MARCH TOWN UNITED


1948-49   Joined United Counties League
1953-54   United Counties League Champions
1954-55   Joined Eastern Counties League
1955-56   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1960-61   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1987-88   Eastern Counties League Champions
1988-89   Three points deducted for not fulfilling fixture
1997      Relegated to Division One
2000-01   One point deducted
2012-13   One point deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1948-49   UCL       38    9    9   20   75   96   27     17/20
1949-50   UCL       40   16    7   17   79   88   39     10/21
1950-51   UCL-1     34   15    2   17   72   68   32     11/18
1951-52   UCL-1     38   11    9   18   65   97   31     15/20
1952-53   UCL-1     38   11    8   19   71  103   30     15/20
1953-54   UCL-1     38   26    6    6  108   35   58      1/20
1954-55   EAST      34   19    4   11   80   45   42      3/18
1955-56   EAST      38   28    3    7   90   42   59      2/20
1956-57   EAST      36   12    6   18   84   86   30     12/19
1957-58   EAST      36   13    7   16   87   89   33     13/19
1958-59   EAST      30   15    3   12   69   73   33      6/16
1959-60   EAST      38   22    5   11  103   64   49      4/20
1960-61   EAST      32   21    3    8   84   45   45      2/17
1961-62   EAST      34    7    7   20   49   93   21     15/18
1962-63   EAST      30   13    1   16   55   70   27     10/16
1963-64   EAST      28    8    5   15   52   76   21     12/15
1964-65   EAST      26   11    5   10   56   52   27      9/14
1965-66   EAST      30    9    6   15   62  100   24     13/16
1966-67   EAST      34   10    5   19   70  101   25     16/18
1967-68   EAST      34    6    1   27   62  109   13     18/18
1968-69   EAST      32    5    7   20   55   92   17     17/17
1969-70   EAST      36   19    5   12   94   77   43      6/19
1970-71   EAST      40   17   11   12   82   67   45      7/21
1971-72   EAST      38   13    9   16   79   88   35     15/20
1972-73   EAST      40   16    8   16   76   67   40     11/21
1973-74   EAST      36    6   17   13   37   49   29     14/19
1974-75   EAST      38    8    9   21   44   91   25     16/20
1975-76   EAST      36    5   12   19   41   91   22     17/19
1976-77   EAST      40    7   10   23   40   77   48     21/21
1977-78   EAST      40   12    7   21   65   89   31     16/21
1978-79   EAST      42   16    9   17   65   69   41     11/22
1979-80   EAST      42   13   13   16   70   75   39     15/22
1980-81   EAST      42   20   12   10   63   47   52      6/22
1981-82   EAST      42   13   15   14   58   62   41     12/22
1982-83   EAST      42   14   16   12   63   53   44     11/22
1983-84   EAST      42   13   11   18   57   63   37     15/22
1984-85   EAST      42   20   11   11   78   55   51      6/22
1985-86   EAST      42   22    8   12   74   62   52      7/22
1986-87   EAST      44   28    6   10   80   45   62      4/23
1987-88   EAST      42   28   11    3   92   33   67      1/22
1988-89   EAST-P    40   22    9    9   76   49   72 *    4/21
1989-90   EAST-P    40   18   11   11   68   58   65      9/21
1990-91   EAST-P    40   12    9   19   48   62   45     15/21
1991-92   EAST-P    42   15   12   15   64   49   57     10/22
1992-93   EAST-P    42   13    9   20   56   67   48     18/22
1993-94   EAST-P    42    9   11   22   39   70   38     19/22
1994-95   EAST-P    42   13   14   15   51   56   53     14/22
1995-96   EAST-P    42   10    7   25   39   67   37     19/22
1996-97   EAST-P    44    5    3   36   25  133   18     23/23
1997-98   EAST-1    34    7    7   20   34   75   28     15/18
1998-99   EAST-1    34    8    6   20   43   71   30     15/18
1999-00   EAST-1    34   10    7   17   48   78   37     13/18
2000-01   EAST-1    32    3    7   22   18   93   15 *   17/17
2001-02   EAST-1    36    3    5   28   45  124   14     19/19
2002-03   EAST-1    36    9   10   17   54   85   37     15/19
2003-04   EAST-1    38   12    5   21   70   99   41     16/20
2004-05   EAST-1    38   21    8    9   74   54   71      7/20
2005-06   EAST-1    42    9    6   27   46   91   33     19/22
2006-07   EAST-1    36    4    7   25   35   78   19     19/19
2007-08   EAST-1    36    6   14   16   54   82   32     15/19
2008-09   EAST-1    38   13    6   19   62   74   45     13/20
2009-10   EAST-1    36   20    5   11   71   51   65      7/19
2010-11   EAST-1    32   15    4   13   53   53   49      8/17
2011-12   EAST-1    30   16    4   10   58   30   52      4/16
2012-13   EAST-1    34    8    5   21   38   84   28 *   14/18
2013-14   EAST-1    36    4    6   26   31   93   18     19/19
2014-15   EAST-1    36   19    5   12   63   47   62      8/19
2015-16   EAST-1    36   16    2   18   68   65   50     11/19
2016-17   EAST-1    40    9   10   21   49   91   37     16/21

F.A. CUP

1950-51   1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-0
          2Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    0-6
1951-52   1Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    1-1
          1Qr   CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    4-3
          2Q    ST NEOTS & DISTRICT                 H    1-0
          3Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    1-4
1952-53   1Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    1-3
1953-54   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    3-1
          2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-4
1954-55   PRE   CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    3-1
          1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-0
          2Q    THETFORD TOWN                       A    3-0
          3Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    3-1
          4Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        A    2-5
1955-56   PRE   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    2-2
          PREr  CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    3-1
          1Q    ST NEOTS & DISTRICT                 H    3-1
          2Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    1-1
          2Qr   KING'S LYNN                         H    1-0
          3Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-1
          3Qr   WISBECH TOWN                        H    3-0
          4Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    1-0
          1     BRENTFORD                           A    0-4
1956-57   PRE   NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    6-1
          1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    0-0
          1Qr   WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    4-1
          3Q    ELY CITY                            A    0-2
1957-58   PRE   THETFORD TOWN                       H    3-1
          1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    4-2
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    4-1
          3Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    1-1
          3Qr   WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-2
1958-59   PRE   CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    5-2
          1Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    0-1
1959-60   1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    2-1
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-5
1960-61   1Q    HISTON                              A    2-1
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    3-7
1961-62   1Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    0-2
1962-63   1Q    ELY CITY                            H    4-1
          2Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-3
1963-64   1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    0-4
1964-65   1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    1-3
1965-66   1Q    BURY TOWN                           H    1-2
1966-67   1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    4-3
          2Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    0-4
1967-68   1Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    0-6
1968-69   PRE   CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    1-1
          PREr  CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    0-5
1969-70   PRE   NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    1-1
          PREr  NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    0-3
1970-71   1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    2-1
          2Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    0-2
1971-72   PRE   SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    1-2
1972-73   1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr   WISBECH TOWN                        A    0-3
1973-74   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    2-2
          1Qr   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    2-2
          1Qr2  GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    0-1
1974-75   1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    2-1
          2Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    3-2
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    0-4
1975-76   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-5
1976-77   PRE   STOWMARKET                          H    0-3
1977-78   1Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    ARNOLD                              H    3-8
1978-79   1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    4-1
          2Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    1-1
          2Qr   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    2-1
          3Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    3-2
          4Q    SOUTHALL & EALING BOROUGH           H    2-1
          1     SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-2
1979-80   1Q    FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    2-3
1980-81   PRE   STAMFORD                            H    2-1
          1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-2
1981-82   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    1-1
          PREr  SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    4-0
          1Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    5-5
          2Qr   NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    2-0
          3Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    0-0
          PREr  CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    3-2
          1Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    0-3
1983-84   PRE   BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    3-2
          1Q    WALSALL BOROUGH                     A    2-1
          2Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    3-2
          3Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    0-1
1984-85   1Q    AVELEY                              A    0-5
1985-86   PRE   ROYSTON TOWN                        A    7-2
          1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    3-2
          2Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-2
1986-87   PRE   HISTON                              H    1-1
          PREr  HISTON                              A    1-1
          PREr2 HISTON                              H    3-2
          1Q    WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    2-1
          2Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-0
          3Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-1
1987-88   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    2-1
          2Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    1-0
          3Q    LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              A    2-2
          3Qr   LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              H    2-3
1988-89   PRE   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    2-2
          PREr  BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    4-2
          1Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    5-0
          1Q    ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    2-0
          2Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-4
1990-91   1Q    SANDWELL BOROUGH                    H    1-1
          1Qr   SANDWELL BOROUGH                    A    2-2
          1Qr2  SANDWELL BOROUGH                    A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   HISTON                              H    1-1
          PREr  HISTON                              A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    1-3
1993-94   PRE   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    3-2
          1Q    WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    3-6
1994-95   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-1
1995-96   PRE   FAKENHAM TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    0-3
1996-97   PRE   BARKINGSIDE                         H    2-1
          1Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-5
1997-98   PRE   ARLESEY TOWN                        A    1-2
2004-05   EP    ENFIELD                             A    3-5
2005-06   PRE   HARPENDEN TOWN                      H    4-1
          1Q    NORTHWOOD                           A    0-3
2006-07   EP    ST IVES TOWN                        H    3-3
          EPr   ST IVES TOWN                        A    1-2
2007-08   EP    YAXLEY                              A    0-1
2008-09   EP    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    2-2
          EPr   HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    2-0
          PRE   LEISTON                             A    1-3
2009-10   EP    NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    0-1
2010-11   EP    GORLESTON                           H    1-0
          PRE   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    1-2
2011-12   EP    KIRKLEY & PAKEFIELD                 H    2-1
          PRE   WISBECH TOWN                        H    1-1
          PREr  WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-3
2012-13   EP    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    0-4
1970-71   1Q    POTTON UNITED                       H    3-2
          2Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    0-2
1971-72   1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-5
1972-73   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    4-1
          2Q    RUGBY TOWN                          A    0-6
1973-74   1Q    STAMFORD                            A    2-5
1974-75   PRE   SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    0-2

F.A. VASE

1975-76   1     BUNGAY TOWN                         H    5-2
          2     HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    2-0
          3     CITY OF NORWICH SCHOOL O B U        H    1-4
1976-77   PRE   PARSON DROVE UNITED                 H    1-2
1977-78   PRE   LEVERINGTON                         A    2-0
          1     CITY OF NORWICH SCHOOL O B U        A    1-1
          1r    CITY OF NORWICH SCHOOL O B U        H    2-5
1978-79   PRE   NORWICH UNION                       H    4-2
          1     VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             A    1-0
          2     HISTON                              A    1-3
1979-80   PRE   SOMERSHAM TOWN                      H    5-2
          1     SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    0-4
1980-81   PRE   WROXHAM                             A    2-1
          1     WATTON UNITED                       A    1-2
1981-82   PRE   CLACTON TOWN                        H    1-0
          1     WROXHAM                             A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   SANDY ALBION                        A    4-1
          1     MILTON KEYNES BOROUGH               H    4-2
          2     GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    0-4
1983-84   PRE   NEWHALL UNITED                      H    2-1
          1     WALSALL BOROUGH                     H    2-0
          2     HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    1-2
1984-85   PRE   OADBY TOWN                          A    1-3
1985-86   PRE   SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 A    4-0
          1     STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    3-3
          1r    STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    2-4
1986-87   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    1-2
1987-88   EP    LEISTON                             H    5-0
          PRE   AVELEY                              H    4-3
          1     L B C ORTONIANS                     A    2-0
          2     HOUNSLOW                            A    2-3
1988-89   PRE   ST IVES TOWN                        A    5-1
          1     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    2-1
          2     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    5-2
          3     SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-2
1989-90   2     RAUNDS TOWN                         H    1-2
1990-91   1     BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                H    3-0
          2     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-3
1991-92   PRE   RAMSEY TOWN                         A    2-1
          1     ROYSTON TOWN                        A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   STAMFORD                            H    0-1
1993-94   PRE   BOURNE TOWN                         H    1-0
          1     WITHAM TOWN                         H    4-0
          2     GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               H    0-2
1994-95   PRE   HADLEIGH UNITED                     A    3-4
1995-96   1Q    HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   H    4-0
          2Q    WARBOYS TOWN                        A    0-2
1996-97   1Q    BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                H    1-2
1997-98   2Q    FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    0-3
1998-99   2Q    CLAPTON                             H    1-2
1999-00   1Q    NORWICH UNITED                      H    2-0
          2Q    TRING TOWN                          A    1-2
2000-01   2Q    CONCORD RANGERS                     H    1-2
2001-02   2Q    COLNEY HEATH                        A    0-11
2002-03   2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    0-5
2003-04   2Q    SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 A    1-5
2004-05   2Q    NEEDHAM MARKET                      H    1-0
          1     ETON MANOR                          A    2-2
          1r    ETON MANOR                          H    1-1    Eton Manor won 5-4 on penalties
2005-06   2Q    A F C WALLINGFORD                   A    0-1
2006-07   2Q    LINCOLN MOORLANDS                   A    1-2
2007-08   2Q    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     H    1-2
2008-09   2Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    1-3
2009-10   1Q    NORTHAMPTON SILEBY RANGERS          A    3-2
          2Q    RUSHDEN & HIGHAM UNITED             A    2-1
          1     CAMBRIDGE REGIONAL COLLEGE          A    1-7
2010-11   1Q    DAVENTRY UNITED                     H    0-1
2011-12   1Q    MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    1-6
2012-13   1Q    THRAPSTON TOWN                      H    1-2
2013-14   2Q    GODMANCHESTER ROVERS                H    0-4
2016-17   2Q    GORLESTON                           A    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere