FCHD logo

York League

York League logo
 

The York League covers a wide expanse of North Yorkshire. As of 2018-19, it runs 7 divisions with the Premier Division at Step 7 of the National League System.

 

Recent Divisional Champions

 
Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Reserve Division A Reserve Division B Reserve Division C Reserve Division D
2004-05 Dringhouses Nestlé Rowntree Heslington Sherriff Hutton Dringhouses res Nestlé Rowntree res Hamilton Panthers res Ouseburn United res
 

In 2005, Reserve Division D was dropped

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Reserve Division A Reserve Division B Reserve Division C
2005-06 Dringhouses Heslington Poppleton United Huby United Dringhouses res Rufforth res Heworth res
2006-07 Dringhouses Haxby United Osbaldwick St Clements Dunnington res Wiggington Grasshoppers res York Railway Institure res
2007-08 Huntington Rovers Wilberfoss York Railway Institute Heworth York St Johns College res Haxby United res Tockwith res
2008-09 Hamilton Panthers Riccall United Hemingbrough United Terrington Glory Haxby United res Hamilton Panthers res Norwich Union res
2009-10 Haxby United York Railway Institute St Clements Strensall Old Malton St Marys res Easingwold Town res Church Fenton White Horse res
 

The league expanded in 2010 by adding both Division Four and Reserve Division D.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four Reserve Division A Reserve Division B Reserve Division C Reserve Division D
2010-11 Dringhouses Wiggington Grasshoppers Terrington Glory Cliffe Tadcaster Magnets Dunnington res Dringhouses res York Railway Institute res Cliffe res
2011-12 Old Malton St Mary's Terrington Glory Church Fenton White Horse Tadcaster Magnets Sporting Knavesmire Dunnington res Hamilton Panthers res Fulford FC United res Selby RSSC res
2012-13 Dunnington Aviva Tadcaster Magnets F1 Racing Tadcaster Town Dunnington res Church Fenton White Horse res Melton & Norton res Civil Service res
2013-14 Old Malton St Mary's Tadcaster Magnets F1 Racing Sporting Knavesmire Kirkbymoorside Dunnington res Tadcaster Magnets res Brooklyn res Hamilton Panthers res
 

In 2014, Reserve Division D was dropped.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four Reserve Division A Reserve Division B Reserve Division C
2014-15 Riccall United F1 Racing Sporting Knavesmire Kirkbymoorside Cawood Dringhouses res Church Fenton White Horse res Hamilton Panthers res
2015-16 Old Malton St Mary's Malton & Norton Thorpe United Wilberfoss Heworth Green Dunnington res Malton & Norton res Osbaldwick res
2016-17 Wiggington Grasshoppers Poppleton United Wilberfoss Heworth Green Malt Shovel Huntington Rovers res Pocklington Town "A" Poppleton United res
2017-18 Wiggington Grasshoppers Thorpe United Haxby Town Malt Shovel Clifford Wiggington Grasshoppers res Osbaldwick res Wilbefoss res
 

Division Four was disbanded in 2018

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Reserve Division A Reserve Division B Reserve Division C
2018-19              
 

 
Return to League Selector

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere