HEANOR TOWN


1890-91   Founder member of Midland Alliance
1893      Midland Alliance disbanded
1894-95   Joined Midland League
1897      Left Midland League
1898-99   Rejoined Midland League
1900      Left Midland League
1926-27   Rejoined Midland League
1928      Left Midland League
1961      Rejoined reformed Midland League
1965-66   Midland League runner-up
1967-68   Midland League runner-up (lost title on goal average)
1972-73   Joined West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division
          West Midlands (Regional) League runner-up
1974-75   Rejoined Midland League
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1985-86   One point deducted for breach of rule
1986-87   Joined Central Midlands League as founder members of new Supreme
          Division
1989-90   Central Midlands League runner-up
1990-91   Central Midlands League runner-up
1992-93   Central Midlands League runner-up (lost title on goal difference)
1994-95   Central Midlands League Champions
1996-97   Central Midlands League Champions (2nd time)
2008-09   Founder members of East Midlands Counties League
2011-12   East Midlands Counties League Champions
2012-13   Rejoined Northern Counties East League
2015-16   Joined Midland League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1892-93   MID ALL   20   11    3    6   41   18   25      5/11

1894-95   MID       26    9    5   12   49   48   23      8/14
1895-96   MID       28   12    7    9   70   45   31      6/15
1896-97   MID       28   12    6   10   55   47   30      8/15

1898-99   MID       26    8    5   13   35   53   21     11/14
1899-00   MID       24    9    7    8   31   36   25      6/13

1926-27   MID       38   13    6   19   70   99   32     15/20
1927-28   MID       44   10    5   29   66  155   25     21/23

1961-62   MID       34   11    7   16   54   66   29     13/18
1962-63   MID       38   15    7   16   73   74   37     11/20
1963-64   MID       42   20    7   15   76   71   47      7/22
1964-65   MID       42   25    8    9   96   45   58      3/22
1965-66   MID       42   27    5   10  112   59   59      2/22
1966-67   MID       42   21    7   14   97   65   49      7/22
1967-68   MID       40   25    5   10   90   51   55      2/21
1968-69   MID       34   12    7   15   67   51   31     11/18
1969-70   MID       34   17    3   14   73   53   37      8/18
1970-71   MID       34    7   13   14   46   60   27     13/18
1971-72   MID       34   11    5   18   51   68   27     15/18
1972-73   W MID-P   30   16    8    6   53   35   40      2/16
1973-74   W MID-P   32   11    2   19   34   54   24     13/17
1974-75   MID       34   11   11   12   41   46   33      8/18
1975-76   MID-P     34    4    9   21   33   69   17     17/18
1976-77   MID-P     34   10    9   15   38   59   29     12/18
1977-78   MID-P     32    8   11   13   40   50   27     12/17
1978-79   MID-P     36    7   10   19   37   64   24     18/19
1979-80   MID-P     34   14    9   11   53   49   37      8/18
1980-81   MID-P     34   13   10   11   57   52   36      8/18
1981-82   MID-P     34   12   15    7   40   32   39      7/18
1982-83   NCE-P     38   17   12    9   50   43   46      9/20
1983-84   NCE-P     34    7    9   18   31   68   23     17/18
1984-85   NCE-P     36    8    5   23   50   89   29     18/19
1985-86   NCE-P     38   11    9   18   61   69   41 *   15/20
1986-87   CML-Su    24   10    6    8   38   35   36      4/13
1987-88   CML-Su    32   16    6   10   64   48   54      5/17
1988-89   CML-Su    32   17    5   10   74   49   56      4/17
1989-90   CML-Su    38   25    6    7  108   49   81      2/20
1990-91   CML-Su    32   21    4    7   70   33   67      2/17
1991-92   CML-Su    34   13    6   15   48   54   45     11/18
1992-93   CML-Su    30   22    4    4   80   42   70      2/16
1993-94   CML-Su    32   12    7   13   49   54   43      9/17
1994-95   CML-Su    32   26    1    5   92   34   79      1/17
1995-96   CML-Su    32   19    5    8   70   41   62      3/17
1996-97   CML-Su    30   24    2    4   72   26   74      1/16
1997-98   CML-Su    30   14    7    9   62   45   49      5/16
1998-99   CML-Su    36   21    6    9   98   41   69      5/19
1999-00   CML-Su    36   19    9    8   61   37   66      5/19
2000-01   CML-Su    38   12    6   20   59   89   42     16/20
2001-02   CML-Su    38   18    8   12   69   52   62      7/20
2002-03   CML-Su    38   17    6   15   78   50   57     11/20
2003-04   CML-Su    36   22    8    6   78   46   74      3/19
2004-05   CML-Su    42   10   10   22   64   68   40     19/22
2005-06   CML-Su    40   18   13    9   61   38   67      6/21
2006-07   CML-Su    38   12    8   18   63   81   44     14/20
2007-08   CML-Su    38   14    9   15   66   59   51     11/20
2008-09   E MID C   34   12    4   18   53   63   40     12/18
2009-10   E MID C   38   19    8   11   99   70   65      7/20
2010-11   E MID C   38   26    6    6  118   41   84      3/20
2011-12   E MID C   36   28    4    4  121   48   88      1/19
2012-13   NCE-P     42   18    4   20   84   84   58     11/22
2013-14   NCE-P     44   24    5   15  113   81   77      8/23
2014-15   NCE-P     40   23    5   12   92   43   74      6/21
2015-16   MID-P     42   22    7   13   99   77   73      6/22
2016-17   MID-P     42   20    9   13   87   65   69      6/22

F.A. CUP

1891-92   4Q    MANSFIELD                           A    4-2
          1     ASTON VILLA                         A    1-4
1893-94   4Q    ILKESTON TOWN{1}                    H    5-4
          1     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    0-1
1895-96   3Q    CHESTERFIELD                        A    0-3
1896-97   4Q    CHESTERFIELD                        A    2-0
          5Q    ILKESTON TOWN{1}                    A    0-0
          5Qr   ILKESTON TOWN{1}                    H    4-2
          1     SOUTHAMPTON ST MARY'S               A    1-1
          1r    SOUTHAMPTON ST MARY'S               H    0-1
1898-99   5Q    BURTON SWIFTS                       A    0-0
          5Qr   BURTON SWIFTS                       H    1-0
          1     BURY                                H    0-3
1925-26   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1954-55   PRE   WHITWICK COLLIERY                   H    2-5
1955-56   2Q    BRUSH SPORTS                        H    1-2
1956-57   2Q    WHITWICK COLLIERY                   H    2-0
          3Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-4
1957-58   2Q    PLAYERS ATHLETIC                    A    5-0
          3Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    3-1
          4Q    HEREFORD UNITED                     H    1-5
1958-59   1Q    RANSOME & MARLES                    A    5-1
          2Q    RETFORD TOWN                        A    1-1
          2Qr   RETFORD TOWN                        H    7-1
          3Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    3-1
          4Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    2-2
          4Qr   SCARBOROUGH                         A    3-2
          1     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    1-5
1959-60   1Q    RETFORD TOWN                        A    2-2
          1Qr   RETFORD TOWN                        H    4-0
          2Q    CRESWELL COLLIERY                   A    5-2
          3Q    SOUTH NORMANTON MINERS WELFARE      H    2-1
          4Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    2-4
1960-61   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-0
          2Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    2-4
1961-62   1Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    4-2
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    4-2
          3Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    5-1
          4Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    0-2
1962-63   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    0-1
1963-64   2Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    5-1
          3Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-0
          4Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    2-0
          1     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    1-3
1964-65   1Q    BUXTON                              H    4-1
          2Q    BELPER TOWN                         A    1-2
1965-66   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    5-3
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    5-1
          3Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    3-2
          4Q    GRANTHAM                            A    4-4
          4Qr   GRANTHAM                            H    1-2
1967-68   1Q    ARNOLD                              A    0-3
1968-69   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    2-2
          1Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    5-1
          2Q    BEDWORTH TOWN                       A    2-2
          2Qr   BEDWORTH TOWN                       H    1-0
          3Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    2-3
1969-70   1Q    RAWMARSH WELFARE                    A    1-1
          1Qr   RAWMARSH WELFARE                    H    0-1
1970-71   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         H    3-1
          1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-0
          2Q    RETFORD TOWN                        A    2-1
          3Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    0-2
1971-72   1Q    NEWHALL UNITED                      H    1-0
          2Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-3
1972-73   PRE   NORTON WOODSEATS                    A    0-0
          PREr  NORTON WOODSEATS                    H    2-1
          1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    0-0
          1Qr   ILKESTON TOWN                       A    2-0
          2Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    0-2
1973-74   PRE   MATLOCK TOWN                        A    0-3
1974-75   1Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    0-0
          1Qr   BURTON ALBION                       H    1-3
1975-76   1Q    TIVIDALE                            H    2-6
1976-77   PRE   EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    2-2
          PREr  EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    2-0
          1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    0-3
1977-78   PRE   LEEK TOWN                           H    2-2
          PREr  LEEK TOWN                           A    0-2
1978-79   PRE   BOSTON UNITED                       H    0-3
1979-80   PRE   WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    0-5
1980-81   PRE   GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-3
1981-82   PRE   WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-3
1982-83   PRE   SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    1-2
1983-84   1Q    MARINE                              A    2-3
1984-85   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    0-4
1985-86   PRE   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    0-2    @ Boldmere St Michaels
1986-87   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    0-6
1987-88   PRE   GLOSSOP                             A    3-2
          1Q    CHADDERTON                          A    0-1
1988-89   PRE   LEEK TOWN                           A    0-3
1989-90   PRE   FORMBY                              H    2-0
          1Q    BANGOR CITY                         A    1-3
1990-91   PRE   HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  H    0-4
1991-92   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    4-2
          1Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    0-2
1992-93   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       A    5-2
          1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    MARINE                              A    0-2
1993-94   1Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   IMMINGHAM TOWN                      A    2-1    @ Goole Town
          1Q    MAINE ROAD                          A    0-1
1995-96   PRE   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    4-2
          1Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    1-4
1996-97   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           H    3-4
1997-98   PRE   SALFORD CITY                        H    1-0
          1Q    PENRITH                             H    1-2
2009-10   EP    HOLBROOK MINERS WELFARE             A    0-5
2010-11   EP    BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    0-0
          EPr   BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    1-2
2011-12   EP    RADCLIFFE OLYMPIC                   A    3-2
          PRE   BOSTON TOWN                         H    2-1
          1Q    CARLTON TOWN                        A    0-1
2012-13   EP    SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    3-0
          PRE   BLABY & WHETSTONE ATHLETIC          A    1-2
2013-14   EP    RETFORD UNITED                      A    1-3
2014-15   EP    LONG EATON UNITED                   H    1-0
          PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-1
2015-16   EP    KIRBY MUXLOE                        A    1-3
2016-17   EP    HINCKLEY                            A    1-1    @ Heather St Johns
          EPr   HINCKLEY                            H    5-1
          PRE   LONG EATON UNITED                   H    3-2
          1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    2-4
2017-18   EP    AYLESTONE PARK                      H    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    3-3
          1Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    0-2
1970-71   1Q    DINNINGTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-1
          2Q    ASHBY INSTITUTE                     H    2-2
          2Qr   ASHBY INSTITUTE                     A    0-2
1971-72   1Q    NEWHALL UNITED                      A    2-2
          1Qr   NEWHALL UNITED                      H    2-2
          1Qr2  NEWHALL UNITED                      A    3-2
          2Q    ARNOLD                              A    1-2
1972-73   PRE   WORKSOP TOWN                        H    3-3
          PREr  WORKSOP TOWN                        A    0-4
1973-74   1Q    A P LEAMINGTON                      A    1-1
          1Qr   A P LEAMINGTON                      H    0-3
1974-75   PRE   RETFORD TOWN                        A    2-0
          1Q    BOSTON                              A    1-0
          2Q    LOUTH UNITED                        A    2-2
          2Qr   LOUTH UNITED                        H    2-3
1975-76   PRE   KIMBERLEY TOWN                      A    0-1
1976-77   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    1-3
1977-78   PRE   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-1
          PREr  SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    3-1
          1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         A    0-0
          1Qr   DUDLEY TOWN                         H    1-2
1978-79   PRE   ALVECHURCH                          H    1-3
1979-80   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        H    3-2
          1Q    BOSTON                              A    1-3
1981-82   PRE   ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    1-0
          2Q    BUXTON                              A    0-4
1982-83   PRE   BOOTLE                              H    2-3
1983-84   PRE   WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    1-2
1984-85   1Q    SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               H    0-1
1985-86   1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         A    0-3    @ ?
1986-87   1Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    A    1-8

F.A. VASE

1987-88   EP    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    0-3
1988-89   PRE   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    2-1
          1     HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         H    4-3
          2     HATFIELD MAIN                       H    3-1
          3     HALESOWEN HARRIERS                  A    1-0
          4     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    1-1
          4r    EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    1-2
1989-90   1     CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   A    5-2
          2     ARNOLD TOWN                         A    2-1
          3     PAGET RANGERS                       H    3-2
          4     RUSHDEN TOWN                        H    1-2
1990-91   2     WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    A    1-4
1991-92   1     GARFORTH TOWN                       A    1-4
1992-93   PRE   ARNOLD TOWN                         H    0-2
1993-94   PRE   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    1-3
1994-95   PRE   KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  H    2-1
          1     SALFORD CITY                        H    2-1
          2     HATFIELD MAIN                       H    2-4
1995-96   2Q    MAINE ROAD                          H    2-2
          2Qr   MAINE ROAD                          A    2-5
1996-97   1Q    HALL ROAD RANGERS                   H    1-2
1997-98   2Q    ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    3-0
          1     PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    2-4
1998-99   2Q    BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    1-0
          1     BLACKSTONES                         H    7-2
          2     RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    4-2
          3     WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    1-2
1999-00   2Q    DUNKIRK                             H    1-0
          1     NETTLEHAM                           A    1-0
          2     GOOLE                               H    2-0
          3     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    1-2
2000-01   2     HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    2-1
          3     CONSETT                             A    0-3
2001-02   1     PAGET RANGERS                       H    3-2
          2     BOSTON TOWN                         A    3-0
          3     HALLAM                              H    2-1
          4     ARNOLD TOWN                         A    1-2
2002-03   2     STUDLEY                             H    0-2
2003-04   1Q    BOSTON TOWN                         H    3-1
          2Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    1-0
          1     STOURBRIDGE                         H    1-2
2004-05   1Q    COVENTRY MARCONI                    H    3-2
          2Q    WEDNESFIELD                         H    9-0
          1     QUORN                               A    0-3
2005-06   2Q    BLABY & WHETSTONE ATHLETIC          A    5-2
          1     ARNOLD TOWN                         H    0-2
2006-07   2Q    CALVERTON MINERS WELFARE            H    0-1
2007-08   1Q    KIMBERLEY TOWN                      H    2-0
          2Q    BRIERLEY HILL & WITHYMOOR           A    1-0
          1     STUDLEY                             A    0-1
2008-09   1Q    ROLLS ROYCE LEISURE                 H    5-4
          2Q    NORTON UNITED                       A    3-2
          1     RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    2-1
          2     STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              A    1-5
2009-10   2Q    DUNKIRK                             H    4-4
          2Qr   DUNKIRK                             A    1-2
2010-11   2Q    SUTTON TOWN 2002                    H    4-2
          1     CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   H    6-2
          2     GRESLEY                             A    0-2
2011-12   1Q    DUNKIRK                             H    1-2
2012-13   2Q    ARNOLD TOWN                         H    4-2
          1     SHIREBROOK TOWN                     A    1-1
          1r    SHIREBROOK TOWN                     H    2-4
2013-14   1Q    ANSTEY NOMADS                       A    4-0
          2Q    AYLESTONE PARK                      H    8-2
          1     KIRBY MUXLOE                        H    4-2
2014-15   2Q    HOLWELL SPORTS                      H    6-1
          1     A F C WULFRUNIANS                   A    0-0
          1r    A F C WULFRUNIANS                   H    3-0
          2     COLESHILL TOWN                      H    4-3
          3     DEEPING RANGERS                     A    2-1
          4     DUNSTON U T S                       H    0-1
2015-16   2     LEICESTER NIRVANA                   H    1-3
2016-17   1Q    RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    4-1
          2Q    KIMBERLEY MINERS WELFARE            H    2-2
          2Qr   KIMBERLEY MINERS WELFARE            A    2-0
          1     BLIDWORTH WELFARE                   H    0-4
2017-18   1Q    HOLBROOK SPORTS                     H

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere