NEWMARKET TOWN


1937-38   Joined Eastern Counties League
1952      Left Eastern Counties League
1959-60   Rejoined Eastern Counties League
1966-67   Eastern Counties League runner-up
2008      Relegated to Division One
2008-09   Eastern Counties League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2012      Relegated to Division One
2012-13   Eastern Counties League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1937-38   EAST      18    3    1   14   19   61    7     10/10
1938-39   EAST      24    7    2   15   44   85   16     11/13

1946-47   EAST      18    5    4    9   41   64   14      7/10
1947-48   EAST      18    2    3   13   26   48    7     10/10
1948-49   EAST      30    4    4   22   43  111   12     16/16
1949-50   EAST      32    9    2   21   42   95   20     17/17
1950-51   EAST      34    3    2   29   36  124    8     18/18
1951-52   EAST      34    0    0   34   19  171    0     18/18

1959-60   EAST      38   12    7   19   71   88   31     14/20
1960-61   EAST      32   12    4   16   63   72   28     12/17
1961-62   EAST      34    7    4   23   44  126   18     17/18
1962-63   EAST      30   11    3   16   70   69   25     11/16
1963-64   EAST      28   12    4   12   71   65   28      7/15
1964-65   EAST      26    7    4   15   42   70   18     11/14
1965-66   EAST      30   16    6    8   87   64   38      3/16
1966-67   EAST      34   23    6    5   92   56   52      2/18
1967-68   EAST      34   13   11   10   92   74   37      9/18
1968-69   EAST      32   14    6   12   73   66   34      8/17
1969-70   EAST      36   13   14    9   75   63   40      9/19
1970-71   EAST      40   15    7   18   66   73   37     12/21
1971-72   EAST      38    5    7   26   39  109   17     20/20
1972-73   EAST      40   17    8   15   59   64   42     10/21
1973-74   EAST      36   13   12   11   50   48   38      9/19
1974-75   EAST      38   13   11   14   49   49   37     13/20
1975-76   EAST      36   11    6   19   54   60   28     13/19
1976-77   EAST      40   13    9   18   43   61   76     15/21
1977-78   EAST      40    9    2   29   44  104   20     20/21
1978-79   EAST      42    5    4   33   34  107   14     22/22
1979-80   EAST      42   17   13   12   72   69   47      8/22
1980-81   EAST      42   17    8   17   64   76   42     10/22
1981-82   EAST      42   19   11   12   72   56   49      7/22
1982-83   EAST      42   16   14   12   70   60   46     10/22
1983-84   EAST      42   16    9   17   62   73   41     12/22
1984-85   EAST      42   13    5   24   46   84   31     19/22
1985-86   EAST      42    9    5   28   59  119   23     21/22
1986-87   EAST      44   12   13   19   43   62   37     16/23
1987-88   EAST      42   12   13   17   49   58   37     15/22
1988-89   EAST-P    40   10   12   18   39   63   42     16/21
1989-90   EAST-P    40   10   13   17   42   54   43     17/21
1990-91   EAST-P    40    6    8   26   32   87   26     20/21
1991-92   EAST-P    42   19   14    9   66   50   71      7/22
1992-93   EAST-P    42   27    9    6   87   37   90      3/22
1993-94   EAST-P    42   26    8    8   82   48   86      3/22
1994-95   EAST-P    42   20    8   14   69   57   68      8/22
1995-96   EAST-P    42   18   13   11   78   58   67      6/22
1996-97   EAST-P    44   23    8   13   97   75   77      8/23
1997-98   EAST-P    42   18    7   17   68   52   61     11/22
1998-99   EAST-P    42   19   11   12   68   55   68      8/22
1999-00   EAST-P    40   14    8   18   60   69   50     14/21
2000-01   EAST-P    42    9    9   24   50   83   36     20/22
2001-02   EAST-P    42   10   13   19   65   89   43     19/22
2002-03   EAST-P    44   11   13   20   58   76   46     18/23
2003-04   EAST-P    42   18    7   17   76   78   61     10/22
2004-05   EAST-P    42   14    9   19   67   76   51     13/22
2005-06   EAST-P    42   13    6   23   53   91   45     17/22
2006-07   EAST-P    42   14    4   24   57   82   46     12/22
2007-08   EAST-P    42    8    6   28   62  107   30     21/22
2008-09   EAST-1    38   29    4    5   85   29   91      1/20
2009-10   EAST-P    38   11    6   21   55   67   39     16/20
2010-11   EAST-P    42   10   11   21   45   89   41     19/22
2011-12   EAST-P    40    3    7   30   36  117   16     20/21
2012-13   EAST-1    34   24    4    6   84   34   76      2/18
2013-14   EAST-P    38   15   13   10   76   66   58      9/20
2014-15   EAST-P    38   16   14    8   68   55   62      6/20
2015-16   EAST-P    38   11    6   21   58   90   39     13/20
2016-17   EAST-P    40   26    6    8  122   70   84      3/21

F.A. CUP

1945-46   1Q    CHATTERIS ENGINEERS                 A    1-0
          2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    0-5
1946-47   1Q    BYE
          2Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    0-2
1947-48   1Q    MARCH TOWN                          H    2-3
1948-49   PRE   CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    9-2
          1Q    PARSON DROVE                        A    2-3
1949-50   PRE   CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    4-4
          PREr  CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    4-1
          1Q    ABBEY UNITED                        H    1-0
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE TOWN                      A    0-1
1950-51   1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    2-0
          2Q    HISTON INSTITUTE                    H    1-3
1954-55   PRE   SOMERSHAM TOWN                      A    0-3
1955-56   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    0-6
1956-57   PRE   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    1-6
1957-58   PRE   WISBECH TOWN                        A    0-6
1958-59   1Q    STOWMARKET                          A    1-3
1959-60   1Q    CLACTON TOWN                        H    1-4
1960-61   1Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    1-5
1961-62   1Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    2-0
          2Q    BURY TOWN                           H    2-6
1965-66   1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-5
1966-67   1Q    BURY TOWN                           H    1-1
          1Qr   BURY TOWN                           A    1-2
1967-68   1Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-1
1968-69   1Q    ELY CITY                            A    1-4
1969-70   PRE   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    1-1
          PREr  MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    3-0
          1Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    3-2
          2Q    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    3-1
          3Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    0-6
1970-71   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    3-3
          1Qr   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-3
1971-72   1Q    THETFORD TOWN                       H    1-4
1976-77   1Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    1-1
          1Qr   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    1-8
1977-78   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    1-4
1978-79   PRE   OLNEY TOWN                          H    1-2
1979-80   PRE   SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-3
1980-81   PRE   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    1-0
          1Q    HAYES                               H    1-1
          1Qr   HAYES                               A    0-5
1981-82   1Q    LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              H    1-0
          2Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    5-5
          2Qr   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    0-2
1982-83   1Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    0-3
1983-84   PRE   ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    0-2
1984-85   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    3-0
          1Q    STAMFORD                            H    1-6    @ Stamford
1986-87   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    2-0
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-2
1987-88   PRE   DUNSTABLE                           H    0-3
1988-89   PRE   STAINES TOWN                        A    0-3
1989-90   PRE   BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    1-1
          PREr  BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    1-0
          1Q    LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    BARNET                              A    2-4
1990-91   PRE   CHESHUNT                            H    2-1
          1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-2
1991-92   PRE   BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    H    1-1
          PREr  BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    2-2
          PREr2 BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   LANGFORD                            H    4-0
          1Q    TILBURY                             A    1-1
          1Qr   TILBURY                             H    1-0
          2Q    BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    2-2
          2Qr   BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     A    6-2
          3Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    1-0
          4Q    HAYES                               H    0-2
1993-94   1Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-0
          1Qr   CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    1-1
          1Qr2  CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-3
1994-95   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    4-2
          1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    1-2
1995-96   PRE   BOSTON TOWN                         H    0-1
1996-97   PRE   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    2-2
          PREr  SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    3-0
          1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-2
1997-98   PRE   STAMFORD                            H    4-4
          PREr  STAMFORD                            A    4-1
          1Q    HISTON                              A    3-1
          2Q    V S RUGBY                           H    1-2
1998-99   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    0-0
          1Qr   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    2-2    Newmarket won 4-2 on pens
          2Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       H    1-1
          2Qr   HASTINGS TOWN                       A    1-2
1999-00   PRE   WARE                                A    0-3
2000-01   EP    ROYSTON TOWN                        A    5-0
          PRE   BUGBROOKE ST MICHAELS               A    3-0
          1Q    WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  H    3-3
          1Qr   WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    1-4
2001-02   PRE   BEDFORD UNITED                      A    1-0
          1Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN                H    3-0
          2Q    ENFIELD                             H    1-3
2002-03   EP    ELY CITY                            H    2-3    Ely City disqualified for fielding ineligible player
          PRE   ILFORD                              H    1-3
2003-04   PRE   WEMBLEY                             H    5-0
          1Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    6-1
          2Q    FLEET TOWN                          H    3-0
          3Q    HISTON                              A    0-0
          3Qr   HISTON                              H    0-1
2004-05   EP    FORD SPORTS DAVENTRY                H    1-1
          EPr   FORD SPORTS DAVENTRY                A    1-2
2005-06   PRE   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    0-2
2006-07   EP    SOUTHEND MANOR                      H    4-1
          PRE   GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    1-4
2007-08   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    0-2
2008-09   EP    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    0-1
2009-10   EP    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    1-4
2010-11   EP    YAXLEY                              H    3-0
          PRE   BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    H    1-5
2011-12   EP    IPSWICH WANDERERS                   A    1-3
2012-13   EP    TAKELEY                             A    1-2
2013-14   EP    ILFORD                              H    3-0
          PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         A    0-0
          PREr  WITHAM TOWN                         H    0-2
2014-15   EP    FAKENHAM TOWN                       H    1-1
          EPr   FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    1-0
          PRE   GODMANCHESTER ROVERS                A    3-2
          1Q    HISTON                              H    0-3
2015-16   EP    PETERBOROUGH NORTHERN STAR          A    2-1
          PRE   PETERBOROUGH SPORTS                 H    3-5
2016-17   EP    HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    1-2
2017-18   EP    GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               H    5-1
          PRE   WARE                                H    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        A    4-0
          2Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1980-81   PRE   BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    0-1
1983-84   PRE   HADLEIGH UNITED                     A    2-0
          1     WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   AMPTHILL TOWN                       H    3-1
          1     WOLVERTON TOWN                      H    2-0
          2     BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    2-2
          2r    BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    2-3
1985-86   PRE   EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    2-4    @ Eynesbury Rovers
1986-87   PRE   BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                A    2-3
1987-88   EP    DOWNHAM TOWN                        H    5-2
          PRE   PIRTON                              H    1-3
1988-89   PRE   GORLESTON                           H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   GREAT SHELFORD                      A    3-1
          1     NORWICH UNITED                      A    1-3
1990-91   PRE   MIRRLEES BLACKSTONE                 A    1-1
          PREr  MIRRLEES BLACKSTONE                 H    0-2
1991-92   PRE   EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    0-0
          PREr  EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    0-0
          PREr2 EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    2-0
          1     STAMFORD                            H    5-0
          2     ARLESEY TOWN                        A    2-0
          3     SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    2-1
          4     SUDBURY TOWN                        A    2-3
1992-93   PRE   SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   SOMERSHAM TOWN                      H    4-0
          1     HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    3-2
          2     COLLIER ROW                         A    2-3
1994-95   PRE   NORWICH UNITED                      A    3-0
          1     BRIMSDOWN ROVERS                    H    2-0
          2     TRING TOWN                          H    2-1
          3     CANVEY ISLAND                       H    0-5
1995-96   2Q    SOUTHEND MANOR                      A    2-0
          1     BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                A    1-0
          2     SLADE GREEN                         A    0-2
1996-97   2Q    GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    0-3
1997-98   2Q    BASILDON UNITED                     A    0-0
          2Qr   BASILDON UNITED                     H    0-1
1998-99   2Q    CORNARD UNITED                      H    3-0
          1     BARKING                             H    2-2
          1r    BARKING                             A    2-2    Newmarket Town won 4-2 on penalties
          2     AVELEY                              H    5-0
          3     FORD UNITED                         A    3-4
1999-00   2Q    HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    1-2
2000-01   2Q    BEDFORD UNITED                      A    2-3
2001-02   1Q    WROXHAM                             H    0-3
2002-03   2Q    ILFORD                              H    2-1
          1     GORLESTON                           A    2-3
2003-04   2Q    HOLMER GREEN                        A    7-1
          1     BROOK HOUSE                         A    1-0
          2     HERTFORD TOWN                       H    2-4
2004-05   2Q    BARKINGSIDE                         H    1-0
          1     CLACTON TOWN                        A    1-3
2005-06   2Q    WALSHAM-LE-WILLOWS                  H    2-1
          1     LONG MELFORD                        A    2-1
          2     TILBURY                             H    2-1
          3     WILLAND ROVERS                      H    1-0
          4     WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  H    2-2
          4r    WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  A    1-2    Welwyn played ineligible player, awarded to Newmarket
          5     WINCHESTER CITY                     A    4-3
          QF    CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    1-2
2006-07   2     FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    0-1
2007-08   2Q    THETFORD TOWN                       A    5-2
          1     YAXLEY                              H    3-2
          2     BIGGLESWADE UNITED                  H    1-0
          3     CONCORD RANGERS                     A    1-7
2008-09   2Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    3-1
          1     DEREHAM TOWN                        A    2-4
2009-10   2Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    2-1
          1     KIRKLEY & PAKEFIELD                 A    1-3
2010-11   1Q    DISS TOWN                           H    3-0
          2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-3
2011-12   2Q    HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    0-2
2012-13   1Q    MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    3-2
          2Q    GORLESTON                           A    0-2
2013-14   2Q    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     H    4-0
          1     MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    1-1
          1r    MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    2-0
          2     COLNEY HEATH                        A    1-2
2014-15   2Q    KIRKLEY & PAKEFIELD                 A    0-2
2015-16   2Q    ELY CITY                            A    2-1
          1     STOTFOLD                            A    0-5
2016-17   2Q    YAXLEY                              A    3-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere