ROTHWELL TOWN


1895-96   Founder members of Northamptonshire League
1904      Left Northamptonshire League
1905-06   Rejoined Northamptonshire League
1907      Left Northamptonshire League
1910-11   Rejoined Northamptonshire League
1911      Left Northamptonshire League
1921-22   Rejoined Northamptonshire League
1933      Left Northamptonshire League
1948-49   Joined Leicestershire Senior League Division One
1950-51   Rejoined United Counties League (ex Northamptonshire League)
1952-53   United Counties League Division Two Champions
1953-54   United Counties League Division Two Champions
1956      Left United Counties League
1961-62   Rejoined United Counties League
1964-65   United Counties League runner-up
1969-70   United Counties League runner-up
1970-71   United Counties League runner-up
1972-73   Division One renamed Premier Division
1987-88   United Counties League runner-up
1989-90   United Counties League runner-up
1990-91   United Counties League runner-up
1992-93   United Counties League Champions
1993-94   United Counties League Champions
1994-95   Joined Southern League Midland Division
1996-97   Southern League Midland Division runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2000      Relegated to Eastern Division
2000-01   Three points deducted
2004-05   Switched to Western Division
2005-06   Switched back to Eastern Division
2006-07   Placed in Division One Midlands on league re-organisation
2010-11   Rejoined United Counties League
2011-12   Ten points deducted
2012      Folded

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1948-49   LEICS-1   30   18    4    8   88   74   40      5/16
1949-50   LEICS-1   30    6    2   22   60  111   14     15/16
1950-51   UCL-2     36   17    8   11  103   77   42      7/19
1951-52   UCL-2     36   24    5    7  130   72   53      3/19
1952-53   UCL-2     28   23    4    1  123   29   50      1/15
1953-54   UCL-2     28   18    5    5   96   46   41      1/15
1954-55   UCL-2     28   19    1    8  121   63   39      3/15
1955-56   UCL-1     16    6    4    6   36   38   16      7/9

1961-62   UCL-1     30   15    4   11   91   63   34      6/16
1962-63   UCL-1     26    8    6   12   41   60   22      9/14
1963-64   UCL-1     32   17    6    9   79   58   40      5/17
1964-65   UCL-1     30   18    7    5   81   47   43      2/16
1965-66   UCL-1     36   16    7   13  102   80   39      9/19
1966-67   UCL-1     30   11    6   13   69   69   28      9/16
1967-68   UCL-1     32   10    2   20   62   80   22     13/17
1968-69   UCL-1     32    9    8   15   58   59   26     13/17
1969-70   UCL-1     32   18    9    5   61   36   45      2/17
1970-71   UCL-1     32   24    3    5   90   26   51      2/17
1971-72   UCL-1     30   13   10    7   50   30   36      7/16
1972-73   UCL-P     30    7   10   13   38   51   24     13/16
1973-74   UCL-P     32   12    6   14   28   32   30     13/17
1974-75   UCL-P     36    9    4   23   37   80   22     17/19
1975-76   UCL-P     38   10   17   11   42   54   37     13/20
1976-77   UCL-P     38    9    9   20   38   70   27     17/20
1977-78   UCL-P     38   14   16    8   45   41   44      5/20
1978-79   UCL-P     36   14   12   10   56   50   40      7/19
1979-80   UCL-P     36   14   13    9   52   36   41      6/19
1980-81   UCL-P     34    6   10   18   37   58   22     15/18
1981-82   UCL-P     36   12    6   18   58   60   30     15/19
1982-83   UCL-P     34   10    9   15   40   55   29     15/18
1983-84   UCL-P     36   11   10   15   52   58   32     13/19
1984-85   UCL-P     38   12    8   18   49   66   32     15/20
1985-86   UCL-P     40   17    5   18   60   62   39     12/21
1986-87   UCL-P     40    8    9   23   51   80   25     18/21
1987-88   UCL-P     40   23    7   10   81   56   76      2/21
1988-89   UCL-P     38   18    8   12   63   55   62      5/20
1989-90   UCL-P     42   27    8    7   72   38   89      2/22
1990-91   UCL-P     42   25   10    7   75   37   85      2/22
1991-92   UCL-P     46   29    6   11  100   51   93      3/24
1992-93   UCL-P     42   30    8    4   97   28   98      1/22
1993-94   UCL-P     42   34    3    5  114   38  105      1/22
1994-95   SOUTH-M   42   19    7   16   71   71   64      8/22
1995-96   SOUTH-M   42   17   14   11   79   62   65      8/22
1996-97   SOUTH-M   40   20   11    9   82   54   71      2/21
1997-98   SOUTH-P   42   11   16   15   55   73   49     16/22
1998-99   SOUTH-P   42   13    9   20   47   67   48     19/22
1999-00   SOUTH-P   42    5   14   23   48   85   29     21/22
2000-01   SOUTH-E   42   20    5   17   86   74   62 *   10/22
2001-02   SOUTH-E   42   14    8   20   45   66   50     13/22
2002-03   SOUTH-E   42   22   10   10   77   52   76      7/22
2003-04   SOUTH-E   42    9   11   22   30   47   38     20/22
2004-05   SOUTH-W   42   16   10   16   57   57   58     10/22
2005-06   SOUTH-E   42   13   14   15   48   53   53     11/22
2006-07   SOUTH-1M  42   18    7   17   72   61   61     10/22
2007-08   SOUTH-1M  40    9    5   26   34   69   32     18/21
2008-09   SOUTH-1M  42    8   12   22   35   79   36     19/22
2009-10   SOUTH-1M  42   11    8   23   53   80   41     18/22
2010-11   UCL-1     32   13    8   11   56   53   47      7/17
2011-12   UCL-1     32    4    3   25   26  111    5 *   17/17

F.A. CUP

1949-50   PRE   CORBY TOWN                          A    1-7
1955-56   1Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    0-0
          1Qr   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    5-0
          2Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    3-3
          2Qr   RUSHDEN TOWN                        H    3-2
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    1-3
1956-57   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    0-1
1957-58   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    1-2
1958-59   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    2-5
1959-60   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    2-3
1960-61   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    0-1
1961-62   1Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    6-2
          2Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    1-2
1963-64   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        H    0-3
1964-65   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    3-2
          2Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    1-3
1965-66   1Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    2-0
          2Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    1-3
1967-68   1Q    BIGGLESWADE & DISTRICT              A    1-1
          1Qr   BIGGLESWADE & DISTRICT              H    5-2
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-7
1968-69   1Q    BIGGLESWADE & DISTRICT              H    2-3
1969-70   PRE   RUSHDEN TOWN                        H    0-2
1970-71   1Q    POTTON UNITED                       H    1-0
          2Q    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    1-1
          2Qr   IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    0-5
1971-72   PRE   HISTON                              A    2-4
1972-73   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    1-5
1973-74   1Q    VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             H    1-0
          2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    1-7
1974-75   1Q    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    1-3
1975-76   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    0-1
1976-77   1Q    A P LEAMINGTON                      H    0-0
          1Qr   A P LEAMINGTON                      A    0-2
1977-78   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    4-1
          2Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        A    0-5
1978-79   1Q    OLNEY TOWN                          H    1-1
          1Qr   OLNEY TOWN                          A    1-0
          2Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        A    2-5
1979-80   PRE   WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    0-2
1980-81   1Q    MOOR GREEN                          A    0-4
1981-82   1Q    TRING TOWN                          H    1-3
1982-83   1Q    DARLASTON                           H    3-0
          2Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    1-3
1983-84   PRE   NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    2-0
          1Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    1-5
1984-85   PRE   MILTON KEYNES CITY                  A    3-0
          1Q    WOLVERTON TOWN                      H    2-1
          2Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-4
1985-86   PRE   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    3-3
          PREr  HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    0-1
1986-87   PRE   TIVIDALE                            H    3-2
          1Q    BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    1-0
          2Q    GRANTHAM                            H    0-1
1987-88   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    1-1    @ Tividale
          PREr  DUDLEY TOWN                         H    2-1
          1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    4-1
          2Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    1-2
1988-89   PRE   MILE OAK ROVERS                     H    1-5
1989-90   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    1-0
          1Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    0-2
1990-91   PRE   STAMFORD                            H    7-2
          1Q    HISTON                              A    1-2
1991-92   PRE   EVESHAM UNITED                      A    1-3
1992-93   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    0-2
1993-94   PRE   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    2-0
          1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         H    7-1
          2Q    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    1-1
          2Qr   RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  H    0-2
1994-95   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    1-2
1995-96   PRE   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    2-0
          1Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-6
1996-97   PRE   BOURNE TOWN                         H    5-1
          1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     H    2-3
1997-98   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    2-1
          2Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-1
          2Qr   HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-4
1998-99   2Q    STAPENHILL                          A    4-0
          3Q    RAUNDS TOWN                         A    2-2
          3Qr   RAUNDS TOWN                         H    0-1
1999-00   2Q    NORTHWOOD                           A    3-3
          2Qr   NORTHWOOD                           H    2-0
          3Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-1
          3Qr   WEALDSTONE                          H    2-0
          4Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    1-1
          4Qr   KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-2
2000-01   PRE   NORTHWOOD                           H    0-2
2001-02   PRE   HORNCHURCH                          H    2-2
          PREr  HORNCHURCH                          A    0-2
2002-03   PRE   KINGSBURY TOWN                      H    3-1
          1Q    SOUTHEND MANOR                      H    3-2
          2Q    BARKING & EAST HAM UNITED           H    1-0
          3Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    0-3
2003-04   PRE   BARTON ROVERS                       A    2-2
          PREr  BARTON ROVERS                       H    3-0
          1Q    WALTHAM FOREST                      A    3-1
          2Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    0-1
2004-05   PRE   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    2-3
2005-06   PRE   LONDON COLNEY                       A    3-2
          1Q    WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    1-3
2006-07   PRE   HADLEIGH UNITED                     A    3-2
          1Q    LONG BUCKBY                         A    2-1
          2Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    0-6
2007-08   PRE   CANVEY ISLAND                       H    2-1
          1Q    ENFIELD TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr   ENFIELD TOWN                        A    2-2    Enfield Town won 4-3 on penalties
2008-09   PRE   HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   H    2-0
          1Q    WALTHAM ABBEY                       A    1-0
          2Q    CHASETOWN                           A    1-1
          2Qr   CHASETOWN                           H    2-5
2009-10   PRE   BURY TOWN                           H    0-1
2010-11   EP    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    3-4
2011-12   EP    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    2-1
          PRE   BARROW TOWN                         H    2-7

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-4
1994-95   1Q    WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    2-1
          2Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    5-4
          3Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    1-1    Tie awarded to Rothwell Town
          1     NEWBURY TOWN                        A    2-1
          2     GATESHEAD                           A    1-6
1995-96   3Q    UXBRIDGE                            H    3-2
          1     WELLING UNITED                      H    2-2
          1r    WELLING UNITED                      A    0-3
1996-97   3Q    WORKINGTON                          H    1-7
1997-98   1Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    2-1
          2Q    ROMFORD                             A    1-5
1998-99   2     HENDON                              A    1-1
          2r    HENDON                              H    1-2
1999-00   1     BOREHAM WOOD                        H    0-0
          1r    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    5-3
          2     EVESHAM UNITED                      H    4-1
          3     WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    1-1
          3r    WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    0-1
2000-01   1     MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    2-1
          2     BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    1-1
          2r    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    2-2    Braintree Town won 4-3 on penalties
2001-02   1     BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    1-1
          1r    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    3-5
2002-03   Q     CINDERFORD TOWN                     H    4-0
          1     CORBY TOWN                          A    5-0
          2     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    0-2
2003-04   1     GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    1-1
          1r    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    1-4
2004-05   1     NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    2-1
          2     BARROW                              A    1-3
2005-06   1Q    MOLESEY                             H    3-1
          2Q    CROYDON ATHLETIC                    A    2-2
          2Qr   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    H    0-1
2006-07   PRE   ENFIELD TOWN                        A    2-0
          1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         A    0-1
2007-08   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-2
2008-09   PRE   TILBURY                             H    2-2
          PREr  TILBURY                             A    0-2
2009-10   PRE   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    0-1

F.A. VASE

1975-76   1     KEMPSTON ROVERS                     H    2-1
          2     JONES & SHIPMAN                     H    1-2
1976-77   PRE   BRITISH TIMKEN ATHLETIC             A    5-0
          1     WARBOYS TOWN                        H    3-0
          2     KEMPSTON ROVERS                     A    2-3
1977-78   PRE   WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                H    1-3
1978-79   PRE   VALLEY SPORTS RUGBY                 H    1-0
          1     LONG EATON GRANGE                   H    0-0
          1r    LONG EATON GRANGE                   A    1-3
1979-80   PRE   COVENTRY SPORTING                   H    1-0
          1     BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              A    1-1
          1r    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              H    5-1
          2     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-0
          2r    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-1
          3     FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    0-1
1980-81   PRE   OLDSWINFORD                         H    1-0
          1     BIRSTALL UNITED                     H    2-3
1981-82   PRE   RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    1-7
1982-83   PRE   WOLVERTON TOWN                      H    2-1
          1     KNOWLE                              H    4-2
          2     WOLVERHAMPTON UNITED                H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   NORTHFIELD TOWN                     H    2-1
          1     KNOWLE NORTH STAR                   H    5-0
          2     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    1-0
          3     DORKING                             H    4-3
          4     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    3-3
          4r    RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    2-3
1984-85   1     BURY TOWN                           A    0-2
1985-86   1     LONG BUCKBY                         H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    0-8
1987-88   EP    WALSALL WOOD                        H    2-1
          PRE   WIGSTON FIELDS                      H    3-0
          1     RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    3-1
          2     BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    1-1
          2r    BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    1-1
          2r2   BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    0-5
1988-89   PRE   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   NORTHFIELD TOWN                     A    1-5
1990-91   PRE   WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                H    4-3
          1     WEDNESFIELD                         H    2-0
          2     HOLWELL SPORTS                      H    3-2
          3     PRIORY (EASTWOOD)                   H    2-2
          3r    PRIORY (EASTWOOD)                   A    1-0
          4     GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    1-1
          4r    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    0-1
1991-92   1     EVESHAM UNITED                      H    1-3
1992-93   PRE   ARMITAGE '90                        A    2-1
          1     BOLEHALL SWIFTS                     H    4-0
          2     WISBECH TOWN                        H    5-1
          3     HARTLEY WINTNEY                     A    3-0
          4     KNOWSLEY UNITED                     H    1-0
          5     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-2
1993-94   2     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    1-1
          2r    EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    1-2
2010-11   1Q    COGENHOE UNITED                     H    2-3
2011-12   1Q    BUGBROOKE ST MICHAELS               H    0-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere