ROCESTER


1984-85   Founder members of Staffordshire Senior League
1985-86   Staffordshire Senior League Champions
1986-87   Staffordshire Senior League Champions (2nd time)
1987-88   Joined West Midlands (Regional) League Division One
          West Midlands (Regional) League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1989-90   West Midlands (Regional) League runner-up (lost title on goal
          difference)
1994-95   Founder members of Midland Alliance
1997-98   Midland Alliance runner-up
1998-99   Midland Alliance Champions
1999-00   Joined Southern League Western Division
2003-04   Rejoined Midland Alliance
          Midland Alliance Champions (2nd time)
2004-05   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
2005-06   Rejoined Midland Alliance
2014-15   Midland Alliance and Midland Combination merged to form new Midland League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1984-85   STAFFS    30   14    9    7   43   24   37      5/16
1985-86   STAFFS    28   22    5    1   66   18   49      1/15
1986-87   STAFFS    30   18   10    2   65   16   46      1/16
1987-88   W MID-1   36   28    6    2   91   27   62      1/19
1988-89   W MID-P   40   14   15   11   67   49   57     11/21
1989-90   W MID-P   40   25    7    8   85   44   82      2/21
1990-91   W MID-P   42   18   12   12   72   44   66     11/22
1991-92   W MID-P   36   17    8   11   64   52   59      6/19
1992-93   W MID-P   36   20    9    7   71   41   69      4/19
1993-94   W MID-P   38   20    4   14   83   63   64      7/20
1994-95   MID ALL   38   12   12   14   48   50   48     13/20
1995-96   MID ALL   36   19    9    8   55   50   66      4/19
1996-97   MID ALL   38   16    9   13   62   53   57      7/20
1997-98   MID ALL   38   23    7    8   74   36   76      2/20
1998-99   MID ALL   38   25    7    6   80   36   82      1/20
1999-00   SOUTH-W   42   12   12   18   63   78   48     16/22
2000-01   SOUTH-W   42   18    5   19   57   77   59     10/22
2001-02   SOUTH-W   40    5   12   23   33   75   27     21/21
2002-03   SOUTH-W   42    9   10   23   34   74   37     21/22
2003-04   MID ALL   46   28   12    6   96   45   96      1/24
2004-05   NPL-1     42    0    6   36   31  132    6     22/22
2005-06   MID ALL   42    4    8   30   36  100   20     22/22
2006-07   MID ALL   42   16    7   19   45   66   55     12/22
2007-08   MID ALL   42   18   13   11   77   72   67      5/22
2008-09   MID ALL   42    8    9   25   49   88   33     20/22
2009-10   MID ALL   42   14    6   22   65   79   48     16/22
2010-11   MID ALL   44   16    5   23   57   73   53     14/23
2011-12   MID ALL   42   20    7   15   77   58   67      6/22
2012-13   MID ALL   42   13   13   16   66   66   52     13/22
2013-14   MID ALL   42    7    9   26   43   95   30     21/22
2014-15   MID-P     42   17    4   21   59   93   55     12/22
2015-16   MID-P     42   17    7   18   67   82   58     12/22
2016-17   MID-P     42   13   13   16   71   86   52     16/22

F.A. CUP

1989-90   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    2-2
          PREr  SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    1-0
          1Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   OAKHAM UNITED                       H    1-3
1992-93   PRE   RAUNDS TOWN                         A    2-2
          PREr  RAUNDS TOWN                         H    3-4
1993-94   PRE   RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  H    0-1
1994-95   1Q    STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              H    1-0
          2Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    0-4
1995-96   PRE   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    0-0    @ Rocester
          PREr  DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    2-4
1996-97   PRE   BOLEHALL SWIFTS                     H    5-1
          1Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-3
1997-98   PRE   WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                H    1-1
          PREr  WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                A    3-0
          1Q    STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    3-2
          2Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    0-0
          2Qr   BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    2-1
          3Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    1-2
1998-99   1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    3-0
          2Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    0-1
1999-00   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     H    2-3
2000-01   PRE   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-3
2001-02   PRE   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    2-1
          1Q    BARWELL                             H    1-2
2002-03   PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      H    3-0
          1Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-1
          PREr  ILKESTON TOWN                       A    1-3
2004-05   PRE   ARNOLD TOWN                         A    4-1
          1Q    BELPER TOWN                         A    0-2
2005-06   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    1-3
2006-07   PRE   OLDBURY UNITED                      H    1-0
          1Q    LEAMINGTON                          H    1-0
          2Q    GEDLING TOWN                        A    2-0
          3Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-2
2007-08   EP    COALVILLE TOWN                      A    2-1
          PRE   WELLINGTON (HEREFORDS)              H    1-0
          1Q    CHASETOWN                           H    0-1
2008-09   EP    NUNEATON GRIFF                      H    0-1
2009-10   EP    WEDNESFIELD                         H    2-1
          PRE   DUDLEY SPORTS                       A    0-2
2010-11   EP    PILKINGTON X X X                    H    1-2
2011-12   EP    WOLVERHAMPTON CASUALS               H    3-1
          PRE   HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    2-1
          1Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    0-4
2012-13   EP    STONE DOMINOES                      A    3-0
          PRE   CHASETOWN                           A    1-2
2013-14   EP    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    3-3
          EPr   ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    0-1
2014-15   EP    STAFFORD TOWN                       H    1-1
          EPr   STAFFORD TOWN                       A    1-2
2015-16   EP    BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    3-3
          EPr   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    4-0
          PRE   LEEK TOWN                           A    1-1
          PREr  LEEK TOWN                           H    1-2
2016-17   EP    MALVERN TOWN                        A    2-1
          PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    2-3
2017-18   EP    BROMSGROVE SPORTING                 A

F.A. TROPHY

1999-00   1     FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    1-1
          1r    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    2-0
          2     TAMWORTH                            H    1-2
2000-01   1     STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    3-1
          2     GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    0-4
2001-02   1     ASHTON UNITED                       A    1-4
2002-03   Q     WORKINGTON                          H    2-2
          Qr    WORKINGTON                          A    2-2    Rocester won 4-3 on penalties
          1     COLWYN BAY                          H    0-2
2004-05   1     OSSETT TOWN                         H    2-1
          2     STAMFORD                            A    1-3

F.A. VASE

1986-87   EP    MIRRLEES BLACKSTONE                 A    1-0
          PRE   BLAKENALL                           H    2-0    @ Leek Town
          1     HINCKLEY TOWN                       H    3-1    @ Leek Town
          2     BRADLEY RANGERS                     H    1-0    @ Eastwood Hanley
          3     DOWNHAM TOWN                        H    4-0    @ Leek Town
          4     HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    3-1    @ Leek Town
          5     GARFORTH TOWN                       H    1-3    @ Eastwood Hanley
1987-88   1     HESWALL                             A    1-2
1988-89   1     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    0-0    Abandoned in extra time
          1r    EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    0-1
1989-90   EP    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    1-0
          PRE   BURSCOUGH                           A    2-0
          1     WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                A    2-0
          2     HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    1-2
1990-91   EP    MERSEYSIDE POLICE                   A    1-2
1991-92   PRE   VAUXHALL G M                        A    0-0
          PREr  VAUXHALL G M                        H    1-2
1992-93   PRE   GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    3-2
          1     FLIXTON                             H    0-2
1993-94   PRE   NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                H    4-0
          1     WEST BROMWICH TOWN                  H    4-2
          2     GLOSSOP NORTH END                   H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   BLAKENALL                           A    1-2
1995-96   1Q    NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    1-3
1996-97   2Q    DUNKIRK                             A    0-0
          2Qr   DUNKIRK                             H    2-2
          2Qr2  DUNKIRK                             A    0-2
1997-98   2Q    KIMBERLEY TOWN                      A    3-1
          1     STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              A    3-0    @ Corby Town
          2     HISTON                              H    2-2
          2r    HISTON                              A    0-1
1998-99   1     HANDRAHAN TIMBERS                   H    5-0
          2     SPALDING UNITED                     A    2-5
2003-04   1     RUGBY TOWN                          H    3-1
          2     CONGLETON TOWN                      A    3-3
          2r    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    1-2
2005-06   1     CARLTON TOWN                        H    0-2
2006-07   1Q    BLIDWORTH WELFARE                   A    2-0
          2Q    FRIAR LANE & EPWORTH                H    0-1
2007-08   2Q    TIPTON TOWN                         H    2-3
2008-09   1Q    SUTTON TOWN 2002                    A    4-1
          2Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    1-3
2009-10   1Q    TIPTON TOWN                         A    0-3
2010-11   1Q    LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY             H    0-1
2011-12   1Q    ELLESMERE RANGERS                   H    2-3
2012-13   1Q    SPORTING KHALSA                     A    2-1
          2Q    CASTLE VALE J K S                   H    4-0
          1     BEWDLEY TOWN                        H    4-0
          2     SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    3-1
          3     LONG EATON UNITED                   H    2-1
          4     RUNCORN TOWN                        H    1-2
2013-14   2     HOLWELL SPORTS                      A    1-2
2014-15   2Q    HEATHER ST JOHNS                    A    4-3
          1     BROCTON                             H    3-6
2015-16   1Q    HEATHER ST JOHNS                    A    8-1
          2Q    KIRBY MUXLOE                        H    5-1
          1     HEREFORD                            H    0-2
2016-17   1Q    REDDITCH BOROUGH                    A    5-2
          2Q    BLACK COUNTRY RANGERS               H    1-0
          1     OAKHAM UNITED                       H    8-1
          2     HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    1-5

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere