FCHD logo

Leicestershire Senior League

FCHD logo
 

Divisional Champions

 

The league was founded as the Leicestershire & Northants League in 1894.

Season Champions
1894-95 Leicester Fosse reserves
1895-96 Leicester Fosse reserves
 

In 1896, the league changed name to the Leicestershire Senior League

Season Champions
1896-97 Leicester Fosse reserves
1897-98 Hinckley Town
1898-99 Swadlincote Town
1899-00 Hinckley Town
1900-01 Gresley Rovers
 

The league folded in 1901, and reformed two years later.

Season Champions
1903-04 Loughborough Corinthians
1904-05 Leicester Fosse reserves
1905-06 Leicester Fosse reserves
1906-07 Leicester Fosse reserves
1907-08 Coalville Town
1908-09 Hinckley United
1909-10 Hinckley United
1910-11 Shepshed Albion
1911-12 Holwell Works
1912-13 Loughborough Corinthians
1913-14 Hinckley United
1914-15 Whitwick Imperial
1915-16 Coalville Swifts
1916-18 League suspended during World War I
1918-19 Coalville Swifts
1919-20 Whitwick Imperial
1920-21 Shepshed Albion
1921-22 Whitwick Imperial
1922-23 Whitwick Imperial
1923-24 Ashby Town
1924-25 Whitwick Imperial
1925-26 Barwell United
1926-27 Mountsorrel Town
1927-28 Burton Town reserves
1928-29 Burton Town reserves
1929-30 Burton Town reserves
 

The league folded in 1930, and was reformed in 1934.

Season Champions
1934-35 New Lount Colliery
1935-36 H R Mansfields Sports
1936-37 Loughborough Brush
1937-38 H R Mansfield Sports
1938-39 Donisthorpe
 

The 1939-40 season was abandoned in September, and a Wartime competition was insitituted instead.

Season Peacetime Wartime
1939-40 Abandoned Loughborough Colleges
 

After the transitional season, a single division was formed for 1940-41

Season Champions
1940-41 Brush Sports
1941-42 Leicester City Colts
1942-43 Leicester City Colts
1943-44 C O D (Old Dalby)
1944-45 Pegsons
1945-46 Coalville Town
 

The league was split into Western and Central sections in 1946.

Season Central Western
1946-47 Gresley Rovers Moira United
1947-48 Gresley Rovers Moira United
 

In 1948, the Divisions were re-organised into Divisions One and Two

Season One Two
1948-49 Coalville Town Measham Imperial
1949-50 Nuneaton Borough reserves Quorn Methodists
1950-51 Quorn Methodists Ibstock Penistone Rovers
1951-52 Anstey Nomads Oadby Town
1952-53 Measham Imperial Bentley Engineering
1953-54 Anstey Nomads Shepshed Albion
1954-55 Leicester City "A" Midland Woodworkers
1955-56 Whitwick Colliery reserves Burton Albion reserves
1956-57 Leicester City "A" Enderby Town
1957-58 Leicester City "A" Donisthorpe Colliery
1958-59 Stapenhill Morris Sports
1959-60 Stapenhill Wigston Fields
1960-61 Whitwick Colliery Syston St Peters
1961-62 Syston St Peters Loughborough United reserves
1962-63 Enderby Town Melton Old Grammarians
1963-64 Oadby Town Bentley Engineering
1964-65 Enderby Town St Margaret's Works
1965-66 Newfoundpool W M C Shepshed Albion
1966-67 Enderby Town Northfield Town
1967-68 Oadby Town Ibstock Penistone Rovers
1968-69 Oadby Town Earl Shilton Albion
1969-70 Newfoundpool W M C Friar Lane Old Boys
1970-71 Friar Lane Old Boys Enderby Town reserves
1971-72 Friar Lane Old Boys Thringstone
1972-73 Oadby Town Hinckley Town
1973-74 Friar Lane Old Boys Anstey Nomads
1974-75 Friar Lane Old Boys Great Bowden Imperial
1975-76 Friar Lane Old Boys Melton Town
1976-77 Friar Lane Old Boys Birstall United
1977-78 Friar Lane Old Boys Shepshed Charterhouse
1978-79 Shepshed Charterhouse Ibstock Penistone Rovers
1979-80 Shepshed Charterhouse Earl Shilton Albion
1980-81 Shepshed Charterhouse Lutterworth Town
1981-82 Anstey Nomads Narborough & Littlethorpe
1982-83 Anstey Nomads Newfoundpool W M C
 

The Divisions were renamed in 1983

Season Premier One
1983-84 Melton Town Harborough Town Imperial
1984-85 Thringstone Holwell Works
1985-86 Thringstone Syston St Peters
1986-87 Stapenhill Rolls Royce Mountsorrel
1987-88 Holwell Works Quorn
1988-89 Stapenhill Earl Shilton Albion
1989-90 St Andrews Barlestone St Giles
1990-91 Lutterworth Town Houghton Rangers
1991-92 Holwell Sports Burbage Old Boys
1992-93 Holwell Sports Barrow Town
1993-94 St Andrews Asfordby Amateurs
1994-95 Oadby Town Kirby Muxloe
1995-96 St Andrews Quorn
1996-97 Oadby Town Leicestershire Constabulary
1997-98 Oadby Town Thurnby Rangers
1998-99 Oadby Town Thurmaston Town
1999-00 Highfield Rangers Leicester Y M C A
2000-01 Quorn Thurnby Rangers
2001-02 Coalville Town Loughborough Dynamo
2002-03 Coalville Town Epworth
2003-04 Loughborough Dynamo Rothley Imperial
2004-05 Thurnby Rangers Anstey Town
2005-06 Friar Lane & Epworth Anstey Town
2006-07 Stapenhill Anstey Town
2007-08 Kirby Muxloe Asfordby Amateurs
2008-09 Anstey Nomads Sileby Town
2009-10 Thurmaston Town F C Dynamo
2010-11 Ashby Ivanhoe Desford
2011-12 Rothley Imperial Caterpillar
2012-13 Rothley Imperial Allexton & New Parks
2013-14 Allexton & New Parks Blaby & Whetstone Athletic reserves
2014-15 Sileby Town Cottesmore Amateurs reserves

Return to League Selector

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere