FCHD logo

Peterborough & District League

Peterborough & District League logo
 

The Peterborough & District League was founded in the very early part of the 20th Century.

As of 2016-17, the league is made up of 6 divisions, with the Premier Division sitting at Step 7 of the National League System.

 

Recent Divisional Champions (Incomplete list)

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four Division Five
1989-90 Pinchbeck United Manea United Moulton Harrox March Town United "A" Outwell Swifts Wisbech Town "A"
1990-91 Pinchbeck United Ryhall United Hotpoint Outwell Swifts Wisbech Town "A" Goldhay United
1991-92 Molins Deeping Rangers reserves Outwell Swifts Sawtry Ketton Hotpoint reserves
1992-93 Perkins Sports Hotpoint Kings Cliffe Molins reserves Hotpoint reserves Thorney reserves
1993-94 Ortonians Outwell Swifts Ketton Eye United reserves Whittlesey Blue Star Langtoft United
 

Division Six was added in 1994.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four Division Five Division Six
1994-95 Perkins Sports Ortonians reserves Oundle Town reserves Oakham Town Langtoft United Sawtry reserves Papa Luigi
1995-96 Leverington Sports Ortonians reserves Hotpoint reserves Silver Jubilee Brotherhoods reserves Long Sutton Athletic Werrington Town
1996-97 Ortonians reserves Alconbury Silver Jubilee Parson Drove Long Sutton Athletic Werrington Town Peterborough Railway
1997-98 Oundle Town Deeping Rangers reserves Parson Drove Long Sutton Athletic Papa Luigi Wimblington Old Boys Cross Keys
1998-99 Perkins Sports Stilton United Long Sutton Athletic Werrington Town Wimblington Old Boys Emneth Seniors Long Sutton Athletic reserves
1999-00 Eye United ICA Juventus Deeping Rangers "A" Wimblington Old Boys Emneth Seniors Silver Jubilee reserves Bearings Direct reserves
2000-01 Eye United ICA Juventus Wimblington Old Boys Woodlands March St Mary's Long Sutton Athletic reserves Wimblington Old Boys reserves
 

In 2001, Division Six was dropped.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four Division Five
2001-02 Pearl Assurance Wimblington Old Boys Emneth Seniors Sawtry Ramsey Town reserves Castor & Ailsworth
2002-03 Eye United Emneth Seniors Crowland Town Wimblington Harriers Castor & Ailsworth Guyhirn Athletic
2003-04 Ortonians Parson Drove Hereward Old Boys Deeping Rangers "B" Stilton United Wimblington Old Boys reserves
2004-05 Whittlesey United Crowland Town Wimblington Harriers Sutton Bridge Coates Athletic Netherton United reserves
 

In 2005, the league re-organised into three "main" divisions and three Combination divisions.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Combination Division One Combination Division Two Combination Division Three
2005-06 Ortonians Woodlands Thornley Perkins Sports reserves Chatteris Town reserves Pinchbeck United reserves
2006-07 Peterborough Sports     AFC Fletton reserves Langtoft United reserves Silver Jubilee reserves
2007-08 Perkins Sports Ramsey Town Stilton United Whittlesey United reserves Wimblington reserves Ramsey Town "A"
2008-09 Ramsey Town Coates Athletic Manea United Whittlesey United reserves Netherton United reserves Peterborough Rovers reserves
2009-10 Rutland Rangers Eye Sports & Social Langtoft United Holbeach United reserves Alconbury reserves Peterborough Sports Parkway reserves
2010-11 Ramsey Town Kings Cliffe United Whittlesey Blue Star Holbeach United reserves Crowland Town reserves Oundle Town reserves
 

The Combination divisions were re-instated into the main structure in 2011.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four Division Five
2011-12 Pinchbeck United Riverside Rovers Ryhall United Langtoft United reserves Woodston Dynamo Riverside Rovers reserves
2012-13 Moulton Harrox King's Lynn Town reserves Peterborough Sports Parkway reserves Whittlesey United reserves Wittering Peterborough Sports Parkway "A"
2013-14 King's Lynn Town reserves Thorney Baston Wittering Spalding Town Bretton North End
2014-15 Oakham United Coates Athletic reserves Peterborough ICA Sports "A" Peterborough Sports "A" Bretton North End AFC Stanground reserves
2015-16 Moulton Harrox Stamford Lions Oakham United reserves Stanground Sports Brotherhood Sports Limetree UTR
2016-17 Peterborough Sports reserves Moulton Harrox reserves Ramsey Town Bretton North End Premiair Holbeach United "A"
 

The F.C.H.D. does not have the complete final table information for this league


Return to League Selector

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere