GUISELEY


1968-69   Joined Yorkshire League Division Two
1970      Relegated to newly reformed Division Three
1970-71   Promoted to Division Two
1973-74   Promoted to Division One
1975      Relegated to Division Two
1975-76   Yorkshire League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1979-80   Yorkshire League runner-up
1981-82   Yorkshire League runner-up (on goal average)
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1989-90   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1990-91   Northern Counties East League Champions
          F.A. Vase Winners
1991-92   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
          F.A. Vase runner-up
1993-94   Northern Premier League Division One Champions
          F.A. Vase semi-finalists
          Promoted to Premier Division
2000      Relegated to Division One
2003-04   Promoted to Premier Division
2008-09   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Nantwich Town 2 Guiseley 1)
2009-10   Northern Premier League Champions
2010-11   Joined Conference North
2011-12   Conference North runner-up
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Nuneaton Town 1-1 Guiseley,
          Guiseley 0-1 Nuneaton Town - Agg 1-2)
2012-13   Conference North runner-up
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF FC Halifax Town 1 Guiseley 1,
          Guiseley 0 FC Halifax Town 2 - Agg 1-3)
2013-14   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Guiseley 2 North Ferriby United 0,
          North Ferriby United 0 Guiseley 1 - Agg 3-0, F Altrincham 2 Guiseley 1)
2014-15   Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Guiseley 1 AFC
          Fylde 0, AFC Fylde 1 Guiseley 2 - Agg 3-1, F Chorley 2 Guiseley 3)
2015-16   Conference changed name to National League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1968-69   YORKS-2   32   15    4   13   79   74   34      7/17
1969-70   YORKS-2   34   10    8   16   68   83   28     12/18
1970-71   YORKS-3   28   14    5    9   68   52   33      4/15
1971-72   YORKS-2   28   10    6   12   45   43   26      8/15
1972-73   YORKS-2   30   10    7   13   43   63   27     12/16
1973-74   YORKS-2   30   16    7    7   52   33   39      4/16
1974-75   YORKS-1   30    8    9   13   35   54   25     13/16
1975-76   YORKS-2   28   19    7    2   69   26   45      1/15
1976-77   YORKS-1   30   18    3    9   55   37   39      4/16
1977-78   YORKS-1   30   13    8    9   59   41   34      5/16
1978-79   YORKS-1   30   11    9   10   35   32   31      4/16
1979-80   YORKS-1   30   20    7    3   62   23   47      2/16
1980-81   YORKS-1   30   10   12    8   48   41   32      5/16
1981-82   YORKS-1   30   17    5    8   52   33   39      2/16
1982-83   NCE-P     38   21    9    8   72   35   51      5/20
1983-84   NCE-P     34   14   11    9   54   48   39      7/18
1984-85   NCE-P     36   21    7    8   78   47   70      3/19
1985-86   NCE-P     38   22    6   10   81   52   72      3/20
1986-87   NCE-P     36    9    8   19   46   76   35     16/19
1987-88   NCE-P     32   14    5   13   52   51   47      7/17
1988-89   NCE-P     32   16   10    6   50   27   58      5/17
1989-90   NCE-P     34   12    7   15   54   46   43     11/18
1990-91   NCE-P     30   24    4    2   78   25   76      1/16
1991-92   NPL-1     42   22   12    8   93   56   78      4/22
1992-93   NPL-1     40   20   10   10   90   64   70      4/21
1993-94   NPL-1     40   29    6    5   87   37   93      1/21
1994-95   NPL-P     42   28    9    5   96   50   93      3/22
1995-96   NPL-P     42   15   14   13   62   57   59     10/22
1996-97   NPL-P     44   20   11   13   63   54   71      9/23
1997-98   NPL-P     42   16   16   10   61   53   64      9/22
1998-99   NPL-P     42   21    9   12   64   47   72      3/22
1999-00   NPL-P     44    8   17   19   52   72   41     22/23
2000-01   NPL-1     42   11   15   16   37   50   48     17/22
2001-02   NPL-1     42   18    7   17   60   67   61     11/22
2002-03   NPL-1     42   14   11   17   68   63   53     14/22
2003-04   NPL-1     42   16   12   14   66   54   60      9/22
2004-05   NPL-P     42   16   13   13   70   64   61     10/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   14    9   19   45   58   51     14/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42   19   12   11   71   49   69      6/22
2007-08   NPL-P     40   19   10   11   65   43   67      6/21
2008-09   NPL-P     42   22   10   10   98   60   76      4/22
2009-10   NPL-P     38   25    4    9   73   41   79      1/20
2010-11   CONF-N    40   20   13    7   56   41   73      5/21
2011-12   CONF-N    42   25   10    7   87   50   85      2/22
2012-13   CONF-N    42   28    7    7   83   45   91      2/22
2013-14   CONF-N    42   23    9   10   78   56   78      5/22
2014-15   CONF-N    42   20   10   12   68   49   70      5/22
2015-16   NAT-P     46   11   16   19   47   70   49     20/24
2016-17   NAT-P

F.A. CUP

1939-40   EP    RAWMARSH WELFARE                    H    1-3
1945-46   1Q    FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                H    3-3
          1Qr   FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                A    0-7
1983-84   1Q    MORECAMBE                           A    0-1
1984-85   PRE   FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  A    2-1
          1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    1-1
          1Qr   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    1-2
1985-86   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    0-1
1986-87   PRE   NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    4-0
          1Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    1-0
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    0-2
1987-88   PRE   ASHINGTON                           A    1-3
1988-89   PRE   DURHAM CITY                         A    2-1
          1Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   LANGLEY PARK WELFARE                A    4-5
1990-91   PRE   HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-2
1991-92   1Q    NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          A    4-0
          2Q    SHILDON                             H    5-1
          3Q    DENABY UNITED                       H    1-1
          3Qr   DENABY UNITED                       A    2-1
          4Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    2-1
          1     CHESTER CITY                        A    0-1
1992-93   1Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    2-3
1993-94   PRE   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    5-1
          1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    3-1
          2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-2
1994-95   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    2-2
          1Qr   ALFRETON TOWN                       H    4-2
          2Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    3-1
          3Q    ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    3-1
          4Q    DURHAM CITY                         H    6-0
          1     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    1-4    @ Bradford City
1995-96   1Q    LEIGH R M I                         H    3-0
          2Q    CLITHEROE                           H    4-0
          3Q    MOSSLEY                             H    6-1
          4Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-2
1996-97   1Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    4-0
          2Q    MORECAMBE                           A    1-4
1997-98   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    3-0
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    0-0
          2Qr   FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    4-1
          3Q    PENRITH                             H    1-2
1998-99   2Q    THACKLEY                            A    1-1
          2Qr   THACKLEY                            H    2-1
          3Q    CHORLEY                             H    1-1
          3Qr   CHORLEY                             A    2-1
          4Q    DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    1-3
1999-00   2Q    PICKERING TOWN                      H    6-0
          3Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    3-1
          4Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    3-2
          1     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    0-6
2000-01   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    1-1
          PREr  SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    4-0
          1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    0-1
2001-02   PRE   BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           A    4-1
          1Q    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    1-2
2002-03   PRE   MAINE ROAD                          A    2-1
          1Q    HEBBURN TOWN                        H    3-0
          2Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    3-3
          2Qr   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-0
          3Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    2-1
          4Q    TAMWORTH                            H    3-3
          4Qr   TAMWORTH                            A    3-2
          1     LUTON TOWN                          A    0-4
2003-04   PRE   CROOK TOWN                          A    3-2
          1Q    TRAFFORD                            H    1-0
          2Q    RUNCORN HALTON                      A    0-3
2004-05   1Q    CHORLEY                             H    0-0
          1Qr   CHORLEY                             A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    SALFORD CITY                        H    0-1
2006-07   1Q    MOSSLEY                             H    2-1
          2Q    GATESHEAD                           H    1-0
          3Q    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD (BAY PLASTICS)   H    0-1
2007-08   1Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    3-1    @ Washington
          2Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-1
          2Qr   PRESCOT CABLES                      H    1-0
          3Q    VAUXHALL                            H    2-3
2008-09   1Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    4-2
          2Q    GARFORTH TOWN                       H    2-2
          2Qr   GARFORTH TOWN                       A    3-1
          3Q    SHEFFIELD                           H    3-3
          3Qr   SHEFFIELD                           A    1-2
2009-10   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    2-0
          2Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    2-0
          3Q    KENDAL TOWN                         H    1-1
          3Qr   KENDAL TOWN                         A    0-1
2010-11   2Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    1-1
          2Qr   COLWYN BAY                          H    3-0
          3Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    3-0
          4Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    2-1
          1     CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    0-5
2011-12   2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    2-1
          3Q    ASHINGTON                           A    0-1
2012-13   2Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    1-0
          3Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    1-1
          3Qr   COLWYN BAY                          H    3-1
          4Q    BUXTON                              H    2-0
          1     BARROW                              H    2-2
          1r    BARROW                              A    0-1
2013-14   2Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    1-3
2014-15   2Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    1-0
          3Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    3-0
          4Q    GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    0-3
2015-16   4Q    F C HALIFAX TOWN                    A    2-2
          4Qr   F C HALIFAX TOWN                    H    1-2
2016-17   4Q    LINCOLN CITY                        A    0-0
          4Qr   LINCOLN CITY                        H    1-2

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1932-33   3     BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS ATHLETIC       H    1-2
1934-35   3     CAMBRIDGE TOWN                      H    3-4

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    0-1
1992-93   1Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    1-2
1993-94   2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    4-3
          3Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    4-3
          1     WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-0
          2     STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    3-2
          3     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    0-0
          3r    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    1-0
          QF    MORECAMBE                           H    3-2
          SF1   RUNCORN                             A    1-1
          SF2   RUNCORN                             H    0-1
1994-95   1     WITTON ALBION                       A    0-0
          1r    WITTON ALBION                       H    2-2
          1r2   WITTON ALBION                       A    2-1
          2     HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-2
1995-96   1     STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-1
          1r    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    2-1
          2     ALTRINCHAM                          H    4-0
          3     GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    1-2
1996-97   1     TELFORD UNITED                      H    2-1
          2     WELLING UNITED                      A    1-1
          2r    WELLING UNITED                      H    1-0
          3     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    0-1
1997-98   1     TELFORD UNITED                      H    0-0
          1r    TELFORD UNITED                      A    2-3
1998-99   1     HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    2-0
          2     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-1
          2r    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    3-1
          3     CHORLEY                             A    1-1
          3r    CHORLEY                             H    2-1
          4     EMLEY                               H    0-2
1999-00   1     FLIXTON                             H    2-0
          2     NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    2-0
          3     MARINE                              A    1-2
2000-01   1     EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    4-1
          2     RUNCORN                             A    1-2
2001-02   1     STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    0-0
          1r    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    2-4
2002-03   Q     ALFRETON TOWN                       A    0-5
2003-04   PRE   KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  H    7-1
          1     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    2-0
          2     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    0-0
          2r    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    2-0
          3     WORKSOP TOWN                        H    0-2
2004-05   1     BURSCOUGH                           A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    CHORLEY                             H    3-1
          2Q    KENDAL TOWN                         H    2-2
          2Qr   KENDAL TOWN                         A    0-4
2006-07   1Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    5-4
          2Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       A    0-2
2007-08   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-0
          2Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          3Q    WORCESTER CITY                      H    1-0
          1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-2
2008-09   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    0-1
2009-10   1Q    CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    3-0
          2Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    3-0
          3Q    F C HALIFAX TOWN                    H    3-1
          1     REDDITCH UNITED                     H    1-0
          2     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    2-1
          3     TAMWORTH                            H    0-1
2010-11   3Q    CHORLEY                             A    1-0
          1     BARROW                              A    3-2
          2     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-1
          3     EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  A    1-1
          3r    EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  H    2-1
          QF    LUTON TOWN                          H    0-1
2011-12   3Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    7-0
          1     F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            H    2-0
          2     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-0
          3     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    0-1
2012-13   3Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    7-0
          1     BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    3-1
          2     SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    0-2
2013-14   3Q    HISTON                              H    3-0
          1     F C HALIFAX TOWN                    A    1-0
          2     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    3-0
          3     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    0-3
2014-15   3Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    0-0
          3Qr   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    2-1
          1     CHORLEY                             H    0-2
2015-16   1     BURSCOUGH                           A    2-2
          1r    BURSCOUGH                           H    3-2
          2     DULWICH HAMLET                      A    2-1
          3     DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    2-2
          3r    DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    0-3
2016-17   1     CHORLEY                             A    1-0
          2     NUNEATON TOWN                       A    1-6

F.A. VASE

1975-76   1     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    2-1
          2     LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD                   H    2-3
1976-77   PRE   PICKERING TOWN                      H    3-0
          1     BRADLEY RANGERS                     A    5-2
          2     ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    9-0
          3     BLUE STAR                           A    1-5
1977-78   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      H    4-3
          1     BROOK SPORTS                        A    2-3
1978-79   PRE   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-0
          1     TADCASTER ALBION                    H    0-1
1979-80   PRE   CHADDERTON                          A    1-1
          PREr  CHADDERTON                          H    1-0
          1     LYTHAM                              A    3-0
          2     PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    2-0
          3     HARTLEPOOL B W O B                  A    3-1
          4     ASHBY INSTITUTE                     H    1-5
1980-81   PRE   DALTON UNITED                       H    4-2
          1     SMITH'S DOCK                        H    6-0
          2     HARTLEPOOL B W O B                  A    4-2
          3     LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD                   A    4-1
          4     NORTON WOODSEATS                    H    4-1
          5     HALLAM                              H    2-0
          QF    WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    2-4
1981-82   2     SEAHAM COLLIERY WELFARE RED STAR    A    1-3
1982-83   2     BRANDON UNITED                      A    0-6
1983-84   1     WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                A    2-1
          2     CLITHEROE                           A    3-1
          3     HARROGATE TOWN                      H    2-0
          4     WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    3-0
          5     BRANDON UNITED                      H    0-1
1984-85   1     NUNTHORPE ATHLETIC                  A    1-0
          2     COUNDON T T                         A    1-2
1985-86   1     HALLAM                              A    6-2
          2     EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           A    2-0
          3     BLUE STAR                           A    0-0
          3r    BLUE STAR                           H    0-3
1986-87   1     BURSCOUGH                           A    2-1
          2     LANCASTER CITY                      H    4-1
          3     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    2-4
1987-88   1     HINCKLEY TOWN                       A    2-0
          2     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    1-0
          3     EMLEY                               H    1-2
1988-89   1     THACKLEY                            A    3-0
          2     CURZON ASHTON                       H    2-1
          3     EMLEY                               A    0-4
1989-90   2     WHICKHAM                            H    3-1
          3     NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    4-2
          4     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    3-1
          5     FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    3-1
          QF    SPALDING UNITED                     A    3-1
          SF1   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    0-3
          SF2   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    0-1
1990-91   2     WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    2-2
          2r    WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    1-1
          2r2   WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    3-1
          3     FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-0
          4     KING'S LYNN                         A    4-1
          5     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    4-1
          QF    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-0
          SF1   TROWBRIDGE TOWN                     A    2-1
          SF2   TROWBRIDGE TOWN                     H    1-1
          F     GRESLEY ROVERS                      N    4-4    @ Wembley
          Fr    GRESLEY ROVERS                      N    3-1    @ Sheffield United
1991-92   2     GARFORTH TOWN                       H    2-0
          3     FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    5-2
          4     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    3-1
          5     EDGWARE TOWN                        H    4-0
          QF    EVESHAM UNITED                      H    4-0
          SF1   SUDBURY TOWN                        H    2-2
          SF2   SUDBURY TOWN                        A    3-1
          F     WIMBORNE TOWN                       N    3-5    @ Wembley

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere