ROSSENDALE UNITED


          Probably connected with the Rossendale club who played in the
          Lancashire League 1889-97
1898-99   Joined Lancashire Combination
1899      Left Lancashire Combination
1901-02   Rejoined Lancashire Combination
1909      Relegated to Division Two
1913-14   Promoted to Division One
1926-27   Lancashire Combination Champions
1928-29   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1954-55   Lancashire Combination runner-up
1956      Relegated to Division Two
1956-57   Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1970-71   Joined Cheshire County League
          Cheshire County League Champions
1971-72   Cheshire County League runner-up
1973-74   Cheshire County League runner-up (lost title on goal average)
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
1985-86   North West Counties League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1987-88   North West Counties League runner-up (lost title on goal diff.)
1988-89   North West Counties League Champions
1989-90   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
1990-91   One point deducted
1993-94   Rejoined North West Counties League
          North West Counties League runner-up
2000-01   North West Counties League Champions (2nd time)
2001-02   Rejoined Northern Premier League Division One
2010-11   Rejoined North West Counties League
          One point deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1898-99   LAN C     28    4    4   20   25   99   12     15/15

1901-02   LAN C     34   13    5   16   62   89   31     10/18
1902-03   LAN C     34   10    6   18   49   87   26     15/18
1903-04   LAN C-1   34   13    7   14   45   57   33     10/18
1904-05   LAN C-1   34   12    8   14   54   68   32     13/18
1905-06   LAN C-1   38   14    8   16   68   73   36     12/20
1906-07   LAN C-1   38   13   10   15   71   70   36     13/20
1907-08   LAN C-1   38   18    7   13   69   64   43      5/20
1908-09   LAN C-1   38   11    7   20   58   94   29     18/20
1909-10   LAN C-2   38   21    4   13  105   69   46      6/20
1910-11   LAN C-2   38   19    7   12  124   64   45      7/20
1911-12   LAN C-1   32   12    9   11   58   48   33      8/17
1912-13   LAN C-1   34    8    7   19   63  105   23     17/18
1913-14   LAN C-2   34   19    4   11   84   42   42      3/18
1914-15   LAN C-1   32   11    0   21   42   64   22     15/17

1919-20   LAN C     34   16    3   15   64   71   35     10/18
1920-21   LAN C     34   10    5   19   52   76   25     14/18
1921-22   LAN C     34   13    8   13   66   51   34     10/18
1922-23   LAN C     34   19    3   12   85   55   41      5/18
1923-24   LAN C     38   18    8   12   69   56   44      5/20
1924-25   LAN C     36   16    9   11   76   67   41      6/19
1925-26   LAN C     38   23    4   11  119   89   50      3/20
1926-27   LAN C     38   27    6    5  129   65   60      1/20
1927-28   LAN C     38   21    7   10  110   60   49      5/20
1928-29   LAN C     38   23    4   11  126   74   50      3/20
1929-30   LAN C     38   18    7   13   83   82   43      8/20
1930-31   LAN C     38   15    6   17   80   99   36     15/20
1931-32   LAN C     36   18    6   12   86   74   42      6/19
1932-33   LAN C     38   10   11   17   65   89   31     15/20
1933-34   LAN C     38   13    6   19   70   98   32     14/20
1934-35   LAN C     38   22    6   10  103   65   50      5/20
1935-36   LAN C     40   10    9   21   77  108   29     19/21
1936-37   LAN C     40   11    6   23   81  134   28     19/21
1937-38   LAN C     42   18    7   17   74   73   43      9/22
1938-39   LAN C     42   19   12   11  110   95   50      6/22

1945-46   LAN C     22    9    4    9   53   47   22      6/12
1946-47   LAN C     42   11   10   21   76  113   32     20/22
1947-48   LAN C-1   42   11   12   19   80   90   34     15/22
1948-49   LAN C-1   42   17    8   17   85   78   42     12/22
1949-50   LAN C-1   42   13    8   21   73   85   34     18/22
1950-51   LAN C-1   42   13    7   22   63  102   33     19/22
1951-52   LAN C-1   42   13    5   24   77   95   31     20/22
1952-53   LAN C-1   42   16    7   19   84   92   39     14/22
1953-54   LAN C-1   40   14    8   18   87   89   36     13/21
1954-55   LAN C-1   42   24    6   12  123   84   54      2/22
1955-56   LAN C-1   38    8    9   21   61   89   25     19/20
1956-57   LAN C-2   34   25    3    6  111   34   53      1/18
1957-58   LAN C-1   42   19   10   13  104   88   48      8/22
1958-59   LAN C-1   42   16    5   21   88   89   37     16/22
1959-60   LAN C-1   42   21    7   14  116   95   49      5/22
1960-61   LAN C-1   42   13    7   22   92  139   33     16/22
1961-62   LAN C-1   42   22    6   14  114   89   50      6/22
1962-63   LAN C-1   42   17    6   19  103  138   40     14/22
1963-64   LAN C-1   42   12    9   21   70  114   33     16/22
1964-65   LAN C-1   42   13    6   23   75  114   32     18/22
1965-66   LAN C-1   42    9    9   24   48   97   27     18/22
1966-67   LAN C-1   42   12    8   22   64   90   32     18/22
1967-68   LAN C-1   42    6    6   30   50  115   18     22/22
1968-69   LAN C     42   16    8   18   68   83   40     13/22
1969-70   LAN C     38   22    4   12   96   50   48      7/20
1970-71   CHES      42   28   11    3   84   39   67      1/22
1971-72   CHES      42   26    5   11   90   65   57      2/22
1972-73   CHES      42   21    9   12   62   40   51      5/22
1973-74   CHES      42   29    6    7   87   39   64      2/22
1974-75   CHES      42   17   13   12   77   64   47      8/22
1975-76   CHES      42   17    9   16   69   62   43     11/22
1976-77   CHES      42    9   10   23   48   85   28     20/22
1977-78   CHES      42   11    4   27   51  110   24     20/22
1978-79   CHES-1    42   11    6   25   51  108   28     19/22
1979-80   CHES-1    38   12   12   14   48   73   36     11/20
1980-81   CHES-1    38    9   12   17   49   69   30     15/20
1981-82   CHES-1    38   18   10   10   62   44   46      5/20
1982-83   NWC-2     38   15   10   13   75   68   40      8/20
1983-84   NWC-2     34   10    6   18   53   84   26     15/18
1984-85   NWC-2     34   10    9   15   51   53   29     14/18
1985-86   NWC-2     34   20    8    6   81   36   48      2/18
1986-87   NWC-1     38   14   11   13   66   59   39     10/20
1987-88   NWC-1     34   24    7    3   68   23   55      2/18
1988-89   NWC-1     34   24    8    2   84   27   56      1/18
1989-90   NPL-1     42   15    9   18   73   69   54     13/22
1990-91   NPL-1     42   12   13   17   66   67   48 *   15/22
1991-92   NPL-1     42    9   11   22   61   90   38     19/22
1992-93   NPL-1     40    5    5   30   50  126   20     21/21
1993-94   NWC-1     42   25    9    8   76   46   84      2/22
1994-95   NWC-1     42   12   11   19   60   82   47     18/22
1995-96   NWC-1     42    6   10   26   32  114   28     21/22
1996-97   NWC-1     42   11    9   22   51   76   42     17/22
1997-98   NWC-1     42   15    6   21   61   80   51     13/22
1998-99   NWC-1     40   14    5   21   59   81   47     14/21
1999-00   NWC-1     42   23    9   10   77   46   78      5/22
2000-01   NWC-1     42   29    5    8  114   44   92      1/22
2001-02   NPL-1     42   17   10   15   69   58   61      9/22
2002-03   NPL-1     42   12    5   25   58   88   41     18/22
2003-04   NPL-1     42   13   12   17   53   62   51     15/22
2004-05   NPL-1     42   10   10   22   64   87   40     21/22
2005-06   NPL-1     42   12   17   13   58   61   53     15/22
2006-07   NPL-1     46   21    7   18   64   59   70      9/24
2007-08   NPL-1N    42   16   11   15   66   74   59      9/18
2008-09   NPL-1N    40    8   10   22   53   83   34     21/21
2009-10   NPL-1N    42    6    7   29   38   94   25     22/22
2010-11   NWC-P     42    6   11   25   63  106   28 *   21/22

F.A. CUP

1948-49   PRE   BACUP BOROUGH                       H    2-0
          1Q    LEYLAND MOTORS                      A    2-2
          1Qr   LEYLAND MOTORS                      H    4-2
          2Q    DARWEN                              H    4-0
          3Q    FLEETWOOD                           A    1-0
          4Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    1-3
1949-50   PRE   HORWICH R M I                       H    5-2
          1Q    LEYLAND MOTORS                      H    5-1
          2Q    CHORLEY                             A    3-2
          3Q    FLEETWOOD                           A    0-5
1950-51   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    6-5
          2Q    BACUP BOROUGH                       A    2-3
1951-52   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    4-2
          2Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    1-1
          2Qr   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    0-3
1952-53   1Q    DARWEN                              H    2-0
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             A    0-1
1953-54   PRE   DARWEN                              A    0-2
1954-55   PRE   BACUP BOROUGH                       A    0-1
1955-56   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    4-3
          2Q    CHORLEY                             H    2-1
          3Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    0-1
1956-57   PRE   MOSSLEY                             H    0-1
1957-58   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-2
          1Qr   ASHTON UNITED                       A    0-1
1958-59   PRE   LYTHAM                              H    1-0
          1Q    DARWEN                              A    1-3
1959-60   PRE   LYTHAM                              H    4-4
          PREr  LYTHAM                              A    1-2
1960-61   PRE   MOSSLEY                             H    1-1
          PREr  MOSSLEY                             A    2-5
1961-62   1Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    1-2
1962-63   1Q    LEYLAND MOTORS                      A    5-1
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-4
1963-64   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    2-6
1964-65   1Q    GREAT HARWOOD                       H    1-0
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-3
1965-66   1Q    DARWEN                              H    3-2
          2Q    CHORLEY                             A    1-1
          2Qr   CHORLEY                             H    0-3
1966-67   1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    3-2
          2Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    3-3
          2Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-2
1967-68   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    1-6
1968-69   1Q    BACUP BOROUGH                       A    1-0
          2Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    3-4
1969-70   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    3-1
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             A    0-0
          2Qr   MOSSLEY                             H    0-1
1970-71   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    2-0
          2Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    3-1
          3Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    1-3
1971-72   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    4-2
          2Q    MORECAMBE                           H    2-2
          2Qr   MORECAMBE                           A    1-0
          3Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    4-1
          4Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    6-3
          1     ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-0
          2     BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    1-4    @ Bury
1972-73   4Q    BANGOR CITY                         H    1-2
1973-74   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    2-3
1974-75   1Q    BARROW                              A    0-1
1975-76   1Q    LEYLAND MOTORS                      A    8-1
          2Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    2-2
          2Qr   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    4-1
          3Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-1
          4Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-0
          4Qr   BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-0
          1     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    0-1
1976-77   1Q    BUXTON                              H    0-5
1977-78   1Q    LYTHAM                              A    1-0
          2Q    RUNCORN                             H    1-2
1979-80   PRE   LYTHAM                              A    1-1
          PREr  LYTHAM                              H    4-0
          1Q    PENRITH                             A    1-0
          2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    2-0
          3Q    BURSCOUGH                           H    0-4
1980-81   PRE   WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-1
          PREr  WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-3
1981-82   1Q    PENRITH                             A    1-2
1982-83   1Q    CHORLEY                             H    0-3
1984-85   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   GUISELEY                            H    1-0
          1Q    MOSSLEY                             H    1-2
1986-87   PRE   COLWYN BAY                          A    1-1
          PREr  COLWYN BAY                          H    3-2
          1Q    BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    3-2
          2Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    2-1
          3Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      H    1-2
1987-88   PRE   NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    3-0
          1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr   WORKSOP TOWN                        A    4-2
          2Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    2-3
1988-89   PRE   ASHINGTON                           A    4-2
          1Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   LEYLAND MOTORS                      A    1-0
          1Q    VAUXHALL G M                        H    2-1
          2Q    MARINE                              A    0-2
1990-91   PRE   ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         H    2-4
1992-93   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           A    2-2    @ Rossendale United
          PREr  SHEFFIELD                           H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    3-0
          1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    1-1
          1Qr   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    0-1
1994-95   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       A    4-1
          1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    1-2
1995-96   PRE   BLIDWORTH WELFARE                   A    0-0
          PREr  BLIDWORTH WELFARE                   H    3-0
          1Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    1-4
1996-97   PRE   CASTLETON GABRIELS                  H    1-1
          PREr  CASTLETON GABRIELS                  A    4-2
          1Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    0-5
1997-98   PRE   BLIDWORTH WELFARE                   A    5-3
          1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       A    0-3
1998-99   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          H    0-3
1999-00   PRE   CHADDERTON                          H    2-0
          1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   OSSETT TOWN                         A    0-2
2000-01   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           A    1-2    @ Sheffield United
2001-02   PRE   GARFORTH TOWN                       A    4-0
          1Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    3-2
          2Q    THACKLEY                            A    0-3
          3Q    BARROW                              A    1-1
          3Qr   BARROW                              H    2-2    Barrow won 5-3 on penalties
2002-03   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       H    0-1
2003-04   PRE   GOOLE                               A    4-2
          1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    2-1
          2Q    MARINE                              A    1-3
2004-05   PRE   LIVERSEDGE                          H    1-4
2005-06   PRE   SUNDERLAND NISSAN                   H    1-1
          PREr  SUNDERLAND NISSAN                   A    4-1
          1Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-2
          1Qr   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    3-2
          2Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    2-0
          3Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    0-1
2006-07   PRE   CONSETT                             A    1-1
          PREr  CONSETT                             H    2-1
          1Q    GATESHEAD                           A    1-3
2007-08   PRE   DINNINGTON TOWN                     H    0-2
2008-09   PRE   OLDHAM TOWN                         A    1-1
          PREr  OLDHAM TOWN                         H    3-0
          1Q    WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    3-1    @ Abbey Hey
          2Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    0-4    @ Eppleton Colliery Welfare
2009-10   PRE   TRAFFORD                            A    2-2
          PREr  TRAFFORD                            H    3-1
          1Q    A F C FYLDE                         A    1-4
2010-11   EP    FORMBY                              H    3-1
          PRE   CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    5-2
          1Q    LEIGH GENESIS                       H    3-4

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    2-1
          2Q    SANDBACH RAMBLERS                   A    0-2
1970-71   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    1-2
1971-72   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    2-0
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    3-2
          3Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-0
          1     BURTON ALBION                       A    0-2
1972-73   1Q    NELSON                              A    6-0
          2Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    2-3
1973-74   1Q    DARWEN                              A    1-1
          1Qr   DARWEN                              H    2-0
          2Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-2
1974-75   PRE   NELSON                              H    2-0
          1Q    DARWEN                              A    1-1
          1Qr   DARWEN                              H    2-3
1975-76   PRE   WILLINGTON                          A    3-7
1976-77   1Q    CONSETT                             H    2-3
1977-78   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    0-2
1980-81   PRE   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    1-1
          PREr  ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    0-1
1981-82   1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    3-1
          2Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  A    1-1
          2Qr   FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    3-0    @ Droylsden
          3Q    PENRITH                             H    3-1    @ Mossley
          1     BUXTON                              A    2-1
          2     SLOUGH TOWN                         A    0-1
1982-83   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    0-0
          1Qr   TOW LAW TOWN                        A    1-3
2001-02   1     BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    3-3
          1r    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    0-2
2002-03   Q     WITTON ALBION                       H    2-2
          Qr    WITTON ALBION                       A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   COLWYN BAY                          H    1-0
          1     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    2-0
          2     GUISELEY                            H    0-0
          2r    GUISELEY                            A    0-2
2004-05   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         A    0-3
2005-06   1Q    WOODLEY SPORTS                      H    0-1
2006-07   PRE   CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    0-2
2007-08   PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    2-3
2008-09   PRE   TRAFFORD                            A    1-8
2009-10   PRE   CHORLEY                             H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1983-84   PRE   NORTH WITHINGTON                    H    6-2
          1     IRLAM TOWN                          H    0-5
1984-85   PRE   ARNOLD KINGSWELL                    A    1-1
          PREr  ARNOLD KINGSWELL                    H    2-4
1985-86   PRE   RYLANDS                             A    3-1
          1     CHADDERTON                          H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   KIRKBY TOWN                         A    1-1
          PREr  KIRKBY TOWN                         H    2-1
          1     WATERLOO DOCK                       H    2-0
          2     DURHAM CITY                         H    4-2
          3     DROYLSDEN                           H    4-3
          4     TAMWORTH                            H    1-0
          5     EMLEY                               A    1-2
1987-88   1     LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-0
          2     DURHAM CITY                         A    0-4
1988-89   1     BURSCOUGH                           A    6-1
          2     FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    3-2
          3     GARFORTH TOWN                       A    4-1
          4     EMLEY                               H    3-1
          5     SUDBURY TOWN                        H    0-1
1989-90   2     MAINE ROAD                          H    6-2
          3     DROYLSDEN                           A    3-3    Droylsden fielded an ineligible player - tie awarded to Rossendale United
          4     GUISELEY                            A    1-3
1990-91   2     OSSETT TOWN                         H    0-2
1991-92   1     AYONE                               H    5-2
          2     BURSCOUGH                           A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   BOOTLE                              A    3-2
          1     ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-5
1993-94   PRE   PRIORY (EASTWOOD)                   A    5-2
          1     BOOTLE                              H    2-4
1994-95   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    1-2
1995-96   2Q    BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-9
1996-97   1Q    NELSON                              H    0-2
1997-98   2Q    WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    A    2-0
          1     EAST MANCHESTER                     A    3-2
          2     TOW LAW TOWN                        H    1-2
1998-99   2Q    EAST MANCHESTER                     H    2-1
          1     LIVERSEDGE                          A    2-4
1999-00   2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    2-3
2000-01   1Q    CHADDERTON                          A    3-1
          2Q    PARKGATE                            H    1-0
          1     SELBY TOWN                          A    0-0
          1r    SELBY TOWN                          H    2-0
          2     CROOK TOWN                          A    3-0
          3     BRIGG TOWN                          H    2-3
2010-11   1     BACUP BOROUGH                       H    0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere