FCHD logo

Mid-Essex League

Mid-Essex League logo
 

Dating back to the late 19th Century, the Mid-Essex League (as of 2016-17) runs six divisions.

 

Recent Champions (Incomplete list)

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four Division Five Division Six
1990-91 Danbury Trafford Heybridge Sports Crown Royals Pegasure Benfleeet Amateurs Shelley Royals EEV res
1991-92 Danbury Trafford Delafield Marconi Athletic Estric res Abridge Village Stock United res Woodham Athletic
1992-93 United Glass Tillingham Hotspur EEV Shelley Royals Gidea Park Rangers Woodham Athletic Tillingham Hotspur res
1993-94 Weir House Marconi Athletic Shelley Royals Charrington Sports Benfleet Amateurs Tillingham Hotspur res Springfield
1994-95 Tillingham Hotspur Shelley Royals Gidea Park Rangers Abridge Village Hanankins Farm Braintree & Bocking res Great Baddow
1995-96 Tillingham Hotspur Charrington Sports Burnham Ramblers Rainsford Braintree & Bocking res Charrington Sports res Gidea Park Rangers
 

Division Six was dropped in 1996.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four Division Five
1996-97 Weir House Milan Hannakins Farm Outwood Common res Gidea Park Rangers res Sandon Royals
1997-98 Shenfield Association Southminster St Leonards Marconi Athletic reserves Stock United Southminster St Leonards Rainsford res
1998-99 Tillingham Hotspur Marconi Athletic res Hullbridge Sports White Roding Ongar Town Mayland Village
1999-00 Tillingham Hotspur Marconi Athletic res Sandon Royals Inter Verlatzi Blue Star Little Waltham
2000-01 Tillingham Hotspur Mundon Vics Mayland Village Little Waltham Shenfield Association Marconi Athletic "A"
2001-02 Hullbridge Sports Mayland Village Latchingdon Runwell Hospital Celta Billisk Gidea Park Rangers
2002-03 Marconi Athletic Runwell Hospital Ongar Town Gidea Park Rangers Stock United Runwell Hospital res
2003-04 Hannakins Farm Silver End United Harold Wood Athletic Gallabright Ferrers Athletic Scotia Billericay
2004-05 Bradwell United Moulsham Lodge Stock United Ferrers Athletic Tilligham Hotspur Focus Ferrers res
2005-06 Potter Street Gidea Park Rangers Scotia Billericay Tillingham Hotspur Focus Ferrers res Great Baddow
2006-07 Southminster St Leonards Scotia Billericay Braintree & Bocking United Rayleigh Town Great Baddow Frenford Senior "B"
2007-08 Southminster St Leonards Springfield Rouge Marconi Athletic Great Baddow Battlesbridge res Little Waltham res
2008-09 Braintree & Bocking United Byfleet Rangers Manford Way res Battlesbridge Braintree & Bocking United res Great Baddow res
2009-10 Braintree & Bocking United St Clere's Ferrers Athletic Broomfield White Hart United St Clere's res
2010-11 Scotia Billericay Scotia Billericay res Manford Way res White Hart United Tillingham Hotspur Laindon Orient
 

In 2011, Division Six was re-instated.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four Division Five Division Six
2011-12 Great Baddow Writtle Manor Debden Sports Tillingham Hotspur Laindon Orient Extreme United Dunmow
2012-13 Great Baddow Tillingham Hotspur CT66 Dunmow Rhodes Great Baddow res Real Maldon Have Town
2013-14 Great Baddow Beacon Hill Rovers Dunmow Rhodes Great Baddow res Real Maldon Haver Town "B" Writtle res
2014-15 Great Baddow Pro Essex Haver Town Great Leighs Athletic Felsted Rovers Rayne United Writtle Manor
 

Division Six was dropped again in 2015.

Season Premier Division Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four Division Five
2015-16 Pro Essex Pro Athletic St Clere's Harold Wood Athletic res Elgar Eagles Royal Oak
2016-17            
 

The F.C.H.D. does not have the complete final table information for this league


Return to League Selector

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere