TIPTREE UNITED


1971-72   Founder members of Essex Senior League
1975-76   Essex Senior League runner-up
1977-78   Essex Senior League runner-up
1979-80   Joined Eastern Counties League
          Eastern Counties League runner-up
1981-82   Eastern Counties League Champions
1987-88   Two points deducted for playing an unregistered player
1998      Relegated to Division One
1999-00   Eastern Counties League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2001-02   F.A. Vase runner-up
2004      Relegated to Division One
2007-08   Eastern Counties League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2009-10   Rejoined Essex Senior League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1971-72   ESSEX     16    9    1    6   21   19   19      4/9
1972-73   ESSEX     18    5    4    9   26   34   14      7/10
1973-74   ESSEX     18   11    2    5   33   21   24      4/10
1974-75   ESSEX     28   13    4   11   43   50   30      7/15
1975-76   ESSEX     28   18    6    4   56   32   42      2/15
1976-77   ESSEX     32   10    9   13   46   58   29      9/17
1977-78   ESSEX     30   22    5    3   82   29   49      2/16
1978-79   ESSEX     32   11   11   10   42   32   33      8/17
1979-80   EAST      42   27    8    7   69   35   62      2/22
1980-81   EAST      42   23   10    9   81   52   56      3/22
1981-82   EAST      42   28    9    5   78   32   65      1/22
1982-83   EAST      42   13   10   19   61   71   36     13/22
1983-84   EAST      42   20    9   13   83   64   49      8/22
1984-85   EAST      42   16    9   17   69   59   41     13/22
1985-86   EAST      42   24    7   11   78   54   55      5/22
1986-87   EAST      44   24   12    8   82   50   60      5/23
1987-88   EAST      42   13   15   14   50   49   39 *   11/22
1988-89   EAST-P    40   13    6   21   60   70   45     15/21
1989-90   EAST-P    40    9   10   21   46   68   37     19/21
1990-91   EAST-P    40   12    6   22   45   65   42     16/21
1991-92   EAST-P    42   11   16   15   54   70   49     16/22
1992-93   EAST-P    42   15    8   19   64   76   53     12/22
1993-94   EAST-P    42   14    9   19   64   72   51     14/22
1994-95   EAST-P    42   17    5   20   76   86   56     12/22
1995-96   EAST-P    42   17    8   17   56   67   59     10/22
1996-97   EAST-P    44   19    8   17   64   59   65     11/23
1997-98   EAST-P    42    3    8   31   46  123   17     22/22
1998-99   EAST-1    34   20    5    9   76   46   65      4/18
1999-00   EAST-1    34   23    9    2   89   19   78      1/18
2000-01   EAST-P    42   15   10   17   71   64   55     14/22
2001-02   EAST-P    42   13   10   19   53   69   49     15/22
2002-03   EAST-P    44   17    7   20   73   90   58     12/23
2003-04   EAST-P    42    9    7   26   40   95   34     21/22
2004-05   EAST-1    38   19    6   13   75   70   63      8/20
2005-06   EAST-1    42   29    3   10  125   56   90      4/22
2006-07   EAST-1    36   20    9    7   97   52   69      7/19
2007-08   EAST-1    36   28    2    6   88   39   86      1/19
2008-09   EAST-P    40   20    5   15   90   72   65      8/21
2009-10   ESSEX     34   11    1   22   49   82   34     14/18

F.A. CUP

1980-81   PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    3-0
          1Q    EDGWARE                             H    0-1
1981-82   PRE   BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    0-1
1982-83   1Q    FELTHAM{1}                          A    0-3
1983-84   PRE   BURY TOWN                           A    3-3
          PREr  BURY TOWN                           H    0-1
1984-85   1Q    HARLOW TOWN                         H    0-4
1985-86   PRE   SUDBURY TOWN                        A    0-2
1986-87   PRE   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    1-1
          PREr  BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    2-1
          1Q    ELY CITY                            A    4-1
          2Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-3
1987-88   PRE   AVELEY                              H    0-4
1988-89   PRE   DUNSTABLE                           H    1-1
          PREr  DUNSTABLE                           A    1-1
          PREr2 DUNSTABLE                           H    0-0
          PREr3 DUNSTABLE                           A    1-0
          1Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    0-5
1989-90   PRE   WARE                                A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   HARLOW TOWN                         H    0-1
1991-92   PRE   HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-1
          PREr  HITCHIN TOWN                        H    1-0
          1Q    DAGENHAM                            H    1-0
          2Q    HARLOW TOWN                         H    0-6
1992-93   PRE   WEALDSTONE                          A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   STAMFORD                            A    1-4
1994-95   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    2-2
          PREr  STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    3-1
          1Q    STAMFORD                            A    3-2
          2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    3-3
          2Qr   HITCHIN TOWN                        H    2-4
1995-96   PRE   EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    1-1
          PREr  EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    6-2
          1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    0-3
1996-97   PRE   HADLEIGH UNITED                     H    1-0
          1Q    BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     A    0-2
1997-98   PRE   CLAPTON                             H    1-4
1998-99   1Q    MARLOW                              A    2-1
          2Q    ROYSTON TOWN                        H    0-1
1999-00   PRE   LONDON COLNEY                       H    2-0
          1Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    1-2
2000-01   PRE   BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    6-2
          1Q    STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    1-3
2001-02   PRE   CLACTON TOWN                        A    1-2
2002-03   EP    IPSWICH WANDERERS                   H    1-1
          EPr   IPSWICH WANDERERS                   A    3-3    Ipswich Wanderers won 7-6 on penalties
2003-04   EP    COGENHOE UNITED                     H    0-1
2004-05   EP    RUISLIP MANOR                       H    2-2
          EPr   RUISLIP MANOR                       A    2-6
2005-06   PRE   POTTON UNITED                       H    2-3
2006-07   EP    GORLESTON                           A    1-0
          PRE   IPSWICH WANDERERS                   H    2-1
          1Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    0-4
2007-08   EP    SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 H    2-2
          EPr   SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 A    4-2
          PRE   LONDON A P S A                      H    2-0    Tiptree fielded ineligble player, awarded to London APSA
2008-09   EP    NORTH GREENFORD UNITED              A    1-0
          PRE   BEDFONT                             A    4-2
          1Q    STANWAY ROVERS                      H    1-3
2009-10   EP    COLNEY HEATH                        H    3-2
          PRE   AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    1-2

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                A    1-2
1975-76   1     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    1-2
1976-77   PRE   MALDON TOWN                         A    3-2
          1     BRAINTREE & CRITTALL ATHLETIC       H    3-1
          2     CRAY WANDERERS                      H    1-2
1977-78   PRE   HATFIELD TOWN                       A    4-0
          1     RAINHAM TOWN                        H    2-4
1978-79   PRE   HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    0-1
1979-80   PRE   KNEBWORTH                           A    1-0
          1     OLD ESTHAMEIANS                     A    3-0
          2     CANVEY ISLAND                       A    1-2
1980-81   PRE   FORD UNITED                         H    2-1
          1     HODDESDON TOWN                      A    2-1
          2     HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    2-3
1981-82   PRE   BECCLES                             A    5-3
          1     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    2-1
          2     KEMPSTON ROVERS                     H    2-0
          3     CHESHUNT                            A    0-1
1982-83   1     CRANE SPORTS                        A    3-2
          2     BASILDON UNITED                     H    1-3
1983-84   1     BEACONSFIELD UNITED                 A    1-0
          2     WINSLOW UNITED                      A    2-1
          3     WHITEHAWK                           H    1-4
1984-85   1     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-1
1985-86   1     CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    0-2
1986-87   PRE   BRANTHAM ATHLETIC                   H    4-1
          1     SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    2-1
          2     BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     A    0-1
1987-88   PRE   PURFLEET                            H    2-2
          PREr  PURFLEET                            A    2-2
          PREr2 PURFLEET                            H    2-4
1988-89   PRE   CLACTON TOWN                        A    1-0
          1     BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    0-2
1989-90   PRE   DOWNHAM TOWN                        H    0-0
          PREr  DOWNHAM TOWN                        A    4-0
          1     SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    3-2
          2     HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    0-2
1990-91   PRE   GORLESTON                           A    1-3
1991-92   PRE   DOWNHAM TOWN                        H    3-5
1992-93   PRE   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    4-1
          1     ROYSTON TOWN                        A    2-2
          1r    ROYSTON TOWN                        H    1-0
          2     WALTHAMSTOW PENNANT                 A    0-1    Floodlights incorrectly used - replay ordered
          2     WALTHAMSTOW PENNANT                 A    0-1
1993-94   PRE   HISTON                              A    0-3
1994-95   PRE   ELY CITY                            A    4-1
          1     NORTHWOOD                           A    3-6
1995-96   1Q    SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 H    2-3
1996-97   2Q    STANWAY ROVERS                      A    1-1
          2Qr   STANWAY ROVERS                      H    2-0
          1     BARKINGSIDE                         H    4-1
          2     SOUTHEND MANOR                      H    0-3
1997-98   2Q    IPSWICH WANDERERS                   A    2-1
          1     SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 H    0-1
1998-99   2Q    AMERSHAM TOWN                       A    2-1
          1     COWES SPORTS                        H    4-1
          2     BARKINGSIDE                         A    1-2
1999-00   2Q    STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    0-2
2000-01   1Q    ROYSTON TOWN                        H    3-1
          2Q    HADLEIGH UNITED                     H    3-0
          1     CHESHUNT                            A    1-2
2001-02   2Q    POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    7-0
          1     COCKFOSTERS                         H    3-1
          2     COLNEY HEATH                        H    3-2
          3     COWES SPORTS                        A    3-1
          4     PICKERING TOWN                      A    3-0
          5     TAUNTON TOWN                        H    1-1
          5r    TAUNTON TOWN                        A    2-1
          QF    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    2-1
          SF(1) A F C SUDBURY                       A    2-0
          SF(2) A F C SUDBURY                       H    0-0    Tiptree United won 2-0 on aggregate
          F     WHITLEY BAY                         N    0-1    @ Aston Villa
2002-03   2     DISS TOWN                           A    2-3
2003-04   1Q    MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    1-3
2004-05   1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    3-2
          2Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    3-2
          1     SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 H    2-2    Abandoned at 90 minutes
          1r    SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    LONDON A P S A                      H    2-1
          2Q    BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    3-1
          1     LONDON COLNEY                       A    3-5
2006-07   2Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    5-0
          1     RUISLIP MANOR                       H    1-3
2007-08   1Q    NORTHAMPTON SILEBY RANGERS          H    6-1    Tiptree fielded ineligbler player, awarded to Sileby Rangers
2008-09   2Q    BROXBOURNE BOROUGH V & E            H    3-2
          1     HERTFORD TOWN                       H    8-0
          2     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-2
2009-10   2Q    BARKINGSIDE                         H    3-1
          1     HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    1-0
          2     COGENHOE UNITED                     H    4-3    @ Maldon Town
          3     BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    3-2    @ Maldon Town
          4     ST IVES TOWN                        H    0-7

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere