|
2017-18 |
|
Midland League |
Total Motion |
Before this season
- Alvechurch left from Premier Division
- Alvis were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Bartestree joined Division Three
- Barton United left from Division Three
- Birmingham Tigers joined Division Three
- Brocton were relegated from Premier Division to Division One
- Bromsgrove Sporting were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Central Ajax joined Division Three
- Continental Star were relegated from Division Two to Division Three
- CT Shush joined Division Three
- GNP Sports joined Division Three
- Haughmond joined Premier Division
- Ilkeston Town joined Division One
- Leamington Hibs were relegated from Division Two to Division Three
- Montpellier were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Moors Academy were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- NKF Burbage were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Northfield Town were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Paget Rangers were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Pelsall Villa were relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Rugby Town joined Premier Division
- South Normanton Athletic joined Premier Division
- Southam United left from Division One
- St Andrews left from Premier Division
- Sutton United left from Division Two
- Tividale left from Premier Division
- Walsall Wood were relegated from Premier Division to Division One
- Worcester City joined Premier Division
Final League Tables
Premier Division
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Bromsgrove Sporting 42 31 5 6 110 50 98
2 Coleshill Town 42 28 8 6 106 47 92
3 Highgate United 42 28 6 8 92 47 90
4 Worcester City 42 24 11 7 94 41 83
5 Sporting Khalsa 42 20 11 11 83 58 71
6 Rugby Town 42 19 7 16 76 60 64
7 Shepshed Dynamo 42 18 9 15 95 76 63
8 Coventry United 42 18 7 17 80 77 61
9 Long Eaton United 42 18 7 17 65 86 61
10 Coventry Sphinx 42 16 12 14 73 65 60
11 Quorn 42 18 6 18 77 89 60
12 Westfields (Herefords) 42 17 8 17 86 83 59
13 Heanor Town 42 17 7 18 67 79 58
14 Boldmere St Michaels 42 15 8 19 59 75 53
15 Stourport Swifts 42 13 10 19 65 88 49
16 Lye Town 42 13 8 21 62 79 47
17 A F C Wulfrunians 42 14 5 23 52 88 47
18 Loughborough University 42 12 7 23 57 82 43
19 South Normanton Athletic 42 12 7 23 59 91 43
20 Haughmond 42 9 11 22 58 80 38
21 Shawbury United 42 10 7 25 59 80 37
22 Rocester 42 5 7 30 65 119 22
Division One
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Walsall Wood 42 36 2 4 173 36 110
2 Ilkeston Town 42 30 5 7 107 46 95
3 Atherstone Town 42 29 5 8 128 50 92
4 Leicester Road 42 28 6 8 99 52 90
5 Racing Club Warwick 42 25 6 11 112 69 81
6 Hinckley 42 25 5 12 136 76 80
7 Heather St Johns 42 25 5 12 136 81 80
8 Littleton 42 24 1 17 88 53 73
9 Studley 42 21 8 13 84 77 71
10 Lichfield City 42 17 7 18 81 89 58
11 Uttoxeter Town 42 16 8 18 87 101 56
12 Paget Rangers 42 16 7 19 80 85 55
13 Coventry Copsewood 42 16 4 22 65 91 52
14 Heath Hayes 42 11 11 20 90 99 44
15 Cadbury Athletic 42 11 11 20 66 82 44
16 Chelmsley Town 42 12 8 22 55 89 44
17 Brocton 42 11 10 21 69 87 43
18 Pershore Town 42 11 8 23 64 95 41
19 Nuneaton Griff 42 10 8 24 52 102 38
20 Stafford Town 42 9 3 30 52 107 30
21 Bolehall Swifts 42 7 4 31 34 143 25
22 Alvis 42 4 4 34 34 182 16
Division Two
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 N K F Burbage 29 25 3 1 71 17 78
2 Smithswood Firs 27 22 2 3 74 32 56
3 Droitwich Spa 29 18 2 9 74 45 56
4 Feckenham 29 15 4 10 64 54 49
5 Hampton [West Midlands] 30 15 4 11 57 63 49
6 Montpellier 30 12 5 13 59 69 41
7 Fairfield Villa 30 11 7 12 52 57 40
8 Moors Academy 30 11 6 13 60 52 39
9 Barnt Green Spartak 30 11 6 13 48 57 39
10 Northfield Town 29 11 5 13 41 51 38
11 Knowle 29 11 4 14 59 59 37
12 Coton Green 29 8 8 13 49 51 32
13 Earlswood Town 29 7 6 16 43 66 27
14 Redditch Borough 29 7 4 18 51 62 25
15 Bloxwich Town 29 7 4 18 39 70 25
16 Pelsall Villa 22 1 6 15 21 57 9
Nine games were left unplayed
Division Three
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 G N P Sports 30 26 2 2 144 23 80
2 Boldmere Sports & Social 30 21 1 8 76 46 64
3 F C Stratford 30 18 5 7 98 36 59
4 Alcester Town 30 18 5 7 84 41 59
5 Bartestree 30 18 1 11 88 53 55
6 A F C Solihull 30 14 6 10 64 56 48
7 Coventrians 30 15 3 12 67 62 48
8 Central Ajax 30 13 7 10 74 78 46
9 Inkberrow 30 13 6 11 74 50 45
10 Shipston Excelsior 30 13 4 13 63 69 43
11 Birmingham Tigers 30 10 5 15 58 84 35
12 C T Shush 30 7 9 14 42 60 30
13 Continental Star 30 9 2 19 49 94 28 *
14 Enville Athletic 30 6 6 18 32 59 24
15 Castle Vale Town 30 4 3 23 33 117 15
16 Leamington Hibs 30 1 3 26 26 144 6
* - Continental Star 1 point deducted
After this season
- AFC Church joined Division Three
- Alvis were relegated from Division One to Division Two and were relegated to Division Two
- Bloxwich Town left from Division Two
- Boldmere Sports & Social were promoted from Division Three to Division Two, and changed name to Boldmere Sports & Social Falcons
- Bolehall Swifts were relegated from Division One to Division Two
- Bromsgrove Sporting left from Premier Division
- Coleshill Town left from Premier Division
- Coventry Plumbing joined Division Three
- C T Shush changed name to F C Shush
- Droitwich Spa left from Division Two
- Dunkirk joined Premier Division
- F C Stratford were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- G N P Sports were promoted from Division Three to Division Two
- Haughmond left from Premier Division
- Heanor Town left from Premier Division
- Ilkeston Town were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Lane Head joined Division Two
- Montpellier left from Division Two
- N K F Burbage were promoted from Division Two to Division One
- Pelsall Villa left from Division Two
- Pershore Town left from Division One
- Rocester were relegated from Premier Division to Division One
- Romulus joined Premier Division
- Rugby Town left from Premier Division
- Shawbury United left from Premier Division
- Smithswood Firs left from Division Two
- Stafford Town left from Division One
- Stapenhill joined Division One
- W L V Sport joined Division Three
- Walsall Wood were promoted from Division One to Premier Division
- Wolverhampton Sporting Community joined Premier Division
Reserve Division
Final table
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Gresley reserves 15 11 2 2 54 17 35
2 Alvechurch reserves 15 11 1 3 45 14 34
3 Coton Green reserves 16 10 1 5 33 25 31
4 Knowle reserves 16 7 0 9 26 24 21
5 Nuneaton Griff reserves 16 6 3 7 21 37 21
6 Bromsgrove Sporting reserves 15 5 1 9 20 29 16
7 Cadbury Athletic reserves 15 5 0 10 23 31 15
8 Bolehall Swifts reserves 12 4 2 6 26 45 14
9 Lichfield City reserves 16 3 2 11 19 45 11
Walsall Wood reserves Record expunged
Four games were left unplayed
League Cups
League Cup (Polymac Packaging)
Round 1
- Heanor Town 2-0 Ilkeston Town
- Stafford Town 1-3 Nuneaton Griff
- Rugby Town 2-1 Coventry Sphinx
- Brocton 1-4 South Normanton Athletic
- Coventry Alvis 2-1 Loughborough University
- AFC Wulfrunians 1-1 Droitwich Spa (AFC Wulfrunians won 4-2 on penalties)
- Pershore Town 2-3 Bromsgrove Sporting
- Stourport Swifts 4-2 Cadbury Athletic
- Walsall Wood 3-0 Chelmsley Town
- Bolehall Swifts 0-6 Highgate United
- Lye Town 0-1 Paget Rangers
- Coton Green 0-3 Leicester Road
- Shepshed Dynamo 0-2 Coventry United
- Lichfield City 2-0 Long Eaton United
- Barnt Green Spartak 0-4 Heather St Johns
Round 2
- Heanor Town 7-0 Nuneaton Griff
- Uttoxeter Town 1-3 Heath Hayes
- Rugby Town 2-0 Coventry Copsewood (both teams removed)
- South Normanton Athletic 7-0 Coventry Alvis
- AFC Wulfrunians 0-1 Bromsgrove Sporting
- Littleton 2-0 Worcester City
- Haughmond 0-1 Coleshill Town
- Shawbury United 0-4 Sporting Khalsa
- Stourport Swifts 2-1 Westfields
- Walsall Wood 2-2 Highgate United (Walsall Wood won 5-4 on penalties)
- Racing Club Warwick 2-1 Studley
- Boldmere St Michaels 5-3 Paget Rangers
- Leicester Road 0-2 Coventry United
- Quorn 2-2 Atherstone Town (Quorn won 5-4 on penalties)
- Lichfield City 2-1 Rocester
- Hinckley 1-3 Heather St Johns
Round 3
- Heanor Town 3-0 Heath Hayes
- South Normanton Athletic - bye
- Bromsgrove Sporting 1-1 Littleton (Littleton won 4-3 on penalties)
- Coleshill Town 2-2 Sporting Khalsa (Coleshill Town won 4-3 on penalties)
- Stourport Swifts 0-4 Walsall Wood
- Racing Club Warwick 2-1 Boldmere St Michaels
- Coventry United 1-2 Quorn
- Lichfield City 1-3 Heather St Johns
Quarter Finals
- Heanor Town 0-1 South Normanton Athletic
- Littleton 0-0 Coleshill Town (Coleshill Town won 3-1 on penalties)
- Walsall Wood 3-0 Racing Club Warwick
- Quorn 4-6 Heather St Johns
Semi-Finals
- South Normanton Athletic 0-4 Coleshill Town (@ Brocton)
- Walsall Wood 3-1 Heather St Johns (@ Coventry Sphinx)
Final (@ Walsall, 15/5/18)
- Coleshill Town 1-2 Walsall Wood
Les James Challenge Cup
Round 1
- Barnt Green Spartak 4-1 Shipston Excelsior
- Knowle 4-0 Leamington Hibernian
- Fairfield Villa 4-2 Continental Star
- Castle Vale Town 2-3 Birmingham Tigers
- Coton Green 4-0 Coventrians
- Moors Academy 3-0 Central Ajax
- Boldmere Sports & Social 2-0 CT Shush
- Redditch Borough 1-0 Montpellier
- Pelsall Villa 2-7 FC Stratford
- Enville Athletic 0-2 Bartestree
- NKF Burbage 4-3 Hampton
- Feckenham 0-1 GNP Sports
- AFC Solihull 1-2 Smithswood Firs
- Northfield Town 0-2 Inkberrow
- Bloxwich Town 1-5 Droitwich Spa
- Earlswood Town 1-3 Alcester Town
Round 2
- Barnt Green Spartak 2-4 Knowle
- Fairfield Villa 7-2 Birmingham Tigers
- Coton Green 2-2 Moors Academy (Coton Green won 4-3 on penalties)
- Boldmere Sports & Social 2-0 Redditch Borough
- FC Stratford 4-2 Bartestree
- NKF Burbage 1-1 GNP Sports (NKF Burbage won 3-1 on penalties)
- Smithswood Firs 4-3 Inkberrow
- Droitwich Spa 3-0 Alcester Town
Quarter Finals
- Knowle 2-6 Fairfield Villa
- Coton Green 2-3 Boldmere Sports & Social
- FC Stratford 0-2 NKF Burbage
- Smithswood Firs 0-0 Droitwich Spa (Smithswood Firs won 7-6 on penalties)
Semi-Finals
- Fairfield Villa 3-0 Boldmere Sports & Social
- NKF Burbage 4-0 Smithswood Firs
Final (@ Sutton Coldfield Town, 19/5/18)
- Fairfield Villa 1-3 NKF Burbage
President's Cup
Round 1
- Feckenham 2-1 Coton Green
- Bloxwich Town 4-3 Moors Academy
- Earlswood Town 0-2 Hampton
- Barnt Green Spartak 1-1 Redditch Borough (Redditch Borough won 6-5 on penalties)
- Montpellier 0-4 Smithswood Firs
- NKF Burbage 3-2 Fairfield Villa
- Droitwich Spa 2-2 Knowle (Droitwich Spa won 4-2 on penalties)
- Northfield Town 7-1 Pelsall Villa
Quarter Finals
- Feckenham 2-0 Bloxwich Town
- Hampton 5-0 Redditch Borough
- Smithswood Firs 1-1 NKF Burbage (NKF Burbage won 4-3 on penalties)
- Droitwich Spa 1-1 Northfield Town (Northfield Town won 5-4 on penalties)
Semi-Finals
- NKF Burbage 5-0 Northfield Town
Final (@ Boldmere St Michaels, 22/5/18)
- Feckenham 0-2 NKF Burbage
Challenge Vase
Round 1
- Alcester Town 3-0 Continental Star
- CT Shush 1-2 AFC Solihull
- Enville Athletic 0-4 Coventrians
- Central Ajax 2-1 Shipston Excelsior
- Boldmere Sports & Social 4-2 Leamington Hibernian
- Bartestree 1-1 GNP Sports (GNP Sports won 6-5 on penalties)
- Inkberrow 3-3 Birmingham Tigers (Inkberrow won 4-2 on penalties)
- Castle Vale Town 1-2 FC Stratford
Quarter Finals
- Alcester Town 1-0 AFC Solihull
- Coventrians 2-1 Central Ajax
- Boldmere Sports & Social 2-2 GNP Sports (GNP Sports won 5-3 on penalties)
- Inkberrow 2-4 FC Stratford
Semi-Finals
- Alcester Town 2-0 Coventrians
- GNP Sports 4-1 FC Stratford
Final (@ Racing Club Warwick, 8/5/18)
- Alcester Town 0-2 GNP Sports
Challenge Trophy
Group Stage
Group A
|
Bole |
CotG |
Gres |
Lich |
NunG |
Bolehall Swifts res |
|
0-3 |
|
4-0 |
2-3 |
Coton Green res |
3-0 |
|
1-2 |
2-1 |
5-2 |
Gresley res |
9-1 |
6-1 |
|
1-2 |
2-1 |
Lichfield City res |
0-3 |
0-3 |
0-7 |
|
1-1 |
Nuneaton Griff res |
1-1 |
1-0 |
1-4 |
|
|
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Gresley reserves 7 6 0 1 31 7 18
2 Coton Green reserves 8 5 0 3 18 12 15
3 Nuneaton Griff res 7 2 2 3 10 15 8
4 Bolehall Swifts res 7 2 1 4 11 19 7
5 Lichfield City res 7 1 1 5 4 21 4
Two games were left unplayed
Group B
|
Alve |
Brom |
Cadb |
Know |
Alvechurch res |
|
5-0 |
4-4 |
4-1 |
Bromsgrove Sporting res |
0-4 |
|
4-1 |
|
Cadbury Athletic res |
2-1 |
3-1 |
|
3-1 |
Knowle res |
1-4 |
1-1 |
1-1 |
|
Pos Name Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1 Alvechurch reserves 6 4 1 1 22 8 13
2 Cadbury Athletic res 6 3 2 1 14 12 11
3 Bromsgrove Sport. res 5 1 1 3 6 14 4
4 Knowle reserves 5 0 2 3 5 13 2
Walsall Wood res Record expunged
One game was left unplayed
Semi-Finals
- Alvechurch reserves 3-0 Coton Green reserves
- Gresley reserves 4-1 Cadbury Athletic reserves
Final (@ Alvechurch, 12/5/18)
- Alvechurch reserves 2-4 Gresley reserves
Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere