BURSCOUGH


1953-54   Joined Lancashire Combination Division Two
          Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1955-56   Lancashire Combination Champions
1969-70   Lancashire Combination Champions (2nd time)
1970-71   Joined Cheshire County League
          Cheshire County League runner-up
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
          North West Counties League Champions
1989-90   Three points deducted, leading to relegation to Division Two
1991-92   Promoted to Division One
1997-98   North West Counties League runner-up
1998-99   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
1999-00   Northern Premier League Division One runner-up (second of three
          teams separated only on goal difference)
          Promoted to Premier Division
2002-03   F.A. Trophy Winners
2003-04   Play-offs for places in new structure - Marine 1 Burscough 3,
          Radcliffe Borough 0 Burscough 2, Bradford Park Avenue 2 Burscough 0
2006-07   Northern Premier League Champions (on goal difference, having had
          one point deducted)
2007-08   Joined Conference North
2009-10   Rejoined Northern Premier League
2012      Relegated to Division One North
2015-16   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Spennymoor Town 3 Burscough 1)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1953-54   LAN C-2   42   33    4    5  155   38   70      1/22
1954-55   LAN C-1   42   22    8   12   75   49   52      4/22
1955-56   LAN C-1   38   26    7    5   96   37   59      1/20
1956-57   LAN C-1   38   19    7   12   86   58   45      5/20
1957-58   LAN C-1   42   14    8   20   80   79   36     15/22
1958-59   LAN C-1   42   15    9   18   60   69   39     12/22
1959-60   LAN C-1   42   20    8   14   94   73   48      6/22
1960-61   LAN C-1   42   25    8    9   76   49   58      4/22
1961-62   LAN C-1   42   26    8    8  122   68   60      4/22
1962-63   LAN C-1   42   15    5   22   68   93   35     16/22
1963-64   LAN C-1   42   11   11   20   80   84   33     15/22
1964-65   LAN C-1   42   11    3   28   68   90   25     20/22
1965-66   LAN C-1   42   13    6   23   76   89   32     16/22
1966-67   LAN C-1   42   16    5   21   55   85   37     14/22
1967-68   LAN C-1   42   13   10   19   53   64   36     14/22
1968-69   LAN C     42   23   11    8  110   51   57      4/22
1969-70   LAN C     38   30    4    4  116   35   64      1/20
1970-71   CHES      42   24   12    6  106   61   60      2/22
1971-72   CHES      42   19    9   14   71   56   47      7/22
1972-73   CHES      42   17   13   12   63   53   47      7/22
1973-74   CHES      42   19   10   13   70   54   48      6/22
1974-75   CHES      42   19   10   13   70   49   48      7/22
1975-76   CHES      42   16   10   16   68   73   42     12/22
1976-77   CHES      42   12   15   15   60   65   39     14/22
1977-78   CHES      42   13   12   17   56   63   38     14/22
1978-79   CHES-1    42   19   15    8   59   31   53      5/22
1979-80   CHES-1    38   16   11   11   67   54   43      5/20
1980-81   CHES-1    38   11    6   21   52   62   28     16/20
1981-82   CHES-1    38   21   10    7   70   39   52      3/20
1982-83   NWC-1     38   26    7    5   93   45   59      1/20
1983-84   NWC-1     38   22    8    8   87   47   52      4/20
1984-85   NWC-1     38   23    7    8   81   46   53      3/20
1985-86   NWC-1     38   15   10   13   45   35   40      9/20
1986-87   NWC-1     38   11   11   16   58   54   33     12/20
1987-88   NWC-1     34   14    7   13   45   51   35     10/18
1988-89   NWC-1     34   11   10   13   40   51   32     10/18
1989-90   NWC-1     34    8   12   14   38   41   33 *   17/18
1990-91   NWC-2     34   12    8   14   39   51   44      9/18
1991-92   NWC-2     34   19    7    8   82   46   64      4/18
1992-93   NWC-1     42   16   10   16   58   68   57     10/22
1993-94   NWC-1     42   22   13    7  107   50   79      3/22
1994-95   NWC-1     42   19   15    8  102   65   72      8/22
1995-96   NWC-1     42   23    8   11   77   40   77      5/22
1996-97   NWC-1     42   22    9   11   68   48   75      5/22
1997-98   NWC-1     42   29    7    6  101   30   94      2/22
1998-99   NPL-1     42   19    8   15   67   61   65      7/22
1999-00   NPL-1     42   22   18    2   81   35   84      2/22
2000-01   NPL-P     44   14   10   20   59   68   52     15/23
2001-02   NPL-P     44   15    5   24   69   86   50     18/23
2002-03   NPL-P     44   14    9   21   44   51   51     18/23
2003-04   NPL-P     44   10   15   19   47   67   45     19/23
2004-05   NPL-P     42   21    7   14   93   74   70      6/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   19    6   17   64   64   63      7/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42   23   12    7   80   37   80 *    1/22
2007-08   CONF-N    42   19    8   15   62   58   65      8/22
2008-09   CONF-N    42   10    6   26   43   80   36     21/22
2009-10   NPL-P     38   13    5   20   55   65   44     16/20
2010-11   NPL-P     42   12    7   23   56   73   43     19/22
2011-12   NPL-P     42    5   11   26   54  104   26     22/22
2012-13   NPL-1N    42   14   17   11   81   64   59     11/22
2013-14   NPL-1N    42   13    9   20   58   82   48     14/22
2014-15   NPL-1N    42   12   12   18   62   73   48     15/22
2015-16   NPL-1N    42   25    5   12   81   50   80      5/22
2016-17   NPL-1N

F.A. CUP

1947-48   PRE   BANGOR CITY                         H    3-1
          1Q    RHYL                                H    0-3
1948-49   PRE   MARINE                              H    4-1
          1Q    BANGOR CITY                         A    2-4
1949-50   PRE   MARINE                              H    2-1
          1Q    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    1-1
          1Qr   WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    1-5
1950-51   EP    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    3-1
          PRE   HAYDOCK C & B RECREATION            A    3-1
          1Q    BOOTLE ATHLETIC                     H    2-0
          2Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    3-2
          3Q    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    0-2
1951-52   1Q    MORECAMBE                           H    2-2
          1Qr   MORECAMBE                           A    1-0
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    2-4
1952-53   PRE   PENRITH                             A    4-4
          PREr  PENRITH                             H    3-1
          1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-0
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    2-4
1953-54   1Q    BACUP BOROUGH                       H    4-1
          2Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-1
          3Q    MORECAMBE                           A    1-0
          4Q    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
1954-55   1Q    PENRITH                             H    4-0
          2Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    3-2
          3Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    0-1
1955-56   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    0-2
1956-57   1Q    MILNTHORPE CORINTHIANS              A    1-2
1957-58   1Q    FLEETWOOD                           H    4-3
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    2-0
          3Q    MORECAMBE                           A    2-6
1958-59   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    2-2
          1Qr   NETHERFIELD                         A    1-2
1959-60   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    4-2
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    4-1
          3Q    CLITHEROE                           A    2-1
          4Q    ELLESMERE PORT TOWN                 A    2-1
          1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    1-3
1960-61   1Q    MILNTHORPE CORINTHIANS              H    2-1
          2Q    MORECAMBE                           A    2-2
          2Qr   MORECAMBE                           H    1-2
1961-62   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-0
          2Q    FLEETWOOD                           A    1-1
          2Qr   FLEETWOOD                           H    5-2
          3Q    MORECAMBE                           H    1-8
1962-63   1Q    FLEETWOOD                           H    1-4
1963-64   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       A    3-0
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    0-2
1964-65   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-1
          1Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-2
1965-66   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       A    1-2
1966-67   1Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    2-3
1967-68   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    1-1
          1Qr   DROYLSDEN                           H    5-2
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-1
          2Qr   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    3-1
          3Q    ELLESMERE PORT TOWN                 A    2-3
1968-69   1Q    ELLESMERE PORT TOWN                 H    3-1
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    2-2
          2Qr   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-4
1969-70   1Q    LEYLAND MOTORS                      H    5-2
          2Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    1-0
          3Q    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    1-1
          3Qr   WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    2-3
1970-71   1Q    PRESTWICH HEYS                      A    3-2
          2Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    0-3
1971-72   1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    3-2
          2Q    CHORLEY                             H    2-1
          3Q    ELLESMERE PORT TOWN                 H    0-1
1972-73   1Q    WIGAN ROVERS                        H    2-0
          2Q    CHORLEY                             H    1-1
          2Qr   CHORLEY                             A    2-1
          3Q    RUNCORN                             H    2-2
          3Qr   RUNCORN                             A    3-2
          4Q    WIGAN ATHLETIC                      H    1-3
1973-74   1Q    FORMBY                              H    1-1
          1Qr   FORMBY                              A    1-4
1974-75   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    0-1
1975-76   PRE   GREAT HARWOOD                       A    1-2
1976-77   1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    0-0
          1Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-3
1977-78   1Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    2-2
          1Qr   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-0
          2Q    GREAT HARWOOD                       A    1-0
          3Q    CHORLEY                             H    3-0
          4Q    MORECAMBE                           H    0-0
          4Qr   MORECAMBE                           A    1-0
          1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-1
1978-79   PRE   MOSSLEY                             A    1-2
1979-80   1Q    CHORLEY                             H    6-1
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    2-0
          3Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    4-0
          4Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    2-0
          1     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    0-3
1980-81   1Q    PRESTWICH HEYS                      H    2-1
          2Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    2-1
          3Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    4-0
          4Q    MORECAMBE                           H    2-0
          1     ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-2
1981-82   1Q    DARWEN                              H    4-0
          2Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    0-3
1982-83   PRE   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-1
          PREr  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    4-1
          1Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    1-2
1983-84   1Q    CHORLEY                             A    0-2
1984-85   PRE   EMLEY                               H    2-1
          1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    3-0
          2Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    2-0
          3Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    2-2
          3Qr   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    3-2
          4Q    BLUE STAR                           A    0-0
          4Qr   BLUE STAR                           H    0-4
1985-86   1Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    1-1
          1Qr   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    1-0
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             H    0-3
1986-87   PRE   KIRKBY TOWN                         H    2-0
          1Q    BOOTLE                              H    2-2
          1Qr   BOOTLE                              A    1-2
1987-88   PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    1-2    @ Southport
1988-89   1Q    EMLEY                               H    0-1
1989-90   PRE   BOOTLE                              H    2-0
          1Q    MAINE ROAD                          H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   MAINE ROAD                          H    0-3
1991-92   PRE   LEYLAND DAF-SGL                     H    W/O
          1Q    BUXTON                              A    2-4
1992-93   PRE   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    1-1    @ Burscough
          PREr  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    0-0
          PREr  CAERNARFON TOWN                     H    2-0
          1Q    BOOTLE                              A    1-5
1994-95   PRE   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    3-0
          1Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    1-0
          2Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    0-0
          2Qr   CONGLETON TOWN                      A    3-3
          2Qr2  CONGLETON TOWN                      H    2-2
          2Qr3  CONGLETON TOWN                      A    2-5
1995-96   PRE   NORTHALLERTON                       H    2-2
          PREr  NORTHALLERTON                       A    2-1
          1Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-5
1996-97   PRE   CHEADLE TOWN                        A    0-0
          PREr  CHEADLE TOWN                        H    2-0
          1Q    MOSSLEY                             A    1-3
1997-98   PRE   BLACKPOOL ROVERS                    A    4-1
          1Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    3-3
          1Qr   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    2-1
          2Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-4
1998-99   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    2-1
          1Q    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    2-0
          2Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    2-2
          2Qr   EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    6-0
          3Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-0
          4Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    1-2
1999-00   PRE   WORKINGTON                          A    2-1
          1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-1
          1Qr   FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    0-3
2000-01   2Q    RUNCORN                             H    2-1
          3Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    0-0
          3Qr   WITTON ALBION                       H    6-1
          4Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-1
          4Qr   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-2
2001-02   2Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    1-1
          2Qr   HARROGATE TOWN                      H    2-2    Harrogate Town won 5-4 on penalties
2002-03   2Q    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    0-2
2003-04   2Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    2-2
          2Qr   DROYLSDEN                           H    1-2
2004-05   1Q    RETFORD UNITED                      H    1-0
          2Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    3-2
          3Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    3-0
          4Q    TAMWORTH                            A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    3-2
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    2-1
          3Q    WORKINGTON                          H    2-0
          4Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    0-0
          4Qr   HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    6-2
          1     GILLINGHAM                          H    3-2
          2     BURTON ALBION                       A    1-4
2006-07   1Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    3-1
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-2
2007-08   2Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    1-2
2008-09   2Q    BUXTON                              A    0-1
2009-10   1Q    HALLAM                              A    4-0
          2Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    4-1
          3Q    F C HALIFAX TOWN                    A    0-1
2010-11   1Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    0-4
2011-12   1Q    CLITHEROE                           H    2-2
          1Qr   CLITHEROE                           A    2-5
2012-13   PRE   PADIHAM                             A    0-0
          PREr  PADIHAM                             H    2-1
          1Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    2-4
2013-14   PRE   WEST DIDSBURY & CHORLTON            A    3-0
          1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    2-1
          2Q    WORKINGTON                          A    1-2
2014-15   PRE   MOSSLEY                             H    1-1
          PREr  MOSSLEY                             A    2-1
          1Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    0-1
2015-16   PRE   A F C EMLEY                         H    3-1
          1Q    ALSAGER TOWN                        A    2-1
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     A    2-0
          3Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    0-3
2016-17   PRE   PARKGATE                            A    4-1
          1Q    MAINE ROAD                          H    4-3
          2Q    HANDSWORTH PARRAMORE                A    0-2

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    0-1
1970-71   1     GREAT HARWOOD                       A    3-2
          2     CHORLEY                             A    0-1
1971-72   1     SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    2-2
          1r    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    1-1
          1r2   SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    1-2    @ ?
1972-73   1     SANDBACH RAMBLERS                   A    1-3
1973-74   1     MOSSLEY                             H    2-0
          2     SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    1-1
          2r    SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    0-1
1974-75   1     BANGOR CITY                         H    1-1
          1r    BANGOR CITY                         A    2-1
          2     MATLOCK TOWN                        H    1-1
          2r    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-3
1975-76   1     STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    0-4
1976-77   3Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    0-5
1977-78   1Q    NEW BRIGHTON RAKERS                 A    0-1
1978-79   1Q    RHYL                                H    1-0
          2Q    BARROW                              H    2-3
1979-80   1Q    WORKINGTON                          H    0-1
1980-81   1Q    SOUTHPORT                           A    0-1
1981-82   1Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    2-1
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    3-1
          3Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    1-3
1982-83   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    2-1
          2Q    WORKINGTON                          A    0-0
          2Qr   WORKINGTON                          H    2-0
          3Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    4-1
          1     ASHINGTON                           A    0-1
1983-84   1Qr   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    3-3
          1Qr   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    2-4
1984-85   1Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    0-1
1985-86   1Q    SOUTHPORT                           A    1-2
1998-99   2     ALTRINCHAM                          A    2-2
          2r    ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-3
1999-00   1     ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-6
2000-01   1     SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    3-2
          2     GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-0
          3     MORECAMBE                           H    3-3
          3r    MORECAMBE                           A    0-3
2001-02   1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-2
2002-03   1     MARINE                              H    0-0
          1r    MARINE                              A    3-1
          2     HARROGATE TOWN                      A    2-2
          2r    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    3-2
          3     ILKESTON TOWN                       A    3-0
          4     ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-1
          4r    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    2-0
          5     WAKEFIELD & EMLEY                   H    5-0
          QF    YEOVIL TOWN                         A    2-0
          SF(1) AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    1-1
          SF(2) AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    1-0    Burscough won 2-1 on aggregate
          F     TAMWORTH                            N    2-1    @ Aston Villa
2003-04   3     TAMWORTH                            H    0-1
2004-05   1     GUISELEY                            H    2-1
          2     KETTERING TOWN                      A    0-1
2005-06   1Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    3-3
          1Qr   LEEK TOWN                           A    1-3
          2Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    1-2
2006-07   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    3-0
          3Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    1-2
2007-08   3Q    LEIGH R M I                         H    2-3
2008-09   3Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    2-1
          1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    1-3
2009-10   1Q    BRIGG TOWN                          A    2-3
2010-11   1Q    CLITHEROE                           H    0-2
2011-12   1Q    SALFORD CITY                        H    0-1
2012-13   PRE   GARFORTH TOWN                       A    2-1
          1Q    WAKEFIELD                           H    3-2
          2Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    0-1
2013-14   PRE   GOOLE                               A    5-1
          1Q    MARINE                              A    1-1
          1Qr   MARINE                              H    0-1
2014-15   PRE   GOOLE                               H    0-1
2015-16   PRE   BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    2-0
          1Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    1-0
          2Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    3-0
          3Q    MARINE                              A    2-1
          1     GUISELEY                            H    2-2
          1r    GUISELEY                            A    2-3
2016-17   PRE   KENDAL TOWN                         H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1986-87   PRE   ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    2-1
          1     GUISELEY                            H    1-2
1987-88   EP    BRADLEY RANGERS                     A    1-0
          PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      H    2-0    @ St Helens Town
          1     ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    3-2
          2     UNIASCO                             H    0-2
1988-89   PRE   ST DOMINICS                         H    3-1
          1     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    1-6
1989-90   PRE   ROCESTER                            H    0-2
1990-91   PRE   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    0-4
1991-92   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    3-2
          1     IRLAM TOWN                          H    5-1
          2     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    2-0
          3     NEWTON AYCLIFFE                     A    4-2
          4     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                A    3-1
          1     NETHERFIELD                         H    2-1
          2     LINCOLN UNITED                      H    3-1
          3     PONTELAND UNITED                    H    1-0
          4     CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    0-1
1993-94   2     PENRITH                             H    2-3
1994-95   2     BRIGG TOWN                          H    2-0
          3     ARNOLD TOWN                         A    3-2
          4     BRANDON UNITED                      H    3-0
          5     CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    2-4
1995-96   1     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    1-3
1996-97   1Q    HESWALL                             H    3-2
          2Q    GLOSSOP NORTH END                   H    0-0
          2Qr   GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    3-0
          1     TRAFFORD                            H    1-2
1997-98   1Q    BLACKPOOL ROVERS                    H    2-2
          1Qr   BLACKPOOL ROVERS                    A    2-0
          2Q    SALFORD CITY                        H    2-0
          1     EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    4-2
          2     NANTWICH TOWN                       A    3-1
          3     STOCKTON                            A    2-1
          4     SUDBURY TOWN                        A    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere