FCHD logo 2015-16 Cheshire League logo

Cheshire League

Hallmark Security

 

Before this season

 

Final League Tables


      Premier Division
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Knutsford                        30   20    5    5   68   29   65
   2  Linotype & Cheadle Heath Nomads  30   20    1    9   77   40   61
   3  Whaley Bridge                    30   16    5    9   67   45   53
   4  Sandbach United                  30   16    4   10   69   44   52
   5  Greenalls Padgate St Oswalds     30   14    6   10   59   54   48
   6  Congleton Vale                   30   14    5   11   55   44   47
   7  Crewe                            30   14    2   14   54   57   44
   8  Gamesley                         30   12    5   13   64   68   41
   9  Rudheath Social                  30   13    2   15   44   54   41
  10  Poynton                          30   12    3   15   63   58   39
  11  Eagle Sports                     30   12    3   15   47   50   39
  12  Malpas                           30   10    8   12   57   73   38
  13  Garswood United                  30    9    7   14   47   48   34
  14  Rylands                          30    9    6   15   36   55   33
  15  Denton Town                      30    9    4   17   62   98   31
  16  Styal                            30    5    4   21   38   90   19

      Division One
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Wythenshawe Town                 20   14    3    3   65   18   45
   2  Altrincham reserves              20   13    4    3   55   25   43
   3  Billinge                         20   12    4    4   65   34   40
   4  Middlewich Town                  20   10    3    7   53   38   33
   5  Golborne Sports                  20    8    5    7   48   47   29
   6  Pilkington Recreation (St Helen  20    9    2    9   34   65   29
   7  Daten                            20    7    3   10   39   49   24
   8  Grappenhall Sports               20    5    5   10   33   65   20
   9  Egerton                          20    5    2   13   38   56   17
  10  Tarporley Victoria               20    4    5   11   26   46   17
  11  Maine Road reserves              20    4    2   14   25   38   14
      Penlake                          Record expunged

      Division Two
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  A F C Macclesfield               22   20    1    1   88   23   61
   2  Halebank                         22   14    4    4   99   44   46
   3  Warrington Town reserves         22   15    1    6   90   39   46
   4  F C St Helens                    22   14    3    5   55   44   45
   5  Lostock Gralam                   22   12    5    5   49   45   41
   6  Mersey Valley                    22   12    1    9   76   50   37
   7  West Didsbury & Chorlton reserv  22    7    2   13   44   54   23
   8  Cheadle Town reserves            22    6    5   11   39   59   23
   9  Cuddington                       22    7    0   15   45   76   21
  10  Unicorn Athletic                 22    5    2   15   45   99   17
  11  Moore United                     22    2    6   14   33   70   12
  12  Litherland R E M Y C A reserves  22    3    0   19   31   91    9

Following this season


 

Reserve Divisions


      Reserve League One
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Whaley Bridge reserves           24   19    3    2   84   26   60
   2  Poynton reserves                 24   16    3    5   65   31   51
   3  Linotype Cheadle Heath Nom res   24   15    4    5   84   49   49
   4  Billinge reserves                24   14    5    5   82   52   47
   5  Knutsford "A"                    24   13    1   10   66   48   40
   6  Greenalls Padgate St Oswalds res 24   10    6    8   62   53   36
   7  Garswood United reserves         24   10    3   11   46   61   33
   8  Eagle Sports reserves            24   10    3   11   41   56   33
   9  Sandbach United reserves         24    8    5   11   69   54   29
  10  Daten reserves                   24    7    1   16   40   66   22
  11  Styal reserves                   24    6    2   16   47   67   20
  12  Grappenhall Sports reserves      24    5    2   17   36   85   17
  13  Gamesley reserves                24    3    2   19   39  113   11

      Reserve League Two
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Denton Town reserves             16   12    0    4   51   30   36
   2  Rylands reserves                 16   10    1    5   38   25   31
   3  West Didsbury & Chorlton "A"     16    9    4    3   46   36   31
   4  Wythenshawe Town Devel. Squad    16    9    2    5   48   33   29
   5  Middlewich Town reserves         16    6    3    7   28   29   21
   6  Moore United reserves            16    6    1    9   33   37   19
   7  Mersey Valley reserves           16    4    5    7   31   47   17
   8  Golborne Sports reserves         16    4    1   11   29   43   13
   9  Malpas reserves                  16    3    1   12   22   46   10
      Cuddington reserves              Record expunged


 

League Cups

 

Memorial Shield

Final (@ Linotype Cheadle Heath Nomads, 1/8/15)

 

Premier Division Challenge Cup (JB Parker)

First Round

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Trafford, 24/3/16)

 

Division One/Two Challenge Cup (J A Walton)

Group Stage

Group A

  Chea Hale Unic WDid Wyth
Cheadle Town reserves   1-3      
Halebank     6-2   1-4
Unicorn Athletic 4-3     0-0  
W Didsbury & Chorlton res 0-0 2-3      
Wythenshawe Town 5-0   8-1 1-0  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Wythenshawe Town      4   4   0   0  18   2  12
  2 Halebank              4   3   0   1  13   9   9
  3 Unicorn Athletic      4   1   1   2   7  17   4
  4 W Didsbury & Ch res   4   0   2   2   2   4   2 
  5 Cheadle Town reserves 4   0   1   3   4  12   1

Group B

  Cudd FCSH Grap Lost Main Midd
Cuddington   0-2 2-2     4-4
FC St Helens     3-1   3-3  
Grappenhall Sports       2-4 2-1 1-0
Lostock Gralam 1-3 0-3        
Maine Road reserves 4-0     1-2   2-1
Middlewich Town   6-1   1-1    
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 F C St Helens         5   3   1   2  12  10  10
  2 Maine Road reserves   5   2   1   2  11   8   7
  3 Grappenhall Sports    5   2   1   2   8  10   7
  4 Lostock Gralam        5   2   1   2   8  10   7
  5 Middlewich Town       5   1   2   2  12   9   5
  6 Cuddington            5   1   2   2   9  13   5

Group C

  AFCM Eger Mers Pilk Tarp Warr
AFC Macclesfield       6-3 2-3  
Egerton 0-1         1-2
Mersey Valley 0-3 4-0       1-8
Pilkington   0-1 1-4     6-4
Tarporley Victoria   1-2 2-3 3-0    
Warrington Town reserves 5-1       2-1  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Warrington Town res   5   4   0   1  21  10  12
  2 AFC Macclesfield      5   3   0   2  13  11   9
  3 Mersey Valley         5   3   0   2  12  14   9
  4 Tarporley Victoria    5   2   0   3  10   9   6
  5 Egerton               5   2   0   3   4   8   6
  6 Pilkington            5   1   0   4  10  18   3

Group D

  Altr Bill Date Golb Lith Moor
Altrincham reserves     3-0 2-3 7-0  
Billinge 1-2     3-3    
Daten   1-2     5-4 0-0
Golborne Sports     0-1   7-0  
Litherland REMYCA res   2-7       0-2
Moore United 2-4 2-4   2-3    
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Altrincham reserves   5   4   0   1  18   6  12
  2 Golborne Sports       5   3   1   1  16   8  10
  3 Billinge              5   3   1   1  15   8  10
  4 Daten                 5   2   1   2   7   9   7
  5 Moore United          5   1   1   3   8  11   4
  6 Litherland Remyca res 5   0   0   5   6  28   0

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

 

President's Cup

Round 1

Round 2

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

 

Reserve Division Challenge Cup

Group Stage

Group A

  Bill Gars Grap GPSO Mers
Billinge reserves          
Garswood United reserves 1-4       0-2
Grappenhall Sports reserves 0-4 0-7     2-3
Greenalls Padgate St O reserves 5-2 2-3 7-3    
Mersey Valley Development 2-6     4-2  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Billinge reserves     4   3   0   1  16   8   9
  2 Mersey Valley Devel.  4   3   0   1  11  10   9
  3 Greenalls PSO res     4   2   0   2  16  12   6
  4 Garswood United res   4   2   0   2  11   8   6
  5 Grappenhall Spts. res 4   0   0   4   5  21   0

Group B

  Date Dent Eagl Sand WDC Wyth
Daten reserves         0-7 2-0
Denton reserves 3-0       6-5 3-3
Eagle Sports reserves 4-2 6-3       0-2
Sandbach United reserves 3-0 3-3 0-0   8-1  
West Didsbury & Chorlton "A"     1-3     0-0
Wythenshawe Town reserves       3-3    
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Eagle Sports reserves 5   3   1   1  13   8  10
  2 Sandbach United res   5   2   3   0  17   7   9
  3 Denton Town reserves  5   2   2   1  18  17   8
  4 Wythenshawe Town res  5   1   3   1   8   8   6
  5 W Didsbury & C res    5   1   1   3  14  17   4
  6 Daten reserves        5   1   0   4   4  17   3

Group C

  Game Golb Poyn Ryla Whal
Gamesley reserves   4-1 1-8    
Golborne Sports reserves         2-5
Poynton reserves   1-2     1-5
Rylands reserves 5-1 2-1 2-0   0-1
Whaley Bridge reserves 1-1        
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Whaley Bridge res     4   3   1   0  12   4  10
  2 Rylands reserves      4   3   0   1   9   3   9
  3 Gamesley reserves     4   1   1   2   7  15   4
  4 Poynton reserves      4   1   0   3  10  10   3
  5 Golborne Sports res   4   1   0   3   6  12   3

Group D

  Knut Lino Malp Midd Moor
Knutsford "A"     3-1   5-2
Linotype Cheadle HN reserves 0-0     4-5 1-2
Malpas reserves   3-3      
Middlewich Town reserves 1-3   4-4   5-0
Moore United reserves     0-0    
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Knutsford "A"         4   3   1   0  11   4  10
  2 Middlewich Town res   4   2   1   1  15  11   7
  3 Moore United          4   1   1   2   4  11   4
  4 Malpas reserves       4   0   3   1   8  10   3
  5 Linotype Ch. HN res   4   0   2   2   8  10   2

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Styal, 28/5/16)

<< Previous season  Return to Cheshire League menu  Next season >>
2015-16 season summary page  F.C.H.D. Homepage

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere