RAMSBOTTOM UNITED


?         Joined Manchester League
1990-91   Manchester League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1995-96   Joined North West Counties League Division Two
1996-97   North West Counties League Division Two Champions (on goal
          difference)
          Promoted to Division One
2008-09   Division One renamed Premier Division
          One point deducted
2010-11   North West Counties League runner-up
2011-12   North West Counties League Champions
2012-13   Joined Northern Premier League Division One North
2013-14   Three points deducted
          Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Darlington 0
          Ramsbottom United 2, F Bamber Bridge 2 Ramsbottom United 3)
2016      Relegated to Division One North
2016-17   Four points deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1989-90   MANC-1    34   21    7    6   84   39   49      3/18
1990-91   MANC-1    36   28    5    3  106   29   89      1/19
1991-92   MANC-P    34   16    5   13   58   48   53      8/18
1992-93   MANC-P    34   14    1   19   56   78   43     11/18
1993-94   MANC-P    34    9    4   21   49   78   31     15/18
1994-95   MANC-P    30   12    8   10   55   48   44      7/16
1995-96   NWC-2     34   11    6   17   60   65   39     12/18
1996-97   NWC-2     38   27    6    5  100   34   87      1/20
1997-98   NWC-1     42   12    9   21   58   84   45     17/22
1998-99   NWC-1     40   14    8   18   54   64   50     11/21
1999-00   NWC-1     42   23   10    9   87   53   79      3/22
2000-01   NWC-1     42   28    4   10   85   44   88      3/22
2001-02   NWC-1     44   15   10   19   75   73   55     12/23
2002-03   NWC-1     42   11   11   20   73   83   44     15/22
2003-04   NWC-1     42   12   12   18   71   92   48     17/22
2004-05   NWC-1     42   22    9   11   70   47   75      5/22
2005-06   NWC-1     42    9   18   15   45   60   45     18/22
2006-07   NWC-1     42   19    7   16   78   63   64      8/22
2007-08   NWC-1     38    9   10   19   41   59   37     16/20
2008-09   NWC-P     42   13   12   17   56   72   50 *   14/22
2009-10   NWC-P     42   24    9    9   92   69   81      4/22
2010-11   NWC-P     42   29    4    9  101   45   91      2/22
2011-12   NWC-P     42   31    3    8  108   43   96      1/22
2012-13   NPL-1N    42   24    7   11   97   49   79      6/22
2013-14   NPL-1N    42   25    8    9  112   57   80 *    5/22
2014-15   NPL-P     46   15    8   23   66   80   53     17/24
2015-16   NPL-P     46    5   11   30   43  112   26     24/24
2016-17   NPL-1N    42   16    9   17   64   81   53 *   14/22

F.A. CUP

1998-99   PRE   MAINE ROAD                          H    0-0
          PREr  MAINE ROAD                          A    2-1
          1Q    SHILDON                             H    3-0
          2Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    3-0
          3Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    0-5
1999-00   PRE   ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    2-1
          1Q    FLEETWOOD FREEPORT                  H    1-2
2000-01   PRE   GRETNA                              A    0-0
          PREr  GRETNA                              H    3-2
          1Q    GOOLE                               A    1-2
2001-02   PRE   BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 A    2-0
          1Q    ASHINGTON                           H    6-1
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    2-5
2002-03   EP    THACKLEY                            H    1-0
          PRE   CHADDERTON                          H    3-0
          1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    1-1
          1Qr   WITTON ALBION                       H    2-3
2003-04   PRE   WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    1-1
          PREr  WOODLEY SPORTS                      H    3-0
          1Q    ASHINGTON                           A    1-3
2004-05   PRE   EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    3-0
          1Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    2-1
          2Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    0-2
2005-06   PRE   MARSKE UNITED                       H    3-1
          1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    2-1
          2Q    VAUXHALL                            A    0-2
2006-07   EP    THACKLEY                            A    1-1
          EPr   THACKLEY                            H    0-1
2007-08   EP    ASHTON TOWN                         A    2-4    @ Atherton Collieries
2008-09   EP    HALLAM                              H    2-0
          PRE   MOSSLEY                             A    1-3
2009-10   EP    CHEADLE TOWN                        H    5-1
          PRE   MAINE ROAD                          A    1-2
2010-11   EP    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    4-1
          PRE   CHEADLE TOWN                        A    3-1
          1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    0-2
2011-12   EP    BARNOLDSWICK TOWN                   A    2-0
          PRE   SALFORD CITY                        H    2-1
          1Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       H    1-2
2012-13   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          H    3-0
          1Q    A F C FYLDE                         A    1-3
2013-14   PRE   A F C LIVERPOOL                     H    5-0
          1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    2-2
          1Qr   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    3-0
          2Q    BARROW                              A    0-3
2014-15   1Q    BUXTON                              A    2-3
2015-16   1Q    BUXTON                              A    1-2
2016-17   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           H    1-2
2017-18   PRE   LIVERSEDGE                          H    2-3

F.A. TROPHY

2012-13   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          A    1-0
          1Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    4-2
          2Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    0-3
2013-14   PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    2-1
          1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    7-2
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-0
          3Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    0-3
2014-15   1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    2-1
          2Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    3-1
          3Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    3-0
          1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    H    0-3
2015-16   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    2-2
          1Qr   ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-2    Ashton United won 10-9 on penalties
2016-17   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           H    3-1
          1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    2-1
          2Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    4-1
          3Q    A F C TELFORD UNITED                H    0-2
2017-18   PRE   COLWYN BAY                          H

F.A. VASE

1996-97   1Q    TETLEY WALKER                       H    0-1
1997-98   1Q    CHADDERTON                          H    4-5
1998-99   2Q    CHEADLE TOWN                        A    3-2
          1     WOODLEY SPORTS                      H    4-1
          2     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-3
1999-00   2Q    WASHINGTON IKEDA HOOVER             A    7-0
          1     SQUIRES GATE                        A    3-3
          1r    SQUIRES GATE                        H    5-3
          2     TOW LAW TOWN                        A    1-1
          2r    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    1-2
2000-01   1Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    5-2
          2Q    THACKLEY                            H    4-3
          1     EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    1-3
2001-02   1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-4
2002-03   2Q    MOSSLEY                             A    1-3
2003-04   1Q    ABBEY HEY                           H    2-1
          2Q    SHOTTON COMRADES                    H    5-1
          1     CROOK TOWN                          A    3-2
          2     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    2-2
          2r    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    3-1
          3     GEDLING TOWN                        A    1-2
2004-05   1Q    SHOTTON COMRADES                    H    6-1
          2Q    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD SAINTS           A    1-1
          2Qr   NEWCASTLE BENFIELD SAINTS           H    2-1
          1     CONSETT                             H    3-0
          2     SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    0-3
2005-06   1Q    SQUIRES GATE                        H    1-3
2006-07   1Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    2-3
2007-08   2Q    A F C EMLEY                         A    3-4
2008-09   2Q    WORSBROUGH BRIDGE ATHLETIC          A    3-1
          1     BOOTLE                              A    1-2
2009-10   1Q    WIGAN ROBIN PARK                    H    4-1
          2Q    NOSTELL MINERS WELFARE              H    1-0
          1     BACUP BOROUGH                       H    2-4
2010-11   1     STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             H    0-1
2011-12   1     COLNE                               H    4-0
          2     CONSETT                             A    2-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere