NANTWICH TOWN


1973-74   Nantwich changed name
1980-81   Cheshire County League Champions
1981-82   Two points deducted
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
          Relegated to Division Two
1986      Relegated to Division Three
1987-88   Division Three absorbed into Division Two
1988-89   Promoted to Division One above higher-placed teams
1991-92   Three points deducted
2005-06   F.A. Vase Winners
2007-08   Joined Northern Premier League Division One South
          Promoted to Premier Division
2008-09   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Nantwich Town 2 Guiseley 1, F
          Ilkeston Town 2 Nantwich Town 1)
2011-12   One point deducted
2015-16   F.A. Trophy semi-finalists

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1973-74   CHES      42    8   13   21   57   82   29     18/22
1974-75   CHES      42    9   14   19   63   87   32     18/22
1975-76   CHES      42   23    8   11   88   54   54      6/22
1976-77   CHES      42   22    7   13   72   59   51      6/22
1977-78   CHES      42    9   13   20   56   69   31     16/22
1978-79   CHES-1    42   18    8   16   76   72   44     11/22
1979-80   CHES-1    38   14    7   17   53   62   35     14/20
1980-81   CHES-1    38   26    6    6   87   34   58      1/20
1981-82   CHES-1    38   10   13   15   48   49   31 *   14/20
1982-83   NWC-1     38    6    5   27   43   93   17     20/20
1983-84   NWC-2     34    8    2   24   44   73   18     18/18
1984-85   NWC-2     34   13    5   16   50   47   31     11/18
1985-86   NWC-2     34    5    8   21   31   78   18     18/18
1986-87   NWC-3     24    5    6   13   26   42   16     11/13
1987-88   NWC-2     42    8   13   21   41   68   29     21/22
1988-89   NWC-2     34   20    4   10   66   28   44      5/18
1989-90   NWC-1     34   13    5   16   50   52   44      7/18
1990-91   NWC-1     36   13    8   15   43   56   47     11/19
1991-92   NWC-1     34   11   10   13   44   49   40 *   12/18
1992-93   NWC-1     42   14   15   13   60   60   57     13/22
1993-94   NWC-1     42   22   11    9   80   54   77      4/22
1994-95   NWC-1     42   14    7   21   85   83   49     16/22
1995-96   NWC-1     42   20    7   15   64   59   67      9/22
1996-97   NWC-1     42   14   11   17   74   74   53     11/22
1997-98   NWC-1     42   17    6   19   71   79   57     10/22
1998-99   NWC-1     40   12    6   22   54   68   42     15/21
1999-00   NWC-1     42   13    9   20   60   73   48     15/22
2000-01   NWC-1     42   10    9   23   46   79   39     16/22
2001-02   NWC-1     44   12   15   17   63   90   51     15/23
2002-03   NWC-1     42   19   11   12   90   74   68      6/22
2003-04   NWC-1     42   15   11   16   73   66   56     13/22
2004-05   NWC-1     42   12    8   22   71   91   44     16/22
2005-06   NWC-1     42   26    6   10   91   37   84      4/22
2006-07   NWC-1     42   29    8    5  108   41   95      3/22
2007-08   NPL-1S    42   25    4   13   90   45   79      3/18
2008-09   NPL-P     42   22   10   10   83   41   76      3/22
2009-10   NPL-P     38   16    6   16   64   69   54     10/20
2010-11   NPL-P     42   13    7   22   68   90   46     17/22
2011-12   NPL-P     42   15   13   14   65   61   57 *   10/22
2012-13   NPL-P     42   15    8   19   63   76   53     14/22
2013-14   NPL-P     46   14   14   18   77   71   56     19/24
2014-15   NPL-P     46   16    7   23   61   76   55     15/24
2015-16   NPL-P     46   20   15   11   94   62   75      8/24
2016-17   NPL-P

F.A. CUP

1972-73   1Q    CONNAH'S QUAY NOMADS                H    3-2
          2Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    1-1
          2Qr   SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    0-1
1973-74   1Q    ELLESMERE PORT TOWN                 H    5-0
          2Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    0-3
1974-75   1Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    2-1
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             A    1-5
1975-76   1Q    CHORLEY                             A    0-1
1976-77   1Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    0-1
1977-78   1Q    BANGOR CITY                         H    1-1
          1Qr   BANGOR CITY                         A    1-4
1978-79   PRE   PRESCOT TOWN                        H    1-2
1979-80   1Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    2-0
          2Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    0-2
1980-81   PRE   WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    0-0
          PREr  WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    1-0
          1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    0-0
          1Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    0-1
1981-82   1Q    ARMITAGE                            A    2-0
          2Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-1
          2Qr   PRESCOT CABLES                      H    0-1
1982-83   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    0-3
1983-84   1Q    EMLEY                               H    1-1
          1Qr   EMLEY                               A    2-6
1984-85   PRE   DROYLSDEN                           H    0-0
          PREr  DROYLSDEN                           A    0-2
1985-86   PRE   GLOSSOP                             H    1-0
          1Q    EMLEY                               A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-0
          1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    0-3
1992-93   PRE   MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               H    1-1
          PREr  MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               A    3-2
          1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      A    0-0
          1Qr   CONGLETON TOWN                      H    2-1
          2Q    BLAKENALL                           H    1-0
          3Q    MARINE                              H    0-1
1993-94   1Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      A    0-2
1994-95   PRE   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    2-1
          1Q    PRESCOT                             A    3-1
          2Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-10
1995-96   PRE   GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    2-1
          1Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    3-0
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    0-5
1996-97   PRE   SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    5-0
          1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    1-3
1997-98   PRE   PARKGATE                            A    0-2
1998-99   1Q    HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  A    2-1
          2Q    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    1-1
          2Qr   RAUNDS TOWN                         A    0-2
1999-00   PRE   FORD SPORTS DAVENTRY                A    2-1
          1Q    STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              H    3-0
          2Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    1-0
          3Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      A    2-4
2000-01   PRE   HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    0-7
2001-02   PRE   LEEK C S O B                        A    3-2    Nantwich Town expelled for playing ineligible player
2002-03   EP    LEEK C S O B                        A    3-0
          PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    4-0
          1Q    ROCESTER                            H    2-0
          2Q    ARNOLD TOWN                         H    0-3
2003-04   EP    STRATFORD TOWN                      H    1-2
2004-05   PRE   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    0-1
2005-06   PRE   GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    3-1
          1Q    BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    3-0
          2Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    0-1
2006-07   PRE   DEEPING RANGERS                     H    1-2
2007-08   PRE   COLNE                               A    3-1
          1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    3-2
          2Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    2-2
          2Qr   HARROGATE TOWN                      H    1-2
2008-09   1Q    F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            H    0-0
          1Qr   F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            A    4-3
          2Q    F C HALIFAX TOWN                    H    4-1
          3Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    5-1
          4Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    3-4
2009-10   1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-1
2010-11   1Q    BURSCOUGH                           H    4-0
          2Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    2-3
2011-12   1Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    2-1
          2Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    2-1
          3Q    KENDAL TOWN                         H    2-1
          4Q    NUNEATON TOWN                       H    1-0
          1     MILTON KEYNES DONS                  A    0-6
2012-13   1Q    CHORLEY                             A    0-2
2013-14   1Q    RUGBY TOWN                          H    1-2
2014-15   1Q    SALFORD CITY                        A    0-2
2015-16   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-1
2016-17   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    3-0
          2Q    MARINE                              H    2-2
          2Qr   MARINE                              A    3-2
          3Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-1
          3Qr   HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    2-1
          4Q    STOURBRIDGE                         H    1-3

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    HOLYHEAD TOWN                       H    3-1
          2Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    1-2
1970-71   1Q    ELLESMERE PORT TOWN                 A    2-2
          1Qr   ELLESMERE PORT TOWN                 H    1-0
          2Q    RHYL                                A    0-1
1971-72   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    1-2
1972-73   1Q    SANDBACH RAMBLERS                   H    0-1
1973-74   1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    2-1
          2Q    NEW BRIGHTON                        H    2-1
          3Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    2-0
          1     SANDBACH RAMBLERS                   A    0-3
1974-75   PRE   NEW MILLS{1}                        A    7-4
          1Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    0-5
1975-76   PRE   FORMBY                              A    1-0
          1Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    1-1
          1Qr   HORWICH R M I                       A    3-0
          2Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    2-5
1976-77   1Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      H    4-0
          2Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    0-1
1977-78   1Q    NEW MILLS{1}                        H    2-0
          2Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-5
1978-79   1Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-2
1979-80   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    0-2
1980-81   1Q    BRERETON SOCIAL                     H    3-4
1981-82   1Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    2-1
          2Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    1-0
          3Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    0-5
1982-83   1Q    BRERETON SOCIAL                     H    3-1
          2Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       A    0-2
1983-84   1Qr   TAMWORTH                            A    1-3
2007-08   1Q    WAKEFIELD                           A    1-1
          1Qr   WAKEFIELD                           H    2-3
2008-09   1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    2-0
          2Q    RUGBY TOWN                          A    3-1
          3Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    1-0
          1     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-3
2009-10   1Q    RETFORD UNITED                      A    1-0
          2Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    4-1
          3Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    3-0
          1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-3
2010-11   1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    6-2
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             A    3-2
          3Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    4-3
          1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-2
2011-12   1Q    KENDAL TOWN                         A    0-1
2012-13   1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    2-1
          2Q    A F C FYLDE                         A    0-0
          2Qr   A F C FYLDE                         H    2-2    A F C Fylde won 3-1 on penalties
2013-14   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    3-0
          2Q    ST IVES TOWN                        A    4-1
          3Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-2
2014-15   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    2-0
          2Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    1-3
2015-16   1Q    SALFORD CITY                        H    2-1
          2Q    KING'S LYNN TOWN                    H    5-1
          3Q    STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    2-0
          1     MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-0
          2     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    1-1
          2r    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    5-0
          3     STOURBRIDGE                         H    1-0
          QF    DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    2-1
          SF(1) F C HALIFAX TOWN                    H    2-4
          SF(2) F C HALIFAX TOWN                    A    2-2    F C Halifax Town won 6-4 on aggregate
2016-17   1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    2-0
          2Q    KENDAL TOWN                         H    2-0
          3Q    SHAW LANE                           A    1-3
          1     LINCOLN CITY                        H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1984-85   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          H    0-2
1985-86   PRE   KIRKBY TOWN                         H    0-4
1990-91   EP    NEWTON (WC)                         H    2-0
          PRE   CHADDERTON                          H    2-0
          1     PRESCOT                             A    5-4
          2     HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    2-2
          2r    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    1-2
1991-92   PRE   WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                H    1-1
          PREr  WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   GROVE UNITED                        A    1-1
          PREr  GROVE UNITED                        H    1-4
1993-94   PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         H    2-0
          1     KIMBERLEY TOWN                      A    2-1
          2     HOLWELL SPORTS                      A    6-1
          3     BACUP BOROUGH                       H    2-0
          4     KING'S LYNN                         A    0-1
1994-95   1     HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    1-2
1995-96   2Q    HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         H    3-2
          1     NETTLEHAM                           A    0-2
1996-97   2Q    DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL OLD BOYS        A    3-0
          1     WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    3-0
          2     ST ANDREWS [LEICS]                  H    2-1
          3     OSSETT ALBION                       A    1-0
          4     WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-3
1997-98   1     HATFIELD MAIN                       A    2-1
          2     BURSCOUGH                           H    1-3
1998-99   2Q    GLAPWELL                            H    4-1
          1     NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    4-2
          2     STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             A    0-1
1999-00   2Q    SANDIACRE TOWN                      A    1-0
          1     MEIR K A                            H    2-2
          1r    MEIR K A                            A    4-2
          2     KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  H    4-0
          3     MOSSLEY                             A    1-5
2000-01   1     LONG EATON UNITED                   H    2-0
          2     PEGASUS JUNIORS                     A    2-2
          2r    PEGASUS JUNIORS                     H    4-2
          3     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-0
          3r    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    0-1
2001-02   1     CASTLETON GABRIELS                  H    2-1
          2     ESH WINNING                         H    4-3
          3     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    0-1
2002-03   1     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    0-3
2003-04   2Q    KIMBERLEY TOWN                      H    2-1
          1     TIPTON TOWN                         H    1-0
          2     GROSVENOR PARK                      H    5-1
          3     COALVILLE TOWN                      H    6-0
          4     WROXHAM                             H    1-3
2004-05   2     GEDLING TOWN                        A    0-3
2005-06   2Q    SHIFNAL TOWN                        A    1-0
          1     BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    1-0
          2     CHASETOWN                           A    1-0
          3     QUORN                               A    1-0
          4     NEEDHAM MARKET                      A    6-3
          5     BUXTON                              H    1-0
          QF    PICKERING TOWN                      H    2-0
          SF(1) CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    1-0
          SF(2) CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    4-0    Nantwich Town won 5-0 on aggregate
          F     HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  N    3-1    @ Birmingham City
2006-07   2     SHILDON                             H    3-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere