KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC


1966-67   Joined Mid-Cheshire League
1968-69   Mid-Cheshire League runner-up (lost title on goal average)
1970-71   Mid-Cheshire League Champions
1978-79   Mid-Cheshire League Champions (2nd time)
1985-86   Mid-Cheshire League runner-up
1986-87   Mid-Cheshire League Champions (3rd time)
1987-88   Mid-Cheshire League Champions (4th time)
1990-91   Joined North West Counties League Division Two
1991-92   Promoted to Division One ahead of higher-placed teams
1997-98   North West Counties League Champions
          F.A. Vase semi-finalists
2001-02   North West Counties League Champions (2nd time)
2002-03   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
2009-10   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Glapwell 1 Kidsgrove Athletic 0)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1966-67   M CHES    30   12    3   15   71   74   27     11/16
1967-68   M CHES    34   16    6   12   76   62   38      8/18
1968-69   M CHES    38   27    5    6  114   49   59      2/20
1969-70   M CHES    34   24    4    6  104   41   52      3/18
1970-71   M CHES    34   26    4    4  115   27   56      1/18
1971-72   M CHES    34   21   10    3  110   48   52      3/18
1972-73   M CHES    34   14    3   17   59   63   31     11/18
1973-74   M CHES    36   14   15    7   58   44   43      7/19
1974-75   M CHES    38   22    7    9   78   51   51      4/20
1975-76   M CHES-1  32   11    8   13   50   50   30      9/17
1976-77   M CHES-1  30   19    4    7   69   33   42      3/16
1977-78   M CHES-1  30   14    5   11   49   51   33      7/16
1978-79   M CHES-1  30   22    6    2   70   24   50      1/16
1979-80   M CHES-1  30    8   10   12   46   39   26     12/16
1980-81   M CHES-1  30   12    6   12   30   30   30      9/16
1981-82   M CHES-1  30   12    7   11   35   35   31      8/16
1982-83   M CHES-1  28   11    5   12   49   43   27     10/15
1983-84   M CHES    34   11   10   13   51   41   32     12/18
1984-85   M CHES    32   16    9    7   53   40   41      5/17
1985-86   M CHES    34   24    6    4  107   38   54      2/18
1986-87   M CHES    32   23    6    3   91   25   52      1/17
1987-88   M CHES-1  30   24    5    1   87   24   53      1/16
1988-89   M CHES-1  28   12    7    9   56   51   31      5/15
1989-90   M CHES-1  30   14    2   14   54   66   44      8/16
1990-91   NWC-2     34    7   10   17   37   65   31     14/18
1991-92   NWC-2     34   14    7   13   44   45   49     10/18
1992-93   NWC-1     42    9    8   25   53   94   35     20/22
1993-94   NWC-1     42   16   10   16   70   61   58     10/22
1994-95   NWC-1     42   14    8   20   66   78   50     15/22
1995-96   NWC-1     42   15    9   18   61   64   54     13/22
1996-97   NWC-1     42   10   14   18   53   73   44     16/22
1997-98   NWC-1     42   32    3    7  127   50   99      1/22
1998-99   NWC-1     40   24    7    9   90   47   79      5/21
1999-00   NWC-1     42   14    9   19   47   66   51     13/22
2000-01   NWC-1     42   24   10    8   81   46   82      6/22
2001-02   NWC-1     44   31    9    4  125   47  102      1/23
2002-03   NPL-1     42    9   11   22   49   71   38     19/22
2003-04   NPL-1     42   10    9   23   45   67   39     22/22
2004-05   NPL-1     42   15   15   12   60   55   60     10/22
2005-06   NPL-1     42   14    9   19   66   69   51     17/22
2006-07   NPL-1     46   21    7   18   91   80   70      8/24
2007-08   NPL-1S    42    7   10   25   61   90   31     17/18
2008-09   NPL-1S    38   12    5   21   49   62   41     15/20
2009-10   NPL-1S    42   22   12    8   93   50   78      4/22
2010-11   NPL-1S    42   23    6   13   88   59   75      7/22
2011-12   NPL-1S    42   13   16   13   62   59   55     13/22
2012-13   NPL-1S    42   12    7   23   75   89   43     18/22
2013-14   NPL-1S    40    7    9   24   41   80   30     21/21
2014-15   NPL-1S    42    9    9   24   48   96   36     20/22
2015-16   NPL-1S    42   12   14   16   81   78   50     15/22
2016-17   NPL-1S    42   16    7   19   72   66   55     12/22

F.A. CUP

1995-96   1Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-3
1996-97   PRE   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    0-3
1997-98   PRE   WHITLEY BAY                         H    1-1
          PREr  WHITLEY BAY                         A    3-3    Whitley Bay won 5-3 on penalties
1998-99   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-2
1999-00   PRE   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    0-3
2000-01   EP    PELSALL VILLA                       A    1-1
          EPr   PELSALL VILLA                       H    1-3
2001-02   PRE   ARNOLD TOWN                         A    1-4
2002-03   PRE   BUXTON                              H    4-1
          1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-0
          2Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    0-3
2003-04   PRE   RUGBY UNITED                        H    1-3
2004-05   PRE   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    1-4
2005-06   PRE   STOURBRIDGE                         A    2-2
          PREr  STOURBRIDGE                         H    5-2
          1Q    LEAMINGTON                          H    0-1
2006-07   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     H    2-0
          1Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    0-0
          1Qr   LEEK TOWN                           A    1-0
          2Q    ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    6-0
          3Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    1-2
2007-08   PRE   OLDBURY UNITED                      A    3-1    @ Pelsall Villa
          1Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    2-0
          2Q    RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    0-2
2008-09   PRE   PILKINGTON X X X                    H    3-0
          1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    0-4
2009-10   PRE   ALVECHURCH                          H    1-0
          1Q    A F C WULFRUNIANS                   H    2-3
2010-11   PRE   BIDDULPH VICTORIA                   H    0-0
          PREr  BIDDULPH VICTORIA                   A    4-0
          1Q    CHASETOWN                           H    3-0
          2Q    SOLIHULL MOORS                      A    0-2
2011-12   PRE   ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    5-1
          1Q    GORNAL ATHLETIC                     H    3-0
          2Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    0-0
          2Qr   BOSTON UNITED                       H    2-0
          3Q    LONG BUCKBY                         H    2-1
          4Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    0-2
2012-13   PRE   A F C WULFRUNIANS                   A    0-1
2013-14   PRE   MARKET DRAYTON TOWN                 A    3-1
          1Q    TIPTON TOWN                         A    0-2
2014-15   PRE   EVESHAM UNITED                      A    1-3
2015-16   PRE   WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    1-1
          PREr  WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              H    5-6
2016-17   PRE   LYE TOWN                            H    2-0
          1Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    2-1
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

2002-03   1     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          1r    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-2
2003-04   PRE   GUISELEY                            A    1-7
2004-05   PRE   A F C TELFORD UNITED                H    4-2
          1     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    3-2
          2     VAUXHALL                            H    1-2
2005-06   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    3-1
          2Q    GATESHEAD                           A    0-1    Gateshead removed - ineligible player
          3Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-4
2006-07   PRE   GOOLE TOWN                          A    0-0
          PREr  GOOLE TOWN                          H    3-2
          1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    2-1
          2Q    CHASETOWN                           H    0-0
          2Qr   CHASETOWN                           A    1-1    Chasetown won 4-3 on penalties
2007-08   PRE   CHASETOWN                           H    0-1
2008-09   PRE   RETFORD UNITED                      A    2-1
          1Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    0-6
2009-10   PRE   LEEK TOWN                           H    0-1
2010-11   PRE   MOSSLEY                             A    1-1
          PREr  MOSSLEY                             H    1-4
2011-12   PRE   LOUGHBOROUGH DYNAMO                 H    2-1
          1Q    DAVENTRY TOWN                       A    3-4
2012-13   PRE   DAVENTRY TOWN                       H    4-1
          1Q    STAMFORD                            A    1-3
2013-14   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    3-1
          1Q    STAMFORD                            A    2-1
          2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    0-4
2014-15   PRE   LOUGHBOROUGH DYNAMO                 A    3-6
2015-16   PRE   LOUGHBOROUGH DYNAMO                 A    3-0
          1Q    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    2-2
          1Qr   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    3-0
          2Q    MARINE                              A    2-2
          2Qr   MARINE                              H    0-1
2016-17   1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    5-3
          2Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    3-5

F.A. VASE

1976-77   PRE   LINOTYPE                            H    2-1
          1     PRESCOT TOWN                        H    1-1
          1r    PRESCOT TOWN                        A    2-2
          1r2   PRESCOT TOWN                        H    0-3
1977-78   PRE   STORK                               A    2-1
          1     BENTLEY VICTORIA                    A    0-4
1978-79   PRE   EAST CHORLTON AMATEURS              A    3-1
          1     BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    2-0
          2     RETFORD TOWN                        A    1-2
1979-80   PRE   WATERLOO DOCK                       H    0-1
1980-81   PRE   BLAKENALL                           H    0-2
1981-82   PRE   PRESCOT B I                         H    1-5
1991-92   EP    LEYLAND DAF-SGL                     H    W/O
          PRE   WATERLOO DOCK                       A    1-1    @ Kidsgrove Athletic
          PREr  WATERLOO DOCK                       H    1-1    @ Waterloo Dock
          PREr2 WATERLOO DOCK                       N    1-1    @ Knowsley United
          PREr3 WATERLOO DOCK                       H    3-1
          1     FLIXTON                             A    0-1
1994-95   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         A    1-2
1995-96   1Q    FORMBY                              H    4-1
          2Q    CHADDERTON                          H    3-0
          1     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-4
1996-97   2Q    GROVE UNITED                        H    0-1
1997-98   2Q    VAUXHALL G M                        H    4-2
          1     R T M NEWCASTLE                     H    2-2
          1r    R T M NEWCASTLE                     A    1-0
          2     BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           H    2-2
          2r    BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           A    2-0
          3     POULTON VICTORIA                    A    4-1
          4     BRACHE SPARTA                       H    2-2
          4r    BRACHE SPARTA                       A    3-0
          5     A F C LYMINGTON                     H    3-2
          QF    POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    2-0
          SF1   TIVERTON TOWN                       A    0-2
          SF2   TIVERTON TOWN                       H    2-1
1998-99   2     BOLEHALL SWIFTS                     H    5-3
          3     OADBY TOWN                          H    3-1
          4     FORD UNITED                         A    2-4
1999-00   2     NANTWICH TOWN                       A    0-4
2000-01   2Q    NETTLEHAM                           A    5-0
          1     SHIREBROOK TOWN                     H    1-2
2001-02   1Q    KIMBERLEY TOWN                      A    3-0
          2Q    CHESLYN HAY                         A    5-2
          1     LEEK C S O B                        A    7-1    @ Kidsgrove Athletic
          2     BROMYARD TOWN                       H    7-0
          3     OADBY TOWN                          A    2-1
          4     LEWES                               H    0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere