ELY CITY


1960-61   Joined Eastern Counties League
1969-70   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1989      Relegated to Division One
1996-97   Eastern Counties League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1997-98   Eastern Counties League runner-up
1999      Relegated to Division One
1999-00   Eastern Counties League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Divsion
2002-03   Four points deducted
2003      Relegated to Division One
2007-08   Eastern Counties League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2011-12   Eastern Counties League runner-up
2015      Relegated to Division One
2015-16   Eastern Counties League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1960-61   EAST      32    8    6   18   49   89   22     16/17
1961-62   EAST      34    4    7   23   43  100   15     18/18
1962-63   EAST      30    5    5   20   36   84   15     15/16
1963-64   EAST      28   10    3   15   47   62   23     10/15
1964-65   EAST      26    5    3   18   46  104   13     14/14
1965-66   EAST      30   11    7   12   66   61   29      9/16
1966-67   EAST      34   17    3   14   77   86   37      8/18
1967-68   EAST      34   14    3   17   66   86   31     11/18
1968-69   EAST      32   17    6    9   80   57   40      4/17
1969-70   EAST      36   21    5   10   96   67   47      2/19
1970-71   EAST      40   24    6   10  109   71   54      3/21
1971-72   EAST      38   15    9   14   77   67   39      7/20
1972-73   EAST      40   21    5   14   91   62   47      5/21
1973-74   EAST      36   12   10   14   65   61   34     10/19
1974-75   EAST      38   15    8   15   67   76   38     12/20
1975-76   EAST      36    9    4   23   37   84   22     18/19
1976-77   EAST      40   17    4   19   56   46   93      8/21
1977-78   EAST      40   18    5   17   75   72   41     11/21
1978-79   EAST      42   18   11   13   50   57   47      6/22
1979-80   EAST      42   12   17   13   60   50   41     12/22
1980-81   EAST      42   21   13    8  100   48   55      4/22
1981-82   EAST      42   12   13   17   55   78   37     15/22
1982-83   EAST      42    2    3   37   21  129    7     22/22
1983-84   EAST      42    7    8   27   45  108   22     20/22
1984-85   EAST      42    9   13   20   34   64   31     18/22
1985-86   EAST      42    8    9   25   46   82   25     20/22
1986-87   EAST      44   11    4   29   44  102   26     22/23
1987-88   EAST      42    7   10   25   34   74   24     22/22
1988-89   EAST-P    40    8    6   26   48  108   30     20/21
1989-90   EAST-1    32   17    6    9   59   44   57      5/17
1990-91   EAST-1    36   16    7   13   54   44   55      9/19
1991-92   EAST-1    38   20    6   12   66   52   66      4/20
1992-93   EAST-1    36   14   11   11   59   48   53      8/19
1993-94   EAST-1    34   11   12   11   49   51   45     11/18
1994-95   EAST-1    36   21    5   10   87   45   68      6/19
1995-96   EAST-1    32   19    6    7   82   40   63      3/17
1996-97   EAST-1    34   27    5    2   93   36   86      1/18
1997-98   EAST-P    42   29    8    5   91   43   95      2/22
1998-99   EAST-P    42    3   11   28   39  100   20     22/22
1999-00   EAST-1    34   23    4    7   89   33   73      2/18
2000-01   EAST-P    42   12   10   20   61   74   46     17/22
2001-02   EAST-P    42   19    5   18   71   73   62      9/22
2002-03   EAST-P    44    5   10   29   38  111   21 *   23/23
2003-04   EAST-1    38   19    1   18   60   58   58     10/20
2004-05   EAST-1    38   17    2   19   72   66   53      9/20
2005-06   EAST-1    42   20   10   12   88   68   70      7/22
2006-07   EAST-1    36   23    7    6   90   36   76      4/19
2007-08   EAST-1    36   22    8    6   81   42   74      2/19
2008-09   EAST-P    40   12    6   22   59   82   42     14/21
2009-10   EAST-P    38   17    6   15   54   55   57      9/20
2010-11   EAST-P    42   13   10   19   58   62   49     15/22
2011-12   EAST-P    40   25    7    8   81   60   82      2/21
2012-13   EAST-P    38   15    7   16   71   63   52     11/20
2013-14   EAST-P    38    8    6   24   49   85   30     17/20
2014-15   EAST-P    38    5    7   26   42  106   22     20/20
2015-16   EAST-1    36   28    2    6   87   38   86      2/19
2016-17   EAST-P    40   12   11   17   63   73   47     13/21

F.A. CUP

1954-55   PRE   THETFORD TOWN                       A    0-2
1955-56   PRE   EXNING UNITED                       A    4-2
          1Q    THETFORD TOWN                       H    4-3
          2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-3
1956-57   PRE   HISTON                              A    5-2
          1Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    5-2
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-0
          3Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    2-0
          4Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-0
          1     TORQUAY UNITED                      H    2-6
1957-58   PRE   CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    1-1
          PREr  CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    0-1
1958-59   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    3-5
1959-60   1Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    H    0-3
1960-61   1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    6-2
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-8
1961-62   1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    3-5
1962-63   1Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    1-4
1963-64   1Q    BURY TOWN                           H    0-4
1964-65   1Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    5-1
          2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    0-2
1965-66   1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    3-2
          2Q    BURY TOWN                           A    0-5
1966-67   1Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    2-4
1967-68   1Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    5-1
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    1-3
1968-69   1Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    4-1
          2Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    1-3
1969-70   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    1-1
          PREr  SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    2-3
1970-71   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    1-2
1971-72   1Q    HISTON                              H    4-0
          2Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    2-4
1972-73   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    2-2
          1Qr   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    3-1
          2Q    THETFORD TOWN                       H    2-0
          3Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    3-3
          3Qr   CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    4-2
          4Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    1-2
1973-74   PRE   LETCHWORTH TOWN                     A    1-2
1974-75   1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    0-5
1975-76   1Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        A    0-2
1976-77   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    1-3
1977-78   1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    1-2
1978-79   1Q    CLACTON TOWN                        A    4-0
          2Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-2
1979-80   1Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    1-2
1980-81   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    0-1
1981-82   1Q    CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    3-3
          1Qr   CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    2-1
          2Q    CLACTON TOWN                        H    2-1
          3Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        A    0-1
1982-83   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-3
1983-84   PRE   ARMITAGE                            H    3-2
          1Q    WEDNESFIELD SOCIAL                  A    0-4
1986-87   PRE   FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    1-0
          1Q    TIPTREE UNITED                      H    1-4
1987-88   1Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    1-1
          1Qr   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    1-2
1988-89   PRE   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    0-2
1989-90   1Q    PAGET RANGERS                       A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   BOURNE TOWN                         A    0-3
1997-98   PRE   STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-1
          PREr  STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    1-3
1998-99   1Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    0-4
1999-00   PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         H    2-3
2000-01   PRE   POTTON UNITED                       A    2-0
          1Q    TRING TOWN                          H    2-2
          1Qr   TRING TOWN                          A    2-3
2002-03   EP    NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    3-2    Ely City disqualified for fielding ineligible player
2003-04   EP    RUISLIP MANOR                       A    2-2
          EPr   RUISLIP MANOR                       H    0-2
2004-05   EP    BROOK HOUSE                         H    1-2
2005-06   PRE   BURY TOWN                           A    1-1
          PREr  BURY TOWN                           H    0-8
2006-07   EP    LANGFORD                            A    4-2    @ Biggleswade United
          PRE   WOODFORD UNITED                     H    0-3
2007-08   PRE   BOSTON TOWN                         H    0-1
2008-09   EP    SLEAFORD TOWN                       A    2-3
2009-10   EP    WISBECH TOWN                        H    0-1
2010-11   EP    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    4-0
          PRE   WROXHAM                             A    2-2
          PREr  WROXHAM                             H    1-1    Ely City won 4-3 on penalties
          1Q    STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              H    0-1
2011-12   EP    DISS TOWN                           H    4-0
          PRE   WALSHAM-LE-WILLOWS                  H    1-1
          PREr  WALSHAM-LE-WILLOWS                  A    2-1
          1Q    NEEDHAM MARKET                      A    1-1
          1Qr   NEEDHAM MARKET                      H    3-4
2012-13   EP    ROTHWELL CORINTHIANS                H    7-1
          PRE   BUGBROOKE ST MICHAELS               A    2-2
          PREr  BUGBROOKE ST MICHAELS               H    1-3
2013-14   EP    SLEAFORD TOWN                       H    0-3
2014-15   EP    KIRKLEY & PAKEFIELD                 A    0-3
2015-16   EP    HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    1-1
          EPr   HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    0-4
2016-17   EP    DEEPING RANGERS                     H    1-4
2017-18   EP    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    BOSTON                              A    2-2
          1Qr   BOSTON                              H    1-2
1970-71   1Q    BURY TOWN                           A    1-3
1971-72   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    0-7
1972-73   PRE   BURY TOWN                           A    2-4
1973-74   1Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    2-1
          2Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    3-6
1974-75   PRE   HISTON                              A    1-3
1975-76   PRE   BURY TOWN                           H    2-0
          1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    0-3

F.A. VASE

1976-77   2     PETERBOROUGH ROVERS                 A    1-2
1977-78   1     DISS TOWN                           A    2-3
1978-79   PRE   LEVERINGTON                         H    3-0
          1     RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    0-2
1979-80   PRE   WROXHAM                             H    2-0
          1     LANGFORD                            H    2-0
          2     WIGSTON FIELDS                      A    0-2
1980-81   PRE   HODDESDON TOWN                      A    0-1
1981-82   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    4-1
          1     WATTON UNITED                       A    0-4
1982-83   PRE   ARLESEY TOWN                        A    1-3
1983-84   PRE   BICESTER TOWN                       H    0-2
1984-85   PRE   NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                A    0-2
1985-86   PRE   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-0
          1     HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    1-0
          2     WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-2
          2r    WISBECH TOWN                        A    0-5
1986-87   PRE   ST IVES TOWN                        H    0-2
1987-88   PRE   HUNTINGDON UNITED                   A    5-1
          1     GREAT SHELFORD                      A    0-4
1988-89   PRE   BRANTHAM ATHLETIC                   A    5-5
          PREr  BRANTHAM ATHLETIC                   H    4-2
          1     FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     H    3-3
          1r    FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    2-5
1989-90   EP    WROXHAM                             H    1-2
1990-91   EP    ST IVES TOWN                        H    0-1
1991-92   EP    BRANTHAM ATHLETIC                   A    2-0
          PRE   CLACTON TOWN                        A    3-4
1992-93   EP    ST IVES TOWN                        H    2-1
          PRE   EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    1-2
1993-94   EP    DOWNHAM TOWN                        H    7-0
          PRE   BRANTHAM ATHLETIC                   A    4-5
1994-95   PRE   TIPTREE UNITED                      H    1-4
1995-96   2Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    4-1
          1     SPALDING UNITED                     A    3-1
          2     NORTHWOOD                           A    1-2
1996-97   2Q    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    1-2
1997-98   2Q    THETFORD TOWN                       H    2-1
          1     WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    2-1
          2     WORCESTER ATHLETICO                 H    1-0
          3     BRACHE SPARTA                       A    1-8
1998-99   1     BOLEHALL SWIFTS                     A    0-2
1999-00   2Q    HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   H    3-0
          1     BANBURY UNITED                      A    1-2
2000-01   2Q    STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              A    0-5
2001-02   2Q    LETCHWORTH                          H    1-2
2002-03   1Q    FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    3-1
          2Q    HANWELL TOWN                        A    2-5
2003-04   2Q    FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    0-1
2004-05   2Q    ETON MANOR                          H    0-2
2005-06   2Q    HENLEY TOWN                         A    2-3
2006-07   1Q    CORNARD UNITED                      H    6-1
          2Q    STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    1-0
          1     WISBECH TOWN                        H    0-0
          1r    WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-2
2007-08   2Q    LINCOLN MOORLANDS RAILWAY           H    3-3
          2Qr   LINCOLN MOORLANDS RAILWAY           A    4-1
          1     NEEDHAM MARKET                      H    1-4
2008-09   1Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    0-1
2009-10   1Q    CORNARD UNITED                      H    7-1
          2Q    DISS TOWN                           A    2-2
          2Qr   DISS TOWN                           H    5-4
          1     EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    3-2
          2     WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     H    1-1    Tie awarded to Ely City
          3     ST IVES TOWN                        A    0-3
2010-11   1Q    GORLESTON                           A    1-1
          1Qr   GORLESTON                           H    0-1
2011-12   1Q    F C CLACTON                         A    1-2
2012-13   1     EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    2-0
          2     HATFIELD TOWN                       A    7-3
          3     BETHNAL GREEN UNITED                A    3-1
          4     SPALDING UNITED                     H    1-2
2013-14   2     WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  H    0-0
          2r    WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  A    0-3
2014-15   1Q    THETFORD TOWN                       A    1-2
2015-16   2Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    1-2
2016-17   1Q    KIRKLEY & PAKEFIELD                 H    3-2
          2Q    DISS TOWN                           H    4-2
          1     NORTHAMPTON O N CHENECKS            A    3-1
          2     WADHAM LODGE                        A    3-0
          3     WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  A    3-2
          4     SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    3-0
          5     SPORTING KHALSA                     H    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere