FORMBY


1968-69   Joined Lancashire Combination
1971-72   Joined Cheshire County League
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
1984-85   Two points deducted
1986      Relegated to Division Two
1986-87   Promoted to Division One
1989      Relegated to Division Two
2002-03   Joined Liverpool County Combination
2003-04   Rejoined North West Counties League
          Promoted to Division One
2007-08   Three points deducted
2008-09   Division One renamed Premier Division
2011      Relegated to Division One
2012-13   North West Counties League Division One Champions
2013-14   North West Counties League Division One runner-up (on goal difference)
2014      Folded

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1968-69   LAN C     42   17    7   18   82   72   41     10/22
1969-70   LAN C     38   13    7   18   48   71   33     12/20
1970-71   LAN C     30   15    7    8   47   35   37      5/16
1971-72   CHES      42   11   10   21   61   92   32     20/22
1972-73   CHES      42   17   12   13   60   64   46      8/22
1973-74   CHES      42   17   12   13   62   53   46      7/22
1974-75   CHES      42   16   13   13   55   55   45      9/22
1975-76   CHES      42   10   15   17   44   59   35     15/22
1976-77   CHES      42   17    9   16   59   56   43      9/22
1977-78   CHES      42   18   11   13   71   57   47     10/22
1978-79   CHES-1    42   20    9   13   73   57   49      8/22
1979-80   CHES-1    38   13    7   18   50   58   33     16/20
1980-81   CHES-1    38   21    7   10   65   39   49      4/20
1981-82   CHES-1    38   12   11   15   42   55   35     12/20
1982-83   NWC-1     38   10    8   20   48   68   28     16/20
1983-84   NWC-1     38   14    7   17   48   61   35     13/20
1984-85   NWC-1     38    9    9   20   41   79   25 *   17/20
1985-86   NWC-1     38    5    8   25   35   86   18     20/20
1986-87   NWC-2     34   13    7   14   54   55   33     11/18
1987-88   NWC-1     34    6   10   18   32   63   22     14/18
1988-89   NWC-1     34    3    4   27   24   77   10     18/18
1989-90   NWC-2     30    7    7   16   33   57   28     12/16
1990-91   NWC-2     34    5    9   20   46   63   24     17/18
1991-92   NWC-2     34   17    5   12   49   39   56      5/18
1992-93   NWC-2     34   14    9   11   49   49   51      8/18
1993-94   NWC-2     34   12   11   11   59   50   47     10/18
1994-95   NWC-2     30   11    6   13   57   53   39     10/16
1995-96   NWC-2     34   10    7   17   59   76   37     13/18
1996-97   NWC-2     38   21    6   11   86   57   69      7/20
1997-98   NWC-2     40   22    7   11   90   63   73      6/21
1998-99   NWC-2     36   17    7   12   81   59   58      7/19
1999-00   NWC-2     34   12    8   14   52   68   44     11/18
2000-01   NWC-2     38   15    8   15   65   56   53     12/20
2001-02   NWC-2     40   21   14    5   76   39   77      5/21
2002-03   LIV       34   14    7   13   74   72   49      9/18
2003-04   NWC-2     38   21    9    8   86   48   72      3/20
2004-05   NWC-1     42    8    8   26   47   99   32     20/22
2005-06   NWC-1     42    4    7   31   43  105   19     22/22
2006-07   NWC-1     42    6    4   32   43  111   22     21/22
2007-08   NWC-1     38   14    3   21   52   60   42 *   13/20
2008-09   NWC-P     42   15    3   24   57   67   48     15/22
2009-10   NWC-P     42   14    3   25   57   81   45     15/22
2010-11   NWC-P     42   11   10   21   67   95   43     18/22
2011-12   NWC-1     34   13    4   17   72   69   43     11/18
2012-13   NWC-1     34   28    2    4  117   42   86      1/18
2013-14   NWC-1     36   26    6    4   97   37   84      2/19

F.A. CUP

1947-48   PRE   WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    0-4
1948-49   PRE   HAYDOCK C & B RECREATION            H    4-1
          1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    0-1
1949-50   EP    MARINE                              A    0-1
1950-51   PRE   CROMPTONS RECREATION                A    1-2
1969-70   1Q    WIGAN ROVERS                        A    6-0
          2Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    1-2
1970-71   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-0
          2Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    1-0
          3Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    1-1
          3Qr   WITTON ALBION                       A    1-3
1971-72   PRE   ELLESMERE PORT TOWN                 A    1-2
1972-73   1Q    CHORLEY                             A    1-2
1973-74   1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    1-1
          1Qr   BURSCOUGH                           H    4-1
          2Q    DARWEN                              A    1-0
          3Q    ORMSKIRK                            H    1-0
          4Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    3-0
          1     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    0-2
1974-75   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    0-2
1975-76   1Q    MARINE                              H    0-1
1976-77   1Q    CLITHEROE                           A    0-0
          1Qr   CLITHEROE                           H    3-1
          2Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    3-0
          3Q    GREAT HARWOOD                       H    0-0
          3Qr   GREAT HARWOOD                       A    0-3
1977-78   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-0
          2Q    DARWEN                              H    2-2
          2Qr   DARWEN                              A    0-2
1978-79   PRE   ASHTON UNITED                       H    3-1
          1Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    3-0
          2Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    2-2
          2Qr   HYDE UNITED                         H    2-1
          3Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    0-0
          3Qr   HORWICH R M I                       A    1-5
1979-80   PRE   BANGOR CITY                         H    2-2
          PREr  BANGOR CITY                         A    1-0
          1Q    PORTHMADOG                          A    2-0
          2Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-1
          2Qr   NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-2
1980-81   PRE   GLOSSOP                             H    0-2
1981-82   1Q    MARINE                              A    0-4
1982-83   PRE   CHORLEY                             A    0-5
1983-84   PRE   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    2-1
          1Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-8
1984-85   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       A    4-1
          1Q    LYE TOWN                            H    5-2
          2Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    1-0
          3Q    CHORLEY                             H    3-2
          4Q    PENRITH                             A    2-3
1985-86   1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    3-1
          2Q    RHYL                                A    0-5
1986-87   PRE   DROYLSDEN                           H    1-1
          PREr  DROYLSDEN                           A    1-3
1987-88   PRE   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    0-3
1988-89   PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      H    0-7
1989-90   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         A    0-2
1990-91   PRE   IRLAM TOWN                          A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   BOOTLE                              H    1-2
2005-06   EP    CONSETT                             H    1-1
          EPr   CONSETT                             A    1-5
2006-07   EP    PICKERING TOWN                      A    0-4
2007-08   EP    OLDHAM TOWN                         H    2-3
2008-09   EP    A F C EMLEY                         H    3-1
          PRE   COLNE                               H    0-5
2009-10   EP    GLOSSOP NORTH END                   H    1-1
          EPr   GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    1-3
2010-11   EP    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    1-3
2011-12   EP    ALSAGER TOWN                        H    3-0
          PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-4
2012-13   EP    DAISY HILL                          A    5-0
          PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    1-3
2013-14   EP    BACUP & ROSSENDALE BOROUGH          A    4-1
          PRE   NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1970-71   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    3-2
          2Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    0-5
1971-72   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    0-1
1972-73   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       A    1-2
1973-74   1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      A    2-1
          2Q    RUNCORN                             A    2-1
          3Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    1-1
          3Qr   WITTON ALBION                       H    2-2
          3Qr2  WITTON ALBION                       A    3-2    @ ?
          1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    3-3
          1r    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-0
          1r2   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    0-2    @ ?
1974-75   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    2-2
          PREr  ST HELENS TOWN                      A    3-2
          1Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    2-0
          2Q    GREAT HARWOOD                       A    0-2
1975-76   PRE   NANTWICH TOWN                       H    0-1
1976-77   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    3-0
          2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    0-1
1977-78   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    0-1
1978-79   1Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    2-0
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             A    2-2
          2Qr   MOSSLEY                             H    2-3    @ Southport
1979-80   1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    5-1
          2Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    1-1
          2Qr   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    0-1
1980-81   1Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       H    0-3
1981-82   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    0-3
1982-83   1Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    1-5
1983-84   PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    2-0
          1Qr   HYDE UNITED                         A    0-4
1984-85   1Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-3
1985-86   1Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    3-2
          2Q    GRETNA                              H    1-1
          2Qr   GRETNA                              A    0-3
1986-87   1Q    CONSETT                             H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1987-88   EP    ASHTON UNITED                       H    1-4
1988-89   PRE   ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-3
1989-90   PRE   ST DOMINICS                         A    2-5
1990-91   PRE   ASHTON UNITED                       A    3-6
1991-92   PRE   GENERAL CHEMICALS                   H    1-1
          PREr  GENERAL CHEMICALS                   A    0-0
          PREr2 GENERAL CHEMICALS                   H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    0-2
1993-94   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    1-5
1995-96   1Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    1-4
1996-97   1Q    LIVERSEDGE                          A    4-1
          2Q    SHIREBROOK TOWN                     H    8-1
          1     SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    2-0
          2     TETLEY WALKER                       H    0-5
2002-03   2Q    GARFORTH TOWN                       A    1-4
2004-05   2Q    TADCASTER ALBION                    A    1-2
2005-06   2Q    ABBEY HEY                           A    1-6
2006-07   2Q    TRAFFORD                            A    1-2
2007-08   2Q    DINNINGTON TOWN                     H    2-1
          1     BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 A    2-0
          2     JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    4-1
          3     NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    6-0
          4     STANWAY ROVERS                      A    2-4
2008-09   2     DUNSTON FEDERATION                  H    0-4
2009-10   1Q    CHADDERTON                          H    1-2
2010-11   2Q    ALSAGER TOWN                        H    2-1
          1     FLIXTON                             H    2-0
          2     BACUP BOROUGH                       H    1-0
          3     TADCASTER ALBION                    H    2-3
2011-12   2Q    CHADDERTON                          H    4-2
          1     ASHVILLE                            H    0-1
2012-13   1Q    PADIHAM                             H    5-1
          2Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    5-1
          1     NOSTELL MINERS WELFARE              A    2-1
          2     RUNCORN TOWN                        A    1-2
2013-14   1Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    5-0
          2Q    GLOSSOP NORTH END                   H    0-1    @ Glossop North End

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere