NEWPORT COUNTY


Note -    this page refers to the current club. For the ex-Football League
          club who folded in 1989, see Newport County{1}

1999      Newport A F C changed name
2002-03   F.A.W. Premier Cup runner-up
2004-05   Joined Conference in newly-formed Southern Division
2006-07   F.A.W. Premier Cup runner-up
2007-08   F.A.W. Premier Cup Winners
2009-10   Conference South Champions
          Promoted to National Division
2011-12   F.A. Trophy runner-up
2012-13   Promoted to Football League Two after play-offs (SF Grimsby Town 0
          Newport County 1, Newport County 1 Grimsby Town 0 - Agg 2-0, F
          Newport County 2 Wrexham 0 @ Wembley Stadium)
2016-17   Football League renamed English Football League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1999-00   SOUTH-P   42   16   18    8   67   50   66      7/22
2000-01   SOUTH-P   42   17   10   15   70   61   61     10/22
2001-02   SOUTH-P   42   19    9   14   61   48   66      5/22
2002-03   SOUTH-P   42   15   11   16   53   52   56     10/22
2003-04   SOUTH-P   42   15   14   13   52   50   59      7/22
2004-05   CONF-S    42   13   11   18   56   61   50     18/22
2005-06   CONF-S    42   12    8   22   50   67   44     18/22
2006-07   CONF-S    42   21    7   14   83   57   70      6/22
2007-08   CONF-S    42   18   12   12   64   49   66      9/22
2008-09   CONF-S    42   16   11   15   50   51   59     10/22
2009-10   CONF-S    42   32    7    3   93   26  103      1/22
2010-11   CONF-Nat  46   18   15   13   78   60   69      9/24
2011-12   CONF-Nat  46   11   14   21   53   65   47     19/24
2012-13   CONF-P    46   25   10   11   85   60   85      3/24
2013-14   FL-2      46   14   16   16   56   59   58     14/24
2014-15   FL-2      46   18   11   17   51   54   65      9/24
2015-16   FL-2      46   10   13   23   43   64   43     22/24
2016-17   EFL-2

F.A. CUP

1999-00   2Q    WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    1-1
          2Qr   WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    3-0
          3Q    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    1-2
2000-01   2Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    0-4
2001-02   2Q    SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 A    1-1
          2Qr   SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 H    3-1
          3Q    ANDOVER                             A    4-0
          4Q    WOKING                              A    0-0
          4Qr   WOKING                              H    3-1
          1     BLACKPOOL                           A    2-2
          1r    BLACKPOOL                           H    1-4
2002-03   2Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    1-1
          2Qr   GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    4-0
          3Q    TEAM BATH                           H    0-3
2003-04   2Q    WEYMOUTH                            H    3-2
          3Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    3-6
2004-05   2Q    CORSHAM TOWN                        A    2-0
          3Q    NORTH LEIGH                         A    0-0
          3Qr   NORTH LEIGH                         H    6-2
          4Q    TIVERTON TOWN                       A    1-4
2005-06   2Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    0-4
2006-07   2Q    BIDEFORD                            A    3-0
          3Q    BISHOPS CLEEVE                      H    4-2
          4Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    1-0
          1     SWANSEA CITY                        H    1-3
2007-08   2Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    1-0
          3Q    BATH CITY                           H    1-2
2008-09   2Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    2-2
          2Qr   DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    1-2
2009-10   2Q    CLEVEDON TOWN                       A    3-1
          3Q    PAULTON ROVERS                      A    0-1
2010-11   4Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    0-1
2011-12   4Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    4-3
          1     SHREWSBURY TOWN                     H    0-1
2012-13   4Q    YATE TOWN                           A    3-3
          4Qr   YATE TOWN                           H    1-3
2013-14   1     BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    1-1
          1r    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    1-0
          2     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    2-4
2014-15   1     LUTON TOWN                          A    2-4
2015-16   1     BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    2-2
          1r    BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    4-1
          2     BARNET                              A    1-0
          3     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    H    1-2
2016-17   1     ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-1
          1r    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    4-1
          2     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    0-0
          2r    PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    0-1

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

2013-14   1     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    3-1
          2     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                A    0-3
2014-15   1     READING                             A    1-3
2015-16   1     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1999-00   1     YEADING                             H    2-1
          2     BASHLEY                             A    2-1
          3     BEDFORD TOWN                        A    0-0
          3r    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    0-1
2000-01   1     BEDFORD TOWN                        A    2-1
          2     SLOUGH TOWN                         H    2-1
          3     ST ALBANS CITY                      A    0-1
2001-02   1     BATH CITY                           A    3-2
          2     WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    3-2
          3     HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A    0-2
2002-03   2     EPSOM & EWELL                       H    2-1
          3     WORCESTER CITY                      A    2-3
2003-04   2     HORNCHURCH                          A    0-1
2004-05   1     KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-4
2005-06   3Q    SALISBURY CITY                      A    0-3
2006-07   3Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         A    3-0
          1     A F C SUDBURY                       H    2-1
          2     HISTON                              H    0-0
          2r    HISTON                              A    1-3
2007-08   3Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      A    2-1
          1     BATH CITY                           H    3-0
          2     TORQUAY UNITED                      H    1-2
2008-09   3Q    ANDOVER                             A    3-0
          1     RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  H    1-1
          1r    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    1-1    Rushden & Diamonds won 5-3 on penalties
2009-10   3Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    2-1
          1     FARNBOROUGH                         A    3-1
          2     YORK CITY                           H    0-0
          2r    YORK CITY                           A    0-1
2010-11   1     WEALDSTONE                          H    0-0
          1r    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-0
          2     MANSFIELD TOWN                      A    2-4
2011-12   1     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    0-0
          1r    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    2-0
          2     WORKSOP TOWN                        A    3-1
          3     CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    4-0
          QF    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    3-2
          SF(1) WEALDSTONE                          H    3-1
          SF(2) WEALDSTONE                          A    0-0    Newport County won 3-1 on aggregate
          F     YORK CITY                           N    0-2    @ Wembley Stadium
2012-13   1     WELLING UNITED                      A    0-2

OTHER CUPS

2001-02  FAWPC  GpB   CARMARTHEN TOWN                A   1-0
                      RHYL                           H   0-0
                      CARMARTHEN TOWN                H   0-0
                      CWMBRAN TOWN                   A   3-2
                      CWMBRAN TOWN                   H   2-0
                      RHYL                           A   2-1
                      Finished first in group to qualify for quarter finals
                QF    SWANSEA CITY                   H   0-3
2002-03  FAWPC  GpB   CONNAH'S QUAY NOMADS           A   1-1
                      TOTAL NETWORK SOLUTIONS        H   1-0
                      CONNAH'S QUAY NOMADS           H   1-1
                      TOTAL NETWORK SOLUTIONS        A   0-3
                      BANGOR CITY                    H   1-1
                      BANGOR CITY                    A   1-1
                      Finished second in group to qualify for quarter finals
                QF    SWANSEA CITY                   H   3-1
                SF    CARDIFF CITY                   H   0-0   Newport County won 4-2 on penalties
                F     WREXHAM                        A   1-6
2003-04  FAWPC  GpB   CONNAH'S QUAY NOMADS           A   1-1
                      RHYL                           A   0-1
                      AFAN LIDO                      H   2-0
                      AFAN LIDO                      A   5-2
                      CONNAH'S QUAY NOMADS           H   1-1
                      RHYL                           H   3-0
                      Finished second in group to qualify for quarter finals
                QF    CARDIFF CITY                   H   0-1
2004-05  FAWPC  2     CAERNARFON TOWN                A   0-1
2005-06  FAWPC  2     CAERSWS                        H   1-0
                QF    WREXHAM                        H   0-2
2006-07  FAWPC  2     N E W I CEFN DRUIDS            H   2-1   @ NEWI Cefn Druids
                QF    WREXHAM                        H   2-1
                SF    PORT TALBOT TOWN               H   2-1
                F     THE NEW SAINTS                 H   0-1
2007-08  FAWPC  2     BANGOR CITY                    H   1-0
                QF    SWANSEA CITY                   H   1-0
                SF    CARDIFF CITY                   A   1-1   Newport County won 5-4 on penalties
                F     LLANELLI                       H   1-0
2013-14  FL TRO 1SW   BYE
                2SW   CRAWLEY TOWN                   A   3-2
                QFS   PORTSMOUTH                     H   3-0
                SFS   PETERBOROUGH UNITED            H   0-3
2014-15  FL TRO 1SW   SWINDON TOWN                   H   1-2
2015-16  FL TRO 1SW   SWINDON TOWN                   H   1-1   Swindon Town won 7-6 on penalties

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere