
1984-85   PRE   RAINHAM TOWN                        H    5-0
          1     ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    4-1
          2     WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    0-1
1985-86   PRE   ROYSTON TOWN                        A    1-1
          PREr  ROYSTON TOWN                        H    1-2
1986-87   PRE   RUISLIP                             A    2-1
          1     HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    1-2
1987-88   PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    1-2
1988-89   PRE   PURFLEET                            A    1-0
          1     HERTFORD TOWN                       A    3-1
          2     EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    2-4
1989-90   PRE   ARLESEY TOWN                        H    1-0
          1     LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          2     STOTFOLD                            A    1-3
1990-91   PRE   WALTHAMSTOW PENNANT                 H    0-0
          PREr  WALTHAMSTOW PENNANT                 A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   STOTFOLD                            A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    7-0
          1     LEIGHTON TOWN                       A    3-1
          2     MILTON KEYNES BOROUGH               A    1-0
          3     CRAY WANDERERS                      A    3-2
          4     BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    0-1
1993-94   1     HATFIELD TOWN                       H    5-2
          2     DISS TOWN                           H    0-0
          2r    DISS TOWN                           A    0-2
1994-95   1     HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    2-0
          2     NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    1-2
1995-96   2Q    WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  H    2-4
1996-97   1Q    WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  H    2-1
          2Q    VIKING SPORTS                       H    1-3
1997-98   2Q    HANWELL TOWN                        A    2-1
          1     HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    1-3
1998-99   2Q    FORD UNITED                         H    0-1
1999-00   2Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    2-1
          1     CLACTON TOWN                        H    0-0
          1r    CLACTON TOWN                        A    1-1    Tring Town won 4-1 on penalties
          2     GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    0-2
2000-01   2Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        H    1-4
2001-02   1Q    SOUTHALL                            H    2-0
          2Q    HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    2-1
          1     SOUTHALL TOWN                       H    0-3
2002-03   2Q    BROXBOURNE BOROUGH V & E            A    2-3
2003-04   1Q    HODDESDON TOWN                      A    SCR

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere