TADCASTER ALBION


1973-74   Joined Yorkshire League Division Three
1974-75   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
          Promoted to Division Two
1976-77   Yorkshire League Division Two runner-up (on goal average)
          Promoted to Division One
1979      Relegated to Division Two
1980      Relegated to Division Three
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1984-85   Joined Division One North on re-organsiation
1985-86   Joined Division Three on re-organisation
1986-87   Division Three absorbed into Division Two
1991-92   Division Two absorbed into Division One
2009-10   Northern Counties East League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2013-14   Four points deducted, costing them the runner-up spot
2015-16   Northern Counties East League Champions
2016-17   Joined Northern Premier League Division One North

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1973-74   YORKS-3   30   13    2   15   54   54   28     11/16
1974-75   YORKS-3   30   20    6    4   70   37   46      3/16
1975-76   YORKS-2   28   13    5   10   55   55   31      7/15
1976-77   YORKS-2   30   15    7    8   53   33   37      2/16
1977-78   YORKS-1   30    9   10   11   42   51   28      9/16
1978-79   YORKS-1   30    9    8   13   33   39   26     13/16
1979-80   YORKS-2   30    4    9   17   23   49   17     15/16
1980-81   YORKS-3   30    9    6   15   46   52   24     11/16
1981-82   YORKS-3   28   13    7    8   52   37   33      5/15
1982-83   NCE-2N    26   15    5    6   48   34   35      3/14
1983-84   NCE-2N    26    3    9   14   23   56   15     13/14
1984-85   NCE-1N    32    3    4   25   23   78   13     17/17
1985-86   NCE-3     26    9    7   10   44   39   35      9/14
1986-87   NCE-2     34   11    7   16   38   46   40     13/18
1987-88   NCE-2     28    1    7   20   19   75   10     15/15
1988-89   NCE-2     26    8    6   12   30   46   30     10/14
1989-90   NCE-2     26    8    6   12   31   38   30     10/14
1990-91   NCE-2     24   11    3   10   39   34   36      6/13
1991-92   NCE-1     30    8    4   18   37   62   28     12/16
1992-93   NCE-1     26   12    5    9   52   43   41      6/14
1993-94   NCE-1     28    8    2   18   38   73   26     12/15
1994-95   NCE-1     30    6    8   16   36   59   26     12/16
1995-96   NCE-1     30    6    5   19   25   61   23     14/16
1996-97   NCE-1     28    4   10   14   20   51   22     13/15
1997-98   NCE-1     28    8    6   14   56   46   30     13/15
1998-99   NCE-1     24    6    6   12   33   51   24     11/13
1999-00   NCE-1     30    7    3   20   33   84   24     14/16
2000-01   NCE-1     30    6    6   18   29   58   24     16/16
2001-02   NCE-1     30    9    3   18   40   62   30     13/16
2002-03   NCE-1     32    6    4   22   30   59   22     16/17
2003-04   NCE-1     34    6    5   23   32   75   23     18/18
2004-05   NCE-1     30   14    8    8   56   38   50      6/16
2005-06   NCE-1     30   21    1    8   55   35   64      3/16
2006-07   NCE-1     32   14    7   11   60   54   49      7/17
2007-08   NCE-1     32    9    7   16   48   66   34     12/17
2008-09   NCE-1     36    9    4   23   47   94   31     17/19
2009-10   NCE-1     34   22    8    4   80   37   74      1/18
2010-11   NCE-P     38   20    8   10   90   62   68      4/20
2011-12   NCE-P     38   20    7   11   68   50   67      8/20
2012-13   NCE-P     42   23    8   11   84   60   77      6/22
2013-14   NCE-P     44   29   10    5  116   48   93 *    3/23
2014-15   NCE-P     40   27    5    8  112   46   86      3/21
2015-16   NCE-P     42   31    5    6  119   50   98      1/22
2016-17   NPL-1N

F.A. CUP

1995-96   PRE   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    1-1
          PREr  BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-3
1996-97   PRE   BRANDON UNITED                      A    1-3
1997-98   PRE   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    0-3
1998-99   PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-0
          1Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    1-1
          1Qr   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    0-0    Tadcaster won 4-3 on pens
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    1-2
1999-00   PRE   TOW LAW TOWN                        A    0-6
2000-01   PRE   EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    2-1
          1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    0-1
2001-02   PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         A    1-5
2002-03   PRE   TOW LAW TOWN                        A    1-2
2003-04   PRE   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    0-4
2004-05   EP    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    2-5
2005-06   PRE   CHORLEY                             H    2-2
          PREr  CHORLEY                             A    0-2
2006-07   EP    RETFORD UNITED                      A    0-6
2007-08   EP    HALL ROAD RANGERS                   A    1-6
2008-09   EP    DUNSTON FEDERATION                  A    0-4
2010-11   EP    WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               A    2-1
          PRE   GARFORTH TOWN                       A    1-0
          1Q    SHILDON                             H    1-1
          1Qr   SHILDON                             A    2-4
2011-12   EP    HEMSWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    2-1
          PRE   PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               A    3-2
          1Q    SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC                H    3-0
          2Q    F C HALIFAX TOWN                    A    1-2
2012-13   EP    CONSETT                             H    1-1
          EPr   CONSETT                             A    3-2
          PRE   NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    3-0
          1Q    HOLKER OLD BOYS                     H    3-0
          2Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    4-1
          3Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    0-2
2013-14   EP    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-0
          EPr   BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    0-3
2014-15   EP    BARNOLDSWICK TOWN                   H    5-0
          PRE   SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     H    0-2
2015-16   EP    HEBBURN TOWN                        A    3-1
          PRE   COLNE                               H    2-5
2016-17   PRE   SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC                H    3-2
          1Q    PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               A    3-2
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    0-2

F.A. TROPHY

2016-17   PRE   GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    0-2

F.A. VASE

1976-77   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    3-2
          1     SHEFFIELD                           A    1-4
1977-78   PRE   KIVETON PARK                        H    2-1
          1     REDFEARN NATIONAL GLASS             A    W/O
          2     BROOK SPORTS                        H    2-0
          3     BILLINGHAM SOCIAL                   H    3-2
          4     WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    1-1
          4r    WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    2-0
          5     FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY               H    1-2
1978-79   1     GUISELEY                            A    1-0
          2     OSSETT TOWN                         A    0-2
1979-80   1     ASHBY INSTITUTE                     H    0-2
1980-81   1     NORTON C C T                        H    4-2
          2     SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    4-0
          3     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    0-1
1981-82   1     THACKLEY                            A    0-0
          1r    THACKLEY                            H    0-2
1982-83   PRE   NEW MILLS{1}                        A    3-2
          1     PERCY MAIN AMATEURS                 A    1-2
1983-84   PRE   SEATON DELAVAL SEATON TERRACE       A    1-1
          PREr  SEATON DELAVAL SEATON TERRACE       H    2-0
          1     ESH WINNING                         H    1-3
1984-85   PRE   BRADLEY RANGERS                     A    1-0
          1     SEAHAM COLLIERY WELFARE RED STAR    A    1-2
1985-86   PRE   SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    1-0
          1     NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    4-1
          2     CLITHEROE                           H    0-3
1986-87   PRE   COLLINGHAM [W YORKS]                H    0-2
1987-88   EP    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    1-1
          EPr   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    2-5
1991-92   EP    NETTLEHAM                           A    0-0
          EPr   NETTLEHAM                           H    0-2
1992-93   EP    PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               H    2-6
1993-94   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        H    1-3
1994-95   PRE   GLAPWELL                            H    3-1
          1     OLDHAM TOWN                         A    0-3
1995-96   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    ASHINGTON                           A    3-2
          2Q    BRANDON UNITED                      H    2-6
1997-98   2Q    PICKERING TOWN                      H    1-0
          1     THACKLEY                            H    1-4
1998-99   2Q    SELBY TOWN                          H    1-3
1999-00   2Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-2
2000-01   2Q    SQUIRES GATE                        A    1-4
2001-02   2Q    HATFIELD MAIN                       H    2-3
2002-03   2Q    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    0-7
2003-04   1Q    NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          A    1-0
          2Q    ESH WINNING                         H    0-3
2004-05   2Q    FORMBY                              H    2-1
          1     SILSDEN                             A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    PARKGATE                            A    0-2
2006-07   2Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    2-3
2007-08   2Q    PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               A    2-3
2008-09   2Q    HEBBURN TOWN                        A    2-1
          1     SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     H    1-5
2009-10   1Q    GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    2-1
          2Q    BRIGHOUSE TOWN                      A    3-2
          1     WHICKHAM                            A    0-1
2010-11   1Q    PRUDHOE TOWN                        H    5-0
          2Q    ASKERN VILLA                        A    2-1
          1     TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-0
          2     FOREST TOWN                         A    4-0
          3     FORMBY                              A    3-2
          4     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    1-2
2011-12   2     WHITLEY BAY                         A    1-4
2012-13   1Q    ESH WINNING                         A    2-3
2013-14   1Q    BIRTLEY TOWN                        A    1-4
2014-15   1     WINSFORD UNITED                     A    3-2
          2     MORPETH TOWN                        H    2-1
          3     ST HELENS TOWN                      A    4-2
          4     BROCTON                             H    3-2
          5     A F C MANSFIELD                     A    3-0
          QF    HIGHWORTH TOWN                      A    1-1 
          QFr   HIGHWORTH TOWN                      H    0-1
2015-16   2     WORKSOP TOWN                        H    4-1
          3     SUNDERLAND RYHOPE C A               A    0-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere