LONG EATON UNITED


1961-62   Joined reformed Midland League
1976-77   Midland League runner-up
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1984-85   Northern Counties East League Division One South Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1989-90   Joined Central Midlands League Supreme Division
1990      Demoted to Premier Division
1991-92   Competed in Premier South Division after re-organisation
1992-93   Regional divisions scrapped, single Premier Division formed
          Promoted to Supreme Division
2002-03   Rejoined Northern Counties East League
2003-04   Northern Counties East League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2005-06   Three points deducted
2008-09   Northern Counties East League runner-up
2014-15   Joined newly-formed Midland League Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1961-62   MID       34   12    5   17   53   75   29     12/18
1962-63   MID       38    8    5   25   51   86   21     18/20
1963-64   MID       42   17   10   15   70   82   44      8/22
1964-65   MID       42   20    7   15   90   74   47      8/22
1965-66   MID       42    9   11   22   49   90   29     19/22
1966-67   MID       42   11   14   17   51   68   36     13/22
1967-68   MID       40   17   11   12   48   36   45      8/21
1968-69   MID       34   15    8   11   49   56   38      8/18
1969-70   MID       34    5   10   19   45   79   20     16/18
1970-71   MID       34   11    6   17   50   63   28     12/18
1971-72   MID       34   16   10    8   49   38   42      4/18
1972-73   MID       34   14    7   13   51   56   35      8/18
1973-74   MID       32   11    8   13   41   47   30      9/17
1974-75   MID       34    8   12   14   42   54   28     14/18
1975-76   MID-P     34   17   12    5   47   31   46      3/18
1976-77   MID-P     34   20    6    8   66   36   46      2/18
1977-78   MID-P     32   12    8   12   45   34   32      8/17
1978-79   MID-P     36   16    6   14   51   40   38      8/19
1979-80   MID-P     34   17    9    8   50   32   43      4/18
1980-81   MID-P     34   13    8   13   54   51   34     10/18
1981-82   MID-P     34   11   12   11   44   50   34     11/18
1982-83   NCE-1S    26    8    6   12   33   40   22     12/14
1983-84   NCE-1S    26    7    8   11   24   38   22     10/14
1984-85   NCE-1S    30   21    5    4   58   23   68      1/16
1985-86   NCE-P     38   19   11    8   70   39   68      4/20
1986-87   NCE-P     36   12   11   13   41   43   47     11/19
1987-88   NCE-P     32    9    6   17   24   44   33     14/17
1988-89   NCE-P     32    8    7   17   32   54   31     13/17
1989-90   CML-Su    38   19   10    9   69   46   67      5/20
1990-91   CML-P     34   11    6   17   41   72   39     12/18
1991-92   CML-PS    30   13    5   12   67   49   44      7/16
1992-93   CML-P     36   19    4   13   80   58   61      5/19
1993-94   CML-Su    32    7   11   14   40   57   32     13/17
1994-95   CML-Su    32    6    7   19   43   71   25     16/17
1995-96   CML-Su    32   16    4   12   69   52   52      6/17
1996-97   CML-Su    30    9    7   14   41   49   34     10/16
1997-98   CML-Su    30   11    2   17   48   57   35     11/16
1998-99   CML-Su    36   12    6   18   53   74   42     14/19
1999-00   CML-Su    36   10    3   23   38   77   33     17/19
2000-01   CML-Su    38   19    5   14   73   56   62      7/20
2001-02   CML-Su    38   26    6    6   84   39   84      3/20
2002-03   NCE-1     32   17    7    8   66   52   58      3/17
2003-04   NCE-1     34   22    2   10   63   40   68      2/18
2004-05   NCE-P     38   15    7   16   55   54   52     12/20
2005-06   NCE-P     38    8    8   22   47   86   29 *   19/20
2006-07   NCE-P     38   13   12   13   57   60   51     11/20
2007-08   NCE-P     38   14    7   17   48   63   49     12/20
2008-09   NCE-P     38   25    6    7   76   40   81      2/20
2009-10   NCE-P     38   15    8   15   58   52   53     10/20
2010-11   NCE-P     38   14   12   12   47   59   54     12/20
2011-12   NCE-P     38    9    7   22   40   65   34     15/20
2012-13   NCE-P     42   16    9   17   80   84   57     12/22
2013-14   NCE-P     44   23    3   18   77   64   72     11/23
2014-15   MID-P     42   23   11    8   78   48   80      3/22
2015-16   MID-P     42   12    9   21   63   85   45     18/22
2016-17   MID-P

F.A. CUP

1957-58   2Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    4-4
          2Qr   HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-9
1958-59   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-0
          2Q    BRUSH SPORTS                        H    1-2
1959-60   PRE   BRUSH SPORTS                        A    1-2
1960-61   1Q    LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 A    1-5
1961-62   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    2-3
1962-63   1Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    1-1
          1Qr   BURTON ALBION                       H    0-3
1963-64   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    2-2
          1Qr   ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    3-1
          2Q    TAMWORTH                            A    1-3
1964-65   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-3
1965-66   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    7-2
          2Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    3-2
          3Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    1-2
1966-67   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-4
1967-68   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    2-0
          2Q    BEDWORTH TOWN                       H    2-0
          3Q    ARNOLD                              A    0-1
1968-69   PRE   LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 H    2-1
          1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    2-4
1969-70   PRE   GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    0-3
1970-71   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   ILKESTON TOWN                       A    0-0
          1Qr2  ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-0
          2Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    2-1
          3Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    1-3
1971-72   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    3-1
          2Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    0-2
1972-73   PRE   RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    1-0
          1Q    LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 H    3-0
          2Q    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    1-2
1973-74   1Q    BILSTON                             H    1-3
1974-75   1Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        A    1-3
1975-76   1Q    ARNOLD                              A    1-2
1976-77   1Q    HEANOR TOWN                         H    3-0
          2Q    NEW MILLS{1}                        H    3-0
          3Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    0-5
1977-78   1Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-2
1978-79   1Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-5
1979-80   PRE   TIVIDALE                            H    3-1
          1Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      A    1-0
          2Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    0-1
1980-81   1Q    GRANTHAM                            H    0-0
          1Qr   GRANTHAM                            A    2-2
          1Qr2  GRANTHAM                            A    0-3
1981-82   PRE   HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-3
1982-83   PRE   WEDNESFIELD SOCIAL                  H    1-0
          1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    1-3
1983-84   1Q    LYE TOWN                            H    1-1
          1Qr   LYE TOWN                            A    3-4
1984-85   PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       H    3-0
          1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    1-3
1985-86   1Q    DENABY UNITED                       A    0-0
          1Qr   DENABY UNITED                       H    1-0
          2Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    2-3
1986-87   1Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-4
1987-88   PRE   SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    1-3
1988-89   PRE   BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    0-5
1989-90   PRE   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   OAKHAM UNITED                       A    1-1    @ Long Eaton United
          PREr  OAKHAM UNITED                       H    0-1
2003-04   PRE   NORTON UNITED                       H    0-0
          PREr  NORTON UNITED                       A    2-0
          1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    0-2
2004-05   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     H    0-3
2005-06   EP    QUORN                               H    2-1
          PRE   BOSTON TOWN                         H    4-2
          1Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    0-7
2006-07   PRE   WASHINGTON                          H    1-0
          1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    1-3
2007-08   EP    BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    2-1
          PRE   MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   A    0-0
          PREr  MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   H    3-4
2008-09   EP    ARNOLD TOWN                         A    2-1    @ Gedling M W
          PRE   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    1-0
          1Q    SHIFNAL TOWN                        A    1-0
          2Q    RUGBY TOWN                          A    1-5
2009-10   EP    BARWELL                             A    2-1
          PRE   LOUGHBOROUGH DYNAMO                 H    0-2
2010-11   EP    BARTON TOWN OLD BOYS                H    1-1
          EPr   BARTON TOWN OLD BOYS                A    0-1
2011-12   EP    HUNTINGDON TOWN                     H    0-4
2013-14   EP    LINCOLN MOORLANDS RAILWAY           A    4-0
          PRE   SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    4-0
          1Q    COALVILLE TOWN                      A    2-3
2014-15   EP    HEANOR TOWN                         A    0-1
2015-16   EP    HARROWBY UNITED                     H    2-1
          PRE   LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY             A    2-1
          1Q    BASFORD UNITED                      A    0-1
2016-17   EP    OADBY TOWN                          A    2-1
          PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         A    2-3

F.A. TROPHY

1971-72   1Q    ARNOLD                              A    0-2
1972-73   1Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        H    1-2
1973-74   1Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    1-0
          2Q    STAMFORD                            A    1-3
1974-75   PRE   HEDNESFORD                          H    1-1
          PREr  HEDNESFORD                          A    2-0
          1Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    0-3
1975-76   PRE   CORBY TOWN                          A    0-1
1976-77   PRE   SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    3-1
          1Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        A    1-0
          2Q    LYE TOWN                            A    1-0
          3Q    BANGOR CITY                         A    0-5
1977-78   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    0-1
1978-79   1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    2-0
          2Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        A    1-1
          2Qr   ENDERBY TOWN                        H    2-4    @ Enderby Town
1979-80   PRE   BILSTON                             A    1-1
          PREr  BILSTON                             H    2-0
          1Q    BYE
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    3-2
          3Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    2-2
          3Qr   KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    2-3
1980-81   1Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        A    0-2
1981-82   PRE   HIGHGATE UNITED                     H    1-1
          PREr  HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    1-0
          1Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    0-1
1982-83   PRE   ARNOLD                              A    0-3

F.A. VASE

1983-84   PRE   KIMBERLEY TOWN                      A    0-2
1984-85   PRE   BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    2-1
          1     BARTON TOWN                         H    4-0
          2     HESWALL                             A    1-2
1985-86   PRE   RETFORD TOWN                        A    W/O
          1     LOUTH UNITED                        A    2-3
1986-87   PRE   BRADLEY RANGERS                     A    0-1
1987-88   PRE   LONG BUCKBY                         H    4-0
          1     RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    1-3
1988-89   PRE   STAVELEY WORKS                      A    0-2
1989-90   EP    SELBY TOWN                          H    2-4
1990-91   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       A    0-2
1994-95   EP    SOUTH NORMANTON ATHLETIC            A    0-3
1995-96   1Q    MERSEYSIDE POLICE                   H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    0-4
1997-98   1Q    HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         H    SCR
1998-99   2Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      H    1-4
1999-00   1Q    SOUTHAM UNITED                      H    6-2
          2Q    KIMBERLEY TOWN                      H    3-0
          1     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    0-5
2000-01   2Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    1-1
          2Qr   ALVECHURCH                          A    2-1
          1     NANTWICH TOWN                       A    0-2
2001-02   2Q    BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    3-2
          1     STAR                                A    1-2
2002-03   2Q    PERSHORE TOWN                       H    2-1
          1     ROLLS ROYCE LEISURE                 A    2-0
          2     CAUSEWAY UNITED                     A    1-2
2003-04   2Q    LOUGHBOROUGH DYNAMO                 H    2-0
          1     DAVENTRY TOWN                       H    2-2
          1r    DAVENTRY TOWN                       A    1-2
2004-05   2Q    ELLISTOWN                           A    3-2
          1     WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    2-1
          2     OADBY TOWN                          A    1-3
2005-06   1Q    MALVERN TOWN                        A    2-4
2006-07   2Q    BOLEHALL SWIFTS                     H    0-1
2007-08   2Q    NUNEATON GRIFF                      A    3-3
          2Qr   NUNEATON GRIFF                      H    1-0
          1     HINCKLEY DOWNES                     A    3-2
          2     BOSTON TOWN                         A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    BIRSTALL UNITED                     A    4-2
          2Q    BEWDLEY TOWN                        A    3-1
          1     WARSTONES WANDERERS                 A    4-0
          2     DARLASTON TOWN                      A    3-0
          3     BOOTLE                              H    0-1
2009-10   1     ARNOLD TOWN                         A    1-0
          2     BARWELL                             A    0-2
2010-11   1Q    WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    0-2
2011-12   2Q    LINCOLN MOORLANDS RAILWAY           H    1-1
          2Qr   LINCOLN MOORLANDS RAILWAY           A    4-1
          1     ARNOLD TOWN                         A    2-0
          2     ST IVES TOWN                        H    0-3
2012-13   1Q    LINCOLN MOORLANDS RAILWAY           H    3-0
          2Q    RADFORD                             A    2-0
          1     HEATHER ST JOHNS                    A    1-0
          2     SOUTHAM UNITED                      A    1-0    @ Coventry Sphinx
          3     ROCESTER                            A    1-2
2013-14   2Q    ELLISTOWN & IBSTOCK UNITED          H    0-0
          2Qr   ELLISTOWN & IBSTOCK UNITED          A    1-0
          1     BOSTON TOWN                         H    2-0
          2     COLESHILL TOWN                      H    0-2
2014-15   1Q    ARNOLD TOWN                         H    3-0
          2Q    LINCOLN MOORLANDS RAILWAY           H    3-0
          1     WORKSOP TOWN                        H    0-3
2015-16   1     HINCKLEY                            H    2-1
          2     PINXTON                             H    2-3
2016-17   1Q    SOUTH NORMANTON ATHLETIC            H    2-0
          2Q    STAPENHILL                          A    3-2
          1     COVENTRY UNITED                     H    2-1
          2     HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    3-2
          3     SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    2-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere