ALDERSHOT TOWN


Note -    this page refers to the current club. For the ex-Football League
          club who became Aldershot F.C. in 1932, see Aldershot Town{1}

1992      Formed after former league club in the town folded
1992-93   Joined Isthmian League Division Three
          Isthmian League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1993-94   Promoted to Division One
1994-95   Missed promotion to Premier Division on goal difference
1997-98   Isthmian League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1999-00   Isthmian League runner-up
2000-01   One game left unplayed
2002-03   Isthmian League Champions
          Promoted to Conference
2003-04   F.A. Trophy semi-finalists
          Not promoted after play-offs - SF Aldershot Town 1 Hereford United 1,
          Hereford United 0 Aldershot Town 0, Aldershot Town won 4-2 on
          penalties, F Aldershot Town 1 Shrewsbury Town 1, Shrewsbury Town
          won 3-0 on penalties @ Stoke City)
2004-05   Not promoted after play-offs SF Aldershot Town 1 Carlisle United 0,
          Carlisle United 2 Aldershot Town 1 - Agg 2-2 Carlisle United won
          5-4 on penalties
2007-08   Conference Champions
          F.A. Trophy semi-finalists
          Promoted to Football League Two
2009-10   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Aldershot Town 0 Rotherham United 1,
          Rotherham United 2 Aldershot Town 0 - Agg 0-3)
2013      Relegated to Conference
2013-14   Ten points deducted
2015-16   Conference changed name to National League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1992-93   ISTH-3    38   28    8    2   90   35   92      1/20
1993-94   ISTH-2    42   30    7    5   78   27   97      3/22
1994-95   ISTH-1    42   23    5   14   80   53   74      4/22
1995-96   ISTH-1    42   21    9   12   81   46   72      5/22
1996-97   ISTH-1    42   19   14    9   67   45   71      7/22
1997-98   ISTH-1    42   28    8    6   89   36   92      1/22
1998-99   ISTH-P    42   16   14   12   83   48   62      7/22
1999-00   ISTH-P    42   24    5   13   71   51   77      2/22
2000-01   ISTH-P    41   21   11    9   73   39   74      4/22
2001-02   ISTH-P    42   22    7   13   76   51   73      3/22
2002-03   ISTH-P    46   33    6    7   81   36  105      1/24
2003-04   CONF      42   20   10   12   80   67   70      5/22
2004-05   CONF-Nat  42   21   10   11   68   52   73      4/22
2005-06   CONF-Nat  42   16    6   20   61   74   54     13/22
2006-07   CONF-Nat  46   18   11   17   64   62   65      9/24
2007-08   CONF-Nat  46   31    8    7   82   48  101      1/24
2008-09   FL-2      46   14   12   20   59   80   54     15/24
2009-10   FL-2      46   20   12   14   69   56   72      6/24
2010-11   FL-2      46   14   19   13   54   54   61     14/24
2011-12   FL-2      46   19    9   18   54   52   66     11/24
2012-13   FL-2      46   11   15   20   42   60   48     24/24
2013-14   CONF-P    46   16   13   17   69   62   51 *   19/24
2014-15   CONF-P    46   14   11   21   51   61   53     18/24
2015-16   NAT-P     46   16    8   22   54   72   56     15/24
2016-17   NAT-P     46   23   13   10   66   37   82      5/24

F.A. CUP

1994-95   PRE   BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           A    4-0
          1Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-2
1995-96   PRE   SELSEY                              H    5-0
          1Q    PAGHAM                              H    4-0
          2Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    2-1
          3Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-0
          4Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    0-2
1996-97   1Q    MERSTHAM                            H    8-1
          2Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    0-2
1997-98   1Q    NEWPORT I O W                       A    1-2
1998-99   2Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    2-0
          3Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    1-0
          4Q    WOKING                              H    0-0
          4Qr   WOKING                              A    1-2
1999-00   2Q    LEWES                               H    6-1
          3Q    FISHER ATHLETIC LONDON              A    2-1
          4Q    LYMINGTON & NEW MILTON              A    3-1
          1     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    1-1
          1r    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          2     EXETER CITY                         A    0-2
2000-01   2Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    2-1
          3Q    FISHER ATHLETIC LONDON              A    2-1
          4Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    1-0
          1     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    2-6
2001-02   2Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    1-1
          2Qr   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    1-0
          3Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    3-0
          4Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    2-1
          1     BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    0-0
          1r    BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    0-1
2002-03   2Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    3-1
          3Q    LEWES                               H    2-0
          4Q    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    0-4
2003-04   4Q    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    3-1
          1     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    2-1
          2     COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-1
2004-05   4Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    2-1
          1     CANVEY ISLAND                       H    4-0
          2     HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   A    1-5
2005-06   4Q    BROMLEY                             A    1-0
          1     BURNHAM                             A    3-1
          2     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    0-1
2006-07   4Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    4-0
          1     CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    1-1
          1r    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    2-0
          2     BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    1-1
          2r    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    3-1
          3     BLACKPOOL                           A    2-4
2007-08   4Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    1-1
          4Qr   CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    1-0
          1     CAMBRIDGE UNITED                    A    1-2
2008-09   1     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    1-1
          1r    ROTHERHAM UNITED                    A    3-0
          2     MILLWALL                            A    0-3
2009-10   1     BURY                                H    2-0
          2     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    0-0
          2r    TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    1-2
2010-11   1     BRENTFORD                           A    1-1
          1r    BRENTFORD                           H    1-0
          2     DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    0-2
2011-12   1     MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    1-1
          1r    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    2-0
          2     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    0-1
2012-13   1     HENDON                              H    2-1
          2     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    3-2
          3     ROTHERHAM UNITED                    H    3-1
          4     MIDDLESBROUGH                       A    1-2
2013-14   4Q    SHORTWOOD UNITED                    A    1-1
          4Qr   SHORTWOOD UNITED                    H    1-2
2014-15   4Q    TORQUAY UNITED                      H    2-0
          1     PORTSMOUTH                          A    2-2
          1r    PORTSMOUTH                          H    1-0
          2     ROCHDALE                            H    0-0
          2r    ROCHDALE                            A    1-4
2015-16   4Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    1-0
          1     BRADFORD CITY                       H    0-0
          1r    BRADFORD CITY                       A    0-2
2016-17   4Q    EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  H    1-2

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

2008-09   1     COVENTRY CITY                       A    1-3
2009-10   1     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    1-2
2010-11   1     WATFORD                             H    0-3
2011-12   1     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    2-1
          2     CARLISLE UNITED                     H    2-0
          3     ROCHDALE                            H    2-1
          4     MANCHESTER UNITED                   H    0-3
2012-13   1     WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS             A    1-1    Wolverhampton Wanderers won 7-6 on penalties

F.A. TROPHY

1994-95   1Q    NEWPORT A F C                       A    3-1
          2Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    1-0
          3Q    ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    1-1    Tie awarded to Rothwell Town
1995-96   2Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    2-0
          3Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    1-5
1996-97   1Q    MARGATE                             A    2-1
          2Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    3-0
          3Q    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    1-3
1997-98   1Q    CROYDON                             H    5-1
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-0
          2Qr   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    3-0
          3Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    1-2
1998-99   2     BROMLEY                             H    3-1
          3     MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    1-0
          4     ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-2
1999-00   2     BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    3-1
          3     STAINES TOWN                        H    4-1
          4     WOKING                              A    0-0
          4r    WOKING                              H    0-1
2000-01   2     HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    1-0
          3     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    1-5
2001-02   2     AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    2-0
          3     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    1-1
          3r    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    2-3
2002-03   2     WORCESTER CITY                      A    0-1
2003-04   3     BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    4-2
          4     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    3-1
          5     TAMWORTH                            H    1-1
          5r    TAMWORTH                            A    2-0
          QF    EXETER CITY                         H    2-1
          SF(1) HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    0-2
          SF(2) HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    1-1    Hednesford Town won 3-1 on aggregate
2004-05   3     THURROCK                            A    0-1
2005-06   1     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          1r    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    0-1
2006-07   1     A F C WIMBLEDON                     H    1-2
2007-08   1     HAYES & YEADING UNITED              A    5-0
          2     WOKING                              A    4-2
          3     BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    2-0
          QF    TAMWORTH                            A    2-1
          SF(1) EBBSFLEET UNITED                    A    1-3
          SF(2) EBBSFLEET UNITED                    H    1-1    Ebbsfleet United won 4-2 on aggregate
2013-14   1     WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    1-1
          1r    WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    5-2
          2     WORCESTER CITY                      H    4-1
          3     GUISELEY                            H    3-0
          QF    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              A    1-4
2014-15   1     BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    0-1
2015-16   1     EASTLEIGH                           H    0-1
2016-17   1     EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    1-1
          1r    EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    3-4

F.A. VASE

1993-94   PRE   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    7-0
          1     THATCHAM TOWN                       A    1-0
          2     HERNE BAY                           H    2-1
          3     MALDEN VALE                         H    1-0
          4     SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    5-0
          5     WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    1-0
          QF    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    0-0
          QFr   ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    0-0
          QFr2  ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    0-2

OTHER CUPS

2004-05  FL TRO 1S    WYCOMBE WANDERERS              H   0-1
2005-06  FL TRO 1S    A F C BOURNEMOUTH              A   1-4
2008-09  FL TRO 1SW   SWINDON TOWN                   H   2-2   Swindon Town won 7-6 on penalties
2009-10  FL TRO 1SW   BYE
                2SW   HEREFORD UNITED                A   2-2   Hereford United won 4-3 on penalties
2010-11  FL TRO 1SW   OXFORD UNITED                  H   2-0
                2SW   BRISTOL ROVERS                 A   0-1
2011-12  FL TRO 1S    BYE
                2SW   OXFORD UNITED                  H   1-2
2012-13  FL TRO 1SW   EXETER CITY                    A   0-0   Aldershot Town won 4-3 on penalties
                2SW   PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                A   1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere