FCHD logo

2007-08

Conference logo

Football Conference

Blue Square

Before this season

 

Final League Tables


      National
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Aldershot Town                   46   31    8    7   82   48  101
   2  Cambridge United                 46   25   11   10   68   41   86
   3  Torquay United                   46   26    8   12   83   57   86
   4  Exeter City                      46   22   17    7   83   58   83
   5  Burton Albion                    46   23   12   11   79   56   81
   6  Stevenage Borough                46   24    7   15   82   55   79
   7  Histon                           46   20   12   14   76   67   72
   8  Forest Green Rovers              46   19   14   13   76   59   71
   9  Oxford United                    46   20   11   15   56   48   71
  10  Grays Athletic                   46   19   13   14   58   47   70
  11  Ebbsfleet United                 46   19   12   15   65   61   69
  12  Salisbury City                   46   18   14   14   70   60   68
  13  Kidderminster Harriers           46   19   10   17   74   57   67
  14  York City                        46   17   11   18   71   74   62
  15  Crawley Town                     46   19    9   18   73   67   60 *
  16  Rushden & Diamonds               46   15   14   17   55   55   59
  17  Woking                           46   12   17   17   53   61   53
  18  Weymouth                         46   11   13   22   53   73   46
  19  Northwich Victoria               46   11   11   24   52   78   44
  20  Halifax Town                     46   12   16   18   61   70   42 #
  21  Altrincham                       46    9   14   23   56   82   41
  22  Farsley Celtic                   46   10    9   27   48   86   39
  23  Stafford Rangers                 46    5   10   31   42   99   25
  24  Droylsden                        46    5    9   32   46  103   24
* - Crawley Town 6 points deducted
# - Halifax Town 10 points deducted

Play-offs
Semi-Finals
Burton Albion 2-2 Cambridge United
Cambridge United 2-1 Burton Albion
(Cambridge United won 4-3 on aggregate)
Exeter City 1-2 Torquay United
Torquay United 1-4 Exeter City
(Exeter City won 5-3 on aggregate)

Final (@ Wembley Stadium)
Cambridge United 0-1 Exeter City

      Northern
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Kettering Town                   42   30    7    5   93   34   97
   2  A F C Telford United             42   24    8   10   70   43   80
   3  Stalybridge Celtic               42   25    4   13   88   51   79
   4  Southport                        42   22   11    9   77   50   77
   5  Barrow                           42   21   13    8   70   39   76
   6  Harrogate Town                   42   21   11   10   55   41   74
   7  Nuneaton Borough                 42   19   14    9   58   40   71
   8  Burscough                        42   19    8   15   62   58   65
   9  Hyde United                      42   20    3   19   84   66   63
  10  Boston United                    42   17    8   17   65   57   59
  11  Gainsborough Trinity             42   15   12   15   62   65   57
  12  Worcester City                   42   14   12   16   48   68   54
  13  Redditch United                  42   15    8   19   41   58   53
  14  Workington                       42   13   11   18   52   56   50
  15  Tamworth                         42   13   11   18   53   59   50
  16  Alfreton Town                    42   12   11   19   49   54   47
  17  Solihull Moors                   42   12   11   19   50   76   47
  18  Blyth Spartans                   42   12   10   20   52   62   46
  19  Hinckley United                  42   11   12   19   48   69   45
  20  Hucknall Town                    42   11    6   25   53   75   39
  21  Vauxhall                         42    7    7   28   42  100   28
  22  Leigh R M I                      42    6    8   28   36   87   26

Play-offs
Semi-Finals
Southport 1-0 Stalybidge Celtic
Stalybridge Celtic 2-1 Southport
(Aggregate 2-2, Stalybridge Celtic won 5-3 on penalties)
Barrow 2-0 AFC Telford United
AFC Telford United 0-2 Barrow
(Barrow won 4-0 on aggregate)

Final (@ Burton Albion)
Stalybridge Celtic 0-1 Barrow

      Southern
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Lewes                            42   27    8    7   81   39   89
   2  Eastbourne Borough               42   23   11    8   83   38   80
   3  Hampton & Richmond Borough       42   21   14    7   87   49   77
   4  Fisher Athletic London           42   22    5   15   65   61   71
   5  Braintree Town                   42   19   12   11   52   42   69
   6  Eastleigh                        42   19   10   13   76   62   67
   7  Havant & Waterlooville           42   19   10   13   59   53   67
   8  Bath City                        42   17   15   10   59   36   66
   9  Newport County                   42   18   12   12   64   49   66
  10  Bishop's Stortford               42   18   10   14   72   60   64
  11  Bromley                          42   19    7   16   77   66   64
  12  Thurrock                         42   18    9   15   63   64   63
  13  Hayes & Yeading United           42   14   12   16   67   73   54
  14  Cambridge City                   42   14   10   18   71   72   52
  15  Basingstoke Town                 42   12   14   16   54   75   50
  16  Welling United                   42   13    7   22   41   64   46
  17  Maidenhead United                42   11   12   19   56   59   45
  18  Bognor Regis Town                42   11   11   20   49   67   44
  19  St Albans City                   42   10   12   20   43   69   42
  20  Weston super Mare                42    9   10   23   52   85   37
  21  Dorchester Town                  42    8   10   24   36   70   34
  22  Sutton United                    42    5    9   28   32   86   24

Play-offs
Semi-Finals
Braintree Town 0-2 Eastbourne Borough
Eastbourne Borough 3-0 Braintree Town
(Eastbourne Borough won 5-0 on aggregate)
Fisher Athletic 1-1 Hampton & Richmond Borough
Hampton & Richmond Borough 0-0 Fisher Athletic
(Aggregate 1-1, Hampton & Richmond Borough won 4-2 on penalties)

Final (@ Stevenage Borough)
Eastbourne Borough 2-0 Hampton & Richmond Borough

Following this season

 

League Cup (Setanta Shield)

Round 1

North

South

Round 2

North

South

Round 3

North

South

Round 4

North

South

Round 5

North

South

Quarter Finals

North

South

Semi-Finals

North

South

Final (@ Aldershot Town, 3/4/08)

<< Previous season  Return to Football Conference menu  Next season >>
2007-08 season summary page  F.C.H.D. Homepage

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere