HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN


1955      Hemel Hempstead changed name
1962-63   Normal Delphian League season aborted due to weather
          Emergency competition organised
1963-64   Delphian League disbanded. Clubs formed new Division Two of
          Athenian League
          Promoted to Division One
1964-65   Athenian League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1968      Relegated to Division One
1969      Relegated to Division Two
1971      Amalgamated with Hemel Hempstead United to form Hemel Hempstead
1999      Hemel Hempstead changed name back to Hemel Hempstead Town
1999-00   Isthmian League Division Two Champions
          Not promoted due to ground gradings
2002-03   Moved to Division One North on league re-organisation
2004-05   Joined Southern League Premier Division
          One point deducted
2005      Relegated to Western Division
2005-06   Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Hemel Hempstead
          Town 3 Swindon Supermarine 0, F Brackley Town 2 Hemel Hempstead
          Town 3)
2008-09   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Farnborough 0 Hemel Hempstead
          Town 0, Farnborough won 4-3 on penalties)
2012-13   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Cheshham United 0 Hemel Hempstead
          Town 2, F Hemel Hempstead Town 2 Gosport Borough 2, Gosport Borough
          won 5-4 on penalties)
2013-14   Southern League Champions
          Promoted to Conference South
2015-16   Conference changed name to National League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1955-56   DELPH     28   11    8    9   61   56   30      7/15
1956-57   DELPH     26    8    6   12   50   56   22     10/14
1957-58   DELPH     28    6    5   17   30   72   17     13/15
1958-59   DELPH     28    6    5   17   44   77   17     13/15
1959-60   DELPH     24    3    3   18   23   63    9     12/13
1960-61   DELPH     28   14    5    9   59   44   33      4/15
1961-62   DELPH     26   14    9    3   64   29   37      2/14
1962-63   DELPH     12    5    3    4   31   18   13     ABAND
          DELPH-W    7    3    2    2   13    9    8      4/8
1963-64   ATHEN-2   28   15    4    9   63   43   34      5/15
1964-65   ATHEN-1   30   21    4    5   77   32   46      2/16
1965-66   ATHEN-P   30   11    6   13   57   51   28      9/16
1966-67   ATHEN-P   30    8   11   11   39   42   27     11/16
1967-68   ATHEN-P   30    4    4   22   23   86   12     16/16
1968-69   ATHEN-1   30    6    6   18   32   67   18     15/16
1969-70   ATHEN-2   30   10    4   16   36   50   24     12/16
1970-71   ATHEN-2   30    9    7   14   43   56   25     13/16

-------

1999-00   ISTH-2    42   31    8    3   98   27  101      1/22
2000-01   ISTH-2    42   22   10   10   74   44   76      6/22
2001-02   ISTH-2    42   18   10   14   82   66   64     10/22
2002-03   ISTH-1N   46   26    7   13   70   55   85      3/24
2003-04   ISTH-1N   46   22   12   12   75   72   78      6/24
2004-05   SOUTH-P   42   11   10   21   60   88   42 *   19/22
2005-06   SOUTH-W   42   22    9   11   86   47   75      4/22
2006-07   SOUTH-P   42   19   12   11   79   60   69      5/22
2007-08   SOUTH-P   42   19   11   12   67   50   68      7/22
2008-09   SOUTH-P   42   21    7   14   71   48   70      5/22
2009-10   SOUTH-P   42    8   10   24   50   81   34     20/22
2010-11   SOUTH-P   40   13    6   21   50   59   45     15/21
2011-12   SOUTH-P   42   10   14   18   46   66   44     19/22
2012-13   SOUTH-P   42   22    6   14   95   72   72      4/22
2013-14   SOUTH-P   44   32    6    6  128   38  102      1/23
2014-15   CONF-S    40   16   12   12   64   60   60      9/21
2015-16   NAT-S     42   16   13   13   72   66   61      6/22
2016-17   NAT-S     42   15   12   15   74   83   57     12/22

F.A. CUP

1999-00   PRE   HARPENDEN TOWN                      H    4-0
          1Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    2-4
2000-01   PRE   ROMFORD                             A    6-1    @ Hemel Hempstead Town
          1Q    CHESHUNT                            H    3-0
          2Q    NORTHWOOD                           H    3-4
2001-02   PRE   HOLMER GREEN                        H    4-0
          1Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    0-3
2002-03   PRE   CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    3-0
          1Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    7-1
          2Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      H    3-1
          3Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        H    1-2
2003-04   PRE   ENFIELD                             A    1-1    @ Haringey Borough
          PREr  ENFIELD                             H    2-3
2004-05   1Q    NORTH GREENFORD UNITED              H    5-1
          2Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    2-2
          2Qr   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    0-3
2005-06   PRE   ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    4-1
          1Q    IPSWICH WANDERERS                   A    1-1
          1Qr   IPSWICH WANDERERS                   H    4-1
          2Q    THURROCK                            A    2-3
2006-07   1Q    LEYTON                              H    6-3
          2Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    4-2
          3Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    1-1
          3Qr   WORCESTER CITY                      H    0-2
2007-08   1Q    EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    4-0
          2Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    0-2
2008-09   1Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    1-1
          1Qr   HARROW BOROUGH                      A    2-1
          2Q    WARE                                H    1-2
2009-10   1Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   SLOUGH TOWN                         A    1-2
2010-11   1Q    CONCORD RANGERS                     H    1-2
2011-12   1Q    BRENTWOOD TOWN                      H    0-0
          1Qr   BRENTWOOD TOWN                      A    0-0    Hemel Hempstead Town won 4-2 on penalties
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-3
2012-13   1Q    WALTHAM FOREST                      H    2-5
2013-14   1Q    ST MARGARETSBURY                    A    7-0
          2Q    WITHAM TOWN                         H    1-1
          2Qr   WITHAM TOWN                         A    4-3
          3Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    3-1
          4Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    3-3
          4Qr   SUTTON UNITED                       A    0-2
2014-15   2Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    2-0
          3Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    5-0
          4Q    NUNEATON TOWN                       A    0-0
          4Qr   NUNEATON TOWN                       H    2-0
          1     BURY                                A    1-3
2015-16   2Q    BURY TOWN                           A    3-0
          3Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    1-1
          3Qr   SUTTON UNITED                       A    1-2
2016-17   2Q    HERNE BAY                           H    1-1
          2Qr   HERNE BAY                           A    5-1
          3Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    2-2
          3Qr   GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    2-0
          4Q    TAUNTON TOWN                        A    0-0
          4Qr   TAUNTON TOWN                        H    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

2002-03   1     HISTON                              H    2-3
2003-04   PRE   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    3-2
          1     FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  A    1-4
2004-05   1     TAUNTON TOWN                        H    1-3
2005-06   1Q    SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 H    1-1
          1Qr   SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 A    1-0
          2Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    2-3
2006-07   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    4-2
          2Q    ABINGDON UNITED                     H    8-4
          3Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      H    2-2
          3Qr   EVESHAM UNITED                      A    3-3    Evesham United won 4-2 on penalties
2007-08   1Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      A    1-1
          1Qr   DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    2-1
          2Q    CLEVEDON TOWN                       H    2-1
          3Q    TEAM BATH                           H    3-0
          1     WOKING                              H    0-1
2008-09   1Q    A F C HAYES                         H    6-0
          2Q    CONCORD RANGERS                     A    3-1
          3Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    5-1
          1     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    1-5
2009-10   1Q    FARNBOROUGH                         H    0-1
2010-11   1Q    RUGBY TOWN                          H    2-3
2011-12   1Q    CROYDON ATHLETIC                    H    1-1
          1Qr   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    A    2-0
          2Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    2-3
2012-13   1Q    BRIDGWATER TOWN                     A    2-2
          1Qr   BRIDGWATER TOWN                     H    1-3
2013-14   1Q    A F C HORNCHURCH                    H    3-2
          2Q    NORTH GREENFORD UNITED              H    9-1
          3Q    HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    0-5
2014-15   3Q    TRURO CITY                          A    2-1
          1     SUTTON UNITED                       H    1-0
          2     CONCORD RANGERS                     H    3-1
          3     TORQUAY UNITED                      H    0-2
2015-16   3Q    WEYMOUTH                            H    1-0
          1     EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  A    4-7
2016-17   3Q    WORTHING                            A    1-1
          3Qr   WORTHING                            H    0-1

F.A. VASE

1999-00   1     WHITTON UNITED                      A    3-0
          2     FORD UNITED                         A    4-1
          3     GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               H    0-1
2000-01   1     A F C WALLINGFORD                   H    2-0
          2     TILBURY                             H    1-1
          2r    TILBURY                             A    2-1
          3     CROYDON ATHLETIC                    H    1-2
2001-02   1     A F C SUDBURY                       A    1-5

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere