CLITHEROE


1894-95   Joined Lancashire League
1898      Left Lancashire League
?         Folded / Changed name ?
1908      Clitheroe Central changed name
1910      Left Lancashire Combination
1925-26   Rejoined Lancashire Combination
1931      Left Lancashire Combination
1937-38   Lancashire Combination runner-up
1945      Did not rejoin Lancashire Combination on post-war restart
1946-47   Rejoined Lancashire Combination
1953      Relegated to Division Two
1957-58   Lancashire Combination Division Two runner-up (lost title on
          goal average)
          Promoted to Division One
1959      Relegated to Division Two
1959-60   Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1979-80   Lancashire Combination Champions
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
1983-84   North West Counties League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1984-85   North West Counties League Division Two Champions (on goal
          difference)
          Promoted to Division One
1985-86   North West Counties League Champions (on goal difference)
1994-95   North West Counties League runner-up
1995-96   F.A. Vase runner-up
2000-01   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
          North West Counties League runner-up
2002-03   North West Counties League runner-up
2003-04   North West Counties League Champions (2nd time) (thanks to Mossley
          having three points deducted)
2004-05   Joined Northern Premier League Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1894-95   LANCS     26    7    1   18   61   93   15     13/14
1895-96   LANCS     30    3    3   24   36  109    9     16/16
1896-97   LANCS     28   15    4    9   54   35   34      6/15
1897-98   LANCS     26    2    3   21   20   84    7     13/14

1908-09   LAN C-2   38   12    8   18   72   88   32     16/20
1909-10   LAN C-2   38    9    4   25   52  101   22     18/20

1925-26   LAN C     38    9    7   22   76  103   25     19/20
1926-27   LAN C     38   17    8   13  100   91   42      9/20
1927-28   LAN C     38   17    8   13   86   81   42      7/20
1928-29   LAN C     38   21    4   13   93   79   46      6/20
1929-30   LAN C     38   12    3   23   74  100   27     17/20
1930-31   LAN C     38   16    4   18   87   85   36     14/20
1931-32   LAN C     36   14    7   15   65   77   35     11/19
1932-33   LAN C     38   18    4   16   95   73   40      9/20
1933-34   LAN C     38   21    6   11  129   86   48      4/20
1934-35   LAN C     38   22    8    8   99   65   52      4/20
1935-36   LAN C     40   19    8   13  123  103   46      7/21
1936-37   LAN C     40   20    9   11  122   85   49      6/21
1937-38   LAN C     42   25    9    8  139   82   59      2/22
1938-39   LAN C     42   25    7   10  121   74   57      3/22

1946-47   LAN C     42   19    7   16  107  105   45      9/22
1947-48   LAN C-1   42   13    5   24   70  110   31     18/22
1948-49   LAN C-1   42   13    9   20   74   99   35     18/22
1949-50   LAN C-1   42   13    8   21   66   90   34     19/22
1950-51   LAN C-1   42   15    6   21   69   90   36     16/22
1951-52   LAN C-1   42   13    9   20   59   79   35     18/22
1952-53   LAN C-1   42   11    9   22   69  115   31     21/22
1953-54   LAN C-2   42   21    4   17  113  107   46      9/22
1954-55   LAN C-2   38   19    4   15   86   75   42      7/20
1955-56   LAN C-2   34   19    4   11   82   69   42      7/18
1956-57   LAN C-2   34   17   10    7   90   56   44      3/18
1957-58   LAN C-2   38   27    6    5  137   48   60      2/20
1958-59   LAN C-1   42   11    3   28   71  105   25     21/22
1959-60   LAN C-2   34   26    3    5   81   28   55      1/18
1960-61   LAN C-1   42   17    7   18   84   88   41     11/22
1961-62   LAN C-1   42   18    9   15   85   83   45     12/22
1962-63   LAN C-1   42   17    6   19   80   81   40     13/22
1963-64   LAN C-1   42   10   10   22   59   88   30     19/22
1964-65   LAN C-1   42   13    6   23   60   90   32     17/22
1965-66   LAN C-1   42   20    8   14   77   73   48      9/22
1966-67   LAN C-1   42   10   10   22   56   93   30     19/22
1967-68   LAN C-1   42   14    6   22   58   86   34     17/22
1968-69   LAN C     42   15    8   19   68   74   38     14/22
1969-70   LAN C     38    6    7   25   40  107   19     17/20
1970-71   LAN C     30   11    8   11   52   63   30      8/16
1971-72   LAN C     28   16    5    7   52   45   37      4/15
1972-73   LAN C     38   14    8   16   73   79   36     10/20
1973-74   LAN C     38   16    6   16   73   53   38     11/20
1974-75   LAN C     38   17    8   13   70   51   42      9/20
1975-76   LAN C     34   11    9   14   51   54   31      9/18
1976-77   LAN C     34   10    5   19   43   63   25     14/18
1977-78   LAN C     34    7    6   21   41   87   20     16/18
1978-79   LAN C     28    7    5   16   31   46   19     14/15
1979-80   LAN C     32   17   12    3   55   25   46      1/17
1980-81   LAN C     34   14    7   13   42   36   35      9/18
1981-82   LAN C     34   13   16    5   67   40   42      5/18
1982-83   NWC-3     34   22    7    5   87   35   51      3/18
1983-84   NWC-3     34   22    7    5   79   29   51      1/18
1984-85   NWC-2     34   19   13    2   70   33   51      1/18
1985-86   NWC-1     38   20   14    4   61   30   54      1/20
1986-87   NWC-1     38   20   12    6   76   47   52      3/20
1987-88   NWC-1     34   18   10    6   51   20   46      3/18
1988-89   NWC-1     34    8   12   14   38   41   28     12/18
1989-90   NWC-1     34   17    6   11   48   47   57      5/18
1990-91   NWC-1     36   10    8   18   50   63   38     15/19
1991-92   NWC-1     34   11    9   14   44   55   42      9/18
1992-93   NWC-1     42   17    8   17   61   40   59      7/22
1993-94   NWC-1     42   19    9   14   75   58   66      9/22
1994-95   NWC-1     42   27    9    6  104   49   90      2/22
1995-96   NWC-1     42   20   12   10   63   44   72      7/22
1996-97   NWC-1     42   23   14    5   75   36   83      3/22
1997-98   NWC-1     42   21   10   11   72   51   73      6/22
1998-99   NWC-1     40   14    6   20   68   58   48     12/21
1999-00   NWC-1     42   21    7   14   75   49   70     10/22
2000-01   NWC-1     42   27    8    7  105   47   89      2/22
2001-02   NWC-1     44   22   10   12   73   53   76      6/23
2002-03   NWC-1     42   28    8    6   97   38   92      2/22
2003-04   NWC-1     42   29    5    8   88   55   92      1/22
2004-05   NPL-1     42   12   10   20   47   57   46     19/22
2005-06   NPL-1     42   15    8   19   54   73   53     16/22
2006-07   NPL-1     46   18    6   22   78   75   60     16/24
2007-08   NPL-1N    42   13   11   18   63   77   50     13/18
2008-09   NPL-1N    40   15    7   18   64   76   52     12/21
2009-10   NPL-1N    42   18    8   16   72   66   62      8/22
2010-11   NPL-1N    44   19   13   12   82   70   70      6/23
2011-12   NPL-1N    42   10    8   24   51   76   38     19/22
2012-13   NPL-1N    42   21   10   11   66   63   73      8/22
2013-14   NPL-1N    42   12    7   23   55   81   43     17/22
2014-15   NPL-1N    42   14   10   18   73   81   52     13/22
2015-16   NPL-1N    42   22    3   17   90   86   69      7/22
2016-17   NPL-1N

F.A. CUP

1948-49   PRE   GREAT HARWOOD                       H    5-2
          1Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    3-1
          2Q    FLEETWOOD                           H    0-3
1949-50   PRE   LYTHAM                              H    4-2
          1Q    FLEETWOOD                           A    0-3
1950-51   PRE   LEYLAND MOTORS                      H    1-1
          PREr  LEYLAND MOTORS                      A    0-2
1951-52   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    0-2
1952-53   1Q    FLEETWOOD                           H    1-1
          1Qr   FLEETWOOD                           A    2-1
          2Q    MORECAMBE                           H    0-1
1957-58   1Q    MILNTHORPE CORINTHIANS              H    4-0
          2Q    MORECAMBE                           A    0-1
1958-59   1Q    FLEETWOOD                           A    2-6
1959-60   1Q    FLEETWOOD                           A    2-2
          1Qr   FLEETWOOD                           H    1-0
          2Q    PENRITH                             H    6-3
          3Q    BURSCOUGH                           H    1-2
1960-61   1Q    FLEETWOOD                           A    2-3
1961-62   1Q    MORECAMBE                           A    2-4
1962-63   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    4-1
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    0-4
1963-64   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    0-1
1964-65   1Q    MORECAMBE                           H    1-2
1965-66   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-0
          2Q    MORECAMBE                           H    2-1
          3Q    FLEETWOOD                           A    1-3
1966-67   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-1
          1Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      H    0-1
1968-69   1Q    GREAT HARWOOD                       H    0-0
          1Qr   GREAT HARWOOD                       A    1-0
          2Q    FLEETWOOD                           A    0-2
1969-70   1Q    FLEETWOOD                           H    1-5
1970-71   1Q    FLEETWOOD                           H    3-1
          2Q    PENRITH                             H    0-2
1971-72   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    1-2
1972-73   1Q    GREAT HARWOOD                       A    1-4
1973-74   1Q    ORMSKIRK                            H    1-4
1974-75   PRE   BARROW                              H    4-8
1975-76   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-2
1976-77   1Q    FORMBY                              H    0-0
          1Qr   FORMBY                              A    1-3
1977-78   1Q    CHORLEY                             A    1-5
1978-79   1Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    0-1
1979-80   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    0-2
1980-81   1Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    1-1
          1Qr   CURZON ASHTON                       A    2-2
          1Qr2  CURZON ASHTON                       N    0-1    @ Burscough
1981-82   PRE   NETHERFIELD                         H    0-1
1982-83   PRE   LEYLAND MOTORS                      H    0-1
1983-84   1Q    SOUTH BANK                          H    0-0
          1Qr   SOUTH BANK                          A    0-0
          1Qr2  SOUTH BANK                          H    1-0
          2Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-1
1984-85   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    0-1
1985-86   1Q    SOUTHPORT                           A    2-4
1986-87   PRE   FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    0-2
1987-88   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 H    4-0
          1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    2-0
          2Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    0-0
          2Qr   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    1-2
1988-89   PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-2
          PREr  LANCASTER CITY                      A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    4-0
          1Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    2-2
          1Qr   FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  A    1-1
          1Qr2  FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    3-4
1990-91   PRE   NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    2-4
1991-92   PRE   LANGLEY PARK                        H    4-4
          PREr  LANGLEY PARK                        A    1-1    @ Clitheroe
          PREr2 LANGLEY PARK                        A    0-1    @ Consett
1992-93   PRE   IMMINGHAM TOWN                      H    2-1
          1Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    1-3
1993-94   PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      H    1-0
          1Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    2-2
          1Qr   CURZON ASHTON                       A    1-0
          2Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    2-2
          2Qr   WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    0-2
1994-95   PRE   BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    1-0
          1Q    WILLINGTON                          H    1-2
1995-96   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          A    1-1
          PREr  BRIGG TOWN                          H    1-0
          1Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    1-1
          1Qr   LEEK TOWN                           H    2-2
          1Qr2  LEEK TOWN                           H    0-0
          1Qr3  LEEK TOWN                           A    0-1
          2Q    GUISELEY                            A    0-4
1996-97   PRE   TRAFFORD                            A    0-2
1997-98   PRE   CASTLETON GABRIELS                  A    1-0
          1Q    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    4-3
          2Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      H    1-3
1998-99   1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-2
1999-00   PRE   ASHTON UNITED                       A    1-2
2000-01   PRE   SHILDON                             H    4-1
          1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    2-0
          2Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    1-2
2001-02   EP    ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    1-3
2002-03   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-3
2003-04   PRE   PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               A    2-0
          1Q    BRANDON UNITED                      H    4-1
2004-05   PRE   TOW LAW TOWN                        H    6-1
          1Q    WAKEFIELD-EMLEY                     H    2-2
          1Qr   WAKEFIELD-EMLEY                     A    0-0    Clitheroe won 4-2 on penalties
          2Q    GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    1-2
2005-06   PRE   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    2-1
          1Q    GOOLE                               A    3-5
2006-07   PRE   ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    3-0
          1Q    MARINE                              H    0-2
2007-08   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    3-2
          1Q    CHORLEY                             A    2-2
          1Qr   CHORLEY                             H    1-1    Clitheroe won 4-3 on penalties
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     H    8-2
          3Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    0-2
2008-09   PRE   PENRITH                             A    3-1
          1Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    1-1
          1Qr   LEEK TOWN                           A    1-0
          2Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-1
2009-10   PRE   STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             H    1-1
          PREr  STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             A    3-1
          1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    0-2
2010-11   PRE   BACUP BOROUGH                       A    3-5
2011-12   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    4-0
          1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    2-2
          1Qr   BURSCOUGH                           H    5-2
          2Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-3
2012-13   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    2-2
          PREr  RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-0
          1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    0-1
2013-14   PRE   PADIHAM                             A    1-3
2014-15   PRE   SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    3-2
          1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    1-3
2015-16   PRE   PICKERING TOWN                      A    5-1
          1Q    MARINE                              A    0-2
2016-17   PRE   CONSETT                             H    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    RHYL                                H    1-3
1970-71   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    2-2
          1Qr   ASHTON UNITED                       H    1-4
1971-72   1Q    NEW BRIGHTON                        A    0-4
1972-73   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    2-2
          1Qr   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    1-5
1973-74   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    2-2
          1Qr   DROYLSDEN                           H    0-4
1974-75   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    0-2
1975-76   PRE   NELSON                              H    0-1
2004-05   PRE   KENDAL TOWN                         H    1-3
2005-06   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     H    3-1
          2Q    OSSETT TOWN                         A    2-2
          2Qr   OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-1    Clitheroe won 5-4 on penalties
          3Q    WOODLEY SPORTS                      H    2-1
          1     BARROW                              A    1-2
2006-07   PRE   BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    3-2
          1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    1-0
          2Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-1
          2Qr   HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-0
          3Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-10
2007-08   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       H    2-1
          1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    0-0
          1Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-1
          2Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    1-1    Clitheroe played ineligible player, tie awarded to Rushall
2008-09   PRE   GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    4-1
          1Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    2-1
          2Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    2-4
2009-10   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         H    1-1
          PREr  BELPER TOWN                         A    4-1
          1Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    1-0
          2Q    SALFORD CITY                        A    3-5
2010-11   PRE   LEEK TOWN                           H    5-0
          1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    2-0
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-3
2011-12   PRE   SALFORD CITY                        A    2-2
          PREr  SALFORD CITY                        H    1-2
2012-13   PRE   NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    1-1
          PREr  NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    0-3
2013-14   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    3-3
          PREr  RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    0-3
2014-15   PRE   DROYLSDEN                           H    3-2
          1Q    WORKINGTON                          H    0-2
2015-16   PRE   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    1-2
2016-17   PRE   STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    0-5

F.A. VASE

1976-77   2     SHEFFIELD                           A    1-2
1977-78   1     CURZON ASHTON                       A    0-0
          1r    CURZON ASHTON                       H    0-1
1978-79   PRE   THACKLEY                            A    0-1
1979-80   PRE   SALFORD AMATEURS                    H    1-0
          1     OSSETT ALBION                       H    0-1
1980-81   PRE   OLD BLACKBURNIANS                   A    5-2
          1     MAGHULL                             H    3-2
          2     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-2
1981-82   PRE   PILKINGTON RECREATION (DONCASTER)   A    0-3
1982-83   PRE   BYE                                       Due to Blackpool Rangers folding
          1     FORD MOTORS                         H    2-1
          2     WHICKHAM                            H    3-2
          3     OSSETT ALBION                       H    1-0
          4     STAVELEY WORKS                      H    4-1
          5     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    0-1
1983-84   1     THACKLEY                            A    5-1
          2     GUISELEY                            H    1-3
1984-85   1     ARNOLD KINGSWELL                    H    6-0
          2     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-2
1985-86   1     THACKLEY                            A    2-2
          1r    THACKLEY                            H    1-0
          2     TADCASTER ALBION                    A    3-0
          3     ST DOMINICS                         H    0-0
          3r    ST DOMINICS                         A    2-4
1986-87   1     FLIXTON                             H    1-2
1987-88   PRE   ASHTON UNITED                       H    0-2
1988-89   PRE   ASHINGTON                           H    3-2
          1     CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 A    2-1    Clitheroe fielded an ineligble player - replay ordered
          1     CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 A    1-0
          2     WHICKHAM                            H    2-4
1989-90   PRE   BOOTLE                              H    2-1
          1     DROYLSDEN                           A    0-5
1990-91   PRE   BOOTLE                              A    1-1
          PREr  BOOTLE                              H    3-2
          1     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    3-2
          2     FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    2-1
          1     ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    1-3
1992-93   PRE   NEWTON (WC)                         A    6-0
          1     CURZON ASHTON                       A    3-3
          1r    CURZON ASHTON                       H    0-1
1993-94   PRE   MAINE ROAD                          H    1-0
          1     BACUP BOROUGH                       A    1-1
          1r    BACUP BOROUGH                       H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   WATERLOO DOCK                       H    3-4
1995-96   2Q    IMMINGHAM TOWN                      H    4-0
          1     BOOTLE                              H    5-1
          2     R T M NEWCASTLE                     H    2-1
          3     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    6-0
          4     WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    3-0
          5     BELPER TOWN                         A    3-0
          QF    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    1-0
          SF1   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    0-1
          SF2   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    2-0
          F     BRIGG TOWN                          N    0-3    @ Wembley
1996-97   2     VAUXHALL G M                        A    1-3
1997-98   2     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    5-0
          3     BOSTON TOWN                         H    3-0
          4     BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    0-0
          4r    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    0-3
1998-99   2     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    1-0
          3     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    2-0
          4     ST HELENS TOWN                      H    1-0
          5     BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           H    1-0
          QF    TIVERTON TOWN                       A    0-4
1999-00   2     MORPETH TOWN                        A    2-1
          3     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    1-2
2000-01   1     HOLKER OLD BOYS                     H    2-0
          2     EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    1-0
          3     FLEETWOOD FREEPORT                  A    3-2
          4     WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    4-2
          5     RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    3-1
          QF    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    2-0
          SF1   TAUNTON TOWN                        A    0-5
          SF2   TAUNTON TOWN                        H    4-3    Taunton Town won 8-4 on aggregate
2001-02   2     NELSON                              H    1-1
          2r    NELSON                              A    3-1
          3     COGENHOE UNITED                     A    5-1
          4     ABINGDON TOWN                       A    3-0
          5     ARLESEY TOWN                        A    3-0
          QF    WHITLEY BAY                         H    1-2
2002-03   2     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    3-1
          3     STUDLEY                             H    4-1
          4     WARE                                A    1-0
          5     DEVIZES TOWN                        H    1-3
2003-04   2     WHITLEY BAY                         H    0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere