ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS


1980-81   Joined Cheshire County League Division Two
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
1987      Elevated to Division One despite being near bottom of Div 2
1992-93   North West Counties League Champions
1993-94   North West Counties League Champions (2nd time)
          F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1994-95   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
1997-98   Rejoined North West Counties League
2000      Relegated to Division Two
2000-01   Promoted to Division One
2008-09   Division One renamed Premier Division
2012      Relegated to Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1980-81   CHES-2    38   19   11    8   61   39   49      5/20
1981-82   CHES-2    38   14   11   13   46   46   39     11/20
1982-83   NWC-2     38   11    9   18   52   70   31     13/20
1983-84   NWC-2     34   11   11   12   37   41   33      9/18
1984-85   NWC-2     34   13    6   15   42   43   32     10/18
1985-86   NWC-2     34   12    6   16   49   61   30     11/18
1986-87   NWC-2     34    8    5   21   32   61   21     17/18
1987-88   NWC-1     34    4    7   23   31   78   15     17/18
1988-89   NWC-1     34    9    6   19   47   74   24     14/18
1989-90   NWC-1     34    8   13   13   43   58   37     14/18
1990-91   NWC-1     36    9   11   16   42   68   38     18/19
1991-92   NWC-1     34   11    8   15   38   45   41     11/18
1992-93   NWC-1     42   33    7    2   75   25  106      1/22
1993-94   NWC-1     42   25   13    4   83   34   88      1/22
1994-95   NPL-1     42   14    8   20   60   67   50     12/22
1995-96   NPL-1     40   15   12   13   60   61   57     10/21
1996-97   NPL-1     42    7    9   26   45   85   30     22/22
1997-98   NWC-1     42   12   11   19   54   73   47     15/22
1998-99   NWC-1     40   10    9   21   45   73   39     18/21
1999-00   NWC-1     42    4   12   26   51  103   24     22/22
2000-01   NWC-2     38   24    3   11   88   50   75      3/20
2001-02   NWC-1     44   11   11   22   62   88   44     20/23
2002-03   NWC-1     42   11   12   19   65   86   45     14/22
2003-04   NWC-1     42   17    7   18   77   76   58     12/22
2004-05   NWC-1     42   14    6   22   64   82   48     15/22
2005-06   NWC-1     42    7    8   27   40  115   29     20/22
2006-07   NWC-1     42   11    9   22   65  106   42     16/22
2007-08   NWC-1     38    5    9   24   38   86   24     19/20
2008-09   NWC-P     42   12   15   15   70   77   51     12/22
2009-10   NWC-P     42   10    7   25   53   96   37     20/22
2010-11   NWC-P     42   19    6   17   75   72   63     10/22
2011-12   NWC-P     42    5    6   31   36  116   21     22/22
2012-13   NWC-1     34    8   11   15   37   55   35     13/18
2013-14   NWC-1     36   17    3   16   66   66   54      8/19
2014-15   NWC-1     36   12    7   17   46   70   43     12/19
2015-16   NWC-1     34    4    6   24   32  103   18     17/18
2016-17   NWC-1     42    8    4   30   44   95   28     20/22

F.A. CUP

1989-90   PRE   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    1-1
          PREr  ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    2-5
1990-91   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    2-0
          1Q    HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         A    2-1
          2Q    BANGOR CITY                         H    0-0
          2Qr   BANGOR CITY                         A    0-4
1991-92   PRE   KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    1-5
1992-93   PRE   IRLAM TOWN                          A    2-1
          1Q    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    1-1
          1Qr   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    2-1
          2Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   BLACKPOOL ROVERS                    H    1-1
          PREr  BLACKPOOL ROVERS                    A    6-1
          1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    0-3
1994-95   PRE   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    1-0
          1Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   BELPER TOWN                         A    2-0
          2Q    GUISELEY                            A    1-3
1995-96   PRE   ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    2-3
1996-97   PRE   LIVERSEDGE                          A    0-0
          PREr2 LIVERSEDGE                          H    2-2
          PREr3 LIVERSEDGE                          A    3-1
          1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    3-2
          3Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    1-1
          3Qr   BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    0-2
1997-98   PRE   HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    0-1
1998-99   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           A    4-2    @ Ossett Town
          1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    0-4
1999-00   PRE   MOSSLEY                             A    1-2
2000-01   PRE   SHOTTON COMRADES                    A    2-1
          1Q    SHEFFIELD                           H    1-5
2001-02   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    3-3
          PREr  RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    2-5
2002-03   PRE   ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    0-2
2003-04   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    0-3    @ Burscough
2004-05   PRE   OLDHAM TOWN                         A    0-0
          PREr  OLDHAM TOWN                         H    1-0
          1Q    WHICKHAM                            H    3-0
          2Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    2-3
2005-06   PRE   GOOLE                               H    1-1
          PREr  GOOLE                               A    0-2
2006-07   EP    PARKGATE                            H    5-1
          PRE   CLITHEROE                           H    0-3
2007-08   EP    TRAFFORD                            A    0-1
2008-09   EP    DINNINGTON TOWN                     A    2-1
          PRE   CHORLEY                             A    1-0
          1Q    SALFORD CITY                        A    0-5
2009-10   EP    BACUP BOROUGH                       A    1-1
          EPr   BACUP BOROUGH                       H    1-0
          PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      H    1-0
          1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    1-1
          1Qr   CONGLETON TOWN                      A    0-5
2010-11   EP    NELSON                              A    W/O
          PRE   WOODLEY SPORTS                      H    0-0
          PREr  WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    0-3    @ Cheadle Town
2011-12   EP    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    2-0
          PRE   CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    1-3
2012-13   EP    ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    4-2
          PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1994-95   1Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    0-1
1995-96   1Q    CHORLEY                             H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    1-1
          1Qr   MOOR GREEN                          A    1-6

F.A. VASE

1982-83   PRE   BRADLEY RANGERS                     H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   PRESTWICH HEYS                      A    1-0
          1     ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    3-1
          2     RYLANDS                             H    0-2
1984-85   PRE   NELSON                              H    4-3
          1     HESWALL                             A    2-3
1985-86   PRE   HATFIELD MAIN                       A    3-0
          1     MERSEYSIDE POLICE                   H    2-0
          2     WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-1
1986-87   PRE   BURSCOUGH                           A    1-2
1987-88   PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      H    0-0
          PREr  LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-3
1988-89   PRE   SALFORD                             H    1-2
1989-90   EP    ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    1-2    Atherton Collieries fielded an ineligible player - tie awarded to Atherton Laburnum Rovers
          PRE   OLDHAM TOWN                         A    4-0
          1     WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-2
1990-91   EP    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    1-3
1991-92   PRE   VAUXHALL MOTORS (WC)                A    2-1
          1     CLITHEROE                           H    3-1
          2     OSSETT TOWN                         A    3-3
          2r    OSSETT TOWN                         H    3-1
          3     BRIGG TOWN                          H    3-3
          3r    BRIGG TOWN                          A    2-3
1992-93   PRE   FORMBY                              A    2-0
          1     GROVE UNITED                        H    2-0
          2     STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    2-1
          2r    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    2-1
          3     ASHTON UNITED                       H    1-2
1993-94   2     PRUDHOE EAST END                    H    3-0
          3     PENRITH                             A    1-0
          4     THACKLEY                            H    0-0
          4r    THACKLEY                            A    3-2
          5     BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    1-0
          QF    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    0-0
          QFr   ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    0-0
          QFr2  ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    2-0
          SF1   DISS TOWN                           A    1-3
          SF2   DISS TOWN                           H    2-0
          SFr   DISS TOWN                           N    1-2    @ V S Rugby
1997-98   2     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    0-1
1998-99   1     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    1-5
1999-00   2Q    ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    1-3
2000-01   2Q    HATFIELD MAIN                       A    2-1
          1     MARSKE UNITED                       A    1-6
2001-02   2Q    WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    1-0
          1     HALLAM                              H    1-2
2002-03   2Q    SHEFFIELD                           H    4-5
2003-04   2Q    ASHINGTON                           H    0-1
2004-05   2Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    3-4
2005-06   2Q    MARSKE UNITED                       H    1-1
          2Qr   MARSKE UNITED                       A    2-4
2006-07   1Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    3-2
          2Q    PARKGATE                            H    1-2
2007-08   2Q    CHADDERTON                          A    3-1
          1     DARWEN                              A    3-2
          2     NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  H    0-0
          2r    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  A    2-3
2008-09   1Q    PENRITH                             A    1-2
2009-10   1Q    COLNE                               H    1-2
2010-11   2Q    ASHTON ATHLETIC                     H    3-2
          1     RUNCORN TOWN                        H    2-3
2011-12   1Q    ASHTON TOWN                         H    3-1
          2Q    ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    3-2
          1     WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-2
2012-13   1Q    KINSLEY BOYS                        H    1-4
2013-14   2Q    SHIREBROOK TOWN                     H    1-0
          1     MAINE ROAD                          A    0-3
2015-16   2Q    ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    2-6
2016-17   2Q    CAMMELL LAIRD 1907                  H    3-2
          1     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere