HEMEL HEMPSTEAD


1899-00   Joined Herts County League
1900-01   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1902-03   Record includes wins awarded against Croxley Rovers (home), and
          Victoria Works Watford (away)
1903-04   Herts County League Western Division runner-up
1906-07   Points shared with St Albans Abbey for unplayed matches between
          the two clubs
1912      Left Herts County League
1921-22   Rejoined Herts County League in Mid & West Division
1952-53   Joined Delphian League
1955      Changed name to Hemel Hempstead Town
1971      Hemel Hempstead Town merged with Hemel Hempstead
          United to form Hemel Hempstead
1977-78   Joined Isthmian League Division Two
1984-85   Joined Division Two North on re-organisation
1991-92   Joined Division Two on re-organisation
1997      Relegated to Division Three
1997-98   Isthmian League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1999      Changed name to Hemel Hempstead Town (again!)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1899-00   HERTS     16    3    0   13   10   31    6      9/9
1900-01   HERTS      8    5    0    3   12    9   10      3/5
1901-02   HERTS-W    8    3    0    5   17   14    6      4/5
1902-03   HERTS-W   12    4    1    7   12   32    9      6/7
1903-04   HERTS-W   12    2    1    9   11   25    5      6/7
1904-05   HERTS-W   12    9    1    2   26   14   19      2/7
1905-06   HERTS-W   10    3    1    6   12   23    7      4/6
1906-07   HERTS-W   10    2    2    6    4   27    6      5/6
1907-08   HERTS-W    6    1    0    5    2   16    2      4/4
1908-09   HERTS-W   12    6    1    5   22   29   13      3/7
1909-10   HERTS-W   14    3    4    7   12   18    8      6/8
1910-11   HERTS-W   10    2    1    7    7   29    5      6/6
1911-12   HERTS-W    8    1    1    6    3   20    3      5/5

1921-22   HERTS-MW  20   10    2    8   40   42   22      5/11

1952-53   DELPH     30    7    3   20   46   77   17     14/16
1953-54   DELPH     28    9    5   14   48   66   23     13/15
1954-55   DELPH     28   14    1   13   56   53   29      6/15

-------

1971-72   ATHEN-2   30   14    5   11   40   37   33      7/16
1972-73   ATHEN-2   26    5    7   14   26   53   17     10/14
1973-74   ATHEN-2   30    8    9   13   37   41   25     11/16
1974-75   ATHEN-2   28    8    7   13   29   36   23     10/15
1975-76   ATHEN-2   30   15    6    9   46   36   36      4/16
1976-77   ATHEN-2   28   14    5    9   48   29   33      4/15
1977-78   ISTH-2    32    6    9   17   33   50   27     15/17
1978-79   ISTH-2    34   13   11   10   46   37   50      8/18
1979-80   ISTH-2    36    4    9   23   33   72   21     18/19
1980-81   ISTH-2    38   14    7   17   47   54   49     11/20
1981-82   ISTH-2    40   15    9   16   54   49   54     10/21
1982-83   ISTH-2    42   12   14   16   53   59   50     15/22
1983-84   ISTH-2    42   12    9   21   63   69   45     17/22
1984-85   ISTH-2N   38   11    7   20   49   64   40     14/20
1985-86   ISTH-2N   38   12    9   17   50   66   45     14/20
1986-87   ISTH-2N   42    9   12   21   48   77   39     20/22
1987-88   ISTH-2N   42   11   12   19   38   71   45     19/22
1988-89   ISTH-2N   42   16   10   16   55   58   58     12/22
1989-90   ISTH-2N   42   12   15   15   58   70   51     14/22
1990-91   ISTH-2N   42   16   14   12   62   56   62      9/22
1991-92   ISTH-2    42   18   10   14   63   50   64      9/22
1992-93   ISTH-2    42   22   12    8   84   52   78      4/22
1993-94   ISTH-2    42   14   11   17   47   43   53     13/22
1994-95   ISTH-2    42   10   11   21   45   76   41     18/22
1995-96   ISTH-2    40   10   10   20   46   62   40     17/21
1996-97   ISTH-2    42    5    6   31   34  125   21     22/22
1997-98   ISTH-3    38   27    6    5   86   28   87      1/20
1998-99   ISTH-2    42   21   12    9   90   50   75      4/22

F.A. CUP

1947-48   EP    BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    3-4
1948-49   EP    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    2-6
1949-50   EP    MARLOW                              H    6-0
          PRE   HEADINGTON UNITED                   H    3-1
          1Q    UXBRIDGE                            H    1-4
1950-51   EP    BANBURY SPENCER                     H    1-1
          EPr   BANBURY SPENCER                     A    1-5
1951-52   PRE   MARLOW                              A    3-4
1952-53   1Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       H    6-0
          2Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    1-2
1953-54   PRE   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    3-3
          PREr  BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    4-2
          1Q    HENDON                              A    1-2
1954-55   PRE   WINGATE                             H    2-2
          PREr  WINGATE                             A    3-1
          1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    0-0
          1Qr   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    2-3
1955-56   1Q    HOUNSLOW TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    FINCHLEY                            H    2-5
1956-57   PRE   FINCHLEY                            A    0-5
1957-58   1Q    HOUNSLOW TOWN                       H    1-2
1958-59   PRE   WARE                                A    2-2
          PREr  WARE                                H    1-0
          1Q    BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    2-2
          1Qr   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    1-2
1962-63   1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    3-0
          2Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    2-0
          3Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    3-4
1963-64   1Q    NEWBURY TOWN                        A    0-0
          1Qr   NEWBURY TOWN                        H    6-0
          2Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    5-0
          3Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    1-2
1964-65   1Q    HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   A    6-0
          2Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    1-1
          2Qr   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    3-2
          3Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    1-1
          3Qr   OXFORD CITY                         A    2-4
1965-66   1Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       H    6-0
          2Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    5-1
          3Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    0-1
1966-67   1Q    HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   H    1-0
          2Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    6-3
          3Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    2-3
1967-68   1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    1-0
          2Q    HAMPTON                             A    2-3
1968-69   1Q    LEYTON                              A    2-3
1969-70   1Q    EDMONTON                            A    0-2
1970-71   1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    0-2
1971-72   1Q    ADDLESTONE                          H    2-2
          1Qr   ADDLESTONE                          A    1-1
          1Qr2  ADDLESTONE                          H    1-4
1972-73   1Q    DARTFORD                            H    2-9
1973-74   PRE   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    0-2
1974-75   1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    2-3
1975-76   1Q    CHESHUNT                            A    2-2
          1Qr   CHESHUNT                            H    0-2
1976-77   1Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    0-0
          1Qr   DULWICH HAMLET                      H    1-2
1977-78   1Q    BARTON ROVERS                       A    1-1
          1Qr   BARTON ROVERS                       H    3-1
          2Q    LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              H    2-2
          2Qr   LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              A    3-4
1978-79   PRE   HARLOW TOWN                         A    1-1
          PREr  HARLOW TOWN                         H    0-4
1979-80   1Q    EDGWARE TOWN                        H    1-2
1980-81   PRE   HAYES                               A    0-2
1981-82   1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  H    0-0
          PREr  HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    1-0
          1Q    HARINGEY BOROUGH                    A    3-0
          2Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   THREE BRIDGES                       A    2-3
1984-85   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    0-2
1985-86   PRE   ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    3-3
          PREr  ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-3
1986-87   PRE   BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    2-2
          PREr  BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     A    0-1
1987-88   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    0-0
          PREr  SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    1-0
          1Q    ELY CITY                            A    1-1
          1Qr   ELY CITY                            H    2-1
          2Q    BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    3-3
          2Qr   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    1-4
1988-89   1Q    BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    5-1
          2Q    HAYES                               H    2-3
1989-90   1Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    1-2
1991-92   PRE   TRING TOWN                          A    3-0
          1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    0-1
1992-93   1Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    1-2
1993-94   1Q    KEMPSTON ROVERS                     H    2-1
          2Q    ENFIELD                             A    0-1
1994-95   1Q    ENFIELD                             A    2-5
1995-96   1Q    STOTFOLD                            A    1-2
1996-97   PRE   WARE                                H    1-0
          1Q    STANSTED                            H    0-1
1997-98   PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    2-3
1998-99   PRE   MARLOW                              A    1-2

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     WINGATE                             A    0-3
1975-76   1     AMPTHILL TOWN                       H    7-2
          2     THAME UNITED                        A    2-1
          3     TRING TOWN                          A    1-3
1976-77   PRE   HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    1-0
          1     LEGGATTS OLD BOYS                   A    1-0
          2     VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             A    4-0
          3     KIDLINGTON                          H    2-3
1977-78   PRE   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    2-3
1978-79   PRE   WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                A    1-2
1979-80   PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    2-0
          1     SELBY                               H    3-2
          2     CHIPPING NORTON TOWN                A    1-0
          3     EDGWARE                             A    0-1
1980-81   PRE   BOWERS UNITED                       H    0-1
1981-82   PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    2-1
          1     BARKINGSIDE                         H    2-0
          2     FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    0-0
          2r    FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    2-0
          3     RAINHAM TOWN                        H    3-2
          4     REDHILL                             H    2-1
          5     CHESHUNT                            H    1-3
1982-83   1     WATERLOWS                           A    2-0
          2     WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    3-3
          2r    WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    0-3
1983-84   1     CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    2-0
          2     MARLOW                              H    4-1
          3     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    1-4
1984-85   1     BRIMSDOWN ROVERS                    A    1-5
1985-86   1     AMPTHILL TOWN                       A    1-3
1986-87   PRE   RUISLIP MANOR                       A    2-1
          1     BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     A    0-3
1987-88   EP    ARLESEY TOWN                        A    0-2
1988-89   PRE   FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    0-2
1989-90   PRE   WALTHAMSTOW PENNANT                 H    0-1
1990-91   PRE   WOLVERTON                           A    1-1
          PREr  WOLVERTON                           H    6-1
          1     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    1-0
          2     HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   BARKINGSIDE                         H    4-1
          1     EDGWARE TOWN                        H    0-2
1992-93   PRE   HANWELL TOWN                        H    4-2
          1     HODDESDON TOWN                      A    0-1
1993-94   PRE   HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    4-2
          1     BURNHAM                             A    1-0
          2     FORD UNITED                         H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   POTTON UNITED                       A    3-1
          1     EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    0-1
1995-96   1Q    STANSTED                            H    1-3
1996-97   2Q    EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    0-1
1997-98   2Q    RUISLIP MANOR                       A    3-2
          1     BARKINGSIDE                         H    3-1
          2     WICK                                H    3-2
          3     TAUNTON TOWN                        H    2-3
1998-99   2Q    CHESHUNT                            H    2-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere