|
2015-16 |
|
Midland League |
|
Before this season
- AFC Solihull joined Division Three
- Alvis were relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Aston left from Division Two
- Austrey Rangers were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Bardon Hill joined Premier Division
- Basford United left from Premier Division
- Causeway United left from Premier Division
- Coventrians joined Division Three
- Coventry United were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- FC Glades Sporting left from Division Two
- Heanor Town joined Premier Division
- Heath Hayes were relegated from Premier Division to Division One
- Hereford joined Premier Division
- Highgate United were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Kenilworth Town KH left from Division Two
- Kirby Muxloe left from Premier Division
- Leicester Road were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Rostance Edwards were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Shipston Excelsior joined Division Three
- Sporting Khalsa joined Premier Division
- Tipton Town left from Premier Division
- Uttoxeter Town left from Division One
Final League Tables
Premier Division
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Hereford 42 35 3 4 138 33 108
2 Alvechurch 42 32 5 5 99 30 101
3 Sporting Khalsa 42 25 8 9 90 49 83
4 Shepshed Dynamo 42 24 5 13 86 58 77
5 Coleshill Town 42 23 5 14 108 73 74
6 Heanor Town 42 22 7 13 99 77 73
7 Walsall Wood 42 21 7 14 76 66 70
8 Lye Town 42 22 3 17 86 58 69
9 Highgate United 42 19 10 13 75 60 64 *
10 Stourport Swifts 42 17 8 17 57 57 59
11 Boldmere St Michaels 42 18 5 19 70 81 59
12 Rocester 42 17 7 18 67 82 58
13 A F C Wulfrunians 42 16 9 17 70 74 57
14 Loughborough University 42 16 6 20 79 83 54
15 Brocton 42 15 8 19 75 88 53
16 Westfields (Herefords) 42 13 12 17 69 68 51
17 Quorn 42 12 9 21 71 78 45
18 Long Eaton United 42 12 9 21 63 85 45
19 Coventry Sphinx 42 12 3 27 68 98 39
20 Bardon Hill 42 7 9 26 56 120 30
21 Dunkirk 42 8 6 28 49 121 30
22 Continental Star 42 2 4 36 26 138 10
* - Highgate United 3 points deducted
Division One
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Coventry United 38 33 1 4 123 33 100
2 Bromsgrove Sporting 38 29 4 5 102 41 91
3 Nuneaton Griff 38 27 5 6 119 41 86
4 Leicester Road 38 23 8 7 98 41 77
5 Hinckley 38 23 6 9 116 53 75
6 Pilkington X X X 38 20 7 11 73 57 67
7 Lichfield City 38 19 7 12 87 60 64
8 Heath Hayes 38 20 4 14 57 43 64
9 Littleton 38 19 4 15 61 58 61
10 Racing Club Warwick 38 16 7 15 71 76 55
11 Coventry Copsewood 38 15 9 14 75 78 54
12 Studley 38 13 7 18 67 89 46
13 Atherstone Town 38 11 8 19 55 71 41
14 Pershore Town 38 11 5 22 51 69 38
15 Cadbury Athletic 38 10 4 24 48 69 34
16 Heather St Johns 38 10 3 25 56 115 33
17 Bolehall Swifts 38 9 3 26 65 103 30
18 Stafford Town 38 8 3 27 46 96 27
19 Pelsall Villa 38 7 6 25 46 122 27
20 Southam United 38 4 5 29 28 129 17
Division Two
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Alvis 26 23 3 0 93 21 72
2 Chelmsley Town 26 20 3 3 71 27 63
3 Droitwich Spa 26 16 5 5 65 23 53
4 Paget Rangers 26 16 4 6 64 33 52
5 Rostance Edwards 26 15 2 9 44 34 47
6 Sutton United [West Midlands] 26 11 1 14 50 54 34
7 Coton Green 26 7 7 12 33 54 28
8 Hampton [West Midlands] 26 8 4 14 37 63 28
9 Knowle 26 6 9 11 36 49 27
10 Barnt Green Spartak 26 7 4 15 35 49 25
11 Austrey Rangers 26 5 9 12 36 53 24
12 Feckenham 26 6 6 14 47 74 24
13 Fairfield Villa 26 6 5 15 40 64 23
14 Earlswood Town 26 3 4 19 19 72 13
Division Three
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Leamington Hibs 28 21 3 4 88 38 66
2 Redditch Borough 28 20 2 6 90 34 62
3 Smithswood Firs 28 21 2 5 95 44 53 *
4 F C Stratford 28 15 4 9 73 44 49
5 Alcester Town 28 16 0 12 74 53 48
6 Barton United 28 14 6 8 56 43 48
7 Shipston Excelsior 28 15 1 12 59 57 46
8 Northfield Town 28 14 4 10 62 61 46
9 Inkberrow 27 12 4 11 57 61 40
10 Coventrians 27 9 3 15 42 53 30
11 Burntwood Town 28 7 6 15 40 66 27
12 Boldmere Sports & Social 28 8 2 18 42 60 26
13 Enville Athletic 27 7 3 17 40 69 24
14 Perrywood 27 3 6 18 37 99 15
15 A F C Solihull 28 2 2 24 32 105 5 *
Badsey Rangers Record expunged
Two games were left unplayed
* - Smithswood Firs 12 points deducted
# - AFC Solihull 3 points deducted
After this season
- Austrey Rangers left from Division Two
- Badsey Rangers left from Division Three
- Bardon Hill left from Premier Division
- Burntwood Town left from Division Three
- Castle Vale Town joined Division Three
- Chelmsley Town were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Continental Star were relegated two divisions from Premier Division to Division Two
- Coventry United were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Dunkirk left from Premier Division
- Hereford left from Premier Division
- Leamington Hibs were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Montpellier joined Division Three
- Moors Academy joined Division Three
- NKF Burbage joined Division Three
- Perrywood left from Division Three
- Pilkington XXX left from Division One
- Redditch Borough were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Rostance Edwards changed name to Bloxwich Town
- St Andrews joined Premier Division
- Shawbury United joined Premier Division
- Smithswood Firs were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Tividale joined Premier Division
- Uttoxeter Town joined Division One
Reserve Division
Final table
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Coleshill Town reserves 22 16 3 3 77 28 51
2 Solihull Moors reserves 22 13 4 5 53 25 43
3 Rocester reserves 22 12 5 5 64 36 41
4 Lichfield City reserves 22 10 6 6 46 32 36
5 Coventry United reserves 22 7 7 8 45 48 28
6 Romulus reserves 22 8 5 9 43 46 28 *
7 Brocton reserves 22 7 6 9 46 52 27
8 Continental Star reserves 22 7 5 10 44 49 26
9 Cadbury Athletic reserves 22 9 2 11 44 55 26 #
10 Evesham United reserves 22 6 5 11 42 63 23
11 Sutton United reserves 22 5 5 12 32 62 20
12 Gresley reserves 22 4 3 15 36 76 15
* - Romulus reserves 1 point deducted
# - Cadbury Athletic reserves 3 points deducted
League Cups
League Cup (Polymac Services)
Round 1
- Hinckley 4-0 Coventry United
- Loughborough University 1-6 Shepshed Dynamo
- Brocton 3-5 Nuneaton Griff
- Bromsgrove Sporting 1-0 Studley
- Pershore Town 0-1 Hereford
- Atherstone Town 1-4 Coventry Sphinx
- Alvechurch 5-1 Boldmere St Michaels
- Dunkirk 3-2 Long Eaton United
- Stafford Town 3-4 Heanor Town
- Sporting Khalsa 2-1 Heath Hayes
Round 2
- Cadbury Athletic 2-0 Pilkington XXX
- Southam United 0-1 Stourport Swifts
- Hinckley 1-2 Shepshed Dynamo
- Nuneaton Griff 1-0 Bardon Hill
- Highgate United 5-3 Bromsgrove Sporting
- Racing Club Warwick 1-5 Littleton
- Hereford 4-1 Westfields
- Coventry Sphinx 0-1 Alvechurch
- Dunkirk 1-6 Heanor Town
- Sporting Khalsa 3-0 Pelsall Villa
- Coventry Copsewood 3-0 Heather St Johns
- AFC Wulfrunians 0-1 Lye Town
- Walsall Wood 4-1 Continental Star
- Rocester 4-2 Lichfield City
- Coleshill Town 9-0 Bolehall Swifts
- Quorn 2-2 Leicester Road (Quorn won 4-3 on penalties)
Round 3
- Cadbury Athletic 0-1 Stourport Swifts
- Shepshed Dynamo 1-3 Nuneaton Griff
- Highgate United 1-0 Littleton
- Hereford 3-1 Alvechurch
- Heanor Town 2-4 Sporting Khalsa
- Coventry Copsewood 0-4 Lye Town
- Walsall Wood 6-1 Rocester
- Coleshill Town 7-2 Quorn
Quarter Finals
- Stourport Swifts 1-0 Nuneaton Griff
- Highgate United 0-2 Hereford
- Sporting Khalsa 2-3 Lye Town
- Walsall Wood 2-1 Coleshill Town
Semi-Finals (2 Legs)
- Stourport Swifts 0-1 Hereford
- Hereford 3-0 Stourport Swifts
- Hereford won 4-0 on aggregate
- Lye Town 2-2 Walsall Wood
- Walsall Wood 0-0 Lye Town
- Aggregate 2-2, Walsall Wood won on away goals
Final (@ Solihull Moors, 10/5/16)
- Hereford 1-3 Walsall Wood
Les James Challenge Cup
Round 1
- Barton United w/o-scr Kenilworth Town KH
- Coton Green 2-4 Smithswood Firs
- Burntwood Town 2-1 AFC Solihull
- Leamington Hibernian 1-2 Knowle
- Feckenham 5-1 Boldmere Sports & Social
- Coventrians 3-2 Rostance Edwards
- Earlswood Town 1-2 Paget Rangers
- Barnt Green Spartak 1-3 Fairfield Villa
- Alcester Town 2-3 Sutton United
- FC Stratford 0-4 Chelmsley Town
- Shipston Excelsior 1-2 Droitwich Spa
- Inkberrow 1-0 Hampton
- Redditch Borough 3-0 Badsey Rangers
- Austrey Rangers 7-0 Perrywood
- Alvis Sporting Club 4-2 Enville Athletic
Round 2
- Barton United 2-5 Smithswood Firs
- Burntwood Town 1-2 Knowle
- Feckenham 2-1 Coventrians
- Paget Rangers 3-2 Fairfield Villa
- Northfield Town 1-2 Sutton United
- Chelmsley Town 1-2 Droitwich Spa
- Inkberrow 3-2 Redditch Borough
- Austrey Rangers 0-6 Alvis Sporting Club
Quarter Finals
- Smithswood Firs 1-1 Knowle (Knowle won 4-2 on penalties, tie later awarded to Smithswood Firs)
- Feckenham 1-2 Paget Rangers
- Sutton United 0-3 Droitwich Spa
- Inkberrow 2-6 Alvis Sporting Club
Semi-Finals
- Droitwich Spa 1-2 Alvis Sporting Club
- Smithswood Firs 3-1 Paget Rangers
Final (@ Bromsgrove Sporting, 11/5/16)
- Alvis Sporting Club 4-3 Smithswood Firs
President's Cup
Round 1
- Hampton 3-1 Sutton United
- Paget Rangers 6-1 Knowle
- Fairfield Villa 0-3 Alvis Sporting Club
- Kenilworth Town KH scr-w/o Austrey Rangers
- Chelmsley Town 1-0 Earlswood Town
- Barnt Green Spartak 2-1 Coton Green
- Droitwich Spa 3-1 Rostance Edwards
Quarter Finals
- Hampton 5-3 Paget Rangers
- Alvis Sporting Club 3-1 Feckenham
- Austrey Rangers 0-6 Chelmsley Town
- Barnt Green Spartak 0-4 Droitwich Spa
Semi-Finals
- Hampton 0-3 Alvis Sporting Club
- Chelmsley Town 1-3 Droitwich Spa
Final (@ Coton Green, 9/5/16)
- Alvis Sporting Club 0-1 Droitwich Spa
Challenge Vase
Round 1
- Alcester Town 6-0 Shipston Excelsior
- Enville Athletic 1-1 Boldmere Sports & Social (Boldmere Sports & Social won 7-6 on penalties)
- Redditch Borough 3-1 Leamington Hibernian
- Inkberrow 3-2 Burntwood Town
- Smithswood Firs 5-0 Coventrians
- Barton United 3-0 AFC Solihull
- Perrywood 2-5 Northfield Town
- Badsey Rangers 1-0 FC Stratford
Quarter Finals
- Alcester Town 2-1 Boldmere Sports & Social
- Redditch Borough 2-1 Inkberrow
- Smithswood Firs 4-1 Barton United
- Northfield Town 3-0 FC Stratford
Semi-Finals
- Alcester Town 0-3 Redditch Borough
- Smithswood Firs 0-4 Northfield Town
Final (@ Redditch United, 7/5/16)
- Redditch Borough 1-0 Northfield Town
Challenge Trophy
Round 1
- Rocester reserves 2-1 Lichfield City reserves
- Highgate United reserves scr-w/o Evesham United reserves
- Gresley reserves 2-3 Romulus reserves
- Coleshill Town reserves 4-2 Coventry United reserves
- Brocton reserves 1-5 Continental Star reserves
Quarter Finals
- Cadbury Athletic reserves 1-2 Solihull Moors reserves
- Rocester reserves 5-1 Evesham United reserves
- Romulus reserves 1-3 Coleshill Town reserves
- Sutton United reserves 2-0 Continental Star reserves
Semi-Finals
- Solihull Moors reserves 1-0 Rocester reserves
- Coleshill Town reserves 8-0 Sutton United reserves
Final (@ Studley, 26/4/16)
- Solihull Moors reserves 2-0 Coleshill Town reserves
Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere