FCHD logo

Northern League

FCHD logo
 

The Northern League was founded in 1890, making it the second oldest football league in the world.

Until the abolition of Amateur status in 1974, the Northern League was the primary amateur league in the North of England, and arguably the whole country. Led by Bishop Auckland and Crook Town, Northern League clubs were regular winners of the F.A. Amateur Cup.

In recent years, the Northern League has lost a little of its previous status, and is now a two-division league at Step 5 and 6 of the National League System, feeding the Northern Premier League.

 

Divisional Champions

 
Season Champions
1889-90 Darlington St Augustine's
1890-91 Ironpolis
1891-92 Ironoplis
1892-93 Ironoplis
1893-94 Middlesbrough
1894-95 Middlesbrough
1895-96 Darlington
1896-97 Middlesbrough
 

In 1897, a Division Two was introduced

Season Division One Division Two
1897-98 Stockton Howden-le-Wear
1898-99 Bishop Auckland Stockton St John's
1899-00 Darlington Whitby
 

In 1900, Division Two was disbanded

Season Champions
1900-01 Bishop Auckland
1901-02 Bishop Auckland
1902-03 Newcastle United "A"
1903-04 Newcastle United "A"
1904-05 Newcastle United "A"
1905-06 Sunderland "A"
1906-07 Stockton
1907-08 South Bank
1908-09 Bishop Auckland
1909-10 Bishop Auckland
1910-11 Eston United
1911-12 Bishop Auckland
1912-13 Esh Winning Rangers
1913-14 Willington
1914-15 Crook Town
1915-19 Competition Suspended
1920-21 South Bank
1920-21 Bishop Auckland
1921-22 South Bank
1922-23 Eston United
1923-24 Tow Law Town
1924-25 Tow Law Town
1925-26 Willington
1926-27 Crook Town
1927-28 Chilton Colliery Recreation Athletic
1928-29 Stockton
1929-30 Willington
1930-31 Bishop Auckland
1931-32 Stockton
1932-33 Stockton
1934-35 Shildon
1935-36 Shildon
1936-37 Shildon
1937-38 Ferryhill Athletic
1938-39 Bishop Auckland
1939-40 Shildon
1940-45 Comeptition Suspended
1945-46 Stanley United
1946-47 Bishop Auckland
1947-48 Ferryhill Athletic
1948-49 Evenwood Town
1949-50 Bishop Auckland
1950-51 Bishop Auckland
1951-52 Bishop Auckland
1952-53 Crook Town
1953-54 Bishop Auckland
1954-55 Bishop Auckland
1955-56 Bishop Auckland
1956-57 Billingham Synthonia
1957-58 Ferryhill Athletic
1958-59 Crook Town
1959-60 West Auckland Town
1960-61 West Auckland Town
1961-62 Stanley United
1962-63 Crook Town
1963-64 Stanley United
1964-65 Whitley Bay
1965-66 Whitley Bay
1966-67 Bishop Auckland
1967-68 Spennymoor United
1968-69 North Shields
1969-70 Evenwood Town
1970-71 Evenwood Town
1971-72 Spennymoor United
1972-73 Blyth Spartans
1973-74 Spennymoor United
1974-75 Blyth Spartans
1975-76 Blyth Spartans
1976-77 Spennymoor United
1977-78 Spennymoor United
1978-79 Spennymoor United
1979-80 Blyth Spartans
1980-81 Blyth Spartans
1981-82 Blyth Spartans
 

In 1982, Division Two was re-established

Season Division One Division Two
1982-83 Blyth Spartans Peterlee Newtown
1983-84 Blyth Spartans Chester-le-Street Town
1984-85 Bishop Auckland Brandon United
1985-86 Bishop Auckland Blue Star
1986-87 Blyth Spartans Billigham Synthonia
1987-88 Blyth Spartans Stockton
1988-89 Billingham Synthonia Consett
1989-90 Billingham Synthonia Murton
1990-91 Gretna West Auckland Town
1991-92 Gretna Stockton
1992-93 Whitby Town Dunston Federation Brewery
1993-94 Durham City Bedlington Terriers
1994-95 Tow Law Town Whickham
1995-96 Billingham Synthonia Morpeth Town
1996-97 Whitby Town Northallerton
1997-98 Bedlington Terriers Chester-le-Street Town
1998-99 Bedlington Terriers Durham City
1999-00 Bedlington Terriers Brandon United
2000-01 Bedlington Terriers Ashington
2001-02 Bedlington Terriers Shildon
2002-03 Brandon United Penrith
2003-04 Dunston Federation Brewery Ashington
2004-05 Dunston Federation Brewery West Allotment Celtic
2005-06 Newcastle Blue Star Consett
2006-07 Whitley Bay Spennymoor Town
2007-08 Durham City Penrith Town
2008-09 Newcastle Benfield Horden Colliery Welfare
2009-10 Spennymoor Town Stokesley
2010-11 Spennymoor Town Newton Aycliffe
2011-12 Spennymoor Town Team Northumbria
2012-13 Darlington 1883 Crook Town
2013-14 Spennymoor Town North Shields
2014-15 Marske United Seaham Red Star
2015-16 Shildon South Shields
2016-17    
 

The F.C.H.D. has a complete set of final tables for this league. They have been published in books over the years, primarly in the excellent Northern Goalfields and the updated Northern Goalfields Revisited which also include result grids.

 

Other related websites


Return to League Selector

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere