NEWCASTLE TOWN


1982-83   Joined Mid-Cheshire League Division Two
          Mid-Cheshire League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1985-86   Mid-Cheshire League Champions
1986-87   Mid-Cheshire League runner-up
1987-88   Joined North West Counties League Division Two
1991-92   North West Counties League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1995-96   North West Counties League runner-up
1996-97   North West Counties League runner-up
1999-00   North West Counties League runner-up
          F.A. Vase semi-finalists
2004-05   North West Counties League runner-up
2008-09   Division One renamed Premier Division
2009-10   North West Counties League Champions
2010-11   Joined Northern Premier League Division One South
          Northern Premier League Division One South runner-up

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1982-83   M CHES-2  30   26    3    1  102   18   55      1/16
1983-84   M CHES    34   16    7   11   56   33   39      4/18
1984-85   M CHES    32   19    9    4   68   30   47      3/17
1985-86   M CHES    34   27    4    3   76   23   58      1/18
1986-87   M CHES    32   19   10    3   52   23   48      2/17
1987-88   NWC-2     42   26    7    9   81   39   59      4/22
1988-89   NWC-2     34   15   10    9   53   37   40      6/18
1989-90   NWC-2     30    8    4   18   38   65   27     13/16
1990-91   NWC-2     34   16   12    6   48   30   60      6/18
1991-92   NWC-2     34   23    6    5   69   26   75      2/18
1992-93   NWC-1     42   20    8   14   70   57   68      5/22
1993-94   NWC-1     42   14   10   18   66   67   52     14/22
1994-95   NWC-1     42   24    7   11   75   57   79      5/22
1995-96   NWC-1     42   26    7    9   88   42   85      2/22
1996-97   NWC-1     42   27    7    8   71   31   88      2/22
1997-98   NWC-1     42   23   16    3   82   32   85      3/22
1998-99   NWC-1     40   25    9    6   86   33   84      4/21
1999-00   NWC-1     42   26    7    9   82   35   85      2/22
2000-01   NWC-1     42   20    7   15   69   45   67      9/22
2001-02   NWC-1     44   22   11   11   97   66   77      5/23
2002-03   NWC-1     42   23   12    7   83   52   81      4/22
2003-04   NWC-1     42   21    6   15   94   67   69      6/22
2004-05   NWC-1     42   28    8    6   94   51   92      2/22
2005-06   NWC-1     42   21    9   12   97   52   72      6/22
2006-07   NWC-1     42   16   10   16   70   63   58     12/22
2007-08   NWC-1     38   24    7    7   95   45   79      3/20
2008-09   NWC-P     42   26    9    7   91   33   87      3/22
2009-10   NWC-P     42   37    3    2  121   21  114      1/22
2010-11   NPL-1S    42   27    9    6  104   48   90      2/22
2011-12   NPL-1S    42   14   10   18   59   70   52     15/22
2012-13   NPL-1S    42   11   13   18   45   58   46     17/22
2013-14   NPL-1S    40   18    5   17   66   65   59      8/21

F.A. CUP

1991-92   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       H    2-0
          1Q    BOOTLE                              A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   BILSTON TOWN                        A    3-1
          1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    0-1
1993-94   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       H    1-1
          PREr  OSSETT ALBION                       A    2-1
          1Q    LIVERSEDGE                          A    2-3
1994-95   PRE   NANTWICH TOWN                       A    1-2
1995-96   PRE   SALFORD CITY                        A    2-1
          1Q    IMMINGHAM TOWN                      H    5-0
          2Q    MARINE                              H    0-1
1996-97   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       H    1-0
          1Q    WILLINGTON                          A    3-1
          2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-0
          3Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-1
          3Qr   FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-1
          4Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    4-0
          1     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    0-2    @ Stoke City
1997-98   1Q    GARFORTH TOWN                       H    3-5
1998-99   1Q    CHASETOWN                           H    1-3
1999-00   PRE   SANDWELL BOROUGH                    H    1-0
          1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    2-2
          1Qr   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    0-4
2000-01   PRE   BUXTON                              H    2-0
          1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    2-0
          2Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    1-1
          2Qr   LEEK TOWN                           A    2-3
2001-02   PRE   SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    3-1
          1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    2-0
          2Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    0-1
2002-03   PRE   LEEK TOWN                           H    0-1
2003-04   PRE   WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    3-0
          1Q    BARWELL                             A    5-2
          2Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    2-1
          3Q    OSSETT ALBION                       H    1-1
          3Qr   OSSETT ALBION                       A    4-4    Ossett Albion won 3-0 on penalties
2004-05   PRE   KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    4-1
          1Q    LUDLOW TOWN                         A    1-5
2005-06   PRE   BUXTON                              H    1-1
          PREr  BUXTON                              A    2-1
          1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-2
2006-07   PRE   STOURBRIDGE                         H    2-1
          1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    0-3
2007-08   EP    BARWELL                             A    1-1
          EPr   BARWELL                             H    1-2
2008-09   EP    CHEADLE TOWN                        A    4-1
          PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    0-1
2009-10   EP    NORTON UNITED                       A    5-2
          PRE   WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              H    1-2
2010-11   PRE   NUNEATON GRIFF                      H    5-0
          1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    WEDNESFIELD                         H    5-3
          3Q    MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   A    2-1
          4Q    VAUXHALL                            A    0-1
2011-12   PRE   STUDLEY                             H    6-2
          1Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      H    5-5
          1Qr   STRATFORD TOWN                      A    2-6
2012-13   PRE   MARKET DRAYTON TOWN                 A    1-2
2013-14   PRE   SHAWBURY UNITED                     H    2-1
          1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    0-0
          1Qr   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    0-2
2014-15   PRE   CHASETOWN                           H    1-1
          PREr  CHASETOWN                           A    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

2010-11   PRE   GOOLE                               H    2-2
          PREr  GOOLE                               A    2-1
          1Q    F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            A    0-5
2011-12   PRE   WOODFORD UNITED                     H    1-0
          1Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    1-1
          1Qr   STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    2-5
2012-13   PRE   CARLTON TOWN                        A    2-0
          1Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    1-2
2013-14   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    0-1
2014-15   PRE   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    2-0

F.A. VASE

1988-89   PRE   GLOSSOP                             H    2-2
          PREr  GLOSSOP                             A    1-0
          1     IRLAM TOWN                          A    2-3
1989-90   EP    ROCESTER                            H    0-1
1990-91   EP    NEWTON (W & D)                      A    2-1
          PRE   PADIHAM                             H    2-1
          1     CLITHEROE                           A    2-3
1991-92   PRE   OLDHAM TOWN                         A    2-1
          1     GLOSSOP                             A    1-0
          2     SHEFFIELD                           H    2-0
          3     PENRITH                             H    3-2
          4     GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    3-2
          5     WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    1-1
          5r    WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    0-1
1992-93   2     BRIGG TOWN                          H    3-4
1993-94   1     GLOSSOP NORTH END                   H    3-4    @ Eastwood Hanley
1994-95   PRE   WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    1-0
          1     BOOTLE                              A    6-7
1995-96   1Q    BLACKPOOL ROVERS                    A    2-0
          2Q    LIVERSEDGE                          A    1-0
          1     BURSCOUGH                           H    3-1
          2     WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    1-3
1996-97   2Q    MERSEYSIDE POLICE                   A    4-1
          1     LYE TOWN                            H    4-0
          2     DENABY UNITED                       A    4-2
          3     HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    1-2
1997-98   1     PELSALL VILLA                       H    1-0
          2     BIRSTALL UNITED                     H    0-1
1998-99   2Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    1-1
          2Qr   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    2-1
          1     HIGHFIELD RANGERS                   H    0-1
1999-00   2Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    4-0
          1     LONG EATON UNITED                   A    5-0
          2     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    2-1
          3     CLITHEROE                           H    2-1
          4     LETCHWORTH                          A    2-0
          5     CHASETOWN                           A    0-0
          5r    CHASETOWN                           H    0-0    Newcastle Town won 3-1 on penalties
          QF    RAMSGATE                            A    1-0
          SF1   DEAL TOWN                           H    0-2
          SF2   DEAL TOWN                           A    1-1    Deal Town won 3-1 on aggregate
2000-01   2     SHIREBROOK TOWN                     A    1-0
          3     MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   A    1-3
2001-02   2     ALFRETON TOWN                       A    2-0
          3     PRESCOT CABLES                      A    0-4
2002-03   1     BUXTON                              H    2-0
          2     ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    3-0
          3     HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    3-1
          4     WINCHESTER CITY                     H    0-1
2003-04   2     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    0-1
2004-05   1Q    LINCOLN MOORLANDS                   A    3-2
          2Q    BLABY & WHETSTONE ATHLETIC          H    4-0
          1     BUXTON                              H    2-0
          2     TIPTON TOWN                         A    1-2
2005-06   1     GLAPWELL                            H    3-2
          2     CRADLEY TOWN                        H    1-0
          3     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    1-3
2006-07   1Q    IBSTOCK UNITED                      A    1-0
          2Q    BROCTON                             H    1-0
          1     CALVERTON MINERS WELFARE            A    7-0
          2     GEDLING TOWN                        H    0-2
2007-08   2Q    WOLVERHAMPTON CASUALS               H    2-1
          1     ALVECHURCH                          H    1-2
2008-09   1     HIGHGATE UNITED                     H    5-0
          2     MARKET DRAYTON TOWN                 A    1-2
2009-10   1     BARTLEY GREEN                       A    2-1
          2     CAUSEWAY UNITED                     A    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere