LINCOLN UNITED


1967-68   Joined Yorkshire League Division Two
          Yorkshire League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1970-71   Yorkshire League Champions
1973-74   Yorkshire League Champions (2nd time) (on goal average)
1979      Relegated to Division Two
1980-81   Promoted to Division One
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
          Northern Counties East League Division One South Champions
1985-86   Placed in Division Two on re-organisation
          Northern Counties East League Division Two Champions
1986-87   Joined Central Midlands League as founder members of new Supreme
          Division
1991-92   Central Midlands League Champions
1992-93   Rejoined Nothern Counties East League
          Northern Counties East League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1994-95   Northern Counties East League Champions
1995-96   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
1996-97   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
2003-04   Promoted to Premier Division
2008      Relegated to Division One South
2015-16   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Shaw Lane Aquaforce 3 Lincoln United 2)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1967-68   YORKS-2   32   23    5    4   96   23   51      1/17
1968-69   YORKS-1   34   12    8   14   59   55   32     10/18
1969-70   YORKS-1   34   16    5   13   58   47   37      9/18
1970-71   YORKS-1   26   16    7    3   56   26   39      1/14
1971-72   YORKS-1   30   10    6   14   39   41   26     10/16
1972-73   YORKS-1   30   13    7   10   39   37   33      6/16
1973-74   YORKS-1   30   19    4    7   61   33   42      1/16
1974-75   YORKS-1   30   12    7   11   45   33   31      6/16
1975-76   YORKS-1   30   10    7   13   41   50   27     11/16
1976-77   YORKS-1   30    8    9   13   45   51   25     11/16
1977-78   YORKS-1   30    8    9   13   42   61   25     11/16
1978-79   YORKS-1   30    5    9   16   28   65   19     16/16
1979-80   YORKS-2   30   10    7   13   46   64   27     10/16
1980-81   YORKS-2   30   10   14    6   48   40   34      3/16
1981-82   YORKS-1   30   13    8    9   47   35   34      6/16
1982-83   NCE-1S    26   16    7    3   55   25   39      1/14
1983-84   NCE-1S    26   11    7    8   39   30   29      5/14
1984-85   NCE-1S    30   10    8   12   37   35   38     11/16
1985-86   NCE-2     30   20    5    5   73   29   65      1/16
1986-87   CML-Su    24   13    3    8   45   26   42      3/13
1987-88   CML-Su    32   12    7   13   44   50   43      8/17
1988-89   CML-Su    32   10    7   15   38   57   37     12/17
1989-90   CML-Su    38   18    6   14   57   62   60      9/20
1990-91   CML-Su    32   20    6    6   70   25   66      3/17
1991-92   CML-Su    34   26    5    3   95   26   83      1/18
1992-93   NCE-1     26   17    5    4   61   31   56      1/14
1993-94   NCE-P     38   21    9    8   82   44   72      3/20
1994-95   NCE-P     38   29    5    4  116   49   92      1/20
1995-96   NPL-1     40   22    7   11   80   56   73      3/21
1996-97   NPL-1     42   25    8    9   78   47   83      3/22
1997-98   NPL-1     42   20   11   11   76   62   71      5/22
1998-99   NPL-1     42   20   12   10   94   65   72      4/22
1999-00   NPL-1     42   13   12   17   52   80   51     16/22
2000-01   NPL-1     42   13   12   17   60   75   51     15/22
2001-02   NPL-1     42   11   14   17   62   80   47     19/22
2002-03   NPL-1     42   12    9   21   67   77   45     16/22
2003-04   NPL-1     42   20   11   11   73   53   71      4/22
2004-05   NPL-P     42   15    4   23   53   66   49     14/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   10   14   18   44   64   44     19/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42   12   15   15   40   58   51     15/22
2007-08   NPL-P     40    7    8   25   44   85   29     21/21
2008-09   NPL-1S    38   14    9   15   58   65   51     10/20
2009-10   NPL-1S    42   13    5   24   57   67   44     19/22
2010-11   NPL-1S    42   14   12   16   70   77   54     12/22
2011-12   NPL-1S    42   10   13   19   65   85   43     18/22
2012-13   NPL-1S    42    9    9   24   64  102   36     20/22
2013-14   NPL-1S    40   10    6   24   55   88   36     17/21
2014-15   NPL-1S    42   19    9   14   72   55   66      9/22
2015-16   NPL-1S    42   21   11   10   70   46   74      5/22
2016-17   NPL-1S

F.A. CUP

1970-71   1Q    STAMFORD                            A    5-2
          2Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    0-1
1971-72   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        H    1-0    @ Louth United
          1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    3-2
          2Q    WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    1-3
1984-85   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-6
1985-86   PRE   ILKESTON TOWN                       A    0-5
1991-92   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    4-1
          1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    3-1
          2Q    OAKHAM UNITED                       H    2-0
          3Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-0
          3Qr   FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    3-2
          4Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    2-0
          1     HUDDERSFIELD TOWN                   A    0-7
1992-93   1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-0
          1Qr   FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    0-1
1993-94   PRE   MOSSLEY                             H    4-2
          1Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       H    2-0
          2Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-5
1994-95   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    3-0
          2Q    KNOWSLEY UNITED                     H    3-2
          3Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-5
1995-96   PRE   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    3-2
          1Q    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    3-2
          2Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-4
1996-97   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-2
          1Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-3
1997-98   PRE   SELBY TOWN                          A    3-1
          1Q    STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             A    5-1
          2Q    CLITHEROE                           A    3-1
          3Q    MARINE                              A    1-1
          3Qr   MARINE                              H    4-1
          4Q    RUNCORN                             A    2-1
          1     WALSALL                             A    0-2
1998-99   1Q    WEDNESFIELD                         H    3-0
          2Q    BLAKENALL                           A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   H    1-2
2000-01   PRE   BARWELL                             A    0-0
          PREr  BARWELL                             H    2-4
2001-02   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     H    3-0
          1Q    STOURPORT SWIFTS                    H    3-3
          1Qr   STOURPORT SWIFTS                    A    0-1
2002-03   PRE   SQUIRES GATE                        A    2-1
          1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-3
2003-04   PRE   CORBY TOWN                          A    1-2
2004-05   1Q    NORTON UNITED                       A    1-0
          2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    5-0
          3Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    1-2
2005-06   1Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    0-4
2006-07   1Q    STAMFORD                            H    2-2
          1Qr   STAMFORD                            A    2-1
          2Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    0-2
2007-08   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    0-3
2008-09   PRE   ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    3-2
          1Q    MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    3-2
          2Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    0-1
2009-10   PRE   FRIAR LANE & EPWORTH                H    5-2
          1Q    RETFORD UNITED                      A    1-1
          1Qr   RETFORD UNITED                      H    2-1
          2Q    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    2-1
          3Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          3Qr   FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-1    Lincoln United won 3-1 on penalties
          4Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    1-3
2010-11   PRE   BOSTON TOWN                         H    2-2
          PREr  BOSTON TOWN                         A    4-2
          1Q    SHIREBROOK TOWN                     A    3-1
          2Q    COLESHILL TOWN                      A    1-5
2011-12   PRE   ARNOLD TOWN                         A    1-5
2012-13   PRE   THURNBY NIRVANA                     H    1-2
2013-14   PRE   COALVILLE TOWN                      A    1-7
2014-15   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          H    4-0
          1Q    STAMFORD                            H    2-3
2015-16   PRE   SOUTH NORMANTON ATHLETIC            A    1-1
          PREr  SOUTH NORMANTON ATHLETIC            H    2-1
          1Q    CLIPSTONE                           A    2-1
          2Q    RUGBY TOWN                          A    2-3
2016-17   PRE   CARLTON TOWN                        H    2-1
          1Q    DUNKIRK                             H    6-1
          2Q    NUNEATON TOWN                       A    2-1
          3Q    HANDSWORTH PARRAMORE                H    3-1
          4Q    SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     H    0-3

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1968-69   2     KINGSTONIAN                         A    0-2

F.A. TROPHY

1970-71   1Q    ARNOLD                              H    0-3
1995-96   1Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    1-2
1996-97   2Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    3-4
1997-98   1Q    TRAFFORD                            H    5-2
          2Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    1-2
1998-99   2     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    2-2
          2r    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    2-1
          3     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    2-5
1999-00   1     HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    2-3
2000-01   1     VAUXHALL                            A    0-4
2001-02   1     WORKINGTON                          A    2-0
          2     SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    0-1
2002-03   Q     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    4-3
          1     ALFRETON TOWN                       H    2-3
2003-04   PRE   WORKINGTON                          H    0-0
          PREr  WORKINGTON                          A    0-1
2004-05   1     PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-1
          1r    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    1-3
2005-06   1Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    2-1
          2Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    1-2
2006-07   1Q    MOSSLEY                             A    1-5
2007-08   1Q    MARINE                              A    0-5
2008-09   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    1-2
2009-10   PRE   CHASETOWN                           H    1-2
2010-11   PRE   BARWELL                             H    3-2
          1Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-0
          1Qr   NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    2-3
2011-12   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       A    3-1
          1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    1-3
2012-13   1Q    BUXTON                              H    0-4
2013-14   PRE   CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    1-2
2014-15   PRE   KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-2
2015-16   PRE   LEEK TOWN                           A    3-1
          1Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-1
          1Qr   STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    1-1    Lincoln United won 5-4 on penalties
          2Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    2-4
2016-17   PRE   ROMULUS                             H    2-2
          PREr  ROMULUS                             A    3-1
          1Q    GRESLEY                             H    4-2
          2Q    A F C RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS            A    3-3
          2Qr   A F C RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS            H    2-0
          3Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    1-3

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     NORTON WOODSEATS                    A    4-0
          2     BRIGG TOWN                          H    2-0
          3     ASHBY INSTITUTE                     A    0-0
          3r    ASHBY INSTITUTE                     H    2-0
          4     MOULTON                             H    2-0
          5     WALLSEND TOWN                       H    3-0
          QF    FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    0-1
1975-76   1     BOURNE TOWN                         H    2-0
          2     NORTON WOODSEATS                    A    2-2
          2r    NORTON WOODSEATS                    H    3-1
          3     HARROGATE TOWN                      A    1-0
          4     FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 A    1-2
1976-77   2     WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    2-4
1977-78   2     DENABY UNITED                       H    3-0
          3     FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY               A    1-2
1978-79   2     BROOK SPORTS                        H    6-3
          3     APPLEBY FRODINGHAM{1}               H    1-1
          3r    APPLEBY FRODINGHAM{1}               A    3-3
          3r2   APPLEBY FRODINGHAM{1}               H    3-0    @ ?
          4     WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    2-3
1979-80   2     CLAY CROSS WORKS                    H    0-2
1980-81   2     BIRSTALL UNITED                     A    2-1
          3     WIGSTON FIELDS                      A    1-1
          3r    WIGSTON FIELDS                      H    3-4
1981-82   2     STAVELEY WORKS                      A    1-2
1982-83   1     MELTON TOWN                         H    3-3
          1r    MELTON TOWN                         A    1-0
          2     FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY               A    0-1
1983-84   1     GRAHAM STREET PRIMS                 A    1-0
          2     SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               H    3-1
          3     HATFIELD MAIN                       H    0-1
1984-85   1     HATFIELD MAIN                       A    4-1
          2     MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               A    2-1
          3     WOLVERHAMPTON UNITED                H    2-0
          4     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    0-3
1985-86   2     ST DOMINICS                         A    1-2
1986-87   2     DROYLSDEN                           A    1-4
1987-88   1     STAVELEY WORKS                      H    3-2
          2     DAISY HILL                          H    2-0
          3     HATFIELD MAIN                       H    0-3
1988-89   1     BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-0
          1r    BRIGG TOWN                          H    0-1
1989-90   EP    HALLAM                              H    2-2
          EPr   HALLAM                              A    2-1
          PRE   BELPER TOWN                         H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   LYE TOWN                            A    1-0
          1     BOSTON                              A    6-1
          2     PRIORY (EASTWOOD)                   H    1-2
1991-92   EP    DUNKIRK                             A    5-1
          PRE   ARNOLD TOWN                         A    0-0
          PREr  ARNOLD TOWN                         H    5-0
          1     HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         H    2-3
1992-93   1     ILKESTON TOWN                       A    2-2
          1r    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          2     BURSCOUGH                           A    1-3
1993-94   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    3-2
          1     DARWEN                              H    2-0
          2     ARNOLD TOWN                         A    2-1
          3     THACKLEY                            A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   POULTON VICTORIA                    H    4-5

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere