FCHD logo

Northamptonshire Combination

Northamptonshire Combination logo
 

The Northamptonshire Combination was formed (as the Central Northants Combination) in 1953 when the Mid Northants League and the Central Village League merged. The current name was adopted in 1991.

 

As of 2016-17, the league runs six divisions with the previous reserve divisions merged into the main league structure.

 

Recent Champions (Incomplete list)

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three
1993-94 Milton Spratton Flore Rovers Earls Barton
1994-95 Milton Wilby Earls Barton Brafield United
1995-96 Heyford Athletic Brixworth All Saints Woodford United reserves Wilby reserves
 

Division Four was added in 1996.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four
1996-97 Towcester Town Potterspury Spratton reserves Wellingborough Grammarians OB reserves Rushden Saints
1997-98 Woodford United Spencer United Finedon Volta Raunds Rangers Ristee Towers
1998-99 Brixworth All Saints Islip United Harpole reserves Weavers Old Boys Crown Wanderers
 

In 1999, a Division Five was added.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four Division Five
1999-00 Cold Ashby Rovers Gretton Rushden St Peters Gretton reserves Northamptonshire Police Kettering Park Rovers
 

The lower divisions were split of into separate Reserve Divisions in 2000.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three
2000-01 Cold Ashby Rovers Stanwick Rovers Northamptonshire Police Stanion United
2001-02 Cold Ashby Rovers Rushden Rangers Weavers Old Boys Kettering Park Rovers
2002-03 Milton Caledonian Strip Mills Finedon Volta Wellingborough Darndale
 

In 2003, a Division Four was added.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four
2003-04 Moulton Corby Hellenic Ringstead Rangers Corby Grampians Rushden Arbuckle
2004-05 Caledonian Strip Mills Priors Marston Corby Grampians Wilby Yardley United
2005-06 Corby Hellenic Fisher Corby Grampian Welford Victoria Corby Kingfisher Athletic Cold Ashby Rovers
2006-07 Harpole Whitefield Norpol Corby Kingfisher Athletic Punjab United Wellingborough Raffertys
2007-08 Harpole Weldon United Cold Ashby Rovers Corby Danesholme Vikings Corby Strip Mills
2008-09 Harpole Queen Eleanor Great Houghton Finedon Volta Wellingborough Old Grammarians Kettering Ise Lodge
2009-10 Harborough Town Welford Victoria Corby Danesholme Vikings Corby Everards Long Buckby Ravens
2010-11 Brixworth All Saints Ringstead Rangers Wellingborough Ranelagh Corby Locomotives Dainite Sports
2011-12 Harpole Corby Quantum Print Vikings Corby Locomotives Corby Redstar Daventry Drayton Grange
2012-13 Harpole Earls Barton United Corby Eagles Northampton Exiles Borough Alliance
2013-14 Brixworth All Saints Corby Eagles Weedon Wellingborough Rising Sun Stanion Redstar reserves
2014-15 Corby Eagles Daventry Drayton Grange AFC Corby Shamrock Desborough & Rothwell United James King Blisworth reserves
 

In 2015, the league was re-structured with the former reserve divisions becoming Division Five.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four Division Five
2015-16 James King Blisworth Wellingborough Rising Sun Desborough & Rothwell United AFC Houghton Magna Corby Pegasus reserves FC Fotogold
2016-17 James King Blisworth Gretton Mereway Kislingbury JLB Harpole reserves Irthlingborough Rangers
 

The F.C.H.D. does not have the complete final table information for this league


Return to League Selector

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere