HAVERHILL ROVERS


1964-65   Joined Eastern Counties League
1978-79   Eastern Counties League Champions
1996      Relegated to Division One
2006-07   Eastern Counties League Division One runner-up (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1964-65   EAST      26   14    1   11   69   57   29      6/14
1965-66   EAST      30   13    7   10   57   54   33      6/16
1966-67   EAST      34   14    9   11   90   74   37      7/18
1967-68   EAST      34   17    5   12   97   68   39      5/18
1968-69   EAST      32   17    4   11   80   64   38      5/17
1969-70   EAST      36    8    7   21   57   99   23     17/19
1970-71   EAST      40    3    5   32   36  129   11     21/21
1971-72   EAST      38    6   10   22   49   81   22     18/20
1972-73   EAST      40    7   11   22   56   97   25     20/21
1973-74   EAST      36    8    6   22   44  104   22     19/19
1974-75   EAST      38    5    5   28   47   99   15     19/20
1975-76   EAST      36    1    5   30   17  105    7     19/19
1976-77   EAST      40   12   15   13   46   49   82     10/21
1977-78   EAST      40   21    5   14   88   54   47      7/21
1978-79   EAST      42   29    9    4   90   36   67      1/22
1979-80   EAST      42   13   11   18   60   68   37     17/22
1980-81   EAST      42    9   12   21   44   55   30     20/22
1981-82   EAST      42   12   17   13   52   53   41     11/22
1982-83   EAST      42   13    9   20   64   71   35     15/22
1983-84   EAST      42   16    3   23   68   91   35     17/22
1984-85   EAST      42    9   12   21   52   87   30     20/22
1985-86   EAST      42   16    6   20   61   59   38     14/22
1986-87   EAST      44   13   15   16   60   57   41     13/23
1987-88   EAST      42   16   10   16   58   51   42     10/22
1988-89   EAST-P    40   18    8   14   63   63   62      7/21
1989-90   EAST-P    40   12    8   20   64   69   44     15/21
1990-91   EAST-P    40   24    8    8   82   45   80      4/21
1991-92   EAST-P    42   18   11   13   70   61   65      8/22
1992-93   EAST-P    42   14    8   20   65   80   50     14/22
1993-94   EAST-P    42   18    9   15   71   61   63     10/22
1994-95   EAST-P    42   11    7   24   52   82   40     17/22
1995-96   EAST-P    42    8   10   24   36   78   34     21/22
1996-97   EAST-1    34   15    7   12   54   46   52      8/18
1997-98   EAST-1    34   14    7   13   54   56   49     10/18
1998-99   EAST-1    34    9   11   14   38   54   36     12/18
1999-00   EAST-1    34    9    7   18   40   71   34     14/18
2000-01   EAST-1    32   15    7   10   67   39   52      7/17
2001-02   EAST-1    36   23    7    6   85   31   76      3/19
2002-03   EAST-1    36   16    6   14   67   55   54     10/19
2003-04   EAST-1    38   17    5   16   73   66   56     11/20
2004-05   EAST-1    38   22   10    6   77   41   76      5/20
2005-06   EAST-1    42   21    7   14   77   60   70      8/22
2006-07   EAST-1    36   22   11    3   86   27   77      2/19
2007-08   EAST-P    42   19    5   18   72   66   62     10/22
2008-09   EAST-P    40    7    7   26   42   96   28     21/21
2009-10   EAST-P    38   12   11   15   55   61   47     12/20
2010-11   EAST-P    42   18   11   13   58   55   65      8/22
2011-12   EAST-P    40   15    7   18   70   73   52     14/21
2012-13   EAST-P    38   16    7   15   73   59   55     10/20
2013-14   EAST-P    38   20    3   15   66   55   63      7/20
2014-15   EAST-P    38    9   13   16   44   83   40     17/20
2015-16   EAST-P    38   11    8   19   40   73   41     12/20
2016-17   EAST-P    40   11   11   18   57   72   44     16/21

F.A. CUP

1950-51   EP    BUNGAY TOWN                         H    2-2
          EPr   BUNGAY TOWN                         A    1-2
1954-55   1Q    BURY TOWN                           H    4-6
1955-56   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-9
1956-57   1Q    BURY TOWN                           A    1-1
          1Qr   BURY TOWN                           H    1-6
1957-58   PRE   DISS TOWN                           H    6-1
          1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    2-4
1958-59   1Q    LONG MELFORD                        A    2-2
          1Qr   LONG MELFORD                        H    4-2
          2Q    STOWMARKET                          A    1-5
1964-65   1Q    ELY CITY                            A    1-5
1965-66   1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    0-3
1966-67   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    3-0
          2Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    2-0
          3Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    4-4
          3Qr   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    4-6
1967-68   1Q    ELY CITY                            A    1-5
1970-71   PRE   GORLESTON                           H    0-7
1978-79   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    0-0
          PREr  LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-2
1979-80   PRE   WOLVERTON TOWN                      H    4-0
          1Q    LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              A    1-1
          1Qr   LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              H    1-0
          2Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    0-0
          2Qr   CHESHAM UNITED                      A    0-3
1980-81   1Q    GORLESTON                           H    2-3
1981-82   1Q    BARTON ROVERS                       A    0-1
1982-83   PRE   EPPING TOWN                         H    3-0
          1Q    AVELEY                              A    0-5
1983-84   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    0-1
1984-85   PRE   BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-2
1985-86   1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-1
          1Qr   HITCHIN TOWN                        H    0-0
          1Qr2  HITCHIN TOWN                        A    0-3
1986-87   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    SCR
1987-88   1Q    MILTON KEYNES BOROUGH               H    1-1
          1Qr   MILTON KEYNES BOROUGH               A    4-0
          2Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    0-1
1988-89   PRE   BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    1-0
          1Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    1-4
1989-90   PRE   RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    1-1
          PREr  RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    1-0
          1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-1
          1Qr   CORBY TOWN                          A    3-2
          2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    2-3
1990-91   PRE   EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    1-1
          PREr  EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    2-0
          1Q    V S RUGBY                           H    1-1
          1Qr   V S RUGBY                           A    0-5
1991-92   PRE   KING'S LYNN                         A    2-5
1992-93   PRE   LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              A    1-1
          PREr  LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              H    3-4
1993-94   PRE   EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    2-1
          1Q    FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     H    1-1
          1Qr   FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    0-2
1995-96   PRE   HAMPTON                             H    0-1
1996-97   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    5-1
          1Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       A    1-3
2003-04   PRE   GORLESTON                           A    W/O
          1Q    BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    1-2
2004-05   EP    NEEDHAM MARKET                      H    5-0
          PRE   SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 A    3-0
          1Q    WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    0-1
2005-06   EP    BIGGLESWADE UNITED                  A    0-6
2006-07   EP    WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  H    2-0
          PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    3-0
          1Q    BROXBOURNE BOROUGH V & E            H    3-1
          2Q    EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  H    1-0
          3Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  H    2-1
          4Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    0-4
2007-08   EP    BOURNE TOWN                         A    3-2
          PRE   WALSHAM-LE-WILLOWS                  A    0-0
          PREr  WALSHAM-LE-WILLOWS                  H    4-2
          1Q    MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    0-0    Haverhill Rovers won 5-4 on penalties
          2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    1-1
          2Qr   HITCHIN TOWN                        A    0-5
2008-09   EP    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    2-2
          EPr   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    0-2
2009-10   EP    GODMANCHESTER ROVERS                A    0-0
          EPr   GODMANCHESTER ROVERS                H    0-1
2010-11   EP    HADLEIGH UNITED                     H    2-1
          PRE   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    1-1
          PREr  WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    1-3
2011-12   EP    STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    4-1
          PRE   BRANTHAM ATHLETIC                   H    3-2
          1Q    KING'S LYNN TOWN                    A    0-1
2012-13   EP    WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    1-1
          EPr   WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    2-0
          PRE   BASILDON UNITED                     A    0-1
2013-14   EP    ETON MANOR                          H    3-1
          PRE   NEEDHAM MARKET                      A    2-3
2014-15   EP    F C ROMANIA                         A    0-0
          EPr   F C ROMANIA                         H    0-3
2015-16   EP    MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    0-1
2016-17   EP    HERTFORD TOWN                       H    1-2
2017-18   EP    HODDESDON TOWN                      A    2-1
          PRE   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    1-1
          PREr  HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    DEAL TOWN                           A    3-0
          2Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    2-5

F.A. VASE

1977-78   1     STOTFOLD                            H    0-0
          1r    STOTFOLD                            A    0-1
1978-79   PRE   TIPTREE UNITED                      A    1-0
          1     ROYSTON TOWN                        H    0-2
1979-80   PRE   BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    2-0
          1     HODDESDON TOWN                      H    1-0
          2     ROYSTON TOWN                        A    1-4
1980-81   PRE   CHINGFORD                           H    1-1
          PREr  CHINGFORD                           A    2-1
          1     LEIGHTON TOWN                       A    1-6
1981-82   PRE   MELTON TOWN                         A    3-1
          1     WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   CLACTON TOWN                        A    6-4
          1     AMPTHILL TOWN                       H    1-1
          1r    AMPTHILL TOWN                       A    4-2
          2     GORLESTON                           H    2-2
          2r    GORLESTON                           A    1-5
1983-84   PRE   YAXLEY                              A    2-1
          1     CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    4-2
          2     WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   HADLEIGH UNITED                     H    4-2
          1     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    1-3
1985-86   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    0-0
          PREr  SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    2-3
1986-87   PRE   MALDON TOWN                         A    1-0
          1     BECKTON UNITED                      A    2-2
          1r    BECKTON UNITED                      H    2-1
          2     GORLESTON                           H    3-2
          3     LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    2-0
          4     WOODFORD TOWN                       H    1-0
          5     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    2-0
          QF    WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    1-3
1987-88   2     GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    1-0
          3     BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    2-1
          4     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    0-4
1988-89   2     SELBY                               H    1-1
          2r    SELBY                               A    2-0
          3     BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    0-6
1989-90   2     BECKENHAM TOWN                      A    2-0
          3     SUDBURY TOWN                        A    1-4
1990-91   2     HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    1-0
          3     HYTHE TOWN                          A    0-4
1991-92   2     SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-1
          2r    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    1-2
1992-93   1     SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 H    0-1
1993-94   PRE   EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    3-2
          1     TILBURY                             H    2-1
          2     ARLESEY TOWN                        A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   SUDBURY WANDERERS                   A    2-2
          PREr  SUDBURY WANDERERS                   H    2-2
          PREr2 SUDBURY WANDERERS                   H    1-0
          1     BASILDON UNITED                     A    1-3
1995-96   1Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    1-3
1996-97   1Q    THETFORD TOWN                       A    4-0
          2Q    FAKENHAM TOWN                       H    1-3
1997-98   2Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    1-2
1998-99   2Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    1-4
1999-00   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-5
2000-01   1Q    SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 A    2-1
          2Q    HORNCHURCH                          H    1-1
          2Qr   HORNCHURCH                          A    0-2
2001-02   1Q    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     H    2-1
          2Q    MILDENHALL TOWN                     A    1-1
          2Qr   MILDENHALL TOWN                     H    0-1
2002-03   2Q    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    5-0
          1     SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    0-3
2003-04   1Q    WOODFORD UNITED                     H    3-2
          2Q    BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    H    0-1
2004-05   2Q    DOWNHAM TOWN                        A    7-1
          1     BROOK HOUSE                         H    2-4
2005-06   1Q    WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  H    2-4
2006-07   2Q    BOSTON TOWN                         A    2-3
2007-08   2Q    LEISTON                             H    2-4
2008-09   1Q    ELY CITY                            H    1-0
          2Q    LONG MELFORD                        H    0-1
2009-10   1Q    SWAFFHAM TOWN                       H    4-1
          2Q    FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    9-0
          1     BUGBROOKE ST MICHAELS               H    2-3
2010-11   1Q    NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    4-0
          2Q    DEBENHAM L C                        H    3-0
          1     LEISTON                             A    2-3
2011-12   2Q    NORWICH UNITED                      H    5-1
          1     FELIXSTOWE & WALTON UNITED          A    0-1
2012-13   1Q    CORNARD UNITED                      A   11-0
          2Q    SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    4-2
          1     SOUTHEND MANOR                      H    0-2
2013-14   1Q    STANWAY ROVERS                      H    1-2
2014-15   2Q    BOWERS & PITSEA                     A    0-4
2015-16   1Q    HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    0-1
2016-17   2Q    HAVERHILL BOROUGH                   A    0-1
2017-18   1Q    WHITTON UNITED                      H

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere