SHEFFIELD


          The oldest football club in the world
1889-90   Founder member of Midland League
          One game, at Notts Rangers, not played
1890-91   Founder member of Midland Alliance
1893-94   Joined Sheffield League Division One
1898-99   Joined Yorkshire League
          2 games (against Doncaster Rovers and Sheffield Wednesday
          reserves not played)
1903-04   F.A. Amateur Cup Winners
1949-50   Rejoined Yorkshire League in Division Two
1951-52   Promoted to Division One
1954      Relegated to Division Two
1954-55   Promoted to Division One
1961      Relegated to Division Two
1965-66   Promoted to Division One
1967      Relegated to Divison Two
1970      Relegated to newly reformed Division Three
1975-76   Promoted to Division Two
1976-77   Yorkshire League Division Two Champions
          F.A. Vase runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1985-86   Northern Counties East League Division One runner-up
1988-89   Northern Counties East League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1990      Demoted to Division One due to not having floodlights
1990-91   Northern Counties East League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2006-07   Northern Counties East League runner-up
2007-08   Joined Northern Premier League
2009-10   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Chasetown 3 Sheffield 2)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1889-90   MID       19    2    2   15   19   66    6     11/11

1892-93   MID ALL   20    1    3   16   18   67    5     10/11
1893-94   SHEFF-1    8    1    1    6   12   26    3      5/5

1898-99   YORKS     16    4    1   11   33   50    9      7/10

1949-50   YORKS-2   34   14    4   16   89   79   32     10/18
1950-51   YORKS-2   32   16    5   11   85   55   37      7/17
1951-52   YORKS-2   24   13    5    6   85   41   31      3/13
1952-53   YORKS-1   34   15    6   13   72   76   36      8/18
1953-54   YORKS-1   34   12    5   17   73   88   29     15/18
1954-55   YORKS-2   30   19    6    5   96   38   44      3/16
1955-56   YORKS-1   34   18    4   12   84   85   40      6/18
1956-57   YORKS-1   34   18    1   15   81   67   37     10/18
1957-58   YORKS-1   34   15    6   13   58   63   36     10/18
1958-59   YORKS-1   34   11    8   15   70   78   30     12/18
1959-60   YORKS-1   34   11    6   17   59   80   28     14/18
1960-61   YORKS-1   34    4    5   25   40   94   13     17/18
1961-62   YORKS-2   26   11    5   10   61   48   27      7/14
1962-63   YORKS-2   28   18    0   10   78   44   36      5/15
1963-64   YORKS-2   28   15    6    7   65   48   36      6/15
1964-65   YORKS-2   28   12    4   12   47   41   28      8/15
1965-66   YORKS-2   28   15    5    8   61   33   35      3/15
1966-67   YORKS-1   32    7    2   23   49   76   16     16/17
1967-68   YORKS-2   32   14    7   11   56   44   35      8/17
1968-69   YORKS-2   32   13    7   12   62   61   33      9/17
1969-70   YORKS-2   34    9   12   13   41   51   30     11/18
1970-71   YORKS-3   28   12    6   10   61   52   30      6/15
1971-72   YORKS-3   26   12    4   10   39   39   28      7/14
1972-73   YORKS-3   30   13    9    8   55   45   35      8/16
1973-74   YORKS-3   30   12    4   14   62   52   28     10/16
1974-75   YORKS-3   30   15    5   10   58   45   35      5/16
1975-76   YORKS-3   30   14    9    7   50   29   37      4/16
1976-77   YORKS-2   30   15   10    5   42   26   40      1/16
1977-78   YORKS-1   30   12    9    9   42   35   33      7/16
1978-79   YORKS-1   30    9   11   10   26   28   29      8/16
1979-80   YORKS-1   30   11   11    8   34   24   33      5/16
1980-81   YORKS-1   30    9    8   13   24   41   26     12/16
1981-82   YORKS-1   30   10    7   13   33   46   27     11/16
1982-83   NCE-1S    26   12    8    6   48   34   32      3/14
1983-84   NCE-1S    26   12    6    8   44   38   30      4/14
1984-85   NCE-1S    30   13    8    9   58   39   47      6/16
1985-86   NCE-1     30   16    8    6   54   39   56      2/16
1986-87   NCE-1     34    9    6   19   41   55   33     17/18
1987-88   NCE-1     30   13    4   13   38   34   43      8/16
1988-89   NCE-1     30   21    5    4   76   25   68      1/16
1989-90   NCE-P     34   15   10    9   44   33   55      9/18
1990-91   NCE-1     24   21    1    2   60   16   64      1/13
1991-92   NCE-P     36   16    9   11   71   48   57      6/19
1992-93   NCE-P     38   12    6   20   55   70   42     15/20
1993-94   NCE-P     38   22    5   11   69   49   71      4/20
1994-95   NCE-P     38    6   12   20   45   87   30     18/20
1995-96   NCE-P     38    6    7   25   46   94   25     20/20
1996-97   NCE-P     38    7   11   20   50   70   32     18/20
1997-98   NCE-P     38   13    7   18   62   72   46     15/20
1998-99   NCE-P     38   15    6   17   55   58   51     12/20
1999-00   NCE-P     38   12   13   13   62   55   49     14/20
2000-01   NCE-P     38   15   15    8   59   38   60      7/20
2001-02   NCE-P     38   14   10   14   54   62   52      9/20
2002-03   NCE-P     38   17    8   13   74   55   59      7/20
2003-04   NCE-P     38   19   12    7   64   40   69      4/20
2004-05   NCE-P     38   22    8    8   78   47   74      4/20
2005-06   NCE-P     38   20   10    8   63   43   70      4/20
2006-07   NCE-P     38   23    8    7   71   39   77      2/20
2007-08   NPL-1S    42   22   10   10   82   53   76      4/18
2008-09   NPL-1S    38   14    8   16   67   69   50     11/20
2009-10   NPL-1S    42   21   10   11   74   50   73      5/22
2010-11   NPL-1S    42   15   10   17   73   86   55     11/22
2011-12   NPL-1S    42   22    9   11   93   62   75      4/22
2012-13   NPL-1S    42   18    9   15   85   82   63      9/22
2013-14   NPL-1S    40   12    8   20   69   80   44     16/21
2014-15   NPL-1S    42   14    6   22   74   93   48     15/22
2015-16   NPL-1S    42   13    8   21   61   71   47     17/22
2016-17   NPL-1S

F.A. CUP

1873-74   1     SHROPSHIRE WANDERERS                A    0-0
          1r    SHROPSHIRE WANDERERS                H    0-0    Sheffield won on toss of coin
          2     PILGRIMS                            H    1-0
          QF    CLAPHAM ROVERS                      N    1-2    @ Peterborough
1874-75   1     SHROPSHIRE WANDERERS                A    SCR
1875-76   1     SHROPSHIRE WANDERERS                H    W/O
          2     UPTON PARK                          H    W/O
          QF    WANDERERS                           A    0-2
1876-77   1     TROJANS                             H    W/O
          2     SOUTH NORWOOD                       A    7-0
          3     ROYAL ENGINEERS                     A    0-1
1877-78   1     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    1-1
          1r    NOTTS COUNTY                        H    3-0
          2     DARWEN                              H    1-0
          3     BYE
          QF    WANDERERS                           A    0-3
1878-79   1     GRANTHAM                            H    1-1
          1r    GRANTHAM                            A    3-1
          2     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    0-2
1879-80   1     QUEEN'S PARK [GLASGOW]              H    W/O
          2     SHEFFIELD PROVIDENCE                H    3-3
          2r    SHEFFIELD PROVIDENCE                A    3-0
          3     BYE
          4     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    2-2    Sheffield disqualified
1880-81   2     DARWEN                              H    1-5
1881-82   2     SHEFFIELD HEELEY                    H    0-4
1884-85   3     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    0-5
1889-90   3Q    SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    0-3
1896-97   4Q    BARNSLEY ST PETER'S                 A    1-2
1946-47   PRE   MATLOCK TOWN                        A    5-2
          1Q    WOMBWELL ATHLETIC                   H    2-4
1947-48   PRE   SCUNTHORPE & LINDSEY UNITED         A    1-5
1948-49   PRE   CRESWELL COLLIERY                   A    0-2
1949-50   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       A    1-3
1951-52   1Q    UPTON COLLIERY                      A    3-3
          1Qr   UPTON COLLIERY                      H    0-2
1952-53   1Q    GRIMETHORPE ATHLETIC                A    1-3
1953-54   1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE WORKS                  H    2-2
          1Qr   STOCKSBRIDGE WORKS                  A    0-0
          1Qr2  STOCKSBRIDGE WORKS                  H    1-1    @ ?
          1Qr3  STOCKSBRIDGE WORKS                  H    3-1    @ ?
          2Q    FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                A    1-2
1954-55   1Q    HALLAM                              A    3-1
          2Q    UPTON COLLIERY                      A    2-3
1955-56   1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE WORKS                  A    2-8
1956-57   2Q    NORTON WOODSEATS                    A    1-2
1957-58   2Q    HALLAM                              A    2-5
1958-59   1Q    BELPER TOWN                         A    3-2
          2Q    SOUTH NORMANTON MINERS WELFARE      A    4-1
          3Q    NORTON WOODSEATS                    H    2-0
          4Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    0-3
1959-60   1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    2-3
1989-90   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    1-0
          1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    0-1
1990-91   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    0-3
1991-92   PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      H    2-0
          1Q    KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    2-2    @ Rossendale United
          PREr  ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    2-1
          1Q    THACKLEY                            H    3-1    @ Thackley
          2Q    ALTRINCHAM                          A    1-3
1993-94   1Q    THACKLEY                            H    1-4
1994-95   PRE   ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    3-1
          1Q    WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    1-0
          2Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    1-2
1995-96   PRE   CAERNARFON TOWN                     H    W/O
          1Q    MORECAMBE                           A    0-7
1996-97   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         A    4-3
          1Q    CHADDERTON                          H    2-1
          2Q    MARINE                              A    0-1
1997-98   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-3
1998-99   PRE   ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    2-4    @ Ossett Town
1999-00   PRE   BACUP BOROUGH                       A    2-2
          PREr  BACUP BOROUGH                       H    4-0
          1Q    BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           H    1-0
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    0-0
          2Qr   FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-2
2000-01   EP    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    3-2
          PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    2-1    @ Sheffield United
          1Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    5-1
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    2-1
          3Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    3-0
          4Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-5    @ Sheffield United
2001-02   PRE   DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    1-1
          PREr  DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    1-3
2002-03   PRE   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    0-4
2003-04   PRE   JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    1-0
          1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-1
          1Qr   FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    1-3
2004-05   PRE   PRUDHOE TOWN                        A    1-0
          1Q    COLNE                               A    1-2
2005-06   EP    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    4-0
          PRE   MOSSLEY                             H    2-2
          PREr  MOSSLEY                             A    0-1
2006-07   PRE   RETFORD UNITED                      H    0-0
          PREr  RETFORD UNITED                      A    1-1    Sheffield won 3-0 on penalties
          1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    2-3
2007-08   PRE   CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    0-2
2008-09   PRE   A F C FYLDE                         A    1-1
          PREr  A F C FYLDE                         H    4-0
          1Q    COLNE                               H    3-2
          2Q    BACUP BOROUGH                       H    4-1
          3Q    GUISELEY                            A    3-3
          3Qr   GUISELEY                            H    2-1
          4Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-3
2009-10   PRE   FLIXTON                             H    4-0
          1Q    F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            H    1-3
2010-11   PRE   COLNE                               H    3-1
          1Q    WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    2-2    @ Cheadle Town
          1Qr   WOODLEY SPORTS                      H    3-1
          2Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    2-2
          2Qr   NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    2-1
          3Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          3Qr   FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    2-1
          4Q    TIPTON TOWN                         H    2-2
          4Qr   TIPTON TOWN                         A    0-2
2011-12   PRE   GARFORTH TOWN                       A    2-3
2012-13   PRE   ABBEY HEY                           H    1-2
2013-14   PRE   SHIREBROOK TOWN                     H    1-1
          PREr  SHIREBROOK TOWN                     A    4-0
          1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-4
2014-15   PRE   BASFORD UNITED                      A    3-3
          PREr  BASFORD UNITED                      H    2-1
          1Q    SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    3-2
          2Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-0
          2Qr   WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    1-3
2015-16   PRE   GOOLE                               A    1-1
          PREr  GOOLE                               H    0-3
2016-17   PRE   RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    2-1
          1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    0-3

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1903-04   QF    DARLINGTON ST AUGUSTINES            H    7-0
          SF    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     N    5-2    @ DERBY
          F     EALING                              N    3-1    @ BRADFORD
1906-07   2     ROTHERHAM AMATEURS                  H    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

2007-08   1Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    2-0
          2Q    KENDAL TOWN                         H    3-2
          3Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    1-1
          3Qr   COLWYN BAY                          H    2-2    Colwyn Bay won 5-4 on penalties
2008-09   PRE   BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    5-3
          1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    0-1
2009-10   PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    2-5
2010-11   PRE   RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    1-1
          PREr  RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    3-1
          1Q    CHASETOWN                           H    1-1
          1Qr   CHASETOWN                           A    1-3
2011-12   PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    2-2
          PREr  WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    3-2
          1Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    3-0
          2Q    ROMULUS                             H    2-0
          3Q    NUNEATON TOWN                       H    0-4
2012-13   PRE   TRAFFORD                            A    0-2
2013-14   PRE   PADIHAM                             A    2-1
          1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    3-0
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    1-0
          3Q    GRESLEY                             H    2-4
2014-15   PRE   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    4-3
          1Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    0-1
2015-16   PRE   TRAFFORD                            H    4-1
          1Q    MARINE                              A    0-1
2016-17   PRE   RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    1-3

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY               H    5-0
          2     BROOK SPORTS                        H    5-1
          3     LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD                   A    2-1
          4     WALLSEND TOWN                       H    0-1
1975-76   PRE   GLOSSOP                             H    3-0
          1     MANCHESTER Y M C A                  H    6-1
          2     KIVETON PARK                        A    1-1
          2r    KIVETON PARK                        H    1-0
          3     BRIGG TOWN                          A    1-7
1976-77   1     TADCASTER ALBION                    H    4-1
          2     CLITHEROE                           H    2-1
          3     ARNOLD KINGSWELL                    H    4-2
          4     FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    2-0
          5     ANSON VILLA                         H    3-0
          QF    EAST HAM UNITED                     A    4-0
          SF1   BARTON ROVERS                       H    2-0
          SF2   BARTON ROVERS                       A    1-1
          F     BILLERICAY TOWN                     N    1-1    @ Wembley
          Fr    BILLERICAY TOWN                     N    1-2    @ Nottingham Forest
1977-78   2     NORTON WOODSEATS                    A    0-1
1978-79   2     CONGLETON TOWN                      H    4-1
          3     FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 A    2-4
1979-80   2     HESWALL                             A    1-3
1980-81   1     LOUTH UNITED                        H    1-3
1981-82   PRE   IRLAM TOWN                          H    0-2
1982-83   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    2-6
1983-84   PRE   PILKINGTON RECREATION (DONCASTER)   H    3-2
          1     HATFIELD MAIN                       A    1-3
1984-85   PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         A    4-3
          1     HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    2-2
          1r    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    0-5
1985-86   PRE   KIVETON PARK                        H    2-0
          1     DROYLSDEN                           A    3-0
          2     FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY               H    1-0
          3     ELLESMERE PORT & NESTON             H    2-0
          4     HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-8
1986-87   PRE   GRAHAM STREET PRIMS                 A    1-0
          1     EMLEY                               A    2-4
1987-88   PRE   KIMBERLEY TOWN                      H    1-0
          1     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-3
1988-89   EP    ARNOLD KINGSWELL                    A    4-0
          PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        A    0-3
1989-90   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    2-0
          1     ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-0
          2     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    2-4
1990-91   PRE   PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               A    3-0
          1     YORKSHIRE MAIN                      A    2-1
          2     CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    1-4
1991-92   PRE   FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    2-1
          1     ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    4-2
          2     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-3
1993-94   PRE   HALL ROAD RANGERS                   H    2-0
          1     OSSETT ALBION                       A    1-1
          1r    OSSETT ALBION                       H    4-0
          2     YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    2-3
1994-95   PRE   CHADDERTON                          A    1-4
1995-96   1Q    SALFORD CITY                        A    1-2
1996-97   2Q    ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    4-2
          1     R T M NEWCASTLE                     H    3-4
1997-98   2Q    LOUTH UNITED                        A    1-0
          1     PRESCOT CABLES                      A    2-0
          2     STOCKTON                            A    1-3
1998-99   1Q    CONSETT                             H    1-5
1999-00   1Q    SQUIRES GATE                        A    1-2
2000-01   2Q    PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               H    2-0
          1     NEWCASTLE BENFIELD SAINTS           A    2-3
2001-02   1Q    ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    3-3
          1Qr   ROSSINGTON MAIN                     A    1-1    Rossington Main won 5-4 on penalties
2002-03   1Q    BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 A    0-0
          1Qr   BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 H    3-1
          2Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    5-4
          1     WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    3-2
          2     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-2
2003-04   2Q    CONSETT                             A    2-0
          1     BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 A    5-0
          2     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    0-0
          2r    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    0-0    Sheffield won 3-0 on penalties
          3     STONE DOMINOES                      A    2-3
2004-05   2Q    ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    4-1
          1     PICKERING TOWN                      A    1-2
2005-06   2Q    NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          A    0-2
2006-07   1     NELSON                              A    1-0
          2     DURHAM CITY                         A    0-1    @ Esh Winning

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere