REDDITCH UNITED


1971      Redditch added United to their title
1972-73   Joined Southern League Division One North
1975-76   Southern League Division One North Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1979-80   Founder members of Alliance Premier League
1980-81   Rejoined Southern League
1985-86   Southern League Midland Division runner-up and promoted to
          Premier Division on goal difference
1989      Relegated to Midland Division
1998-99   Three points deducted
1999-00   Midland Division renamed Western Division
2003-04   Southern League Western Division Champions
          Play-offs for places in new structure - King's Lynn 0 Redditch
          United 1, Merthyr Tydfil 0 Redditch United 3
2004-05   Rejoined Conference (ex Alliance Premier League) in newly-formed
          Northern Division
          Three points deducted
2010-11   Five points deducted
2011-12   Rejoined Southern League
2015-16   Southern League runner-up (on goal difference, after suffering a
          three point deduction)
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Redditch United 1 Leamington 1,
          Leamington won 3-1 on penalties)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1971-72   W MID-P   36   17    6   13   75   59   40      6/19
1972-73   SOUTH-1N  42   18    6   18   58   59   42     11/22
1973-74   SOUTH-1N  42   14   11   17   56   73   39     12/22
1974-75   SOUTH-1N  42   22   12    8   76   40   56      4/22
1975-76   SOUTH-1N  42   29   11    2  101   39   69      1/22
1976-77   SOUTH-P   42   12   14   16   45   54   38     13/22
1977-78   SOUTH-P   42   15    5   22   40   55   35     17/22
1978-79   SOUTH-P   42   19   10   13   70   57   48      8/22
1979-80   APL       38    5    8   25   26   69   18     20/20
1980-81   SOUTH-M   42   11    4   27   54   92   26     21/22
1981-82   SOUTH-M   42    8    5   29   37  103   23     22/22
1982-83   SOUTH-M   32    8    6   18   51   73   30     14/17
1983-84   SOUTH-M   38   17    9   12   67   67   60      9/20
1984-85   SOUTH-M   34   12   11   11   68   57   47      8/18
1985-86   SOUTH-M   40   23    6   11   70   42   75      2/21
1986-87   SOUTH-P   42   16   14   12   59   54   62      7/22
1987-88   SOUTH-P   42   10   13   19   55   63   43     18/22
1988-89   SOUTH-P   42    5    7   30   36  105   22     21/22
1989-90   SOUTH-M   42   11   13   18   57   64   46     18/22
1990-91   SOUTH-M   42   16   10   16   66   75   58     10/22
1991-92   SOUTH-M   42   12    8   22   52   92   44     20/22
1992-93   SOUTH-M   42   18    6   18   75   79   60      9/22
1993-94   SOUTH-M   42   19   11   12   79   62   68      6/22
1994-95   SOUTH-M   42    8   14   20   47   64   38     19/22
1995-96   SOUTH-M   42   14   11   17   57   77   53     15/22
1996-97   SOUTH-M   40   15    8   17   56   59   53     13/21
1997-98   SOUTH-M   40   16   11   13   59   41   59     10/21
1998-99   SOUTH-M   42   22   12    8   81   45   75 *    3/22
1999-00   SOUTH-W   42   17   10   15   73   65   61     10/22
2000-01   SOUTH-W   42   17   13   12   76   69   64      7/22
2001-02   SOUTH-W   40   11    6   23   47   77   39     18/21
2002-03   SOUTH-W   42   22    6   14   76   42   72      7/22
2003-04   SOUTH-W   40   25    9    6   75   30   84      1/21
2004-05   CONF-N    42   18    8   16   65   59   59 *    9/22
2005-06   CONF-N    42    9   12   21   53   78   39     20/22
2006-07   CONF-N    42   11   15   16   61   68   48     19/22
2007-08   CONF-N    42   15    8   19   41   58   53     13/22
2008-09   CONF-N    42   12   14   16   49   61   50     14/22
2009-10   CONF-N    40   10    8   22   49   83   38     19/21
2010-11   CONF-N    40    2    8   30   30  105    9 *   21/21
2011-12   SOUTH-P   42   14    9   19   45   50   51     15/22
2012-13   SOUTH-P   42   12    7   23   32   65   43     19/22
2013-14   SOUTH-P   44   20    3   21   68   85   63     10/23
2014-15   SOUTH-P   44   21   12   11   73   44   75      6/23
2015-16   SOUTH-P   46   24   15    7   82   37   84 *    2/24
2016-17   SOUTH-P

F.A. CUP

1969-70   1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         H    0-0
          1Qr   STOURBRIDGE                         A    0-3
1970-71   1Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      A    2-1
          2Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    2-2
          2Qr   BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-3
1971-72   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-0
          2Q    LOWER GORNAL ATHLETIC               A    0-0
          2Qr   LOWER GORNAL ATHLETIC               H    3-1
          3Q    HIGHGATE UNITED                     H    3-0
          4Q    TON PENTRE                          H    3-0
          1     PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 H    1-1
          1r    PETERBOROUGH UNITED                 A    0-6
1972-73   1Q    LYE TOWN                            A    0-1
1973-74   PRE   A P LEAMINGTON                      H    1-3
1974-75   1Q    GORNAL ATHLETIC                     H    2-1
          2Q    BILSTON                             A    2-0
          3Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    1-1
          3Qr   KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    2-2
          3Qr2  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              N    0-3    @ ?
1975-76   1Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    1-2
1976-77   PRE   KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    2-1
          1Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    2-0
          2Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        H    0-0
          2Qr   ENDERBY TOWN                        A    0-1
1977-78   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    1-3
1978-79   1Q    TIVIDALE                            H    3-2
          2Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    1-0
          3Q    BRERETON SOCIAL                     H    0-0
          3Qr   BRERETON SOCIAL                     A    1-0
          4Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-2
1979-80   1Q    CINDERFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    BRIDGEND TOWN                       A    0-0
          2Qr   BRIDGEND TOWN                       H    2-3
1980-81   PRE   WITTON ALBION                       H    0-0
          PREr  WITTON ALBION                       A    1-5
1981-82   PRE   GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    0-0
          PREr  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    2-3
1983-84   1Q    BRIDGEND TOWN                       A    0-1
1984-85   1Q    BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    2-3
1985-86   1Q    R S SOUTHAMPTON                     H    1-1
          1Qr   R S SOUTHAMPTON                     A    2-3
1986-87   1Q    FROME TOWN                          A    2-0
          2Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    1-2
1987-88   1Q    ALVECHURCH                          A    1-1
          1Qr   ALVECHURCH                          H    1-3
1988-89   1Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      H    2-1
          2Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    2-1
          3Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    3-2
          4Q    HAYES                               A    0-1
1989-90   1Q    MOOR GREEN                          A    1-0
          2Q    PAGET RANGERS                       H    5-0
          3Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    2-0
          4Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-1
          4Qr   BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    2-0
          1     MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    1-3
1990-91   1Q    BARTON ROVERS                       A    2-0
          2Q    HISTON                              A    1-1
          2Qr   HISTON                              H    1-0
          3Q    TAMWORTH                            A    0-2
1991-92   1Q    EDGWARE TOWN                        H    5-1
          2Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    3-1
          3Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-2
1992-93   1Q    CHASETOWN                           A    0-1
1993-94   PRE   LONG BUCKBY                         A    2-2
          PREr  LONG BUCKBY                         H    3-1
          1Q    PAGET RANGERS                       A    1-1
          1Qr   PAGET RANGERS                       H    2-1
          2Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    0-0
          2Qr   ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    1-1
          2Qr2  ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    1-3
1994-95   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    7-0
          1Q    WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              H    1-1
          1Qr   WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    3-2
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-3
1995-96   PRE   BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    2-2
          PREr  BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    4-1
          1Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    1-3
1996-97   PRE   STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-1
          PREr  STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    0-1
1997-98   PRE   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    4-0
          1Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    2-1
          2Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    3-1
          3Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    2-2
          3Qr   HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    0-3
1998-99   PRE   MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-4
1999-00   PRE   KINGS NORTON TOWN                   H    1-0
          1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    3-1
          2Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    0-1
2000-01   PRE   ARNOLD TOWN                         H    3-2
          1Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    2-3
2001-02   PRE   HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  A    4-0
          1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-1
          1Qr   GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    2-1
          2Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-0
          2Qr   KETTERING TOWN                      A    0-2
2002-03   PRE   GROSVENOR PARK                      H    2-1
          1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    2-1
          2Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    1-1
          2Qr   LEEK TOWN                           A    2-1
          3Q    ARNOLD TOWN                         H    0-1
2003-04   PRE   LEEK C S O B                        A    3-2
          1Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    3-0
          2Q    SHIREBROOK TOWN                     H    1-1
          2Qr   SHIREBROOK TOWN                     A    2-2    Shirebrook Town won 4-1 on penalties
2004-05   2Q    HISTON                              H    2-3
2005-06   2Q    WOODFORD UNITED                     H    1-1
          2Qr   WOODFORD UNITED                     A    2-2    Woodford United won 10-9 on penalties
2006-07   2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-3
2007-08   2Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-3
2008-09   2Q    BELPER TOWN                         A    1-4
2009-10   2Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      H    1-1
          2Qr   STRATFORD TOWN                      A    2-0
          3Q    SOLIHULL MOORS                      A    2-0
          4Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-1
          4Qr   KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-1
2010-11   2Q    LOUGHBOROUGH DYNAMO                 A    2-0
          3Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     H    1-0
          4Q    GUISELEY                            A    1-2
2011-12   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    0-2
2012-13   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    0-3
2013-14   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    3-3
          1Qr   ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    1-2
2014-15   1Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    0-0
          1Qr   EVESHAM UNITED                      H    0-1
2015-16   1Q    HINCKLEY                            A    1-2
2016-17   1Q    COALVILLE TOWN                      A    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    PORTLAND UNITED                     A    1-1
          1Qr   PORTLAND UNITED                     H    4-1
          2Q    BRIDGEND TOWN                       H    0-1
1970-71   1Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   OSWESTRY TOWN                       H    2-5
1971-72   1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    2-1
          2Q    LYE TOWN                            H    5-0
          3Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    1-2
1972-73   1Q    LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 H    3-0
          2Q    SANDBACH RAMBLERS                   A    0-0
          2Qr   SANDBACH RAMBLERS                   H    0-1
1973-74   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    2-1
          2Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    1-2
1974-75   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    2-1
          1Q    A P LEAMINGTON                      H    0-0
          1Qr   A P LEAMINGTON                      A    0-4
1975-76   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    1-1
          PREr  DUDLEY TOWN                         H    1-0
          1Q    PAULTON ROVERS                      A    3-0
          2Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    5-0
          3Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-2
1976-77   1Q    HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    2-2
          1Qr   HIGHGATE UNITED                     H    2-2
          1Qr2  HIGHGATE UNITED                     N    0-2    @ Bromsgrove Rovers
1977-78   1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    1-1
          1Qr   STOURBRIDGE                         H    5-3    @ ?
          2Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        H    2-3
1978-79   1Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    2-0
          2Q    LLANELLI                            A    4-1
          3Q    BARRY TOWN                          H    3-0
          1     KING'S LYNN                         A    0-1
1979-80   1Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    2-2
          1Qr   GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    4-3
          2Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    3-2
          3Q    GRANTHAM                            A    1-3
1980-81   1Q    HIGHGATE UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    3-0
          3Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-2
1981-82   1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    1-3
1982-83   PRE   LYE TOWN                            A    1-1
          PREr  LYE TOWN                            H    1-0
          1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    0-2
1983-84   1Qr   MOOR GREEN                          A    1-1
          1Qr   MOOR GREEN                          H    2-0
          2Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-1
1984-85   PRE   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    3-1
          1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    2-1
          2Q    ALVECHURCH                          A    2-3
1985-86   PRE   HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-0
          PREr  HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    2-4
1986-87   1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    0-1
1987-88   1Q    SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               A    1-0
          2Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    2-0
          3Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-1
          3Qr   NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    1-4
1988-89   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-3
1989-90   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    4-1
          2Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     H    2-3
1990-91   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-2
1991-92   1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         A    3-5
1992-93   1Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     H    0-3
1993-94   1Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    1-1
          1Qr   ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    2-0
          2Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    2-0
          3Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    1-1
          3Qr   HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-1
1994-95   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    0-1
1995-96   1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-3
1996-97   2Q    WORKINGTON                          A    0-1
1997-98   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    3-0
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-3
1998-99   1     V S RUGBY                           H    3-0
          2     CORBY TOWN                          H    3-2
          3     HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    3-1
          4     BOSTON UNITED                       A    0-2
1999-00   1     GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-0
          2     STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    1-1
          2r    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    3-4
2000-01   1     GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    3-1
          2     HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    0-1
2001-02   1     GATESHEAD                           A    0-4
2002-03   1     MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    1-3
2003-04   1     CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    6-2
          2     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-3
2004-05   1     MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    2-1
          2     WAKEFIELD-EMLEY                     A    1-0
          3     CARLISLE UNITED                     A    1-3    @ Workington
2005-06   3Q    BARROW                              H    1-1
          3Qr   BARROW                              A    0-2
2006-07   3Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-0
          1     NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    3-0
          2     DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    3-2
          3     HALIFAX TOWN                        A    1-3
2007-08   3Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    1-1
          3Qr   EVESHAM UNITED                      H    1-0
          1     DROYLSDEN                           A    1-2
2008-09   3Q    CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    1-1
          3Qr   CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    2-0
          1     ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-0
          2     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    0-5
2009-10   3Q    LEIGH GENESIS                       A    1-0
          1     GUISELEY                            A    0-1
2010-11   3Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    W/O
          1     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    0-3
2011-12   1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    1-2
2012-13   1Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    1-2
2013-14   1Q    CHASETOWN                           H    2-0
          2Q    BRIGG TOWN                          H    5-0
          3Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    1-4
2014-15   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    1-0
          2Q    TRAFFORD                            H    5-2
          3Q    SOLIHULL MOORS                      A    1-2
2015-16   1Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    0-1
2016-17   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    3-1
          2Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    1-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere