NORTON WOODSEATS


1949-50   Joined Yorkshire League Division Two
1950-51   Promoted to Division One
1954-55   Yorkshire League runner-up
1964      Relegated to Division Two
1964-65   Yorkshire League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1970      Relegated to Division Two on re-organisation
1974      Relegated to Division Three
1974-75   Promoted to Division Two
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1984      Changed name to Dronfield United
1991      Dronfield United changed name back
          Joined Central Midlands League Premier North Division
1992-93   Regional divisions scrapped, single Premier Division formed
1994      Left Central Midlands League
1996-97   Joined Sheffield & Hallam County Senior League
1998-99   Sheffield & Hallam County Senior League Division Two Champions
1999      Left Sheffield & Hallam County Senior League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1949-50   YORKS-2   34   20    4   10   86   49   44      5/18
1950-51   YORKS-2   32   19    5    8   75   33   43      4/17
1951-52   YORKS-1   34   12    7   15   64   60   31      9/18
1952-53   YORKS-1   34   15    3   16   53   63   33     11/18
1953-54   YORKS-1   34   17    6   11   85   55   40      4/18
1954-55   YORKS-1   34   19    9    6   72   50   47      2/18
1955-56   YORKS-1   34   12    4   18   80   83   28     13/18
1956-57   YORKS-1   34   17    6   11   66   54   40      7/18
1957-58   YORKS-1   34   17    7   10   75   58   41      6/18
1958-59   YORKS-1   34   15    3   16   72   74   33     11/18
1959-60   YORKS-1   34   14   10   10   70   62   38      6/18
1960-61   YORKS-1   34   14    5   15   69   71   33     12/18
1961-62   YORKS-1   30   14    3   13   59   59   31      7/16
1962-63   YORKS-1   30   11    8   11   52   51   30      7/16
1963-64   YORKS-1   30    9    4   17   44   67   22     15/16
1964-65   YORKS-2   28    9    5   14   45   62   23     12/15
1965-66   YORKS-2   28   18    5    5   35   35   41      1/15
1966-67   YORKS-1   32   13    5   14   53   55   31     12/17
1967-68   YORKS-1   32    6   10   16   51   71   22     14/17
1968-69   YORKS-1   34    8    5   21   43   98   21     15/18
1969-70   YORKS-1   34    8    9   17   46   87   25     15/18
1970-71   YORKS-2   26    9    3   14   45   51   21      8/14
1971-72   YORKS-2   28    6    7   15   33   56   19     13/15
1972-73   YORKS-2   30   11    3   16   34   79   25     13/16
1973-74   YORKS-2   30    5    5   20   30   63   15     16/16
1974-75   YORKS-3   30   19    6    5   82   38   44      4/16
1975-76   YORKS-2   28   11    3   14   47   48   25     10/15
1976-77   YORKS-2   30   11    9   10   48   41   31      8/16
1977-78   YORKS-2   28   13    6    9   45   33   32      6/15
1978-79   YORKS-2   30   10    7   13   38   47   27     10/16
1979-80   YORKS-2   30   11   10    9   43   39   32      9/16
1980-81   YORKS-2   30   11    7   12   34   31   29      9/16
1981-82   YORKS-2   30   14    5   11   35   28   33      7/16
1982-83   NCE-1S    26   10    3   13   32   37   23      9/14
1983-84   NCE-1S    26    5    4   17   23   59   14     13/14

1991-92   CML-PN    26   14    7    5   58   33   49      3/14
1992-93   CML-P     36   20    2   14   79   68   62      4/19
1993-94   CML-P     28   18    5    5   72   37   52      3/15

1996-97   SHCSL-2   28   15    4    9   63   44   49      6/15
1997-98   SHCSL-2   28   16    6    6   82   36   54      4/15
1998-99   SHCSL-2   22   16    3    3   59   25   51      1/12

F.A. CUP

1945-46   1Q    RAWMARSH WELFARE                    A    1-3
1946-47   PRE   SCUNTHORPE & LINDSEY UNITED         A    2-5
1947-48   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    4-1
          1Q    HARWORTH COLLIERY ATHLETIC          A    1-0
          2Q    GRIMETHORPE ATHLETIC                H    7-1
          3Q    SCUNTHORPE & LINDSEY UNITED         A    1-2
1948-49   PRE   GRIMETHORPE ATHLETIC                H    2-1
          1Q    FIRBECK MAIN COLLIERY               H    2-1
          2Q    DINNINGTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-1
          3Q    HARWORTH COLLIERY ATHLETIC          A    6-1
          4Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    2-4
1949-50   PRE   DINNINGTON ATHLETIC                 H    3-1
          1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE WORKS                  A    2-3
1950-51   PRE   RAWMARSH WELFARE                    A    0-0
          PREr  RAWMARSH WELFARE                    H    4-2
          1Q    STEEL PEECH & TOZER S S             H    9-0
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-3
1951-52   1Q    BRUNSWICK INSTITUTE                 A    2-0
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    0-1
1952-53   1Q    BRODSWORTH MAIN COLLIERY            A    5-0
          2Q    LANGOLD W M C                       A    4-0
          3Q    BEIGHTON MINERS WELFARE             A    1-1
          3Qr   BEIGHTON MINERS WELFARE             H    1-3
1953-54   1Q    RAWMARSH WELFARE                    A    1-1
          1Qr   RAWMARSH WELFARE                    H    6-0
          2Q    BEIGHTON MINERS WELFARE             A    1-2
1954-55   1Q    BRODSWORTH MAIN COLLIERY            A    4-0
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    3-3
          2Qr   WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-2
1955-56   1Q    BEIGHTON MINERS WELFARE             H    1-2
1956-57   1Q    HALLAM                              A    2-2
          1Qr   HALLAM                              H    0-0
          1Qr2  HALLAM                              A    3-1
          2Q    SHEFFIELD                           H    2-1
          3Q    STOCKSBRIDGE WORKS                  A    2-3
1957-58   2Q    BEIGHTON MINERS WELFARE             A    2-1
          3Q    HALLAM                              H    4-0
          4Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    0-0
          4Qr   WITTON ALBION                       A    1-6
1958-59   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    4-1
          2Q    HALLAM                              H    4-1
          3Q    SHEFFIELD                           A    0-2
1959-60   1Q    BOOTS ATHLETIC                      H    2-1
          2Q    BELPER TOWN                         A    2-3
1961-62   1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    0-6
1962-63   1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-3
1963-64   2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-6
1964-65   1Q    RETFORD TOWN                        A    1-5
1965-66   1Q    FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                H    0-3
1967-68   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    TAMWORTH                            H    1-2
1968-69   1Q    BUXTON                              H    0-3
1969-70   PRE   BUXTON                              H    1-0
          1Q    WOMBWELL SPORTING ASSOCIATION       H    1-3
1970-71   1Q    MEXBOROUGH TOWN                     H    7-3
          2Q    FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                H    0-0
          2Qr   FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                A    1-2
1971-72   1Q    WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    0-3
1972-73   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         H    0-0
          PREr  HEANOR TOWN                         A    1-2
1973-74   1Q    DENABY UNITED                       H    0-4

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1925-26   3     CROOK TOWN                          H    1-1
          3r    CROOK TOWN                          A    2-4
1938-39   3     WIMBLEDON                           H    3-1
          QF    ST ALBANS CITY                      A    4-2
          SF    WILLINGTON                          N    0-1    @ Middlesbrough
1946-47   3     ENFIELD                             H    2-3
1947-48   3     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-5
1955-56   3     DULWICH HAMLET                      H    2-5
1959-60   3     CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-3

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     LINCOLN UNITED                      H    0-4
1975-76   1     IRLAM TOWN AMATEURS                 H    1-0
          2     LINCOLN UNITED                      H    2-2
          2r    LINCOLN UNITED                      A    1-3
1976-77   PRE   MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               H    1-4
1977-78   PRE   NORMANBY PARK WORKS                 A    5-0
          1     LONG EATON GRANGE                   A    2-1
          2     SHEFFIELD                           H    1-0
          3     PRESCOT TOWN                        A    3-3
          3r    PRESCOT TOWN                        H    1-2
1978-79   PRE   STAVELEY WORKS                      H    3-2
          1     ANSON VILLA                         H    1-0
          2     IRLAM TOWN                          H    4-2
          3     SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               H    1-2
1979-80   1     ARNOLD KINGSWELL                    A    0-4
1980-81   1     HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         H    2-0
          2     OAKHAM UNITED                       A    2-0
          3     GLOSSOP                             H    3-0
          4     GUISELEY                            A    1-4
1981-82   1     PADIHAM                             A    0-1
1982-83   PRE   PRESCOT B I                         H    6-1
          1     DENABY UNITED                       H    3-1
          2     OSSETT ALBION                       H    0-3
1983-84   PRE   FRYSTON COLLIERY WELFARE            H    3-1
          1     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    1-7

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere