PICKERING TOWN


1972-73   Joined Yorkshire League Division Three
1973-74   Yorkshire League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1974-75   Yorkshire League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1977      Relegated to Division Two
1978      Relegated to Division Three
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1984-85   Joined Division One North on re-organisation
1985-86   Placed in Division Two on re-organisation
          One point deducted for breach of rule
1987-88   Northern Counties East League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1991-92   Northern Counties East League Division One runner-up, and
          promoted to Premier Division, on goal difference
1992-93   Northern Counties East League runner-up (lost title on goal
          difference)
1999      Relegated to Division One
2000-01   Northern Counties East League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2016-17   Northern Counties East League runner-up

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1972-73   YORKS-3   30   15    7    8   61   45   37      5/16
1973-74   YORKS-3   30   22    4    4   96   34   48      1/16
1974-75   YORKS-2   28   14    9    5   55   32   37      2/15
1975-76   YORKS-1   30    9    8   13   36   49   26     12/16
1976-77   YORKS-1   30    4    1   25   23   85    9     16/16
1977-78   YORKS-2   28    8    3   17   38   73   19     14/15
1978-79   YORKS-3   28   13    7    8   67   47   33      6/15
1979-80   YORKS-3   26   11    2   13   44   34   24     10/14
1980-81   YORKS-3   30   12   10    8   43   34   34      9/16
1981-82   YORKS-3   28   11    4   13   38   41   26      9/15
1982-83   NCE-2N    26    7    6   13   26   40   20     13/14
1983-84   NCE-2N    26   13    2   11   36   34   28      6/14
1984-85   NCE-1N    32   11    8   13   37   43   41     11/17
1985-86   NCE-2     30    5   10   15   33   52   24 *   15/16
1986-87   NCE-2     34    8   15   11   39   57   39     14/18
1987-88   NCE-2     28   18    6    4   66   33   60      1/15
1988-89   NCE-1     30   16    4   10   58   54   52      5/16
1989-90   NCE-1     28    6    5   17   39   64   23     14/15
1990-91   NCE-1     24   15    2    7   54   41   47      4/13
1991-92   NCE-1     30   19    4    7   84   46   61      2/16
1992-93   NCE-P     38   27    4    7   90   48   85      2/20
1993-94   NCE-P     38   17   10   11   76   61   61      6/20
1994-95   NCE-P     38   18    8   12   68   60   62      7/20
1995-96   NCE-P     38   14    5   19   73   88   47     12/20
1996-97   NCE-P     38   11    8   19   45   72   41     15/20
1997-98   NCE-P     38   12    8   18   56   68   44     16/20
1998-99   NCE-P     38    5    7   26   44  107   22     20/20
1999-00   NCE-1     30   11    5   14   46   36   38     11/16
2000-01   NCE-1     30   21    6    3   67   24   69      2/16
2001-02   NCE-P     38   20    8   10   70   38   68      4/20
2002-03   NCE-P     38   14    5   19   49   51   47     13/20
2003-04   NCE-P     38   19   10    9   67   44   67      5/20
2004-05   NCE-P     38   18   13    7   62   35   67      5/20
2005-06   NCE-P     38   19    9   10   63   42   66      6/20
2006-07   NCE-P     38   16    8   14   61   54   56      9/20
2007-08   NCE-P     38   22    7    9   68   42   73      3/20
2008-09   NCE-P     38   17    7   14   81   64   58      9/20
2009-10   NCE-P     38   20    5   13   82   58   65      7/20
2010-11   NCE-P     38   18    7   13   81   71   61      7/20
2011-12   NCE-P     38   15    6   17   74   75   51     12/20
2012-13   NCE-P     42   24    5   13   89   49   77      5/22
2013-14   NCE-P     44   25    4   15  126   78   79      7/23
2014-15   NCE-P     40   17    8   15   79   82   59     11/21
2015-16   NCE-P     42   24    5   13   94   69   77      6/22
2016-17   NCE-P     42   30    7    5  111   39   97      2/22

F.A. CUP

1993-94   PRE   PENRITH                             H    5-2
          1Q    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    0-2
1994-95   PRE   RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    5-1
          1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    0-4
1995-96   PRE   SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    4-3
          1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-2
1996-97   PRE   PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               A    2-1
          1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-3
1997-98   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    2-3
1998-99   1Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    1-11
1999-00   PRE   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    4-1
          1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-1
          1Qr   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    3-2
          2Q    GUISELEY                            A    0-6
2000-01   PRE   KENDAL TOWN                         A    1-3
2001-02   PRE   SHOTTON COMRADES                    A    5-1
          1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    1-1
          1Qr   CROOK TOWN                          H    1-0
          2Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    1-2
2002-03   PRE   MATLOCK TOWN                        A    2-2
          PREr  MATLOCK TOWN                        H    0-1
2003-04   EP    BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           A    1-0
          PRE   WHITLEY BAY                         H    2-0
          1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-0
          2Q    OSSETT ALBION                       H    0-1
2004-05   PRE   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    1-0
          1Q    GATESHEAD                           A    0-2
2005-06   EP    BACUP BOROUGH                       A    5-0
          PRE   ASHINGTON                           H    2-2
          PREr  ASHINGTON                           A    2-1
          1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    1-2
2006-07   EP    FORMBY                              H    4-0
          PRE   NEW MILLS                           H    0-1
2007-08   EP    WASHINGTON                          A    3-1
          PRE   SELBY TOWN                          A    0-4
2008-09   EP    LIVERSEDGE                          H    4-1
          PRE   WHICKHAM                            A    2-0
          1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    0-1
2009-10   EP    NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          A    0-3
2010-11   EP    SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    1-4
2011-12   EP    DINNINGTON TOWN                     H    2-0
          PRE   LIVERSEDGE                          A    2-2
          PREr  LIVERSEDGE                          H    3-3    Pickering Town won 5-4 on penalties
          1Q    STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             H    2-2
          1Qr   STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             A    0-4
2012-13   EP    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    1-1
          EPr   JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    2-4
2013-14   EP    DUNSTON U T S                       A    1-4
2014-15   EP    WASHINGTON                          H    0-6
2015-16   EP    THORNABY                            H    4-0
          PRE   CLITHEROE                           H    1-5
2016-17   EP    SUNDERLAND RYHOPE C W               A    2-2
          EPr   SUNDERLAND RYHOPE C W               H    3-3    Pickering Town won 3-1 on penalties
          PRE   WASHINGTON                          A    2-2
          PREr  WASHINGTON                          H    1-2
2017-18   EP    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A

F.A. VASE

1975-76   1     YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    2-1
          2     LIVERSEDGE                          H    2-3
1976-77   PRE   GUISELEY                            A    0-3
1977-78   PRE   SMITH'S DOCK                        A    0-0
          PREr  SMITH'S DOCK                        H    0-1
1978-79   PRE   WASHINGTON                          H    0-3
1979-80   PRE   EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           A    0-1
1980-81   PRE   RYHOPE COLLIERY WELFARE             A    2-1
          1     CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 A    2-1
          2     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    2-4
1981-82   PRE   BIRKENSHAW ROVERS                   A    2-1
          1     SALFORD                             H    0-0
          1r    SALFORD                             A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    1-2
1988-89   EP    PRUDHOE EAST END                    H    3-2
          PRE   PONTELAND UNITED                    A    0-1
1989-90   EP    DERBY PRIMS                         A    7-1
          PRE   HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    0-4
1990-91   EP    NEWTON AYCLIFFE                     H    0-3
1991-92   EP    SEATON DELAVAL SEATON TERRACE       H    4-0
          PRE   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   WALKER                              A    1-1
          PREr  WALKER                              H    3-0
          1     SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    3-3
          1r    SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    1-1
          1r2   SOUTH SHIELDS                       N    4-3    @ Ryhope Community Association
          2     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-2
          2r    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-5
1993-94   PRE   HOLKER OLD BOYS                     H    7-3
          1     HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    4-1
          2     BACUP BOROUGH                       H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    4-0
          1     EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    1-0
          2     WHICKHAM                            A    0-0
          2r    WHICKHAM                            H    3-2
          3     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    1-3
1995-96   2Q    WASHINGTON                          H    3-4
1996-97   2Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    3-6
1997-98   2Q    TADCASTER ALBION                    A    0-1
1998-99   2Q    WASHINGTON                          H    1-2
1999-00   2Q    FLEETWOOD FREEPORT                  H    3-1
          1     WHICKHAM                            A    1-0
          2     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    0-3
2000-01   2Q    BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           A    4-0
          1     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-0
          2     MARSKE UNITED                       A    1-2
2001-02   1Q    POULTON VICTORIA                    A    2-0
          2Q    SELBY TOWN                          H    2-0
          1     DENABY UNITED                       H    2-0
          2     WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    3-0
          3     STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              H    2-0
          4     TIPTREE UNITED                      H    0-3
2002-03   2     STOURBRIDGE                         H    3-2
          3     CAUSEWAY UNITED                     H    2-2
          3r    CAUSEWAY UNITED                     A    2-1
          4     ST BLAZEY                           H    2-3
2003-04   2     SHILDON                             A    0-2
2004-05   2Q    GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    1-1
          2Qr   GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               H    3-2
          1     SHEFFIELD                           H    2-1
          2     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    4-2
          3     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    3-2
          4     BROOK HOUSE                         H    1-3
2005-06   2     OLDHAM TOWN                         H    1-0
          3     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    1-0
          4     TAVISTOCK                           H    3-0
          5     WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    2-1
          QF    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    0-2
2006-07   2     FLIXTON                             A    0-4
2007-08   2Q    BRANDON UNITED                      A    5-0
          1     TOW LAW TOWN                        A    3-2
          2     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    1-1
          2r    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    3-2
          3     WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    1-2    Winterton removed - ineligible player
          4     MERSTHAM                            A    2-4
2008-09   2     BRODSWORTH WELFARE                  A    2-0
          3     MARSKE UNITED                       A    0-7
2009-10   2Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    2-1
          1     NORTH SHIELDS                       A    3-2
          2     WINSFORD UNITED                     A    2-1
          3     DUNKIRK                             H    1-1
          3r    DUNKIRK                             A    2-2    Pickering Town won 5-4 on penalties
          4     MARSKE UNITED                       H    1-2
2010-11   2     STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             A    0-1
2011-12   2Q    THACKLEY                            H    1-2
2012-13   1Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    3-1
          2Q    TEAM NORTHUMBRIA                    H    3-1
          1     DURHAM CITY                         H    4-1
          2     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-3
2013-14   2Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    2-6
2014-15   2Q    ALNWICK TOWN                        A    3-5
2015-16   1Q    NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          A    1-2
2016-17   1Q    A F C DARWEN                        A    2-1
          2Q    CONSETT                             A    3-1
          1     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    1-0
          2     SHILDON                             H    0-5

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere